The 1949 Bears Den
Year Book of Frost School
Frost, Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Bears Den Index || Frost School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

This yearbook belonged to Billie Ruth Fly Daniel

Front Cover

Page 1
Dedication

Page 2
Dedication - Dedicated to Faculty of Frost Community Schools

Page 3
Faculty

Page 4
Faculty - Mrs. J. J. Slater, Truman Newsom, W. V. Harrison, Mrs. J. W. Strain, Mrs. W. V. Harrison

Page 5
Faculty - Mrs. Jake Mason, Mrs. G. I. Warren, Miss Beatrice Jones, O. K. Vison, D. B. Palmer, Mrs. J. S. Scott, Mrs. F. L. McClure, Miss June Omberg

Page 6
Seniors

Page 7
Seniors - Shirley Brown, Betty Jo Faullin, Gwynne Hooser, Bobby Templeton, Billy Bonnett, Bobbie Jean Marquart, Ben Roberts

Page 8
Seniors - Mary Joyce Ballew, Jo Ann Willough, Joyce Omberg, Billie Ruth Fly, Joan Simmons, Charles Ellis, Dorothy Jean McClure

Page 9
Seniors - Lora Ann Scott, Robert Hollifield, Leon Crawford, Clarice Woolley, Jack Langford, G. W. Powell, Benny Stokes

Page 10
The Will

Page 11
Senior Class Prophesy

Page 12
Class Poem

Page 13
Class Poem

Page 14
Class Poem

Page 15
Undergrads

Page 16
Undergrads - Dorothy Kirkpatrick, Bobby Long, Walter Ray Vest, Bud Fitzgerald, Jack Sheppard, Mary English, Charles Way, Charles Harper, Billy Ray Vest, Charles Adams, Leta Joyce McElrod, Bobby Blake, Darrell Harrington, Terry Freeman, Darrell Moore, Sarah Bell Ratliff, Doyle Clifton, Patsy McMinn, Mary Frances Cagle

Page 17
Tenth Grade - Mr. Truman Newsom, Bryson Ponder, Billy Ray Anderson, Walter Lee McClure, Jack Torbert, Junior Cagle, Bobby Rheams, James Moore, Charles Young, Sue Brown, Otis Hinkle, Patsy Snellings, Shirley Airheart, Cynthia Havemann, Emogene Frederick, Mary Tom Templeton, Harold Ballew, Del Pratt McClain, George Ballew, Sally Key, Barney Strickland, Leroy Ballew, James Howard Gantt, LaVerne May, Martha Merrell
Ninth Grade - Jackie Roberson, Billy Carroll, Richard Saunders, Jackie Malone, Thelma Hinkle, Miss June Omberg, Don Smith, Evelyn Carroll, Francis Watts, Lena Dortch, Kenneth Stroder, Jesse Raines, Maurice Honea

Page 18
Eighth Grade - Rita Mae McNutt, Callie Sue McClure, Wanda Dunagan, Harold Cagle, Myra Lee Downey, Mr. D. B. Palmer, Peggy Anderson, Joy Hodges, Carolyn Griffin, Jerry Beth Green, Keith Ballew, Alma Jean Hassell, Frances Ann Moore.
Seventh Grade - George Abbott, Bobby Sharp, John M. Scott, Harold Faullin Jr., Ann Jones, Reva Dunagan, Katherine Cochran, Betty Jane Rawlings, Mr. O. K. Vinson, Victor French, Darrell Bailey, Barbara Havenmann, Jane Jones, Kay Frances Kidd, Barbara Jean McElroy, Virginia Mahaley, Annie Sue Armstrong, Maydell German, Melba Ray Stubblefield, Kenneth Reed, Vance Long, Gerold Roberson, Buddy Ross, Gene Poulter, A. F. Williams, Ed Stanley, Nelda Cagle

Page 19
Sixth Grade - Reva Dortch, Orben Lee Hayles, Rufus Selby, Sarah Ann Cagle, Deloris Foster, Patsy Airheart, Jackie Johnson, Miss June Omberg, Rudy Key, Glenda Dortch, Bobbie Vest, Bobbie Jean Buckner, Betty Jean Sonnenberg, Richard Fields, Mary Nell Green, Clifford Williams, Donald Stubblefield, David Massengale, Maurice English, Bobby Rawlings, Mary Ann Anderson, Frieda Ponder, Ann McClure, Barbara Gantt, Nathaniel Raines, Jimmy Brown, Mildred Sonnenberg, Eugenia Reed
Fifth Grade - Doug Harrison, Bobby Honea, Barbara Lou Bonnett, Linda Willoughby, Sue Scott, Janice Ross, John F. Neel, Mrs. McClure, Karen Long, Walter Williams, Jackie Slater, Nelda Bell, Joy Ballew, Jane Knight, Jerry Hodges, Jimmy Strain, Curtis Muesse, Barbara Beevers, Bobby Ellis

Page 20
Fourth Grade - Clarence Foster, Carolyn Woolley, Barbara Foster, Mary Lynn English, Donald Bailey, Lillian McClure, Neva Joy Stubblefield, Barbara Williams, James Lewis, Mrs. Scott, Wayne Moore, Peggy Hunt, Patsy Hunt, Glenda Ballew, James Johnson, Eual Buckner, Joe Frederick, Billy Hooser, Wilbur Ponder, Geneva Selby, Mike McMinn, Glynell Crawford, Lillie Jean Key, Jessie Lee Bridgerm, Nedra Massengale, Janice Green, Jeffery Templeton, Jerry Dee Brown, Connie Patterson, Rosemary Strain, Betty Sue Bell, Bobbie Lewis
Third Grade - Alva Smith, Larry Fields, Miss Beatrice Jones, Geraldine Lewis, Janet Cachran, Jenice Long, Cloys Tanner, Peggy Smith, John Dortch, Jackie French, Anne Boyd, Jerry Malone, Kenneth Burleson, Patsy Johnson, Kenneth Thompson, Charles Dortch, Johnnie McClure, Patricia Roberts, Jimmy Kelly, Patsy Putman, Leah Ballew, Evelyn Stanley, Linda Hammonds (not pictured: Paul Faullin, Marceline Raley, Carolyn McMinn)

Page 21
Second Grade - Nelson German, Robbie Dortch, Phil Massengale, Glenn Ballew, Juanita Hollifield, Tommy Raley, Shirley Lewis, Mrs. G. I Warren, Kris Moore, Norman Henthorn, Sandra Sebastian, Mary Nell Roberson, Patricia Vest, Billy Wilbanks, Herbert Lynn Slater, Nedra Nell Harper, Peggy Lewis, Betty Merlene Basham, Janice Woolley, Melba Joyce Rawlings, Joy Dyer, Pat Grizzaffi, Linda Gail Smith, Martha Johnson, Helen Marie Morgan, Jerry Buckner, Jane Ross, Robert Raley, Linda Lou German, Wendell Dyer, Emma Ruth Sonnenberg
First Grade - Floristine Lewis, Christine Lewis, Ben Griffin Jr., Carl Bridger Jr., Janice Dunagan, Shirley Abbott, Jerry Tullos, Mrs. Mason, James Dyer, Andy Boyd, Walter Sonnenberg, Jerry Ray Cagle, Beulah Jean Johnson, Ruby Jean Bell, Carolyn Sue Dugan, Dicky Hooser, Jackie Dortch, Lucy Ann Adams, Oscar Dean Burleson, Barbara Ann Raley, Keaton Sykes, Shirley Fay Mahoney, Mike Stockard, Mary Catherine Raines, Mary Etta French, Sylvia Stubblefield, Carolyn June Ballew, Hunter Doyle, Dovie German, Doris Jean Putman

Page 22
Activities

Page 23
Senior Class Play "Mumbo Jumbo"

Page 24
Junior Class Play "Beads on a String"

Page 25
Annual Staff; "The Little Princess" Cast

Page 26
Athletics

Page 27
Girls Basketball; Pep-Squad

Page 28
Boys Football, Boys Basketball

Page 29
School Fun

Page 30
Candid Photos

Page 31
Candid Photos

Page 32
Autographs

Page 33
Autograph Page [blank]

Page 34
Autograph Page [blank]

Page 35
Advertising

Page 36
Advertisements - Connor Car Company

Page 37
Advertisements - Gillen Chevrolet Company

Page 38
Advertisements - Pattersons

Page 39
Advertisements - Kemp Grocery & Market; J. A. Penny Motor & Implement Co.; Bonnett's Store

Page 40
Advertisements - Mertens Gin; Frost Lumber Company; Kress 5, 10, and 25 Store

Page 41
Advertisements - Williams and Shaw Gin; Grady Summerall Groceries, Fresh Meats and Vegetables; Buie Implement Company; E. J. Sheppard & Son

Page 42
Advertisements - Roney's Hardware; J. M. Dyer Dept Store; W. A. Ross Gulf Station; Omberg & Mitchell

Page 43
Advertisements - Marks Brothers Pioneer Store; City Drug Store, Mertens, TX; McCormick; The Sherwin-Williams Company

Page 44
Advertisements - Johnson's Pharmacy; Dr. R. N. Holloway owner of McAdams Drug Store; J. B. Brown Grocery and Market; Jack Sisco Motors

Page 45
Advertisements - McAdams Pharmacy; Hill and Shipe Shoes; Big B Cafe

Page 46
Advertisements - Bills Frost Cleaners; Smithey's Gas and Oil; Jordan's Grocery and Market; Dickson Service Station; M. Evans Jeweler; Harry's Flowers; Malone and Son Humble Service Station; Simon Danials Company

Back Cover


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox