The 1962 Bears Den
Year Book of Frost School
Frost, Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Bears Den Index || Frost School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Inside Cover - Left

Inside Cover - Right

Page 1
Title Page - Step With me through the "Bears Den"

Page 2
Yearbook Staff -
Marilyn McMinn, Carolyn Parum, Robert Martin, Linda Thomas, Fran Shelton, Rita Woolley, Babs Stevenson

Page 3
Yearbook Staff -
Mrs. L. V. Dunagan (Sponsor); Billy Dyer, Robert Ballew, Linda Long, Lynn Warren, Bob Henderson, Dan Sheppard

Page 4
Dedication -
Mrs. W. M. Crawford

Page 5
Fly Page - Administration

Page 6
Principal -
Albert Merrell

Page 7
Superintendent -
Rodney F. Shelton

Page 8
School Board -
Billy Hargrove, Martin Thompson, Dr. Ben H. Griffin, George Vest, Wayne Ballew, Walter Ray Vest, Harold Elmore, Benny Hinkle, Dr. F. F. Shelton

Page 9
Faculty -
Mrs. Jake Mason, Mrs. Earl Way, Mrs. G. I. Warren, Mrs. Randy Wingate, Mrs. John Cochran, Mrs. Jerry Daniel

Page 10
Faculty -
Dr. Rodney F. Shelton, Albert Merrell, Mrs. Charles Martin, Kenneth Wren, Joel Edwards, O. P. McElwreath

Page 11
Fly Page - Seniors

Page 12
Senior Class Officers -
Robert Martin, Mrilyn McMinn, Linda Thomas, Billy Dyer, Rita Woolley

Page 13
Senior Class -
Ronny Green, Rita Woolley, Nancy Ballew, Jimmy Prince

Page 14
Senior Class -
Jimmie Louise Bell, Robert Charles Martin, James Doyle Griffin, Sandra Hunt

Page 15
Senior Class -
Mary Ann Robinson, James Woody Speer, Cecil Howell, Sue May

Page 16
Senior Class -
Fran Shelton, Robert Lynn Ballew, Billy Dyer, Elaine Moore

Page 17
Senior Class -
Ronny Warren, Marilyn McMinn, Linda Thomas, Wallace Wilbanks

Page 18
Senior Class -
Eunice English, Carolyn Vest, Dovie German

Page 19
Candid Photos - "Memories"

Page 20
Senior Favorites -
Sandra Hunt & Jimmy Prince

Page 21
Fly Page - Juniors

Page 22
Junior Class Officers -
Peggy Putman, Barbara Ferguson, Jimmie Airheart, Linda Long, Jerry Dortch

Page 23
Junior Class -
Leona Rejcek, Glenda Goodman, Lena Wilbanks, Carolyn Parum, Barbara Ferguson, Jimmie Airheart, Nita Warren, Barbara Cochran, Bob Henderson, Floyd Young, Henry WIlliams, Melvin Prince, Jerry Dortch, Linda May, Frankie Dortch, Lynn Warren, Peggy Putman, Carolyn McLearen, Cathy Bridger, Linda Long, Ellen Leggett

Page 24
Junior Favorites -
Barbara Ferguson & Floyd Young

Page 25
Fly Page - Sophomores

Page 26
Sophomore Class Officers -
Pam Ballew, Beverly Yates, Babs Stevenson, Ted Green, Jeannie Wingate

Page 27
Sophomore Class -
John Henderson, Pam Ballew, Ronny Martin, Sandra Williams, Daniel German, Babs Stevenson, Jerry English, Nancy Long, Harry Rejcek, Beverly Yates, Michael Crawford, Mary WIlbanks, Sam Scott, Jeanne Wingate, Ted Green, Virginia Robinson, Thurman Raley, Connie Dortch

Page 28
Sophomore Favorites -
Sandra Williams & Harry Rejcek

Page 29
Fly Page - Freshmen

Page 30
Freshman Class Officers -
Lynn Moore, Joyce Raley, Sam Thompson, Jimmy Mitchell, Janice Brown

Page 31
Freshman Class -
Jimmy Mitchell, Janice Brown, Lynn Moore, Joyce Raley, Dan Sheppard, Ann Shelton, Gary Watts, Sam Thompson, Johnny Pritchett, Dorothy Young, Danny Watson, Benny May, Judy Holliefield, Robert Ybarro

Page 32
Freshman Favorites -
Joyce Raley & Lynn Moore

Page 33
Fly Page - Elementary

Page 34
First Grade -
Cliff Stevenson, Cheryl Dunagan, Tony Sanders, Mike Smithey, Mary Shelton, Alan Hargrove, Rudy Ybarra, Magdalena Ybarro, Domingo Ybarro
Second Grade - Richard Leggett, Bertha Rawlings, James McGraw, Kenneth Young, Kay Meador, Ezekiel Ybarro, Martha Baker, Dearwood McMillon, Nancy Bridger

Page 35
Second Grade -
Lilly McMillon, Margaret Hones, Janie Hinkle, Christy Jones, Angelita Ybarro, Claire McGraw, Mike Fuller
Third Grade - Nedra Hohenberger, Sharon Daniel, Bernie McClure, Paula Hooser, Apolonio Ybarro, Mary Young, Retha Meador, Orville McMillon, Susan Morris, Danny Smithey, Susan Shelton, Elena Ybarro, Genaro Ybarro, Vicki Maline, Lynn Short, Mary Ybarro

Page 36
Fourth Grade -
Robby McClure, Nancy Elmore, BIll Bridger, Roy Green, Cathy Hinkle, Tony Hargrove, Van Perry, Nancy York, Ronnie Williams, Ruben Ybarro
Fifth Grade - Jackie Rawlings, Mary McLearen, John Dunagan, Darla Vest, Laverne McMillon, Roslle Ybarro, Gwynn Fuller, Mary Lou Bell, Lloyd Elmore, Elizabeth Ballew, Ronnie Young, Linda Hollingsworth

Page 37
Sixth Grade -
Benny Warren, Doug McClure, Ray Ybarro, Kathy York, Robert Rawlings, Don Stevenson, Gary Connor, Jenny Warren
Seventh Grade - Tom Henderson, Bettye Wingate, Jackie Brown, Cheryl Green, Nancy Young, Ronnie Adams, Diane May, Gordon Bridger, Darlene Leggett, Arthur Rawlings, Sharon Perkins, Scotty Goodman

Page 38
Eighth Grade -
Candace Scott, Ronnie Stevenson, Keith Speer, Nickle Horton, Ealine Williams, Beverly Caffy, Evelyn May, Sharon Tullos, Theresa Green, Beverly Williams, Roy Downey, Donny Wilbanks, ANgela Ballew, Jan English, Alice Robinson, Jimmy Hohenberger, Linda Smithey, Sue Perkins, Karen Warren, Buddy Dyer, Larry Vandvier, Linda Bell

Page 39
Fly Page - Favorites

Page 40
Most Representative -
Rita Woolley & James Griffin

Page 41
Fair Representatives -
Dovie German (F.H.A.) & Rita Woolley (Senior Class)

Page 42
Most Beautiful -
Rita Woolley

Page 43
Most Handsome -
Billy Dyer

Page 44
Marilyn McMinn, Lynn Moore, Lynn Warren, James Griffin, Janice Brown, Cecil Howell

Page 45
Linda Thomas, Jerry Dortch, Carolyn Parum, Ronnie Warren, Jimmie Lou Airheart, Robert Martin

Page 46
Pam Ballew, Harrry Rejcek, Dovie German, Robert Ballew, Nancy Ballew, Henry Williams

Page 47
Hall of Fame - Most Likely to Succeed:
Robert Martin & Marilyn McMinn; Friendliest Boy and Girl: Ronnie Warren & Fran Shelton; Campus Cut-Ups: Robert Ballew & Barbara Ferguson; Most Service to the School: Rita Woolley & Bob Henderson

Page 48
D.A.R. Representative -
Marilyn McMinn

Page 49
F.H.A. Beau -
Ronnie Warren; F.F.A. Sweetheart - Carolyn Parum

Page 50
Football Sweetheart -
Lynn Warren

Page 51
Fly Page - Activities

Page 52
Head Cheerleader -
Rita Woolley; Sponsor - Mrs. Chas. Martin

Page 53
Cheerleaders:
Janice Brown, Pam Ballew, Lynn Warren, Jimmie Airheart, Rita Woolley; Marjorettes: Carolyn Parum, Nancy Ballew, Marilyn McMinn

Page 54
Flagbearer:
Mattie Fay Coffee; Mascots: Mitch Wren & Kim Logan

Page 55
Drummers:
Peggy Putman, Leona Rejcek, Linda Long, Barbara Ferguson; Flagbearer: Mary Robinson; Cheerleader: Nancy Long

Page 56
Future Homemakers of America; Sponsor:
Mrs. Charles Martin; F.H.A. Officers

Page 57
Future Farmers of America; Advisor:
Mr. Kenneth Wren; F.F.A. Officers

Page 58
Senior Play: "Susan the Siren"

Page 59
One Act Play: "Riders to the Sea"

Page 60
Choral Club, Director:
Mrs. J. S. Mason; Music Club

Page 61
Candid Photos

Page 62
Candid Photos

Page 63
Fly Page - Athletics

Page 64
Football

Page 65
Football

Page 66
Football

Page 67
Football

Page 68
Football

Page 69
Football

Page 70
Football - District Standings

Page 71
Girl's Basketball

Page 72
Girl's Basketball -
Carolyn Vest, Marilyn McMinn, Nancy Ballew, Linda Thomas, Sue May, Rita Woolley, Sandra Williams, Pam Ballew, Carolyn Parum

Page 73
Girl's Basketball -
Jimmie Lou Airheart, Barbara Ferguson, Leona Rejcek, Ellen Leggett, Glenda Goodman, Peggy Putman, Joyce Raley, Lynn Warren, Linda May

Page 74
Girl's Basketball -
Mary Wilbanks, Janice Brown, Nancy Long, Connie Dortch, Ann Shelton, Cathy Bridger, Lena Wilbanks, Judy Hollifield, Dorothy Young

Page 75
Photos - Girls' Action

Page 76
Frost Basket Ball Team Group Photo

Page 77
Boys' Basket Ball -
Cecil Howell, Henry Williams, Harry Rejcek, James Griffin, Mike Crawford, Robert Ballew

Page 78
Boys' Basket Ball -
Jimmy Prince, Ted Green, Ronny Green, Sam Scott, Jerry English, Danny Watson

Page 79
Photos - Boys' Action

Page 80
Baseball Team & Track Team

Page 81
Junior High Football Team; Junior High Basketball Team; Girls' Basketball; Lunchroom Personnel:
Mrs. Raymond Jones, W. V. Harrison, Mrs. R. L. Ballew; Custodian: Leroy Johnson

Page 82
Senior Farewell

Page 83
Fly Page - Advertisers

Page 84
Ads - Tic Tac Toe

Page 85
Ads - The Williams and Griffis Gin Company, Frost, Texas

Page 86
Ads - Wolf Brand Products

Page 87
Ads - Dr. and Mrs. Ben H. Griffin

Page 88
Ads - Hillsboro Lanes; T's Roller Rink; Tucker Lumber Company

Page 89
Ads - J. R. Patterson Pharmacy, Frost, Texas; Citizen's State Bank of Frost

Page 90
Ads - Navarro Motor Hotel; I. J. (Jack) Bigony

Page 91
Ads - State National Bank; Curtis and Polly; Corsicana Grader and Machine Company; Dr. Pepper Bottling Co., Corsicana

Page 92
Ads - Ray's Transfer and Storage Co.; Navarro Savings and Loan Association; Mertens Gin Company; Boswell's Milk & Ice Cream

Page 93
Ads - McCormick Funeral Service; Liquigas Company; First State Bank of Blooming Grove; Drew Gillen

Page 94
Ads - Humble Station; Smithey's Gulf Station; Prince and Sons; The Balfour Company

Page 95
Ads - From A Friend: Georges' Cafe, Mry's Fine Foods, Hayes Mattress Factory; Hutson Automotives; Paul Mitchell; Victor L. Lane; K.A.N.D.; T. B. Bond; J. Dean Hardware; Westberry Farm & Ranch; Ottis' Hamburger Hut; Mayo's Office Supply; Survey and Maps by WIlliam V. Mowland, County Surveyor of Navarro County; Taylor Studio; Andrew Cafe; F. S. Malone Welding Shop; E. W> Smithey, Mertens, Oils-Gasoline-Tires; GOlden Bros. Western Wear

Page 96
Ads - Liquigas Butane & Propane; Avon Products; Palace Barber Shop Bloomng Grove; Saunders Conoco Station, Frost; Frost Laundromat; Omberg & Mitchell, Frost; Alta's Bird Cage, Frost; Frost Star; Frost Feed Store; Scdott's Variety Store, Frost; WIllie's Beauty Shop, Frost; Jim Carr Ford, Hillsboro, TX; Sheppard's Barber Shop, Frost; Frost Annual Staff '62

Back Cover

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox