The 1960 Bears Den
Year Book of Frost School
Frost, Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Bears Den Index || Frost School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Inside Cover - left side

Inside Cover - right side

Page 1
Title Page - Bear's Den '60; Frost School, Frost, Texas, Volume XIV

Page 2
Frost Annual Staff

Page 3
Dedication - Mr. W. F. Bonnett

Page 4
Superintendent of Schools - Truman Newsom

Page 5
High School Principal - Brooks Conover

Page 6
Elementary Principals -
Albert Merrell, Mertens School & Charles Davis, Frost Elementary School

Page 7
Faculty -
Truman Newsom, Brooks Conover, Charles E. Davis, Benny Green

Page 8
Faculty -
Kenneth Wren, Mrs. Charles D. Martin, Mrs. W. M. Crawford, O. P. McElwreath, Albert Merrell, Mrs. Faye Wingate

Page 9
Faculty -
Mrs. Earl Way, Mrs. G. I. Warren, Mrs. John D. Cochron, Mrs. Mason

Page 10
Frost School Board -
R. M. Thompson, Norwood McMinn, Carl Hassel (president), Bud York, Dr. Ben H. Griffin, Laverne Green, A. C. Smith (not pictured); Mertens School Board - Charlie Warren, Harold Elmore, Donald Buie, L. A. Williams (President), Nick Horton, Ernest Perry, Wayne Ballew

Page 11
Faculty -
Mrs. Jim Mason, Mrs. John Class, Mr. Dyer, Mr. Raley, Mr. Putman, Mr. Scott, Mr. Malone, Mr. Perry, Mrs. Adams, Mrs. Jones, Mrs. Harrison, Mrs Hollingsworth, Leroy Johnson

Page 12
Classroom Activities - Candid Photos

Page 13
Senior Class Officers -
Jackie Dortch, Bronny Watson, Dicky Hooser, Lowell Caffy

Page 14
Senior Class -
Ruby Bell, Dicky Hooser, Betty Young, Charles Williams

Page 15
Senior Class -
Sylvia Stubblefield, Jackie Dortch, Beulah Johnson, Jerry Tullos

Page 16
Senior Class -
Wanda Minze, Lowell Caffy, Mary Catherine Raines, Conley Perry

Page 17
Senior Class -
Lucy Adams, Hunter Doyle, James Dyer, Bronny Watson

Page 18
Junior Class Officers -
Blake English, Glenn Ferguson, Joe Parum, Carlos Moore

Page 19
Junior Class -
Betty Gantt, Charles Prince, Sandra Green, Ched Patterson, Carolyn Stevenson, Ben Griffin, Brenda Hollingsworth, Margie Green, Carlos Moore, Sandra Strain, Joe Parum, Carol McNeel, Blake English, GLenn Ferguson, Cynthia Cochran, Charles Warren, Betty Lois Bell

Page 20
Sophomore Class Officers -
Rita Woolley, Mary Robinson, Carolyn Vest, Linda Thomas

Page 21
Sophomore Class -
Rita Woolley, Jimmy Prince, Dovie German, Nancy Ballew, Marilyn McMinn, Billy Dyer, Linda Thomas, Ronny Green, Carolyn Vest, Robert Martin, Mary Robinson, Ronny Warren, Dimple Carroll, Robert Ballew, Elaine Moore, Cecil Howell, Eunice English, Woody Speer, Sandra Hunt, James Griffin, Sue May, Wallace Wilbanks, Carol Bridger, Jimmie Bell

Page 22
Freshman Class Officers -
Jerry Dortch, Carolyn Parum, Nita Warren, Linda Long

Page 23
Freshman Class -
Melvin Prince, Nita Warren, Linda May, Peggy Putman, Barbara Cochran, Henry WIlliams, Ellen Leggett, Mary Lewis, Cathy Bridger, Carolyn McLearen, Floyd Young, Frankie Dortch, Leona Rejcek, Linda Long, Glenda Goodman, Jerry Dortch, Patsy Hightower, Carolyn Parum, Lynn Warren, Bob Henderson, Jimmie Airheart, Barbara Ferguson, Lena Wilbanks

Page 24
Seventh Grade -
Dan Sheppard, Ardith Thompson, Mike Watts, Dorothy Young, Hubert Carroll, Judy Holliefield, Harvey Thompson, Joyce Raley, Robert Sam Thompson, Zandra Poulter, Jimmy Mitchell, Benny May, Johnny Pritchett, Lynn Moore, Janice Brown
Eighth Grade -
Sam Scott, Babs Stevenson, Daniel German, Jerry English, Kenneth Boulware, Beverly Yates, Mike Crawford, Virginia Robinson, Thurman Raley, Nancy Long, John Henderson, Jeanne Wingate, Randy Workman, Sandra Williams, Harry Rejcek, Helen Regalado, Ronny Martin, Mattie Coffee, Ted Green, Connie Dortch

Page 25
Fifth Grade -
Sharon Perkins, Scotty Goodman, Darlene Leggett, Tom Henderson, Nancy Young, Carol Herring, Cheryl Green, Ronnie Adams, Diane May, Jackie Brown, Bettye Faye Wingate, Gordon Bridger
Sixth Grade - Beverly Caffy, Keith Speer, Alice Robinson, Buddy Dyer, Candace Scott, Jim Hohenburger, Sue Perkins, Roy Downey, Sharron Tullos, Ronnie Stevenson, Beverly Williams, Danny Watson, Nicky Horton, Linda Smithy, Angela Ballew, Evelyn May, Donnie Wilbanks, Elaine Williams, Jan English, Dennis Carroll, Theresa Green, Linda Bell, Sherry Workman, Karen Warren

Page 26
Third Grade -
Robert Nesse, Elizabeth Ballew, Gynn Fuller, Darla Vest, Ronnie Young, Becky Hassell, Lloyd Elmore, Cynthia Howard, William Herring, Linda Hollingsworth, John Dugan, Mary Lou Bell, Jackie Rawlings, Mary McLearen
Fourth Grade - Jenny Warren, Benny Warren, Gary Conner, Kathy York, Randy Green, Robert Rawlings, Donna Workman, Jimmy Herring, Don Stevenson

Page 27
First Grade -
Randy Moore, Sharon Daniels, Mike Fuller, Paula Hooser, Danny Smithey, Nedra Hohenberger, Gary Workman, Vicki Malone, Abel Regalado, Retha Meador, Lynn Short, Mary Young, Genaro Ybarro, Apolonio Ybarro
Second Grade -
Tony Hargrove, Nancy Elmore, Van Perry, Cathy Hinkle, Roy Green, Adriane Thompson, Ronnie WIlliams, Nancy York, Bill Bridger

Page 28
Senior Favorites -
Bronny Watson & Sylvia Stubblefieled; Junior Favorites - Blake English & Betty Lois Bell

Page 29
Sophomore Favorites -
Cecil Howell & Nancy Ballew; Freshman Favorites - Melvin Prince & Nita Warren

Page 30
Most Representative Girl -
Betty Young

Page 31
Most Representative Boy -
Blake English

Page 32
Most Beautiful Girl -
Sandra Strain

Page 33
Most Handsome Boy -
Dicky Hooser

Page 34
Favorites Runner-up -
Jerry Tullos, Lynn Warren, Marilyn McMinn, Carlos Moore, James Dyer, Bettye Young,

Page 35
Favorites Runner-up - Lowell Caffy, Linda Thomas, Nancy Ballew, Bronny Watson, Joe Parum, Rita Wooley

Page 36
Favorites Runner-up -
Jackie Dortch, Carolyn Parum, Sandra Green, Ronald Elmore, Billy Dyer, Betty Gantt

Page 37
Candid Photos

Page 38
F.H.A. Beau -
Lowell Caffy & F.F.A. Sweetheart - Marilyn McMinn

Page 39
Future Homemakers of America Officers -
Bettye Young, Betty Gantt, Wanda Minze, Nancy Ballew, Sylvia Stubblefield, Brenda Hollingsworth, Ruby Bell, Sandra Strain, Beulah Johnson; Sponsors - Mrs. Charles Martin; Group Photo

Page 40
F.H.A. Activities - Candid Photos

Page 41
Future Farmers of America Officers -
Joe Parum, Robert Martin, Ronald Elmore, James Griffin, BIlly Dyer, Cecil Howell, Marilyn McMinn; Sponsor - Kenneth Wren

Page 42
F. F. A. Activities - Candid Photos

Page 43
Librarians -
Eunice English, Margie Green, Brenda Hollingsworth, Ched Patterson, Carolyn Stevenson, Nancy Ballew, Beulah Johnson, Mrs. W. M. Crawford, Sponsor, Cynthia Cochran, Wanda Minze, Mary Catherine Raines, Betty Lou Gantt, Sandra Hunt, Elaine Moore & Music Club - Mrs. Mason, Dicky Hooser, Beulah Johnson, Jan English, Theresa Green, Joyce Raley, Janice Brown, Babs Stevenson, Barbara Ferguson, Peggy Putman, Lynn Warren, Jimmie Airheart, Marilyn McMinn, Lavonne Fitzgerald, Ched Patterson, Dan SHeppard, SHaron Tullos, Beverly Caffy, Candace Scott, Zandra Poulter, Nancy Young, Cheryl Green, Darla Vest, Becky Hassell, Kathy Hinkle, Nancy York, Tony Hargrove, Johnny Dunagan, Kathy York, Elizabeth Ballew, Robert Neese, Darlene Leggett, Robert Thompson

Page 44
Senior Play "The Antics of Andrew"

Page 45
One-Act Play - "The Perfect Gentlemen" -
Marilyn McMinn, Carolyn Stevenson, Robert Ballew, Ched Patterson, Cynthia Cochran, Rita Woolley, Barbara Ferguson, Lynn Warren, James Griffin, Blake English

Page 46
Football Sweetheart -
Rita Woolley

Page 47
Pep Squad -
M. Coffee, S. Williams, M. Robinson, F. Dortch, B. Cochran, S. Stubblefield, W. Minze, C. Bridger, M. Green, J. Wingate, B. Hollingsworth, L. Rejcek, N. Warren, M. Raines, E. Leggett, G. Goodman, N. Long, C. Dortch, L. May, S. May, L. Adams, R. Bell, E. Moore, P. Ballew, B. Yates, B. Bell, D. Stevenson, P. Putman, L. Long, S. Green, C. McNeel, N. Ballew, L. THomas, D. German, C. Vest, S. Strain, C. Cochran, J. Bell, B. Johnson, B. Ferguson, B. Gantt, M. McMinn, C. Parum, L. Warren, P. Hightower, B. Young, S. Hunt, G. Hargrove, Rita Woolley, C. McGraw, J. Airheart, C. Stevenson, Mrs. Martin ( Sponser); Flagbearer - Brenda Hollingsworth; Mascotts - Jean Hargrove & Claire McGraw; Drummers: L. Warren, P. Highnote, B. Ferguson, B. Johnson

Page 48
Majorettes and Cheerleaders -
Betty Gantt, Marilyn McMinn, Carolyn Parum, Betty Young, Sandra Hunt, RIta Woolley, Jimmie Airheart, Carolyn Stevenson

Page 49
Majorettes and Cheerleaders -
Betty Young, Carolyn Stevenson, Sandra Hunt, Rita Woolley, Jimmie Lou Airheart, Carolyn Parum, Marilyn McMinn, Betty Lou Gantt

Page 50
Athletics - Tri Captain -
Jackie Dortch, Blake English, Joe Parum; Football Coach - Brooks Conover, Jr.; Manager - Floyd Young

Page 51
Frost Polar Bears - Football Team Photo

Page 52
Frost Polar Bears - Football -
Bronny Watson, James Dyer, Dicky Hooser, Jackie Dortch, Charles Williams, Jerry Tullos

Page 53
Frost Polar Bears - Football -
Blake English, Joe Parum, Glenn Ferguson, Ben Griffin, Ronald Elmore, Jimmy Prince

Page 54
Frost Polar Bears - Football -
James Griffin, Robert Martin, Woody Speer, Robert L. Ballew, Ronny Green, Ronny Warren

Page 55
Frost Polar Bears - Football -
Billy Dyer, Bob Henderson, Jerry Dortch, Henry Williams, Melvin Prince, David Regalado

Page 56
Candid Photos

Page 57
Candid Photos

Page 58
Basketball Coaching Staff - Benny Green, Charles Davis, Kenneth Wren, Brooks Conover

Page 59
Girl's Basketball; Captains -
Nancy Ballew & Bettye Young

Page 60
Girl's Basketball -
Brenda Hollingsworth, Sandra Strain, Bettye Young, Marilyn McMinn, Nancy Ballew, Linda Thomas

Page 61
Girl's Basketball -
Sandra Green, Rita Woolley, Sue May, Carolyn Vest, Sylvia Stubblefield, Glenda Goodman

Page 62
Girl's Basketball -
Carolyn Stevenson, Betty Gantt, Carolyn Parum, Barbara Ferguson, Ellen Leggett, Linda May

Page 63
Girl's Basketball -
Leona Rejcek, Linda Long, Jimmie Airheart, Patsy Hightower, Peggy Putman, Lynn Warren

Page 64
Boy's Basketball - District 49 - B Champs; Captains -
Lowell Caffy & Carlos Moore

Page 65
Boy's Basketball -
Lowell Caffy, Blake English, Ronald Elmore, Hunter Doyle, Carlos Moore, Cecil Howell

Page 66
Boy's Basketball -
Joe Parum, Wallace Wilbanks, James Griffin, Billy Dyer, Robert Ballew, Ronny Green, Not Pictured - Melvin Prince and Henry William

Page 67
Basketball Candid Photos

Page 68
Basketball Candid Photos

Page 69
Baseball Squad; Manager, Baseball, Basketball -
Charles Prince; Coach Benny Green

Page 70
Tennis Team

Page 71
Junior High Basketball and Football - Coached by
Kenneth Wren & Albert Merrell

Page 72
Candid Photos

Page 73
Candid Photos

Page 74
Ads - J. R. Patterson Pharmacy

Page 75
Ads - Hassell and Williams Tractor Co.

Page 76
Ads - Williams and Griffis Gins, Frost Texas - R. L. Griffis & J. O. Williams Owners

Page 77
Ads - Tic Tac Toe Ranch

Page 78
Ads - Citizens State Bank & The Liquigas Company

Page 79
Ads - McCormick Funerals-Ambulance-Burial-Insurance; Park Lanes

Page 80
Ads - Mertens Gin Co.; Frost Lumber Company; Navarro County Tractor; City Office Supply Corsicana TX; Ellis Studio; Johnson's Pharmacy Corsicana

Page 81
Ads - Ben H. Griffin MD; Daiches Jewelers; Miles Furniture Co; Velvet Ice Cream Co; Green's Shoe Shop; Brodie Koontz; K. Wolens, Corsicana Hat Factory; Smithey's Service Station; Sears Roebuck and Company Corsicana

Page 82
Denior Class 1960; Polly, Connie and Curtis; Edna's Beauty Shop. Builder's Supply Company Corsicana; Steak House No. 1 and No 2.; V's Cafe; Magee's Shop

Page 83
Ads - Dr. Pepper Bottling Co. Corsicana; L. G. Balfour Company; Webb Studio; Drew Gillen; J. M. Dyer Co.

Page 84
Ads - T. J. Walton, First State Bank; Frank Johnson, Southland Cotton Oil Company; Sheppard Radio and TV

Page 85
Ads - Jess Young Livestock Commission; Corsicana Grader and Machine Co.; Ridenour Piano Co; Stroube Implement Co., LTD; Prince Grocery, Market, Welding Shop Irene, TX;

Page 86
Ads - Omberg and Mitchell Garage Frost; Prince Motor Company; Dr. George Neese; "The Frost Enterprise"; Rhoad's Jewlers; Bonnett's Store; Reid's Pharmacy; Le Faye Fashion Shop; Roy's Cafe; J.B. Brown Grocery and Market; Youngblood Insurance Agency; Scott's Variety; M. Evans Jewelry, Luggage, Musical Goods; R. & M. Shoe Shop, The Sophomore Class

Page 87
Ads - Sherwin-Williams Co; Western Auto; The Waffle Shop; Alta's Snack Bar; Taylor's Studio; Bert Howell; Saunders' Garage; Penney's; Calico Fabric Shop; Andrews Cafe; T. B. Bond; Humble Service Station; Joe's Cafe; Mitcham's Appliance Company; Sheppard Barber Shop. Mag's Dairy Bar; Pat and Bab's Shoppe; Eagle Cafe; Nelson Plumbing Co; Jimmy Brown, Slue English and Benny Green; Miles Furniture Co; Pat Henderson; B & E Sporting Center; Jack Waller.

Inside Cover - left side

Inside Cover - right side

Back Cover

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox