The Pirate - 1956
Year Book of Emhouse High School
Emhouse, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


The Pirate Yearbooks  || Emhouse High School | 1956 Emhouse Classmates

This yearbook is from the collection of Jaynie (Gillen) Johnston.
Extracted by Diane Richards

 

Front Cover

PAGE 1
THE PIRATE 1956

PAGE 2
THE PIRATE STAFF – EDITOR –Linda McCann,  ASST. EDITOR –Wayne Morgan,  ART & PICTURE –Billy Horton,  CLASS EDITOR – Daisy Henley, BUSINESS EDITOR – Reeda Reid, SPORTS –William J. “Sonny” Armstrong, David Shows, Betty McCann, Marlene Shows, SPONSOR- Johnny Wigley

PAGE 3
DEDICATION -  Johnny W. Wigley and M. C. Owens

PAGE 4
BOARD OF TRUSTEES – SUPERINTENDENT – M. C. Owens, PRESIDENT – Charlie Watkins, John Gillen, Charlie Joe Armstrong, D. R. Vest, A. C. Gray, Robert Colquitt, Fate Brown

PAGE 5
ADMINISTRATION

PAGE 6
SUPERINTENDENT – M. C. Owens ( and message)

PAGE 7
FACULTY -  Mrs. P. D. Williams, Mr. H. H. Davis, Mrs. Grady Kelly, Mr. Johnny W. Wigley, William Phelan Orme, Miss Julia Stewart, Miss Patty Hobbs, Miss Lois Hobbs

PAGE 8
SENIOR FLY PAGE

PAGE 9
SENIORS – Daisy Henley, William J. “Sonny” Armstrong, Linda McCann

PAGE 10
SENIORS -  Bill H. Horton, Reeda Jo Reid, Wayne Morgan

PAGE 11
JUNIOR FLY PAGE

PAGE 12
JUNIORS – Joyce Armstrong, Wilma Morgan, Isabelle Palos, John Helms, Edgar Lee Montgomery, Gayle Ray, Marlene Shows

PAGE 13
SOPHOMORE FLY PAGE

PAGE 14
SOPHOMORES -  Pat Chaney, Shirley Horton, Buddy Johnson, Jeff Leathermen, Betty McCann, Nancy Morgan

PAGE 15
FRESHMAN FLY PAGE

PAGE 16
FRESHMEN -  Bobby Brown, Joyce Bell, Charles Carroll, Jaynie Gillen, James Gamble, Dorothy Henley, Charles Knott, Joe Palos, Shirley King, Donald Ray Richards, David Shows, Linda Reid, Wilbert Whitt

PAGE 17
ELEMENTARY FLY PAGE

PAGE 18
SEVENTH GRADE -  Betty Gray, Martin Anderson, Joyce Montgomery, Mary Harris, Robert Ellis Drain, Jane Watkins, Joyce Prickett, Richard Whitt

PAGE 19
SIXTH GRADE –James Bassham, Mae Harris, Jerry Bell, Marie Montgomery, Don Helms, Billie Prickett, Gene McCann, June Ray, Johnny Pattison, Shirlyn Thomas, Calvin Prickett, Janice Vest, Roger Seely, Bonnie Whitt; FIFTH GRADE – Terry Brown, Billie Dobson, Joe Helms, Clyde Needham, Dwaine Owens, John Palos, Barbara Prickett, Sue Richards

PAGE 20
FOURTH GRADE –Mary Anderson, Patricia Baker, Mike Drain, Janice Colquitt, Pat Seely, George Ann Drain, Tommy Whitt, Kerry Owens; THIRD GRADE – Barbara Jean Collier, Lewis Palos, Barbara Kay Messer, Kay Montgomery, Ronnie White, Barbara Jean Morgan

PAGE 21
SECOND GRADE –  Linda Owens, Jerry Carroll, Charles Collier, Frankie Horton, Michael Middleton, Emmett Prickett, Kenneth Watkins; FIRST GRADE - Karen Colquitt, Joe Bustamante, Rosemary Middleton, John Bustamante, Allie Prickett, Loyd Gillen, Sandra Richards

PAGE 22
FAVORITES FLY PAGE

PAGE 23
SENIOR CLASS FAVORITES –Reeda Reid and Wayne Morgan
JUNIOR CLASS FAVORITES –Gayle Ray and Edgar Lee Montgomery
SOPHOMORE CLASS FAVORITES –Nancy Morgan and Jeff Leatherman
FRESHMAN CLASS FAVORITES – Linda Reid and David Shows
 

PAGE 24
WHO’S WHO:
SCHOLARSHIP –Reeda Reid and Joe Palos
BEST ALL-ROUND –Marlene Shows and Wayne Morgan
SPORTSMANSHIP –Daisy Henley and Billy Horton
CITIZENSHIP –Linda McCann and David Shows

PAGE 25
ATHLETICS FLY PAGE

PAGE 26
GIRLS BASKETBALL –Shirley Horton, Shirley King, Jaynie Gillen, Wilma Morgan, Nancy Morgan, Gayle Ray, Marlene Shows, Betty McCann, Linda McCann, Linda Reid, Pat Chaney, Joyce Armstrong, Isabelle Palos, Reeda Reid, COACH – Johnny W. Wigley; BOYS BASKETBALL-Buddy Johnson, Jeff Leatherman, Donald Richards, Charles Carroll, Wayne Morgan, William J. “Sonny” Armstrong, John Helms, Billy Horton, David Shows, Charles Knott, Edgar Lee Montgomery, MANAGER – James Gamble, COACH – M. C. Owens; BEST ATHLETES – Linda McCann and William J. “Sonny” Armstrong

PAGE 27
ACTIVITIES FLY PAGE

PAGE 28
F.H. A. – PRESIDENT –Marlene Shows,  VICE PRESIDENT –Shirley Horton,  SEC/TREAS-Jaynie Gillen, REPORTER- Betty McCann, PARLIAMENTARIAN – Gayle Ray, SONG LEADER – Joyce Armstrong, ADVISOR – Mrs. Grady Kelly, BEAU – David Shows' GROUP PICTURE – top left to right – Shirley Horton, Joyce Armstrong, Isabelle Horton, Betty McCann, Shirley King, Gayle Ray, middle row-Joyce Bell, Pat Chaney, Wilma Morgan, Marlene Shows, Nancy Morgan, Dorothy Henley, Reeda Jo Reid, Jaynie Gillen, David Shows, Linda McCann, William J. “Sonny” Armstrong, Linda Armstrong

PAGE 29
F.F.A. – PRESIDENT – Wayne Armstrong, VICE PRESIDENT – Bill Horton, SECRETARY – Edgar Lee Montgomery, TREASURER –John Helms,  REPORTER –William J. “Sonny” Armstrong,  SENTINEL –David Shows,  ADVISOR –H. H. Davis, SWEETHEART – Nancy Morgan  (not sure about the officers the names are under the wrong pictures); GROUP PICTURE -  top left to right – Wilbert Whitt, Charles Carroll, Donald Ray Richards, Bobby Brown, middle row-David Shows, James Gamble, Joe Palos, bottom row- Jeff Leatherman,  Charles Knott, Buddy Johnson, Edgar Lee Montgomery, Nancy Morgan, John Helms, Bill Horton, William J. “Sonny” Armstrong, Wayne Morgan  

PAGE 30
TEEN-AGE 4-H CLUB –Joyce Bell, Shirley Horton, Betty McCann, John Helms, Jeff Leatherman, Charles Knott, Linda Reid, William J. “Sonny” Armstrong, Marlene Shows, Joyce Armstrong, Wilma Morgan, Pat Chaney, Reeda Reid, Edgar Montgomery, Nancy Morgan, Jaynie Gillen, David Shows, Isabelle Palos; GRADE SCHOOL 4-H CLUB – Bell, Gray, Harris, Montgomery, Watkins, Prickett, Whitt, Ray, McCann, Patterson, Drain, Brown, Owens, Helms, Basham, Seely, Prickett, Needham, Whitt, Helms, Armstrong, Vest, Montgomery, Prickett, Richards, Prickett, Thomas, Dobson

PAGE 31
STUDENT COUNCIL –Joe Palos, Jeff Leatherman, John Helms, William J. “Sonny” Armstrong, Jaynie Gillen, Betty McCann, Marlene Shows, Reeda Reid, SUPERINTENDENT – M. C. Owens; STUDENT LIBRARIANS – Reeda Reid, Betty McCann, Wayne Morgan, Pat Chaney, Jaynie Gillen; PAPER STAFF – Wayne Morgan, Billy Horton, Daisy Henley, Marlene Shows, Isabelle Palos, Wilma Morgan, Joyce Armstrong, Gayle Ray, SPONSOR – Johnny W. Wigley

PAGE 32
HALLOWEEN CORONATION – KING & QUEEN – William J. “Sonny” Armstrong and Linda McCann; OTHER SNAP SHOTS

PAGE 33
SNAPSHOTS – top – David Shows, Edgar Lee Montgomery, Wayne Morgan, Billy Horton, John Helms, William J. “Sonny” Armstrong 2nd row – Joyce Armstrong w/ heifer, William J. “Sonny” Armstrong w/jerseys , David Shows w/heifer, William J. “Sonny” Armstrong, Jeff Leatherman, Joyce Armstrong, Edgar Lee Montgomery, Marlene Shows, David Shows,  ? Marlene Shows, Jeff Leatherman, and others  ?, bottom – Shirley King, Jaynie Gillen, Linda Armstrong, Joyce Bell & other,  2 other pictures  

PAGE 34
ADVERTISERS FLY PAGE

PAGE 35
ADVERTISING – Texas Power & Light,   G. W. Yearly & Sons,   Van King Grocery,   Archenhold Automobile Supply Co.,   C. J. and Sonny Armstrong Dairy Farm,   Velvet Ice Cream,  F. C. Stewart Motor Co,   Corley Funeral Home

PAGE 36
ADVERTISING – Henry Slate’s Farm Supply,   McCammon Funeral Home,   Tucker Brothers Garage,   John J. Craig’s Gulf Oil Products,   Roy M. Hopkins Gin,   Macray Department Store,   T. R. Red’s Pharmacy,   Coca-Cola Bottling Company

PAGE 37
ADVERTISING – First National Bank,   Dairy Queen,   Doc Allen Humble Service Station,   City Office Supply,   T. M. Tatum Hardware,   Burney’s Food Store,   Leo Jones & D. D. Adam’s Garage,   George Mooneyhan

PAGE 38
ADVERTISING – M. Evans Jewelry,   Alva Taylor Studio,   Goodman Tire Shop,   Sharpley’s Humble Station,   Bill Wright,   Miles Furniture Store,   Piggly Wiggly,   Roney’s,   Collin Street Bakery,   L. L. Whitt Television Service

PAGE 39
ADVERTISING – Navarro County Electric Co-operative, Inc.,   Premier Poarch & Dillard,   Superior Service Station,   Heifner Bros.,   Son Mahoney,   W. W. & J. H. Kelly’s The Army Store,   George’s Grill,   Whiteselle Brick & Lumber Company

PAGE 40
ADVERTISING -  Hill Top Feed Company,   Kamen’s ,   Griffin’s Funeral Home,   I. J. “Jack” Bigony Continental Oil Company,   Yellow Cab Company,   Sanitary Laundry & Dry Cleaning,   W. R. McKee Lumber Company,   R. H. Brown mgr.Farm Labor Union Co-op Gin

PAGE 41
ADVERTISING – State National Bank,   Aston’s Furniture,   Molton C. Dickson Grocery & Market,   Jones Radio & T. V. Service,   Ellis Studio,   Builders Supply Company,   Buie Implement Company,   Beaton St. Market

PAGE 42
ADVERTISING – Farmers Fuel Company,   Navarro County Tractor Company,   Frank Seely & Son Service Station,   Sears Roebuck & Company,   Service Gin Company,   Dr. Pepper Bottling Company,   K. Wolens Department Store,   Swint Huling Grocer

PAGE 43
ADVERTISING – Oil City Iron Works,   W. C. Wilks Company,   Paul Mitchell Hardware,   Brown-O’Neal,   Fullerton’s Shop,   Johnny Barlow,   Glenn’s Service Station,   Sam Daiches Jewelry,   Stroube Implement Co.,   Cabell’s Minute Market

Back Cover

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox