The 1956 Bears Den
Year Book of Frost School
Frost, Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Bears Den Index || Frost School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

Front Cover

Inside Left Cover

Inside Right Cover

Page 1
Title Page - The Bear's Den for 1956, Frost High School, Frost, Texas; Picture of School

Page 2
Annual Staff- Mrs. Slater, Bobby Ellis, Barbara Bonnett, Mike McMinn, Jane Knight, Doug Harrison, Karen Long, Rosemary Strain

Page 3
Dedication - Miss Beatrice Jones

Page 4
Board of Trustees - Mr. Leroy Downey, Mr. Chester Strain, Mr. Norwood McMinn, Mr. Oran Williams - President, Mr. Fletcher Bonnett - Secretary, Mr. Jimmy Caffey, Mr. Guy Tullos

Page 5
Superintendent's Message - Truman Newsom - Superintendent

Page 6
Principal's Message - Ronald Davis; Elementary School Principal's Message - Daniel B. Nixon

Page 7
The Faculty - Superintendent, Truman Newsome; High School Principal, Ronald Davis

Page 8
The Faculty - Mr. Truman Newsom, Mr. Ronald Davis, Mrs. J. J. Slater, Mrs. Ralph Terry, Mrs. Chas. Martin, Mr. Chas. Martin

Page 9
The Faculty - Mr. Dan Nixon, Mrs. George Crook, Mrs. Jerry Scott, Mrs. L. C. Hasten, Miss Beatrice Jones, Mrs. G. I. Warren, Mrs. J. T. Mason

Page 10
Senior Class Officers - Doug Harrison, Bobby Honea, Jackie Slater, Jane Knight

Page 11
Senior Class: Barbara Bonnett, Lurene Crawford, Doug Harrison, Charles Powell

Page 12
Senior Class: Jane Knight, John Neel, Karen Long, Bobby Ellis

Page 13
Senior Class: James Oliver Jobe, Jackie Slater, Jimmy Strain, Joy Ballew

Page 14
Senior Class: Laddy Rejcek, Bettye Minze, Curtis Muesse, Betty Stringer

Page 15
Senior Class: Aaron May, Sue Scott, Bobby Honea, Betty Elmore

Page 16
Junior Class Officers -  E. L. Perry (not pictured), Mike McMinn, Mary English, Maridell Jantz

Page 17
Junior Class - E. L. Perry, Lillian McClure, Mike McMinn, Barbra Williams, Jarrett Dillard, Beatrice Williams, Donald Bailey, Nelda Bell, Billy Hooser, Kay Shaw, Jerry Brown, Virginia Lawrence

Page 18
Junior Class - Nedra Massengale, Lynn Downey, Mary English, Janice Green, Glynell Crawford, Patsy Ballew, Barbara May, Patsy Hunt, Jessie Bridger, Peggy Hunt, Maridell Jantz, Neva Stubblefield, June Moore, Joe Frederick, Lillie Key

Page 19
Sophomore Class Officers - Charles Dortch, Patsy Putman, Larry Fields, Leah Ballew

Page 20
Sophomore Class - Tommy Jobe, Peggy Smith, Kenneth Thompson, Jerry Malone, Alva Smith, Patsy Putman, Paul Faullin, Leah Ballew, Charles Dortch, Marceline Raley, Larry Fields, Sheila Kirkpatrick, Jenice Long, Richard Green, Judy Williams, Marion Perry, Olen Dillard, John Dortch

Page 21
Freshman Class Officers - Kris Moore, Gary Moore, Linda German, Wendell Dyer

Page 22
Freshman Class - Dorothy Stringer, John Moore, Jane Ross, Wanda Cunningham, Jerry Howell, Linda German, Sandra English, Gary Moore, Linda Smith, Mary Roberson, Wendell Dyer, Joy Dyer, Patricia Vest, Lee Smithey, Jan Woolley, Nelda Adams, Roger Omberg, Helen Morgan, Lewis Gentry, Lou Ann Elmore, Billy Price, Kris Moore, Melba Rawlings, Mildred Rejcek, Donald Northern, Juanita Hollifield

Page 23
Eighth Grade - J. Tullos, D. Hooser, J. Dyer, J. Dortch, R. Dortch, L. Caffey, C. Bridger, L. Adams, W. Minze, S. Stubblefield, M. Raines, C. Ballew, R. Bell, J. Williams, S. Abbott, J. Bratcher, R. Raley, P. Massengale, Mr. Nixon, H. Doyle, B. Johnson, M. French, L. Lawrence, G. Carroll
Seventh Grade - J. Parum, B. Gantt, C. Patterson, F. Lewis, B. Bell, C. Lewis, M. Faulk, J. Maline, S. Green, M. Green, B. Griffin, F. Watts, S. Strain, C. Stevenson, L. Sanchez, B. English, Mrs. Crook, C. Moore, M. Crook, (not pictured, T. Berryhill, D. Traylor)

Page 24
Sixth Grade -  R. Green, R. Ballew, S. Hunt, J. Bell, B. Dyer, D. Price, E. English, M. McMinn, M. Wilson, A. Griffis, R. Woolley, D. German, C. Vest, R. Green, R. Martin, J. Griffin, C. Jordan, Mrs. Scott, W. Speer, W. Wilbanks, A. Rawlings, D. Carroll, K. Berryhill
Fifth Grade - J. Dortch, C. Bridger, M. Lewis, P. Putman, L. Warren, J. Airheart, F. Young, C. Parum, M. Crook, F. Dortch, B. Cockran, R. Selby, B. Henderson, L. Long, H. Williams, L. Wilbanks, Mrs. Warren, J. Livar, (not pictured - D. Sanchez)

Page 25
Fourth Grade - L. Shuttlesworth, B. Wilson, B. Stevenson, T. Green, R. Workman, C. Green, C. Dortch, M. Wilbanks, R. Martin, D. German, B. Faulk, N. Long, J. Henderson, T. Raley, K. Boulware, P. Pricer, B. Yates, M. Sanchez, J. English, Mrs. Hasten, S. Scott, K. Rawlings
Third Grade - C. Livar, Z. Poulter, L. Jordan, W. Thomas, J. Hollifield, B. Terry, J. Mitchell, D. Young, J. Brown, J. Selby, S. Thompson, D. Sheppard, J. Raley, J. Pritchett, Teacher - Miss Jones, H. Carroll, E. Villanuevo

Page 26
Second Grade - B. Williams, S. Tullos, B. Caffy, C. Scott, G. Bridger, J. Faulk, R. Downey, M. Perkins, J. English, D. Yarbrough, B. Dyer, L. Bell, S. Workman, D. Wilbanks, R. Stevenson, K. Speer, T. Green, D. Carroll, S. Berryhill, (Teachers: Mrs. Mason, Miss Jones)
First Grade - K. Price, J. Brown, K. York, A. Rawlings, R. Adams, S. Perkins, R. Livar, N. Young, T. Henderson, C. Green, (Teacher: Mrs. Mason)

Page 27
Favorites - Barbara Williams, Darla Vest, Patricia Vest, Nedra Massengame, Barbara Bonnett, Lillian McClure, Jenice Long, Don Stevenson, Sue Scott

Page 28
Most Beautiful - Barbara Bonnett

Page 29
Most Handsome - Jerry Brown

Page 30
Jane Knight, Bobby Honea, Charles Powell, Jackie Slater, Lillian McClure, Donald Bailey

Page 31
Patsy Putman, Gary Moore, Rosemary Strain, Kris Moore, Patricia Vest, Lynn Downey

Page 32
June Moore, Charles Dortch, Mike McMinn, Barbara Williams, Carolyn Woolley, Alva Lynn Smith

Page 33
Lillian McClure, Charles Ray Powell, Jane Knight, Jerry Brown, Carolyn Woolley, Alva Smith, Jackie Slater, Donald Bailey, Barbara Bonnett, Bobby Honea

Page 34
Kris Moore, Rosemary Strain, Charles Dortch, June Moore, Gary Moore, Patsy Putman, Mike McMinn, Barbara Williams, Lynn Downey, Patrica Vest

Page 35
Most Respective Girl - Jackie Slater

Page 36
Most Respective Boy - Doug Harrison

Page 37
Senior Favorites - Doug Harrison, Bettye Minze; Junior Favorites - Billy Hooser, Peggy Hunt

Page 38
Sophomore Favorites - Paul Faullin, Patsy Putman; Freshman Favorites - Lee Smithy, Melba Rawlings

Page 39
Barbara Bonnett - First Duchess to the Queen; Barbara Bonnett - Representative of Frost High School to the Navarro County Far in Corsicana 1955

Page 40
High School Coronation - King and Queen of High School Bobby Ellis, Lurene Crawford; Queen Lurene Crawford being crowned

Page 41
Grade School Coronation - King and Queen of Grade School - Jimmy Bratcher & Mary Catherine Raines

Page 42
Activities - Candid Photos

Page 43
Librarians - Bobby Honea, Mrs. Slater, Joy Ballew, Mrs. Buie, Peggy Hunt, Patsy Putman; Speech Club - Mrs. Slater, Virginia Lawrence, Betty Elmore, Nedra Massengale, Lynn Downey, Karen Long, Sue Scott, Bobby Honea, Barbara Bonnett, Jackie Slater, Jane Knight, Donald Bailey, Mike McMinn, Maridell Jantz, James Jobe, Janice Green, Doug Harrison

Page 44
Music Club - Tullos, Caffey, Scott, Mitchell, Dortch, Yates, Sheppard, Poulter, Brown, Putman, Airheart, Parum, Warren, Griffis, Gantt, Thompson, Henderson, Crook, Patterson, Hooser, Ballew, Green, Green, McMinn, Wilson, Smith, Raines, Crook, Johnson, McMinn, Mrs. Mason, English, Strain, Dillard, Griffin
Lettermen's Club - Williams, Ponder, Bonnett, Downey, McClure, McMinn, Slater, Brown, Moore, Kirkpatrick, Green, Scott, Long, Malone, Fredrick, Neel, Ballew, Strain, Mr. Larson, Williams, Harrison, Bailey, Smith, Honea, Long, Scott, Green

Page 45
One Act Play - "No Greater Love" - Mrs. J. J. Slater, Lynn Downey, Donald Bailey, Maridell Jantz, Jackie Slater, Janice Green

Page 46
One Act Play - "Drums In The Night" - Janice Green, Mike McMinn, Jackie Slater, Jane Knight, Sue Scott, Doug Harrison, Barbara Bonnett

Page 47
Senior Play - "The Ghost House" - Doug Harrison, Jimmy Strain, Jackie Slater, Lurene Crawford, Karen Long, Bobby Honea, Sue Scott, Charles Powell, Barbara Bonnett, John Neel, Bettye Minze, Laddie Rejcek, Curtis Muesse

Page 48
Junior Play - "A-Fuedin' Over Yonder, A Hillbilly Comedy" - Patsy Ballew, Mary English, Nedra Massengale, Lynn Downey, Mike McMinn, Janice Green, Maridell Jantz, Barbara Williams, Donald Bailey, Wilbur Ponder, Billy Hooser, Joe Frederick, Peggy Hunt, Kay Shaw, Rosemary Strain, E. L. Perry, Patsy Hunt

Page 49
F. H. A.

Page 50
F.F.A.

Page 51
F.F.A. Sweetheart - Linda Smith; F. H. A. Beau - Charles Powell

Page 52
Pep Squad

Page 53
Pep Squad

Page 54
Grade School Pep Squad; Mrs. Cook Sponsor; Sandra Strain - Sweetheart

Page 55
Coaches, Captains, Sports

Page 56
Football - Frost Polar Bears

Page 57
Football - John Neel, Bobby Honea, Doug Harrison, Paul Faullin, Mike McMinn, Donald Bailey

Page 58
Football - Charles Dortch, John Dortch, Larry Fields, Lee Smithey, Wendell Dyer, Roger Omberg

Page 59
Football - Jerry Brown, Lynn Doney, Wilbur Ponder, Joe Frederick, Alva Smith, Richard Green

Page 60
High School Football Sweetheart - Patricia Vest, Crowned at Frost Wortham Game by Captains Jimmy Strain, Curtis Muesse, Billy Hooser

Page 61
Football Action Photos

Page 62
Football Action Photos

Page 63
Football Action Photos

Page 64
Football - Frost Cubs - B. Dyer, R. Martin, R. Ballew, J. Griffin, J. Parum, D. Hooser, B. Griffin, J. Tullos, P. Massengale, B. English, J. Dortch, J. Dyer, W. Spear, L. Caffey, R. Dortch, H. Doyle, Coach Nixon; Sweetheart: Sandra Strain; Coach: Mr. Dan Nixon

Page 65
Girl's Basket Ball - L. McClure, J. Long, S. Scott, J. Slater, K. Long, B. Mnze, L. Crawford, S. Kirkpatrick, J. Williams, B. Williams, P. Vest, J. Moore, B. Bonnett, J. Maline, B. May, L. Smith, L. Elmore, M. Rejeck, D. Stringer, J. Woolley, R. Strain; B. May, B. Wlliams, J. Slater, P Vest, J. Malone, L. McClure, J. Long, B. Bonnett, S. Scott, J. Moore; Coach Truman Newsom

Page 66
Girl's Basket Ball - Jackie Slater, Barbara Bonnett, Lillian McClure, Jerry Maline, Patricia Vest, Jenice Long; Barbara May, Sue Scott

Page 67
Boys Basketball Team - C. Moore, G. Moore, E. Perry, L. Downey, C. Muesse, M. McMinn, W. Ponder, J. Moore, W. Dyer, J. Neel, D. Harrison, R. Green, D. Bailey, A. Smith, L. Smithey, Coach Davis; M. McMinn, E. L. Perry, C. Muesse, L. Downey, A. Smith, D. Harrison, D. Bailey; Mr. Davis

Page 68
Boys Basketball Team - Doug Harrison, Curtis Muesse, Mike McMinn, Lynn Downey, Don Bailey, E. L. Perry, Alva Smith

Page 69
Basketball Action Photos

Page 70
Basketball Action Photos

Page 71
Basketball Action Photos

Page 72
Cooks - Mrs. Harrison, Mrs. Adams, Mrs. Malone; Janitors - Leroy Johnson & Arstein Younger; Bus Drivers (not pictured) Mr. Cecil Putman, Mr. Truman Raley, Mr. Leonard Green, Mr. Stanford Green

Page 73
Williams and Griffis Gins; Owners: R. L. Griffis & J. O. Williams

Page 74
Ads - Gillen Chevrolet Company

Page 75
Ads - Frost Lumber Company; McCormick Funeral Home

Page 76
Ads - Patterson's Pharmacy; Webb Studio

Page 77
Ads - Corsicana Auction Company; Citizen's State Bank at Frost, Texas

Page 78
Ads - Bailey Bros. Equip Co.; Bonnett's Dry Goods Store; Norris-Hamilton Motors; R. J. Goldman Co.

Page 79
Ads - Polly, Connie & Curtis; Jackson Omberg Insurance; Coca-Cola Bottling Company; Joe Ramsey - Jay Tom Holley

Page 80
Ads - Bill Wright Ford; Dr. Pepper Bottling Co.; Southland Cotton Oil Company; George's Grill

Page 81
Ads - Sheppard Radio & TV; Perry's General Store; Scott's Store; Smithey's Service Station; Kit Mitchell's Dress Shop - Ocie Grantom Beauty Shop; Johnson's Dry Goods; A Friend; Mertens Gin Company

Page 82
Ads - Ross Service Station; Joe York's Furniture; Joe's Cafe; Taylor Studio; Alta's Snack Bar; Buck's Appliance Store; A Friend; Corsicana Packaging Co.

Page 83
Ads - Tucker Brothers International Trucks, Corsicana; Sanitary Laundry and Cleaners, Corsicana; Oil City Iron Works, Corsicana; Omberg and Mitchell Garage, Frost; J. B. Brown Grocery and Market, Frost, Superior Service Station, Corsicana; The Modern Wholesaler, Hillsboro; Stroube Implement Company, Ltd., Corsicana

Page 84
Ads - Bill's Cleaners, McAdams Pharmacy, Builders Supply Co., M. Evans, Rhoads Jewelers, Sears Roebuck and Company; Wholesale Grocery Company; W. C. Wilks Co.

Page 85
Ads - City Office Supply, Johnson's Pharmacy; Harris and Jacobs; Tatum Air Conditioning; Miles Furniture Co.; Corsicana Laundry and Cleaners; Simon Daniels Co.; Leonard Bros.

Page 86
Ads - Mayo's Office Supplies; McLellans Stores Co; Cooper & Spurlock; Roderick's; Green's Shoe Shop, Corsicana; Aston's Furniture Store Corsicana; Kamen's  Corsicna; Andrew's Cafe, Hillsboro; Golden Bros., Corsicana

Page 87
Ads - Roney's Corsicana; Roy's Cafe, Corsicana; F. C. Stewart, Corsicana; McColpin Grain Co., Corsicana; Ellis Studio, Corsicana; Velvet Ice Cream Company, Corsicana; Daiches Jewelers, Corsicana; J. M. Dyer Co., Corsicana

Page 88
Ads - Boswell's Mild; A. C. Smith, Frost; Humble Service Station, Frost; Seniors 1954-1955; Frost Beauty Shop, Frost

Inside Left Cover

Inside Right Cover

Back Cover


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox