The Pirate - 1959
Year Book of Emhouse High School
Emhouse, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


The Pirate Yearbooks  || Emhouse High School
 

This yearbook is from the collection of Jaynie (Gillen) Johnston.
Extracted by
Diane Richards

This was the last Emhouse Yearbook, the
Students went to school the fall of 1959 at Blooming Grove

 

Front Cover

PAGE 1
The Pirate of 1959 Emhouse High School, Emhouse, Texas 

PAGE 2
Dedication –
J. O. Bronstad

PAGE 3
Yearbook Staff (Seniors ) – Back row -
Charles Loyd Carroll, Charles Arthur Posey, Charles Newton Knott, Bobby Don Brown, David Albert Shows,  Donald Ray Richards, Joyce Ann Bell, Jaynie Louise Gillen, Shirley King

PAGE 4
Superintendent –
Buel Harding Megason

PAGE 5
Board of Trustees – President –
Charles Watkins, Secretary –John Gillen,  Superintendent – Buel Harding Megason, Delma Rae Vest, Robert Colquitt, Charlie Joe Armstrong, Tommy Collier, Fate Brown

PAGE 6
Faculty fly Page

PAGE 7
Faculty –
Mrs. James Nelson, Mr. J. O. Bronstad, Mrs. Rufus Pevehouse, Mrs. P. D. Williams, Miss Julia Stewart, Buel Harding Meagson, William Phelan Orme, Ella Marshall

PAGE 8
Senior Fly Page 

PAGE 9
Seniors –
Bobby Don Brown, Shirley Ann “Sky King” King, Charles Loyd Carroll

PAGE 10
Seniors –
Donald Ray “Shorty” Richards, Joyce Ann “Jawcee”  Bell, Charles Newton “Newt” Knott

PAGE 11
Seniors –
David Albert “Dave” Shows, Jaynie Louise “Plain Jaynie” Gillen, Charles Arthur “Sonny” Posey

PAGE 12
Junior Fly Page

PAGE 13
Juniors –
Barbara Raley and Jerry Eastland

PAGE 14
Sophomore Fly Page

PAGE 15
Sophomores – Robert Drain, Betty Gray, James Raley, Martin Anderson, Jane Watkins, Ronnie Brown

PAGE 16
Freshman Fly Page

PAGE 17
Freshmen –
Janice Vest, Jerry Bell, Johnny Pattison, Larry Green, Katherine Armstrong, Don Helms, Roger Seely

PAGE 18
Elementary Fly Page

PAGE 19
Eighth Grade –
Mike Drain, Janice Colquitt, Jimmie Stewart, Bill Dill, Pat Seely;
Seventh Grade –
Ronnie Stewart, Clyde Needham, Sue Richards, Terry Brown, Vera Dill, Frank Arnett, Joe Helms  

PAGE 20
Sixth Grade –
Gary Arnett, Charles Collier, Paulette Raley, Frankie Horton, Jerry Carroll, Mike Middleton;
Fifth Grade –
Barbara Collier, Patricia Green, Mary Jo Anderson, Barbara Morgan

PAGE 21
Fourth Grade –
Loyd Gillen Jr., Brenda Raley, Wanda Watkins, Rosemary Middleton, Judy Megason, Lou Richards, Don Greer;
Third Grade – Mitchell Owen, Nona Vest, Jerry Morgan

PAGE 22
Second Grade –
Carolyn Mahoney, Donna Stewart, Bronnie McNabb, Kay Reid, Ann Anderson, Don Watkins, Debbie Harrell;
First Grade – Jerry Barnes, Maris Vironis, Margarito Vironis, Larry Colquitt, Mike Raley, Marilyn Watson

PAGE 23
Favorites Fly Page

PAGE 24
Sophomore Favorites –
James Raley and Betty Gray;
Freshman Favorites – Johnny Pattiosn and Janice Vest

PAGE 25
Junior Favorites –
Jerry Eastland and Barbara Raley;
Senior Favorites – Charles Knott and Shirley King

PAGE 26
Best all-round –
Charles Knott and Barbara Raley; Citizenship – James Raley and Jaynie Gillen; Sportsmanship – Johnny Pattison and Katherine Armstrong

PAGE 27
Scholarships –
David Shows and Jane Watkins; High School Favorites – Barbara Raley and David Shows

PAGE 28
D.A.R –
Jaynie Gillen; Duchess – Shirley King

PAGE 29
Sports Fly Page

PAGE 30
Co-Captains –
Shirley King, Jaynie Gillen, Charles Knott, Don Richards; Best Athletes – Charles Knott and Shirley King

PAGE 31
Boys Basketball Team –Coach –
J. O. Bronstad, Charles Carroll, Bobby Brown, Charles Knott, David Shows, Jerry Bell, Robert Drain, Martin Anderson, Roger Seely, Don Richards, Johnny Pattison, James Raley; Snapshots 

PAGE 32
Girls Basketball Team – Coach –
J. O. Bronstad, Betty Gray, Jaynie Gillen, Shirley King, Barbara Raley, Joyce Bell, Janice Vest, Jane Watkins, Katherine Armstrong

PAGE 33
Organizations Fly Page

PAGE 34
Community 4-H Club – Back row –
James Raley , Martin Anderson, Charles Knott, Charles Carroll,  Don Richards, Charles Posey, Roger Seely, Johnny Pattison, Frank Arnett, 2nd row from top - Jerry Bell, Robert Drain, David Shows, Bobby Don Brown, Larry Green, Terry Brown, 3rd row from top - ?, Janice Colquitt, Jaynie Gillen, Joyce Bell, Barbara Raley, Shirley King, Janice Vest, Katherine Armstrong, Jane Watkins, Bottom row – Sue Richards, Rosemary Middleton, Frankie Horton, Mike Middleton, Patricia Green, Barbara Collier, Gary Arnett, Charles Collier, Jerry Carroll, Ronnie Stewart, Mike Drain, Loyd Gillen Jr., Lou Richards; F.H.A. Club – Jaynie Gillen, Katherine Armstrong, Joyce Bell, Betty Gray, Barbara Raley, Shirley King, Janice Vest, Jane Watkins  Candidates for Beau -  Robert Drain and Larry Green

PAGE 35
Student Council – Superintendent –
Buel Harding Megason, Janice Vest, Joyce Bell, Jerry Eastland, Charles Knott, Jane Watkins, Robert Drain, Barbara Raley, Johnny Pattison; Student Librarians – Katherine Armstrong, Jerry Eastland, Janice Vest, Robert Drain, Larry Green, David Shows

PAGE 36
High School Christmas Party – Top –
Janice Vest, Shirley King, Barbara RAley, Jane Watkins, Joyce Bell, Katherine Armstrong, Betty Gray, Jaynie Gillen, Superintendent – Buel Harding Megason, middle –  Joyce Bell, Shirley King, Jaynie Gillen, bottom- Jane Watkins, Jaynie Gillen, Barbara Raley, Janice Vest, Joyce Bell, Katherine Armstrong, Shirley King, Betty Gray

PAGE 37
Lunchroom Cooks –
Opal Pike and Labess Spruill

PAGE 38
Snapshots – 1.
William Phelan Orme, Thelma (Ivy) Orme, Betty McCann, Pat Chaney, Mrs. R. C. Marshall, David Shows, Charles Knott, Bobby Don Brown, Joyce Bell, Judge James Sewell, Jaynie Gillen, Don Richards at Kinslow House in Corsicana 2. Jaynie Gillen 3. Joyce Bell 4. Shirley King 5. Shirley King, 6. Charles Knott on horse 7. Charles Knott, father Charlie Knott and other 8. Katherine Armstrong, 9. Charles Knott and father, Charlie Knott

PAGE 39
Snapshots – 1.
Charles Carroll, Don Richards, Charles Posey, Joyce Bell, Charles Knott, Bobby Don Brown, Jaynie Gillen, Shirley King, David Shows 2. High School Group 3. Betty Gray, Barbara Raley, Pat Chaney, Joyce Bell, Jaynie Gillen, Jane Watkins, Shirley King, Betty McCann 4. Joyce Bell, Jaynie Gillen, Barbara Raley, Betty Gray, Shirley King, Jane Watkins 5. Shirley King, Betty Gray, Joyce Bell, Jaynie Gillen, Jane Watkins, Barbara Raley at Mt. Springs Swimming Pool 6. Barbara Raley, Betty Gray, Betty McCann, Pat Chaney, Jaynie Gillen, Jane Watkins, Joyce Bell, Shirley King, Martin Anderson, Janice Vest, Katherine Armstrong, Robert Drain 7. Robert Drain on horse

PAGE 40
Snapshots – 1.
Jaynie Gillen, Larry Green, Katherine Armstrong, Janice Vest & others 2. Janice Vest 3. Jaynie Gillen 4. Mrs. P. D. Williams 5. Jim Bronstad 6. Joyce Bell 7. Betty McCann, Betty Gray, Jane Watkins, Pat Chaney, Joyce Bell, Shirley King, Jaynie Gillen, 8. Group 9. Jaynie Gillen, Janice Vest, Katherine Armstong, Jackie Jo Armstrong, Charlie Joe Armstrong, & others10. Shirley King 11. Joyce Bell

PAGE 41
Advertising Fly Page

PAGE 42
Advertising – State National Bank,   First National Bank,   Wesley Green’s Shoe Shop,   Dr. Pepper Bottling Co.,   Swint Huling Mobil gas,   M. Evans Jeweler

PAGE 43
Advertising – O’Neal Seeds, Ltd,   Harris Lumber Co.,   Rays Transfer,   Mooneyhan’s,   Poeboy’s Garage,   Frank Seely & Son Gulf Station,   Stroube Imp. Co. Ltd,   J. C. Penney’s Department Store

PAGE 44
Advertising – Alton Eddins Humble Station,   Wm. Cameron & Co.,   Navarro County Ford Tractor Co.,   Coca-Cola Bottling Co.,   Oil City Iron Works,   Fullerton’s Cleaners,   Watkins Service Station,   W. C. Wilks Co.,   Shows & Gillen Dragline

PAGE 45
Advertising – Alva Taylor’s Studio,   Collin Street Bakery,   Navarro Hotel Barber Shop,   Norris-Hamilton Motors,   Thomas George 111,   City Office Supply,   Edward M. Polk Insurance,   REA

PAGE 46
Advertising – J. A. Penney,   T. J. Walton,   Gulf oil Products,   Cinderella Beauty Shop,   R. & M. Shoe Shop,   Odis Horn,   Sherwin Williams Paint,   Lucille McKenzie’s Stop & Eat Café,   I. J. “Jack” Bigony Butane & Propane
 

PAGE 47
Advertising – The College Chef,   College Hill Health Studio,   Atlas Ellis Studio,   Builder’s Supply Co.,   Jimmie’s Café,   Stokes Armstrong & Son Jersey Farm,   K. N. Rootbeer,   T. R. Red’s Pharmacy,   Paul Mitchell Hardware,   Yates Roofing Co.
 

PAGE 48
Advertising – Texas Power & Light,   Emhouse Farm Labor Co-op Gin,   Liquigas Dealers,   Griffin Funeral Home,   J. M. Dyer Co.
 

PAGE 49
Advertising -  Youngblood Insurance Agency,   Elliott & Elliott,   Patterson’s Pharmacy,   Bill Wright Ford,   Sears, Roebuck and Co.,   K. Wolens Department Store

Back Cover

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox