The Pirate - 1957
Year Book of Emhouse High School
Emhouse, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


The Pirate Yearbooks  || Emhouse High School
 

This yearbook is from the collection of Jaynie (Gillen) Johnston.
This page provided by Ed Williams and
Diane Richards

 

Front Cover

INSIDE FRONT LEFT COVER PAGE
Coronation Scene

INSIDE FRONT RIGHT COVER PAGE
Coronation Scene

PAGE 1
The “57” Pirate

PAGE 2
Dedication –
Johnny W. Wigley

PAGE 3
The Pirate Staff – Editor -
Wilma Morgan, Business Manager –Marlene Shows,   Art & Pictures – Joyce Armstrong,   Sports– Edgar Lee Montgomery,  Sponsor – Johnny W. Wigley,  Pat Chaney, Don Richards, Barbara Raley

PAGE 4
Board of Trustees-Superintendent -
B. H. Measgon, John Gillen, Charlie Joe Armstrong, Robert Colquitt, D. R. Vest, Fate Brown, Charlie Watkins, A. C. Gray

PAGE 5
Administration Fly Sheet

PAGE 6
Superintendent –
B. H. Measgon

PAGE 7
Faculty–
Mrs. Louise Nelson, Mrs. A. J. Snider, Miss Julia Stewart, William Phelan Orme, Mrs. Grady Kelly, Johnny W. Wigley, Mrs. P.D. Williams

PAGE 8
Lunchroom Cooks –
Mrs. Etna Montgomery and Opal Pike; Janitor & Bus Driver –Mr. J. D. Easterling; Bus Drivers –Johnny W. Wigley & Jim Bob Collins

PAGE 9
Seniors Fly Page

PAGE 10
Seniors – Joyce Armstrong, Edgar Lee Montgomery

PAGE 11
Seniors -  Wilma Morgan,  Marlene Shows

PAGE 12
Junior Fly Page

PAGE 13
Juniors –Pat Chaney, Betty McCann, Nancy Morgan

PAGE 14
Sophomore Fly Page

PAGE 15
Freshman Fly Page

PAGE 16
Sophomores - J
oyce Bell, Bobby Brown, Charles Carroll, Jaynie Gillen, Shirley King, Charles Knott, Linda Reid, Don Richards, Sonny Posey, David Shows; (these sophomores pictures are shown  after the freshman fly page in error

PAGE 17
Sophomores -
Linda Reid, Don Richards, Sonny Posey, David Shows; (these sophomores pictures are shown  after the freshman fly page in error; Freshman – Barbara Raley

PAGE 18
Elementary Fly Page

PAGE 19
Eighth Grade –
Martin Anderson, Jorene Spain, Joyce Montgomery, James Raley, Betty
Gray, Robert Drain, Jane Watkins
Seventh Grade –
Janice Vest, Don Helms, Jerry Bell, James Bassham, Marie Montgomery, Roger Seely, Johnny Pattison, Gene McCann, Katherine Armstrong

PAGE 20
Sixth Grade –
Terry Brown, Sue Richards, Don Harralson, Joe Helms, Clyde Needam, Ronnie Stewart
Fifth Grade –
Mike Drain, Mary Anderson, Pat Seely, Patricia Baker, Bobby Spain, Janice Colquitt, Jimmy Stewart

PAGE 21
Fourth Grade –
Barbara Collier, Katie Montgomery, Barbara Morgan, Ronny White
Third Grade –
Jerry Carroll, Paulette Raley, Charles Collier, Frankie Horton, Mike Middleton

PAGE 22
Second Grade –
Loyd Gillen, Deborah Luther, Judy Megason, Dale Reynolds, Bobby Whistler, Rose Middleton, Brenda Raley, Mario Perez, Adan Salinas, Lou Richards
First Grade –
Ann Anderson, Dale Baker, Jerry Morgan, Gale Gillen, Deborah Lynch, Raman Perez, Douglas Whistler, Rosalla Perez, Nona Vest, Donald White

PAGE 23
Favorites Fly Page

PAGE 24
Citizenship –
Edgar Lee Montgomery and Wilma Morgan; Best All-Round – Edgar Lee Montgomery and Joyce Armstrong

PAGE 25
Sportsmanship –
Charles Carroll and Marlene Shows; Senior Favorites – Edgar Lee Montgomery and Joyce Armstrong

PAGE 26
Freshman Favorite –
Barbara Raley; Junior Favorite –Betty McCann; Sophomore Favorites – Bobby Brown and Shirley King

PAGE 27
Scholarship –
Joyce Armstrong and David Shows; Duchess –Wilma Morgan; F. H. A. Beau –Sonny Posey

PAGE 28
Sports Fly Page 

PAGE 29
Girls Basketball Team –
Betty McCann, Jaynie Gillen, Pat Chaney, Linda Reid, Marlene Shows, Coach – Johnny W. Wigley, Wilma Morgan, Barbara Raley, Joyce Armstrong, Shirley King, Nancy Morgan; Boys Basketball Team-Sonny Posey, Charles Knott, David Shows, Bobby Brown, Don Richards, Edgar Lee Montgomery, Charles Carroll, Coach- B. H. Megason; Boy’s Best Athlete – Charles Knott; Girl’s Best Athlete – Joyce Armstrong

PAGE 30
Girls Basketball individual pictures –
Jaynie Gillen, Co-Captain - Betty McCann, Nancy Morgan, Barbara Raley, Marlene Shows, Joyce Armstrong, Pat Chaney, Shirley King , Linda Reid, Co-Captain – Wilma Morgan, Coach – Johnny W. Wigley (Wilma Morgan and Linda Reid’s names are switched in error under their pictures)

PAGE 31
Boys Basketball individual pictures –
Bobby Brown, Charles Carroll, Charles Knott, Captain Edgar Lee Montgomery, Sonny Posey, Captain – David Shows, Don Richards, Coach – B. H. Megason

PAGE 32
Activities Fly Page

PAGE 33
Coronation – Grade School King & Queen –
Robert Drain & Jane Watkins Attendants –  Gale Gillen, Judy Megason, Doug Whistler; High School King & Queen – Edgar Lee Montgomery & Wilma Morgan, Attendants – Debbie Luther and Donald White; Group picture of entire court

PAGE 34
Coronation Representatives: First Grade –
Ann Anderson and Dale Baker,  Second Grade – Rosemary Middleton and Loyd Gillen, Third Grade – Paulette Raley and Frankie Lee Horton, Fourth Grade – Barbara Morgan and Ronny White, Fifth Grade – Mary Jo Anderson and Bobby Spain,  Sixth Grade –Sue Richards and Ronny Stewart,  Seventh Grade – Katherine Armstrong and Jerry Bell, Ninth Grade –Barbara Raley and Charles Carroll,  Tenth Grade –Shirley King and Charles Knott,  Eleventh Grade – Pat Chaney and David Shows,  Mistress of Ceremonies – Joyce Armstrong, Pianist- Marlene Shows

PAGE 35
Snapshots

PAGE 36
F.H.A. –
Wilma Morgan, Joyce Armstrong, Betty McCann, Mrs. Grady Kelly, Pat Chaney, Linda Reid, Shirley King, Nancy Morgan, Marlene Shows, Jaynie Gillen, Barbara Raley, Joyce Ann Bell; Teenage 4-H Club – Marlene Shows, Jaynie Gillen, David Shows, Betty McCann, Pat Chaney, Joyce Armstrong, Wilma Morgan; Grade School 4-H Club – Robert Drain, Jorene Spain, Jerry Bell, Jane Watkins, James Raley, Janice Vest, Katherine Armstrong, Martin Anderson, Clyde Needham, James Bassham, Terry Brown, Mike Drain, Ronnie Stewart, Johnny Pattison, Gene McCann, Roger Seely, Mary Anderson, Sue Richardsm Barbara Collier, Jimmy Stewart, Bobby Spain, Patrick Seely, Janice Colquitt, Patricia Baker, not pictured- Barbara Morgan and Don Harralson

PAGE 37
Paper staff –
Joyce Armstrong, Edgar Lee Montgomery, Sponsor – Johnny W. Wigley, Marlene Shows, Wilma Morgan; Student Council – Pat Chaney, Charles Carroll, Barbara Raley, Superintendent – B. H. Megason, Marlene Shows, Nancy Morgan, Edgar Lee Montgomery, Linda Reid; Student Librarians –Wilma Morgan, Joyce Armstrong, David Show, Marlene Shows, Pat Chaney

PAGE 38
Snapshots – 1.
Marlene Shows, 2. David Shows and Jaynie Gillen, 3. Joyce Armstrong, 4. Mrs. Louise Nelson, 5. ? 6. Barbara Raley 7. Mike Drain, Ronnie Stewart, Jimmy Stewart, Bobby Spain 8. Etna Montgomery and Opal Pike, 9. Pat Chaney and Wilma Morgan 10. Joyce Armstrong, Wilma Morgan, Marlene Shows, Edgar Lee Montgomery 11. Joyce Armstrong, Wilma Morgan, Marlene Shows

PAGE 39
Snapshots – 1.
Joyce Armstrong, Marlene Shows, Wilma Morgan and escorts 2. Edgar Lee Montgomery and David Shows 3. Marlene Shows, Pat Chaney, Wilma Morgan, and others 4. Donald Pike, Joyce Armstrong, Marlene Shows, Wilma Morgan, Linda Reid, Shirley King, Katherine Armstrong and others  5. Joyce Armstrong, Marlene Shows, David Shows 6. Men dressed as women 7. Group picture 8. Elijah “Lige” Armstrong 9. Joyce Armstrong, Marlene Shows, Wilma Morgan

PAGE 40
Advertisers Fly Page

PAGE 41
Advertising – Our Friends, Builders Supply Company, Boswell’s Milk, Edward M. Polk Co. Insurance, Stokes Armstrong Dairy, Harris Lumber Company, Corsicana Laundry, Roderick’s Cleaners

PAGE 42
Advertising-  M. Evans Jewelry, Piggly Wiggly, Rex Bailey & Son, Skateland, Dad & Lad’s Wear, Amlico, Poarch, & Dillard, George Mooneyhan, Sears Roebuck & Company

PAGE 43
Advertising – J. M. Dyer Co., H. B. Bomar Real Estate, Bill Wright, Inc., Dairy Queen,   Sanitary Laundry & Cleaners, Erwin McGraw Humble Service Station, Cooper & Spurlock Shoes, Bucks Appliance Store

PAGE 44
Advertising – The Liquigas Company, Christie Motor Company, J. A. Penny Implement Company, W. M. Forester Chevrolet Company, Kamen’s, Heifner Bros., Tucker Brothers Garage, Corley Funeral Home

PAGE 45
Advertising – House o’ Fashion,   Rhoads Jewelry,   Hayes Mattress Factory,   Alton Eddins Humble Station,   Rutherford Motors,   Griffin Funeral Home,   Johnson’s Pharmacy (W. P. Brown),   Stroube Implement Company, Ltd.

PAGE 46
Advertising -  Glenn’s Service Station,   Alva Taylor Studio,   Austin Shoe Store,   The Army Store,   Swint Huling Grocer,   Ray Transfer,   Shows & Gillen,   Coca – Cola Bottling 5 Cents

PAGE 47
Advertising -  Farm Labor Union Co-op Gin (R. H. Brown, mgr.),   Whiteselles Brick & Lumber Co.,   Brookshire’s Groceries,   Builders Supply company,   Miles Furniture Store

PAGE 48
Advertising – Dr. Pepper Bottling Company,   Chuc Wagon,   George Baum’s Big 4 Shoe Store,   F. C. Stewart Motor Co.,   Ellington Plumbing Co.,   Navarro County Tractor Company,   T. J. Walton Furniture,   K. Wolens Department Store

PAGE 49
Advertising – Miller & Sisson Service Station,   Cabell’s Minute Market,   State National Bank,   Summerall Mobil Service Station,   Marchand Cap Company,   Paul Mitchell Hardware

PAGE 50
Advertising – Texas Power & Light,   W. R. McKee Lumber Company,   Travis Arnett Trucking,   Currington’s Cleaners,   Basham Welding Shop,   John F. “Speedy” Adams’ Magnolia Petroleum  Company,   Beaton St. Market

PAGE 51
Advertising – Sam Daiches Jewelry,   Roy M. Hopkins Gin,   T. R. Red’s Pharmacy,   Macray Department Store,   Henry Slate’s Farm Supply,   Atlas Ellis Studio,   Watkins Sinclair Service Station,    Johnny Sirman Auto Co.

PAGE 52
Advertising – Town & Country Buick Motors,   B. & E. Sporting Center,   City Office Supply,   W. C. Wilks Co.,   I. J. “Jack” Bigony Conoco Products,   Service Gin Company,   R. J. Goldman Company,   First National Bank

PAGE 53
Advertising – Goodman Tire Shop,   George’s Grill,   Oil City Iron Works,   Adams Grocery,   Frank Seely & Son Service Station,   Velvet Ice Cream,   Brown & O’Neal,   Fullerton’s Laundry & Dry Cleaning Shop

INSIDE FRONT LEFT COVER PAGE
Coronation Scene

INSIDE FRONT RIGHT COVER PAGE
Coronation Scene

Back Cover


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox