The Pirate - 1955
Year Book of Emhouse High School
Emhouse, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


The Pirate Index || Emhouse Schools Index || 1955 Emhouse Classmates

This yearbook is from the collection of Jaynie (Gillen) Johnston.
Extracted by Diane Richards

Front Cover

INSIDE FRONT LEFT COVER PAGE
PICTURE OF EMHOUSE SCHOOL

INSIDE FRONT RIGHT COVER PAGE
PICTURE OF EMHOUSE SCHOOL

PAGE 1
THE PIRATE 1955 PUBLISHED BY THE STUDENT BODY, FACULTY AND FRIENDS OF EMHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL, EMHOUSE, TEXAS

PAGE 2
YEARBOOK STAFF – EDITOR – Gail Gray,  ASS’T. EDITOR – Sue McNeel, ASSOCIATE EDITOR – Isabelle Palos, BUSINESS MANAGERSLuther Palos and Joyce Armstrong,  SPORTS EDITORSLarry Melton and Kenneth Ray FEATURES EDITORS - Wilma Morgan, Daisy Henley, Marlene Shows, Betty McCann

PAGE 3
DEDICATION – SUPERINTENDENT – Mr. M. C. Owens

PAGE 4
SCHOOL BOARD – PRESIDENT – Charlie Watkins, SUPERINTENDENT – M. C. Owens, T. L. Harper, Charlie Joe Armstrong, Lee Mahoney, A. C. Gray, Fate Brown, John Gillen

PAGE 5
ADMINISTRATION FLY SHEET

PAGE 6
SUPERINTENDENT – M. C. Owens and his message

PAGE 7
FACULTY -  Marvin C. Renfro, Mrs. P. D. Williams, H. H. Davis

PAGE 8
FACULTY – William Phelan Orme, Miss Julia Stewart, Miss Patty Hobbs, Miss Lois Hobbs

PAGE 9
SENIORS FLY PAGE

PAGE 10
SENIORSLuther Palos and Sue McNeel

PAGE 11
SENIORSLarry Duane Melton, Carol Loyce Stewart, Kenneth Ray

PAGE 12
JUNIOR FLY PAGE

PAGE 13
JUNIORS – Linda McCann, Wayne Morgan, Chris Anderson, Billy Horton, Daisy Henley, William J. “Sonny” Armstrong, Reeda Reed

PAGE 14
SOPHOMORE FLY PAGE

PAGE 15
SOPHOMORES – Isabelle Palos, John Helms, Marlene Shows, Darrell DeRusha, Wilma Morgan, Joyce Armstrong, Edgar Lee Montgomery, Gayle Gray

PAGE 16
FRESHMAN FLY PAGE

PAGE 17
FRESHMEN -  Pat Chaney, Shirley Morgan, Corine Elizondo, Buddy Johnson, Betty McCann, Shirley Horton, Nancy Morgan

PAGE 18
ELEMENTARY FLY PAGE

PAGE 19
EIGHTH GRADE – Joyce Ann Bell, Donald Owens, Shirley King, Don Richards, David Shows, Bobby Brown, Linda Lyon, Charles Carroll, Linda Reed, Charles Knott, Dorothy Henley, Joe Palos, Jaynie Gillen, Wilbert Whitt

PAGE 20
SEVENTH GRADE – Calton Horton, Linda Nagy, Madge Ward, Jerry Eastland, Donna DeRusha

PAGE 21
SIXTH GRADE – Nora Elizondo, Dolly Elizondo, Jane Watkins, Richard Whitt, Martin Anderson, Robert Drain, Betty Lou Gray, Janice Vest, Joyce Prickett

PAGE 22
FIFTH GRADE -  Roger Seely, Johnny Pattison, Calvin Prickett, Phillip Horton, Katherine Armstrong, Shirlyn Thomas, June Ray, Jeneise Morgan, Billie Prickett, Bonnie Whitt, James Basham, Gene Allen McCann, Don Helms, Jerry Bell

PAGE 23
FOURTH GRADE -  Terry Brown, Sue Richards, Joe Helms, Clyde Needham, Alice Lyon, John Palos, Dwaine Owens, Barbara Prickett, Marvin Lyon

PAGE 24
THIRD GRADE – Mary Jo Anderson, Patricia Baker, Janice Colquitt, Mike Drain, Tommie Whitt, Pat Seely, Gene Morgan, Kerry Owens, Ladena Emerson, Aida Elizondo, George Ann Drain

PAGE 25
SECOND GRADE – Emmitt Prickett, Doris Lyon, Barbara Collier, Ronnie White, Louis Palos, Barbara Morgan

PAGE 26
FIRST GRADE – Jerry Carroll, Linda Owens, Charles Collier, Mike Middleton, Linda Morgan, Kenneth Lyon, Frankie Horton, Allie Prickett, Kenneth Watkins

PAGE 27
FAVORITES FLY PAGE

PAGE 28
ALL-ROUND BOY & GIRLLuther Palos and Isabelle Palos
GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP – Edgar Lee Montgomery and Corine Elizonda
GOOD CITIZENS – William J. “Sonny” Armstrong and Joyce Armstrong

PAGE 29
SCHOLARSHIP BOY & GIRL- Luther Palos and Pat Chaney
SENIOR FAVORITESLarry Duane Melton and Carol Stewart
JUNIOR FAVORITES – William J. “Sonny” Armstrong and Daisy Henley

PAGE 30
SOPHOMORE FAVORITES – Edgar Lee Montgomery and Isabelle Palos
FRESHMAN FAVORITES – Buddy Johnson and Betty McCann

PAGE 31
SPORTS FLY PAGE

PAGE 32
GIRLS BASKETBALL –Nancy Morgan, Shirley Horton, Christine Holcomb, Pat Chaney, Shirley Morgan, Wilma Morgan, Gail Gray, Betty McCann, Sue McNeel, Isabelle Palos, Marlene Shows, Linda McCann, Joyce Armstrong, Reeda Reid, COACH – M. C. Owens
BOYS BASKETBALL –Edgar Lee Montgomery, John Helms, Wayne Morgan, Darrell DeRusha, Kenneth Ray, William J. “Sonny” Armstrong, Larry Melton, Luther Palos, Billy Horton, COACH- M. C. Owens
BEST ATHLETE BOY -William J. “Sonny” Armstrong
BEST ATHLETE GIRL – Linda McCann

PAGE 33
BASKETBALL SNAP SHOTS

PAGE 34
ACTIVITIES FLY PAGE

PAGE 35
HIGH SCHOOL KING & QUEENLarry Melton and Carol Stewart
GRADE SCHOOL KING & QUEEN – Donald Owens and Linda Reid
CORONATION COURT PICTURE

PAGE 36
DIETITIANS – Mrs. Erna Montgomery and Opal Pike
CUSTODIANS – Bose Beard
GOOD PICTURE OF GYMNASIUM

PAGE 37
GROUP PICTURES:
GIRLS 4-H CLUB
BOYS 4-H CLUB
LIBRARIANS

PAGE 38
F.F.A. SWEETHEART – Marlene Shows
DUCHESS OF CORSICANA RODEO – Joyce Armstrong
FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA OFFICERS – PRESIDENTLuther Palos, VICE PRESIDENT – Kenneth Ray, SECRETARY – William J. “Sonny” Armstrong, TREASURER – Edgar Lee Montgomery,  REPORTER – Billy Horton, SINTINEL – Darrell DeRusha

PAGE 39
F.F.A. GROUP PICTURES
DAIRY JUDGING TEAMLuther Palos, Billy Horton, William J. “Sonny” Armstrong, Edgar Lee Montgomery

PAGE 40
SNAPSHOTS

PAGE 41
BAPTIST CHURCH, METHODIST CHURCH AND OTHER SNAP SHOTS

PAGE 42
ADVERTISERS

PAGE 43
ADVERTISING -  Burney’s Food Store,   Buie Implements Company,   Henry Slate’s Farm Supply,  Simon Daniels,   Fullerton’s Shop,   Navarro Barber Shop,  Builders Supply Company,   State National Bank

PAGE 44
ADVERTISING – W. C. Wilks and Co.,   Alton H. Eddins,   George Mooneyhan,  Griffin’s Funeral Home,   Dr. Pepper Bottling Company,   Coca-Cola Bottling Company,   Piggly Wiggly

PAGE 45
ADVERTISING -  W. P. Brown’s Johnson’s Pharmacy,   Hill top Feed Store,   Dave Boswell’s Dave’s Dairy,   Stroube Implement Co.,   Oil City Iron Works,   K. Wolens,   Edward M. Polk Co. Insurance,   M. E. Lake

PAGE 46
ADVERTISING -  Navarro County Electric Co-operative, Inc.,   M. Evans Jewelry,   T. B. Dixon,   F. C. Stewart Motor Co.,   T. R. Red’s Pharmacy,   W. C. Ray & Family,   Frank Seely & Son,   J. M. Dyer Co.

PAGE 47
ADVERTISING – Texas Power & Light,   Ross-Harris Lumber Company,   Swint Huling Grocery,   W. R. McKee Lumber Company, First National Bank

PAGE 48
ADVERTISING -  Corley Funeral Home,   Adams Grocery,   Sam Daiches Jewelry,   Top Hat Service Station Wrecker & Garage,   Tucker Brothers Garage,   Miles Furniture Store

PAGE 49
ADVERTISING – Alva Taylor Studio,   Donnie Owen’s Laundry,   C. J. and Sonny Armstrong,   L. O. Hoffman,   Son Mahoney,   George’s Grill,   Farm Labor Union Co-op Gin mgr. R. H. Brown,   Ellis Studio,   Brown-O’Neal,   City Office Supply,   Ed Aston Gro. Store

INSIDE BACK LEFT COVER PAGE
PICTURE OF EMHOUSE SCHOOL

INSIDE BACK RIGHT COVER PAGE
PICTURE OF EMHOUSE SCHOOL

BACK COVER


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox