The Pirate - 1954
Year Book of Emhouse High School
Emhouse, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


The Pirate Index || Emhouse Schools Index || 1954 Emhouse Classmates

This yearbook is from the collection of Jaynie (Gillen) Johnston.
Extracted by Diane Richards

FRONT COVER

INSIDE FRONT LEFT INSIDE COVER PAGE
EMHOUSE SCHOOL

INSIDE FRONT RIGHT INSIDE COVER PAGE
EMHOUSE SCHOOL

PAGE 1
THE PIRATE 1954 PUBLISHED BY THE SENIOR CLASS OF EMHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL, EMHOUSE, TEXAS

PAGE 2
FORWARD

PAGE 3
DEDICATION – Leonard George Kammerdiener and Susie Kammerdiener

PAGE 4
THE BOARD OF EDUCATION – SUPERINTENDENT -Leonard George Kammerdiener, Charlie Joe Armstrong, Lee Mahoney, Lester Patterson, PRESIDENT –Charles Watkins, A. C. Gray, SECRETARY –John Gillen, Fate Brown

PAGE 5
SUPERINTENDENT – Leonard George Kammerdiener

PAGE 6
FACULTY FLY PAGE

PAGE 7
FACULTY – Vernon L. Murry, Susie Kammerdiener, Miss Robbie Gray, James C. Permenter,

PAGE 8
FACULTY - William Phelan Orme, Miss Julia Stewart, Miss Patty Hobbs, Miss Lois Hobbs

PAGE 9
SENIORS FLY PAGE

PAGE 10
SENIORS -  Lavonne “Bertha” Ray, Roy Don “Holcomb” Holcomb

PAGE 11
SENIORS -Norman “Comrade” Kammerdiener, Sam “Sonny Boy” Horvath

PAGE 12
SENIORS – Barbara “Pud” Richards, John Wayne “Johnny” Thompson

PAGE 13
SENIOR -  David “Bo” Richards
CLASS HISTORY

PAGE 14
JUNIOR FLY PAGE

PAGE 15
JUNIORS – Luther Palos, Sue McNeel, Larry Melton, Billie Ann Gray, Kenneth Ray, Carol Stewart, John Kammerdiener

PAGE 16
SOPHOMORE FLY PAGE

PAGE 17
SOPHOMORES – William J. “Sonny” Armstrong, Reeda Joe Reid, Daisy Henley, Wayne Morgan, Linda McCann, Christine Anderson, Billy Horton

PAGE 18
FRESHMAN FLY PAGE

PAGE 19
FRESHMEN- John Helms, Gale Gray, Marlene Shows, Kathy Kammerdiener, Edgar Lee Montgomery, Jeanette Maggard, Joyce Armstrong, Isabelle Palos, Wilma Morgan, Darrell DeRusha

PAGE 20
GRADES FLY PAGE

PAGE 21
EIGHTH GRADE –Bobby Gene Freeman, Pat Chaney, Buddy Johnson, Betty McCann, Shirley Horton, Linda Harper, Shirley Morgan, Nancy Morgan
SEVENTH GRADE – Donald Richards, Shirley King, Donald Owen, Joyce Bell, Bobby Brown, Wilbert Whitt, Jaynie Gillen, Joe Palos, Dorothy Henley, Charles Knott, Linda Reid, David Shows
TEACHER – William Phelan Orme

PAGE 22
SIXTH GRADE – Linda Nagy, Jerry Eastland, Madge Ward, Donna DeRusha, Calton Horton
FIFTH GRADE –Betty Lou Gray, Buddy Maggard, Jane Watkins, Robert Drain, Richard Whitt, Joyce Prickett, Morton Anderson, Jeniese Morgan

PAGE 23
FOURTH GRADE – Sonny Maggard, Roger Seely, Gene Allen McCann, Phillip Horton, Katherine Armstrong, Johnny Ray Pattison, Bonnie Whitt, Jerry Helms, Shirlyn Thomas, James Basham, June Ray, Jerry Bell, Janice Sue Vest, Ronny Burleson
THIRD GRADE – Clide Needham, Barbara Prickett, Jo Palos, Billy Bob Dodson, Joe Helms, Patsy Smitherman, Terry Brown, Sue Richards, Dwight Farmer

PAGE 24
SECOND GRADE – Mike Drain, Patricia Baker, Pat Seely, Janice Colquett, George Ann Drain, Gene Morgan, Mary Jo Anderson, Mary Ann Marton
FIRST GRADE – Michael Middleton, Emmett Prickett, Barbara Morgan, Lewis Palos, Barbara Collier, Ronnie White

PAGE 25
FAVORITES FLY PAGE

PAGE 26
KING & QUEEN OF HIGH SCHOOL-Sam Horvath and LaVonne Ray
DUCHESS OF CORSICANA RODEO –Isabelle Palos
F.F.A. SWEETHEART – Joyce Armstrong
CO-ORDINATOR OF NAVARRO COUNTY HIGH SCHOOLS – C. T. Gartrell

PAGE 27
SENIOR CLASS FAVORITES – Sam Horvath and LaVonne Ray
JUNIOR CLASS FAVORITES – Kenneth Ray and Billie Gray
SOPHOMORE CLASS FAVORITES – Wayne Morgan and Christine Anderson
FRESHMAN CLASS FAVORITES – Darrell DeRusha and Jeanette Maggard

PAGE 28
ALL-ROUND BOY & GIRL- Sue McNeel and Luther Palos
BEST CITIZENS – Norman Kammerdiener and Daisy Henley
BEST ATHLETICS – William J. “Sonny” Armstrong and Linda McCann
SCHOLARSHIP BOY & GIRL –John Kammerdiener and Reeda Joe Reid

PAGE 29
LUNCH ROOM PICTURE AND GROUP LINE-UP
COOKS – Mrs. Erna Montgomery and Mrs. Opal Pike
CUSTODIAN – A. E. Beard

PAGE 30
ACTIVITIES FLY PAGE

PAGE 31
PIRATE ANNUAL STAFF – ART EDITOR – Sue McNeel, SPORTS EDITOR – Johnny Thompson,  ASSOCIATE EDITOR- Sam Horvath, EDITOR IN CHIEF – LaVonne Ray, MANAGING EDITOR – Billie Gray, FEATURE EDITOR – Carol Stewart
PIRATE LOG STAFF – ART EDITOR – Don Holcomb, NEWS EDITOR – Larry Melton, JOKE EDITOR –Kenneth Ray,  EDITOR – John Kammerdiener, ASSOCIATE EDITOR- Billie Gray,  BUSINESS MANAGER –LaVonne Ray

PAGE 32
LIBRARIANS –Joyce Bell, Shirley Morgan, Shirley Horton, Pat Chaney, Betty McCann, Linda Harper
CHRISTMAS PROGRAM -FIRST FOUR GRADES GROUP PICTURE
STUDENT COUNCIL – SUPERINTENDENT – Leonard George Kammerdiener, Sam Horvath, Billie Gray, Reeda Reid, John Helms

PAGE 33
KING & QUEEN OF HIGH SCHOOL- Sam Horvath and LaVonne Ray, CROWN BEARERS –Michael Middleton and Lewis Palos,  TRAIN BEARERS – Karen Colquitt and Janice Colquitt, FLOWER GIRLS – Lou Richards and Barbara Morgan
CORONATION GROUP PICTURE
KING & QUEEN OF GRADE SCHOOL – Buddy Johnson and Pat Chaney,  FLOWER GIRLS – Lou Richards and Barbara Morgan,  TRAIN BEARERS – Lewis Palos and Michael Middleton, CROWN BEARERS –Karen and Janice Colquitt

PAGE 34
GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM –Isabelle Palos, Sue McNeel, Christine Anderson, Marlene Shows, Reeda Reid, Joyce Armstrong, Linda McCann, Kathy Kammerdiener, Carol Stewart, Gale Gray, Jeanette Maggard, Billie Gray, Wilma Morgan
BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM – Sam Horvath, Larry Melton, John Kammerdiener, Luther Palos, Kenneth Ray, Edgar Lee Montgomery, Wayne Morgan, William J. “Sonny” Armstrong, John Helms, COACH-Vernon L. Murry

PAGE 35
SNAP SHOTS

PAGE 36
SNAPSHOTS FLY PAGE

PAGE 37
SNAPSHOTS

PAGE 38
SENIOR SNAPSHOTS

PAGE 39
SNAPSHOTS – Baptist Church, Methodist Church, Gin Yard, & others

PAGE 40
ADVERTISING FLY PAGE

PAGE 41
ADVERTISING – W. R. McKee Lumber Company,   Oil City Iron Works,   T. A. Harris Produce,   Texas Power & Light,   Coca-Cola Bottling Co.,   Rex Bailey & Son

PAGE 42
ADVERTISING -  First National Bank,   Piggly Wiggly,   A Friend,   Farm Labor Union Co-op Gin mgr. R. H. Brown

PAGE 43
ADVERTISING -  George Mooneyhan,   Ellis Studio,   Adams Grocery,   W. C. Wilks & Co.,   J. M. Dyer Co.,   Fullerton’s Shop,   Swint Huling’s Store,   Frank Seely & Son

PAGE 44
ADVERTISING – State National Bank,   Troy Cooley,   Griffen’s Store,   Alton H. Eddins Humble Station,   Kamen’s,   Sam Daiches Jewelry,   T. R. Red’s Pharmacy

PAGE 45
ADVERTISING – Jack Sisco Motors,   W.W. & J. H. Kelly’s The Army Store,   Alva Taylor Studio,   Burney’s Food Store,   Hillside Drive-In Theatre,   Henry Slate’s Farm Supply,   Macray Department Store,   K. Wolens Department Store

PAGE 46
ADVERTISING -  George’s Grill,   Floyd Hardy,   Griffin Funeral Home,   Builders Supply Company,   College Inn Skateland,   Stroube Implement Co. Ltd,   Lake Air Conditioning Co.,   Miles Furniture Company

PAGE 47
ADVERTISING – A. C. Gray Emhouse Cotton Yard,   W. C. Ray Family,   Tucker Bros. Garage,   M. Evans Jeweler,   Brown-O’Neal Seeds, Ltd.,   Ross-Harris Lumber Co.,   F. C. Stewart Motor Co.,   Dr. Pepper Bottling Company

PAGE 48
ADVERTISING -  Buie Implement Company,   The Fate Brown Family,   Paul Mitchell Hardware,   Collin Street Bakery,   Simon Daniels,   Corley Funeral Home,   Donnie Owen’s Laundry,   Corsicana Laundry and Dry Cleaning

PAGE 49
ADVERTISING – University Supply and Equipment Co.

INSIDE BACK LEFT INSIDE COVER PAGE
EMHOUSE SCHOOL

INSIDE BACK RIGHT INSIDE COVER PAGE
EMHOUSE SCHOOL

BACK COVER
 

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox