The 1968 Bears Den
Year Book of Frost School
Frost, Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Bears Den Index || Frost School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Inside Cover Left

Inside Cover Right

Page 1
Contents

Page 2
Dedication – Mr. C. N. Cochran

Page 3
Annual Staff
Editor
– Gary Connor
Co-Editor – Lloyd Elmore
Business Managers – Roy Green and Darla Vest
Sports Editors – Bernard Porter and Mike Heiskell
Society – Nancy Elmore and Nancy York
Classes – Tony Hargrove and Linda Harris
Photographers - Lloyd Elmore and Tony Hargrove
Sponsor - Mrs. Barry Helweg

Page 4
Annual Staff
Nancy Elmore, Nancy York, Roy Green, Darla Vest, Bernard Porter, Mike Heiskell, Gary Conner, Lloyd Elmore, Mrs. Helweg, Tony Hargrove, Linda Harris

Page 5
Board of Education
Seated –
Hobert Hooser, Lloyd Young, Melvin Leggett
Standing – Curtis N. Cochran, Superintendent – Martin Thompson, Vice-President – Clifford Williams, Secretary, -Charles Moore - Jerry S. Scott, President

Page 6
Superintendent - Curtis N. Cochran

Page 7
Principal - Frank W. Prindle

Page 8
Faculty
Mr. Ronald Brown – F. F. A. Sponsor, Senior Sponsor
Mr. Frank Prindle – Senior Sponsor, Principal
Mrs. Ann Crawford – Junior Sponsor, Interscholastic League Sponsor
Mrs. Harriet Praytor – F. H. A. Sponsor, Girls Basketball, Junior Sponsor
Mrs. M. D. Bearden – Boys Basketball, Sophomore Sponsor
Mrs. Barry Helweg - Annual Sponsor, Freshman Sponsor
 

Page 9
Faculty
Mrs. J. T. Mason - First Grade
Mrs. G. I. Warren – Second Grade
Mrs. John Cochran – Third Grade
Mrs. Lee Roy Johnson – Fourth Grade
Mrs. Jerry Daniels – Fifth Grade
Mrs. Vergie R. Putman – Sixth Grade

Page 10
Faculty
Mrs. Ronald Brown - Seventh Grade
Mr. Barry Helweg – Eighth Grade
Mr. C. N. Cochran – Superintendent

Page 11
Faculty
Mrs. J. D. Heiskell – Remedial Reading
Mrs. Ann Logan – School Nurse
Teacher’s Aids – Mrs. Harold Elmore, Mrs. C. N. Cochran, Mrs. M. D. Bearden

Page 12
Bus Drivers - Leroy Johnson, Nick Horton, Namon Yates, Truman Raley, Elvis Brown
Custodian – Leroy Johnson
Librarian - Ruby Thornton
Lunchroom staff – Christine Taylor and Gladys Thompson

Page 13
Fly page - Seniors

Page 14
Senior Class Officers
President
– Don Stevenson
Vice-President – Gary Connor
Secretary – Carol Maass
Treasurer – Bernard Porter
Reporter – Micheal Heiskell

Page 15
Seniors
Jimmy Alexander, Gary Connor, Ivan Mandrell

Page 16
Seniors
Ray Ybarra – Bernard Porter – Mike Heiskell

Page 17
Seniors
Carol Maass - Don Stevenson – (Bobby Jackson, Not pictured)

Page 18
Baby pictures of Seniors

Page 19
Senior Favorites - Carol Maass and Ivan Mandrell

Page 20
Snapshots

Page 21
fly page – juniors

Page 22
Junior Class Officers
President – Lloyd Elmore
Vice-President – Rosalie Ybarra
Secretary – Elizabeth Ballew
Treasurer – Linda Hollingsworth
Reporter – Mary Lou Bell

Page 23
Juniors
Elizabeth Ballew, Mary Lou Bell, Randolph Dillard, John Dunagan, Lloyd Elmore, Linda Hollingsworth, Johnnie Proctor, Darla Vest, Mary Ann Wallace, Benny Warren, Dorothy Williams, Rosalie Ybarra, Reuban Ybarra, Ronnie Young

Page 24
Junior Favorites – Mary Lou Bell and Lloyd Elmore

Page 25
Fly page – Sophomores

Page 26
Sophomore Class Officers
President
– Nancy York
Vice-President – Roy Green
Secretary/Treasurer – Linda Harris
Reporter – Nancy Elmore

Page 27
Sophomores
Pinkie Anderson, Larry Barrett, Bill Bridger, Nancy Elmore, Roy Green, Bessie Hailey, Tony Hargrove, Linda Harris, Rickie Heiskell, Dwight Mullins, Van Perry, Bruce Porter, Donna Slater, Lois Wallace, Nancy York, Greg Young

Page 28
Sophomore Class Favorites - Nancy Elmore and Roy Green

Page 29
Fly page – Freshmen

Page 30
Freshman Class Officers
President
– Randy Moore
Vice President – Mary Young
Treasurer – Nedra Hohenburger
Reporter – Paula Hooser

Page 31
Freshmen
Audrey Adams, M. J, Adams, Lea Bertha Alexander, Peggie Cleveland, Sharon Daniels, Billie Jean Easterling, Bobby Hailey, Nedra Hohenberger, Paula Hooser, Danny Lenox, Keith Maass, Vickie Malone, Gina Mandrell, Retha Meador, Randy Moore. Larry Mosley, Lynn Short, Teresa Slater, Alvin Sparks, Victoria Tallie, Lonzo Wallace, Jenny Warren, Ella Lee Williams, Angelita Ybarra, Eilena Ybarra, Genaro Yabarra, Mary Ybarra, Mary Young

Page 32
Freshman Favorites - Bunnie Easterling and Randy Moore

Page 33
Fly page - Elementary

Page 34
Eighth Grade
Leonard Anderson, Beauty Barfield, Dora Lee Lacy, Gloria Proctor, Manuel Rodriquez, Velma Rodriquez, Walter Sandifer, Ronnie Sparks, Paulette Tallie, Frank Wallace, Arlee Williams, Darlee Williams, Ronnie Williams, Apolonio Ybarra

Page 35
Seventh Grade
Barry Cochran, Cheryl Dunagan, Willie Hailey, Gene Allen Hargrove, Adrain Johnson, Richard Leggett, Gale Markham, Kay Meador, Jeff Moore, Connie Porter, Tony Rodriquez, Tony Sanders, Howard Sandifer, Larry Slater, Patricia Sparks, Ray Tallie, Curtis Taylor, Domingo, Ybarra, Magdelina Ybarra, Rudy Ybarra

Page 36
Sixth Grade
Nancy Bridger, Sharon Crawford, Mike Dugan, Patsy Hollifield, Brad Honea, Michael Markham, Vicki McCamy, Deborah Mullin, Lanell Proctor, Cecillo Reyes, Charles Slater, Bobby Tallie, Carol Vandiver, Mary Williams, Ezequiel Ybarra, Linda Ybarra

Page 37
Fifth Grade
Judy Adams, Elex Barefield, Linda Hailey, Ronnie Johnson, Eula Mae Lacy, T. C. Lacy, Ronald Lenox, Kimberlee Logan, Gerald Maass, Allie J. Meador, Ralph Porter, Gloria Rodriquez, Rose Mary Ross, Linda Taylor, Phil Wilbanks, Kim Yates, Vincente Ybarra, Kenneth Young

Page 38
Fourth Grade
Kay Cochran, Nanette Daniels, Janet Dearen, Ricky Green, Debbie Harris, Stanley Johnson, Wanda Johnson, Mary Lacy, Geraldine Livingston, Caroline McGraw, Calvin McRae, Bernita Meador, Loyce Miller, James Peters, Billy Smith, Ray Tallie, Joey Watson, Beverly Williams, Mack Williams, Shirley Williams, Vickie Winnett, Amy Ybarra, Ramon Ybarra

Page 39
Third Grade
Royce Adams, Dennis Carr, Tate Crawford, Dee Ann Dunagan, Debra Elmore, Janis Fuson, Tommy Hailey, Dottie Hollifield, Julie Honea, Ray Charles Lacy, Phillip Maass, Timmy Malone, Beverly Moore, Keith Mullins, Jonathon Proctor, Juanita Proctor, Cyrillio Reyes, (not pictured Nancy Reyes), Jose Rodriquez, Trinidad Rodriquez, Lavern Ross, Brenda Taylor, Michael Thomas, Phillip Thomas, Cynthia Wallis, Cruz Ybarra

Page 40
Second grade
Harold Barefield, Marty Carr, Norma Dotson, Carrie Johnson, Patricia Johnson, Freddie Lacey, Marilyn Lenox, Melinda Logan, Debbie McCamey, Jana Moore, Sherry Moore, Dorothy Mosely, Mearl Dean Proctor, Gloria Reyes, Janie Reyes, Ernest Rios, Lidia Rodriquez, Junior Rodriquez, Jimmy ross, Debra Smith, Ann Nett Taylor, Joan Taylor, Melinda Townsel, Ivy Louise Williams, Janie Williams, Kelly Williams, Felipe Ybarra, Johnny Ybarra

Page 41
First Grade
Clinton Adams, Ricky Boulware, Debra Carr, Juanita Dotson, Sandra Dotson, Jim Dugan, Tony Langley, Viola Livingston, Tammy McRae, Steven Mullins, John David Parum, Wade Peters, Sharon Proctor, Alicia Rios, Consuelo Rios, Jose Rios, Reynaldo Ridriques, Raylen Ross, Ira Dell Sterling, Mary Thomas, Steven Wallis, Rebecca Watson, Kerri Williams, Sharon Williams, Bobby Williams, Sefrino Ybarra, Sylvia Ybarra

Page 42
Mascots - Barbara Harris and Neil Crawford
Flagbearer - Ella Lee Williams

Page 43
Fly page – favorites

Page 44
Mr. F. H. S. - Gary Connor

Page 45
Miss F. H. S. - Carol Maass

Page 46
Most Representative - Elizabeth Ballew and Tony Hargrove

Page 47
Most Handsome Nominees - John Dunagan, Roy Green, Don Stevenson, Runner up - Gary Connor

Page 48
Most Handsome - Tony Hargrove

Page 49
Most Beautiful Nominees - Linda Hollingsworth, Darla Vest, Nancy Elmore, Runner up- Linda Harris
 

Page 50
Most Beautiful - Carol Maass

Page 51
Best Personality - Nancy York and Gary Connor
Friendliest - Linda Harris and Jimmy Alexander

Page 52
Campus Cut Ups - Linda Harris and Don Stevenson
Most Likely to Succeed - Gary Connor and Carol Maass

Page 53
Homecoming Queen Nominees - Darla Vest, Nancy Elmore, Nancy Elmore

Page 54
Homecoming Queen - Linda Harris

Page 55
Fly page – activities

Page 56
Snapshots

Page 57
Snapshots

Page 58
Snapshots

Page 59
Music Club group picture - Director – Mrs. Mason
One Act group picture – Director – Mrs. Crawford

Page 60
FHA Officers group picture
President – Linda Hollingsworth
Vice President – Elizabeth Ballew
Treasurer - Nancy York
Secretary – Darla Vest
Reporter – Carol Maass
Song Leader – Nedra Hohenberger
Parliamentarian – Linda Harris
F. H. A. Beau – Ivan Mandrell

Page 61
Future Homemakers of America Group picture
Future Farmers of America Group picture

Page 62
FFA Officers
President – Gary Connor
Vice President – Ivan Mandrell
Secretary – Jimmy Alexander
Treasurer – Mike Heiskell
Sentinel – Ray Ybarra
Reporter – Lloyd Elmore
FFA Sweetheart - Carol Maass

Page 63
Majorettes - Paula Hooser, Freshman and Nancy Elmore, Sophomore
Cheerleaders - Elizabeth Ballew, Junior - Linda Harris, Sophomore – Rosalle Ybarra, Junior - Carol Maass, Senior

Page 64
Pep Squad group picture
Drummers
- Mary A. Wallace, Junior - Mary Young, Freshman – Linda Hollingsworth, Junior - Darla Vest, Junior

Page 65
Fly page – athletics

Page 66
Frost Polar Bears Football group picture

Page 67
Football action snapshots

Page 68
Individual football pictures
Gary Connor, Senior Center honorable mention 4 letters MIP 67-68
Jimmy Alexander , Senior, back Captain 67-68 2nd team all district defense MVP 67-68
Don Stevenson, senior guard, 3 letters, Captain 67-68 2nd team all district – defense, offense
Bernard Porter, Senior back, 2 letters, Captain 67-68 Honorable mention Defense
Snapshot

Page 69
Individual football pictures
Ivan Mandrell, Senior Guard, 1 Letter
Mike Heiskell, Senior Guard, 1 letter
Ray Ybarra, Senior End, 2 letters
John Dunagan, Junior Back, 3 letters
Johnny Proctor, Junior Tackle, 1 letter

Page 70
Individual football pictures
Lloyd Elmore, Junior Center, 1 letter
Larry Barrett, Sophomore Tackle, 1 letter
Gregg Young, Sophomore End, honorable mention punter, 1 letter
Roy Green, Sophomore Back, 2 letters
Rickie Heiskell, Sophomore back, 2 yr Squadman

Page 71
Individual football pictures
Bruce Porter, Sophomore back, 1 letter
Danny Lennox, Freshman tackle, 1 letter
M. J. Adams, Freshman back, 1 letter
Keith Maass, Freshman guard, 1 yr squadman
Bobby Jackson, Senior Back, 1 letter (no picture)
Van Perry, Sophomore guard, 1 yr squadman (no picture)

Page 72
Girls Basketball group picture

Page 73
Girls Individual Basketball Pictures
Elizabeth Ballew, Junior Guard
Dorothy Williams, Junior Guard
Mary Ann Wallace, Junior Guard
Linda Harris, Sophomore Forward
Lois Wallace , Sophomore Forward
Nancy Elmore, Sophomore Forward

Page 74
Girls Individual Basketball Pictures
Bessie Hailey, Sophomore Forward
Pinkie Anderson, Sophomore Guard
Vickie Malone, Freshman, Guard
Sharon Daniels, Freshman Forward
Bunnie Easterling – Freshman Guard
Paula Hooser, Freshman Forward

Page 75
Girls Individual Basketball Pictures
Nedra Hohenberger, Freshman Guard
Gina Mandrell, Freshman forward
Coach – Miss Praytor
Junior High Basketball group picture
Mrs. Ronald Brown – Coach

Page 76
Boys Basketball A-Team group picture

Page 77
Boys Basketball individual pictures
Bernard Porter, Senior Center
Mike Heiskell, Senior Forward
John Dunagan, Junior Guard
Ronnie Young, Junior Guard
Lloyd Elmore, Junior Forward
Roy Green, Sophomore Guard

Page 78
Boys Basketball individual pictures
Larry Barrett, Sophomore Forward
Tony Hargrove – Sophomore Guard
Rickie Heiskell, Sophomore Guard
Lonzo Wallace, Freshman Forward
Jr. High Basketball group picture – Mr. Mike Bearden Coach

Page 79
Boys Basketball B-team group picture

Page 80
Basketball action shots

Page 81
Track team group picture
Baseball team group picture
Tennis team group picture

Page 82
Senior group picture and farewell letter

Page 83
Fly page – advertisers

Page 84
Ad – William and Griffis Gin

Page 85
Ads - Citizens State Bank Of Frost - Putman & Raley Texaco Station - McMinn’s Gulf Station - City Café

Page 86
Ad - Frost Manufacturing Company

Page 87
Ad - Walter McDaniel District Clerk

Page 88
Ads - Grader and Machine Co. - Kingsway Inn - Collins Street Bakery - Hickory House

Page 89
Ads - Curtis, Polly and Connie - McConnell Furniture - The Dr. Pepper Bottling - State National Bank

Page 90
Ads - Tic Tac Toe Ranch - Mack Crawford Ins. - First State Bank

Page 91
Ads - Dairy Queen - K. A. N. D. - L. G. Balfour Co.

Page 92
Ads - Judge James Sewell - A Friend - Jess Young Livestock Commission - Navarro Savings & Loan - Corsicana Federal Savings and Loan

Page 93
Ad - Wolf Brand Products

Page 94
Ads - Corsicana Production Credit Association - Miles Furniture - Big 4 Shoe Store - Dairy Mart - El Tejano Restaurant - Western Inn - Mary’s Fine Foods - Oil City Iron Works - M. Evans Jewelers - Blackford Printing Co. - Hawk and High Thrift-Tee - Kirby’s Auto Service

Page 95
Ads - Quality Food Store - First National Bank - Mertens Gin Co.

Page 96
Ads - Texas Power & Light - Coca-Cola - 68 Bear’s Den - Navarro County Electric Co-Operative Inc.

Page 97
Ads - Billy Hargrove County Commissioner - Logan Insurance - Hill Junior College

Page 98
Ads - Carter’s Dairy Inn - Harris Paint & Body Shop - Joe Brown Grocery - Italy Pharmacy – Frost Enterprise - Ferguson’s Gro. & Service Station - A Friend - Blooming Grove Lumber Yard - H. R. Patterson Pharmacy - Chas. W. McLaughlin - McCormick Funeral Service - Bud’s Bargain Barn

Page 99
Ad – Parent Teachers Organization

Page 100
Ads - Italy Dry Goods - Saunder’s Station - City Office Supply - McBride’s Café - GTO, Butch German - Green’s Western Wear - Tony Sanders - Williams Washateria - K. Wolens Dept Store - Yarborough City Café - Saunder’s Food Store - Taylor Studio - Bonnett’s Store - Palace Barber Shop - Sack It and Pack It - Scott’s - McGraw & Parks Premier - Carraway and Omberg Ins. - Charlie and Willie Green - Pullins Sinclair - Donut Shop - Hick’s Mitchell - Hayes Mattress Factory - Gibson Discount Ctr.

Page 101
Ads - Builders supply Company - Hand’s Furniture - The Navarro Hotel - Daiches Jewelers - J. C. Penney Co. - Mrs. Ethel M. Still - Cooper’s Shoe Store - Two Brothers Barber Shop - Waddel-Connally Co. - Bowden’s Pharmacy - Paul Mitchell Appliance - Red’s Pharmacy - Sears & Roebuck - Hilltop Feed Co. - Goodyear Service Store - Johnson’s Service Station - Rex Bailey and Son - W. M. Eubanks Hdwe.

Page 102
Ads - Jobes Jewelers - H. & R. Drug Store - White Auto Store - Horne’s Restaurant - The Westerner - Hopson’s Grocery - Grant Buie Medical Center - Powers Gift Shop - Martin McDonald - The Style Shop - Hill County Cotton Oil Mill – Elkin Fine Foods

Page 103
Ads - L. L. Flowers Construction Co. - Hillsboro State Bank - T. B. Bond Druggist and Jewelers - Marshall and Simmons Real Estate - Cole Ford Sales - Merkle Print Co. - Kai Kai Café - Tacker’s Drive-Inn

Page 104
Ad – Dock Hanks Insurance Agency
Snapshots

Page 105
Autograph page

Inside Cover Left

Inside Cover Right

Back Cover


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox