The 1970 Bears Den
Year Book of Frost School
Frost, Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Bears Den Index || Frost School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Inside Cover Left

Inside Cover Right

Page 1
1970 Bears Den
Contents

Page 2
Dedication Page - Lee Roy Johnson

Page 3
1970 Bear’s Den Staff
Tony Hargrove – Co. Editor
Nancy York - Editor
Barry Cochran, Connie Porter, Alan Hargrove, Roy Green, Randy Moore, Mary Young, Cheryl Dunagan, Nedra Hohenberger, Linda Harris, Nancy Elmore
Sponsor – Mr. C. N. Cochran

Page 4
Picture and history of Polar Bear

Page 5
Board Of Education
Seated L. to. R.
– Melvin Leggett, Vice-President – Clifford Williams, President – Wesley A. Howard, Jr., Secretary
Standing L. to. R. - Curtis N. Cochran, Superintendent - Marion R. Green, Lloyd Young, Dwayne Watson, Hobert Hooser

Page 6
Superintendent - Curtis N. Cochran

Page 7
Principal – Joe B. Brooks

Page 8
Fly page – Faculty

Page 9
Faculty
Curtis N. Cochran – Superintendent
Joe B. Brooks – Principal, Math
Ronald D. Brown, Vocational Agriculture
Mrs. Billie Ruth Daniel- Home Economics
Charles Korn – Coach, Social Studies
Mrs. Ann Crawford – English, Speech

Page 10
Faculty
Mrs. Cecilla Heiskell – Remedial Reading
Mrs. Alva J. Porter – Special Education
Richard Smith – Science
Johnny B. Singleton – Ass’t. Coach- Business Ed.
Mrs. Marilyn Smith – Jr. High Language
Mrs. Virgie Putman – Sixth Grade

Page 11
Faculty
Mrs. Glynda Pallanich – Fifth Grade
Mrs. Emma Johnson – Fourth Grade
Mrs. Martelia Cochran – Third Grade
Mrs. Mary H. Warren – Second Grade
Mrs. Willie Mae Mason - First Grade

Page 12
Mrs. Dottie Howell - Speech and Hearing Therapy
Mrs. Varue Mason – Piano
MRs. Robbie Elmore – Sec’t. – Tax Assessor-Coll.
Mrs. Audrey Tullos – Teacher Aide
Miss Ruby Thornton – Librarian
Mrs. Carolyn Korn – Teacher Aide
Mrs. Ann Logan – School Nurse
Mrs. Donna Wright – Social Worker

Page 13
School Bus Drivers
Left to Right:
Nick Horton, Lee Roy Johnson, Truman Raley, Namon Yates, Elvis Brown
Maintenance - Lee Roy Johnson
Cafeteria Workers - Alta Moore and Norma Brown

Page 14
Fly page – Seniors

Page 15
Seniors
Rickie Heiskell, Van Perry, Bruce Porter, Don Rucker, Nancy York

Page 16
Seniors
Roy Green, Bessie Hailey, Tony Hargrove, Linda Harris

Page 17
Seniors
Lee Bertha Alexander, Larry Barrett, Bill Bridger, Nancy Elmore

Page 18
Senior Favorites – Nancy York and Bruce Porter

Page 19
Senior Class Officers

President – Roy Green
V. President – Bruce Porter
Sec.-Treas. – Nancy York
Reporter – Linda Harris

Page 20
One-Act Play Cast: Left to Right : Richard Leggett, Sharron Daniel, Tony Hargrove, Alan Hargrove, Nancy York, Randy Moore, Nancy Elmore, Danny Lenox, Roy Green, Cheryl Dunagan, Joyce Phillips, Nedra Hohenberger and Mrs. Ann Crawford, Director.
Snapshots

Page 21
Fly page – Juniors

Page 22
Junior Class Officers
President – Randy Moore
Vice President – Genaro Ybarra
Secretary – Paula Hooser
Treasurer – Sharron Daniel
Reporter – Joyce Phillips

Page 23
Juniors
Peggy Cleveland, Sharron Daniel, Bobby Hailey, Nedra Hohenberger, Paula Hooser, Danny Lenox, Vicki Malone, Gina Mandrell, Joyce Phillips, Otis Riley, Randy Moore, Lynn Short, Wayne Simpson, Alvin Sparks, Victoria Tallie, Ella Williams, Genaro Ybarra, Mary Young
Snapshot

Page 24
Junior Favorites - Lynn Short and Mary Young

Page 25
Fly page – Sophomores

Page 26
Sophomores
Beauty Barefield, Bobby Hollis, Gloria Proctor, Walter Sandifer, Ronnie Sparks, Paulette Tallie, Ronnie Williams, Darlee Williams, Arlee Williams, Apolonio Ybarra

Page 27
Sophomore Class Officers
President
– Paulette Tallie
V. President – Ronnie Sparks
Secretary – Beauty Barefield
Treasurer – Gloria Proctor
Reporter – Darlee Williams

Page 28
Sophomore Class Favorites – Arlee Williams and Paulette Tallie

Page 29
Fly Page - Freshmen

Page 30
Freshman Class Officers
President
– Alan Hargrove
V. President – Connie Porter
Sec.-Treas. – Cheryl Dunagan
Reporter – Barry Cochran

Page 31
Fly page – Junior High

Page 32
Freshmen
Barry Cochran, Cheryl Dunagan, Willie Hailey, Alan Hargrove, Adrian Johnson, Richard Leggett, Jeff Moore, Connie Porter, Mark Pratt, Tony Sanders, Howard Sandifer, Patricia Sparks, Ray Tallie, Curtis Taylor, Sidney Pitcock

Page 33
Freshman Class Favorites - Cheryl Dunagan and Jeff Moore

Page 34
Fly Page – Elementary

Page 35
Nancy Bridger, Sharon Crawford, Mike Dugan, Patsy Hollifield, Brad Honea, Vicki McCamey, Lanell Proctor, Bobby Tallie, Carol Vandiver, Magdalena Ybarra, Janice Culp (not pictured), Ezequiel Ybarra

Page 36
Seventh Grade
Judy Adams, Elex Barefield, Linda Hailey, Ronald Lenox, Kimberlee Logan, Ralph Porter, Rose Ross, Linda Taylor, Guy Wilbanks, Kim Yates, Vicente Ybarra (not pictured) Kenneth Young, T. C. Lacy

Page 37
Sixth Grade
Kaye Lynn Cochran, Nannette Daniel, Janet Dearen, Rickey Green, Deborah Harris, Mary Caroline McGraw, Calvin McRae, James Peters, Joel R. Raines, Julie Raines, Clay Reynolds, Billy Smith, Roy Tallie, Joey Watson, Beverley Williams, Mack Williams, Regina Williams, Shirley Williams

Page 38
Fifth Grade
Royce Adams, Kathy Allen, Dennis Carr, Tate Crawford, Dee Ann Dunagan, Deborah Elmore, Tommy Hailey, Dottie Hollifield, Julie Honea, Ray Charles Lacy, Timmy Malone, juanita Proctor, Clay Reed, Lavern Ross, Brenda Taylor, Michael Thomas, Phillip Thomas, Cynthia Wallis, Cruz Ybarra

Page 39
Fourth Grade
Melanie Ballew, Marty Carr, Marilyn Lenox, Melinda Logan, Debbie McCamey, Jana Moore, Ginger Raines, Debra Smith, Billy Sullivan, Melinda Townsel, Ann Nett Taylor, Jo Ann Taylor, Ivy Louise Williams, Kelly Williams, Ambrosio Ybarra, Felipe Ybarra, Johnny Ybarra

Page 40
Third Grade
Clinton Adams, Debbie Carr, Juanita Dotson, Norma Dotson, Jim Dugan, Darlene Duke (not pictured) , Duane Goodnight, Angela Lewis, Tammy McRae, John David Parum, Sharon Proctor, Wade Reynolds, Jimmy Ross, Bobby Taylor, Mary K. Thomas, Steven Wallis, Becky Watson, Kerri Williams, Shawn Williams, Sefrino Ybarra

Page 41
Second Grade
Donald Ballew, Ricky Boulware, Sandra Dotson, Patty Duke, Billy Wayne Elmore, Gary Lenox, Viola Livingston, David Malone, Wade Peters, Lance Reed, Raylen Ross, Leo Wilder, Thomas Ybarra

Page 42
Fly page – Favorites

Page 43
Special Education
Harold Barefield, Eula Mae Lacey, Freddy Lacy, Lena Lacy, Mary Ann Lacy, Janie Williams, Johnny Wayne Williams, Mary Louise Williams

Page 44
First Grade
Bruce Adams, Neal Crawford, Barbara Harris, Gilbert Hailey, Carolyn Lacy, Larry McRae, Debra Ponder, Patricia Ponder, Roger Proctor, Jeffery Raines, Delbert Ross, Dorothy Ross, Carla Rena Taylor, Telesa Taylor, Constance Thomas, Kenneth Thomas, Ronnie Townsel, Sarah Williams, Theodore Williams, Alicia Ybarra, Julias Ybarra

Page 45
Miss F. H. S. - Nancy York

Page 46
Mr. F. H. S. - Roy Green

Page 47
Most Representative Boy and Girl - Bruce Porter and Nancy Elmore
D. A. R. Representative - Nancy York

Page 48
Most Beautiful - Nancy Elmore

Page 49
Most Handsome - Alan Hargrove

Page 50
Most Beautiful Nominees
Sharon Daniel – Runner-up
Linda Harris, Nancy York, Bessie Hailey, Paula Hooser, Joyce Phillips, Cheryl Dunagan

Page 51
Most Handsome Nominees
Wayne Simpson – Runner-up
Van Perry, Roy Green, Bruce Porter, Randy Moore, Otis Riley, Mark Pratt

Page 52
Hall of Fame
Most Likely to Succeed
- Nancy York and Tony Hargrove
Best Personality – Nancy Elmore and Bruce Porter
Friendliest – Alan Hargrove and Bessie Hailey
Campus Cut-Ups - Wayne Simpson and Linda Harris

Page 53
Snapshots

Page 54
Fly page – Activities

Page 55
Homecoming Queen - Sharron Daniel

Page 56
Homecoming Queen Nominees
Linda Harris, Nancy Elmore, Nancy York

Page 57
Future Homemakers of America Group picture – Beau Alan Hargrove
F. H. A. Officers
President – Nancy York
Vice-President – Nedra Hohenberger
Secretary – Linda Harris
Reporter – Connie Porter
Parl. – Nancy Elmore
Rep. – Bessie Hailey
Hist. – Joyce Phillips

Page 58
Future Farmers of America group pictures
FFA Sweetheart - Mary Young
FHA Beau – Alan Hargrove

Page 59
FFA
Bruce Porter, Roy Green, Tony Hargrove
Alan Hargrove, Barry Cochran, Richard Leggett, Mark Pratt
Lynn Short, Randy Moore, Genaro Ybarra
Adrian Johnson, Tony Sanders, Jeff Moore

Page 60
Fly Page - Athletics

Page 61
Music Club
Left to Right: Sharron Daniel, Kay Cochran, Deborah Elmore, Cheryl Dunagan, Melanie Ballew, Becky Watson, Connie Porter, Janet Dearen, Melinda Morgan, Barry Cochran, Deborah Harris, Kimberlee Logan, Adrian Johnson, Nancy York, Nanette Daniel, Mrs. Varue Mason

Senior Play
Seated: Bessie Hailey, Lee Bertha Alexander, Linda Harris, Nancy Elmore,
Standing: Bruce Porter, Bill Bridger, Roy Green, Rickie Heiskell, Larry Barrett, Tony Hargrove, Van Perry, Mrs. Crawford, Don Rucker, Nancy York

Page 62
Snapshots

Page 63
Polar Bear Drummers - Mary Young, Vicki Malone, Linda Harris, Bessie Hailey
Mascots – Wes Howard and Sandy Young

Page 64
Group Picture of Pep Squad
Cheerleaders – Middle row Left to right -
Nancy York, Cherly Dunagan Majorettes- Sharron Daniel and Paula Hooser
Middle row Majorette - Sharron Daniel
Bottom Row – Cheerleader Nancy Elmore - Majorette Paula Hooser - Cheerleaders – Cheryl Dunagan, Nancy Elmore, Nedra Hohengberger, Nancy York

Page 65
Girls Basketball individual pictures
Linda Harris, Senior - Nancy Elmore, Senior - Sharron Daniel, Junior - Paula Hooser, Junior - Nedra Hohenberger, Junior - Vicki Malone, Junior

Page 66
Football Snapshots

Page 67
Frost Polar Bear Football Team
First row: Bobbie Tallie (Mgr.), Ronnie Williams, Apolonio Ybarra, Barry Cochran, Jeff Moore, Tony Sanders, Mark Pratt, Curtis Taylor, Richard Leggett
Second Row: Mike Dugan (Mgr.), Alvin Sparks, Alan Hargrove, Arlee Williams, Ray Tallie, Adrian Johnson, Howard Sandifer, Ronnie Sparks, Bobby Hollis, Brad McGraw
Back Row: Ass’t. Coach Johnny Singleton, Van Perry, Roy Green, Wayne Simpson, Larry Barrett, Bruce Porter, Otis Riley, Rickie Heiskell, Randy Moore, Tony Hargrove, Coach Charles Korn

Page 68
Football Individual Pictures
Roy Green, Senior – Quarterback 4 years
Bruce Porter, Senior – End 4 years
Rickie Heiskell, Senior Back 4 years
Larry Barrett, Senior Back 4 years
Van Perry, Senior Center 3 years
Tony Hargrove, Senior – Guard, 1 year

Page 69
Football Individual pictures
Randy Moore, Junior Guard 1 year
Otis Riley, Junior Back 1 year
Wayne Simpson, Junior Guard 1 year
Alvin Sparks, Junior Guard 2 years
Ronnie Williams, Sophomore Tackle 1 year
Apolonio Ybarra, Sophomore Tackle 2 years

Page 70
Football Individual pictures
Bobby Hollis, Sophomore Back 1 year
Ronnie Sparks, Sophomore Tackle 1 year
Arlee Williams, Sophomore Back 1 year
Alan Hargrove, Freshman Quarterback 1 year
Richard Leggett, Freshman back 1 year

Page 71
Football Individual pictures
Jeff Moore, Freshman Guard 1 year
Barry Cochran, Freshman End 1 year
Tony Sanders, Freshman End 1 year
Mark Pratt, Freshman back 1 year
Curtis Taylor, Freshman Tackle 1 year
Howard Sandifer, Freshman Tackle 1 year

Page 72
Junior High Football Squad
Front – Ronald Lenox, Phil Wilbanks, James Peters, Joey Raines, Clay Reynolds,
Back Row – Bobby Tallie, Kim Yates, Brad Honea, Joel Watson, Ralph Porter, Ricky Green, Kenneth Young, Zeke Ybarra, Roy Tallie, Mike Dugan, Vicente Ybarra, Coach Johnny Singleton

Junior High Cheerleaders
Standing: Judy Adams, Vickie McCamey, Sharon Crawford
Kneeling: Kimberly Logan, Carol Vandiver, Nancy Bridger

Page 73
Girls Basketball group picture
Kneeling:
Nedra Hohenberger, Sharron Daniel, Paula Hooser, Cheryl Dunagan
Standing: Joyce Phillips, Coach Singleton, Linda Harris, Nancy Elmore, Vicki Malone, Peggy Cleveland, Victoria Tallie, Ella Williams, Connie Porter

Page 74
Cheerleader group picture - Cheryl Dunagan, Freshman – Nancy Elmore, Senior - Nedra Hohenberger - Nancy York Head cheerleader
Majorettes - Paula Hooser and Sharron Daniel

Page 75
Girls Basketball individual pictures
Joyce Phillips, Junior
Ella Williams – Junior
Peggy Cleveland, Junior
Cheryl Dunagan, Freshman
Victoria Tallie, Junior
Connie Porter, Freshman

Page 76
Boy Basketball “A” Team Group picture
Kneeling:
Roy Green, Bruce Porter, Rickie Heiskell, Randy Moore, Tony Hargrove
Standing: Bobby Hailey, Van Perry, Larry Barrett, Wayne Simpson, Otis Riley

“B” Team group picture
Bobby Hollis, Richard Leggett, Walter Sandifer, Danny Lenox, Alan Hargrove, Adrian Johnson, Apples Ybarra, Ray Tallie, Tony Sanders, Willie Hailey, Mark Pratt, Jeff Moore, Curtis Taylor

Page 77
Boys Basketball individual pictures
Roy Green, Senior
Larry Barrett, Senior
Bruce Porter, Senior
Rickie Heiskell, Senior
Van Perry, Senior
Tony Hargrove, Senior

Page 78
Boys Basketball individual pictures
Wayne Simpson, Junior
Otis Riley, Junior
Randy Moore, Junior
Bobby Hailey, Junior
Snapshot

Page 79
Junior High Boys Basketball group picture
Coach Johnny Singleton, Ralph Porter, Bobby Tallie, Kim Yates, Mike Dugan, Vicente Ybarra, Zeke Ybarra, Brad Honea, Kenneth Young

Junior High Girls Basketball group picture
Coach
Mrs. Marilyn Smith, Janice Culp, Vicki McCamey, Carol Vandiver, Lola Bosher, Linda Hailey, Judy Adams, Lanell Proctor, Linda Taylor

Page 80
Tennis and Track Team group pictures

Page 81
Fly page - advertisers

Page 82
Ad – Williams Gin

Page 83
Ad – First State Bank – B. L. Ralston, President – Fern Woodland, Cashier – Jean Hinkle, Ass’t Cashier

Page 84
Ad – Frost Manufacturing Co.

Page 85
Ad – The Purple Radish - Snapshots

Page 86
Ads – L. L. Flowers Construction Co. - Certain-Teed Products Corp.

Page 87
Ads - Jerry S. Scott - Collin Street Bakery - Frost Lumber Co.

Page 88
Ads - Doc Hanks Insurance - Saunders Food Store - Merle Norman - Ye Old Shoppe – The Corsicana Company - Chick Reed Real Estate & Insurance - Navarro County Tractor Co.

Page 89
Ads - Whites Ins. Agency - Johnny Sirman Auto - J. B. Hart Real Est. - Cooper Shoes - Hollis Barbershop - Italy Hardware - Morgan Service Station - Carter Feed and Seed Service Station - Knights Food Store - Italy Dry Goods - Harris Paint & Body Shop - Italy Gulf Station and Grocery - Mobil - Hillsboro Bootery - K. Wolen’s - The Style Shop

Page 90
Ads - Stroube Implement Co. Ltd - Fletcher, Elsie and Marie Bonnett – Ballew Gro. And Service Station - Beall’s - Navarro Mall - Scott’s Store - Hayes Mattress Factory - The Clothes Horse - Gibson’s Discount Ctr. - Green’s Western Wear - Pullin Service Station - Frozen Food Bank - Hicks Mitchell

Page 91
Ads - Jesse Young Livestock - Holiday Inn of America - Whites Auto Store - Italy Dairy Inn - Jobe Jewelers - Shells Fashions - Pattersons Pharmacy - Texas Miller Products - F. W. Woolworth Co. - H & R. Drugs - The Oaks Gulf Club - Taylor Studio

Page 92
Ads - First National Bank - Quality Food Store - Texas Power & Light - McConnell Furniture

Page 93
Ads - Hillsboro State Bank - State National Bank - City Café - Joe Brown Gro. - Hands Furniture

Page 94
Ads - H. Clive Riddels - Navarro Savings and Loan - Corsicana Federal Savings and Loan Assn.

Page 95
Ads - Pinckard’s Dry Goods - Byer’s Apparel & Gift Shop - Dorothy’s Beauty Shop - Sanders Cleaners - T. B. Bond Druggist and Jewelers - Power’s Style Shop - Hill Co. Cotton Oil Co. - Buie’s Furniture - Metropolitan Barber Shop - Bowden’s Pharmacy - City Flower Shop - Two Brothers Barber Shop - Dobbs Co. - Barnard Grocery - Tacker’s Drive-In - Cen-Tex Seed Delinting Co.

Page 96
Ads - K. Wolens - M. Evans Jewelers - Grant –Buie Medical Ctr. Frank Bros. Trucking - A Friend - International Harvester Co. - Hawk & High Thrift-Tee - Western Inn - Miles Furniture - Penneys - Marshall & Marshall Funeral Home

Page 97
Ads - Taylor Studio - John Deere - F. W. Woolworth – Oak Golf Course - Navarro County Tractor Co. - Beall’s - Chick Reed Ins. - Texas Miller product - Holiday Inn - Jess Young Livestock - Hands Furniture

Page 98
Ads - 3rd Avenue Mkt. - Oil City Iron Works - Zale’s Jewelers - Kenneth Douglas - McCormick Funeral Service - Italy Pharmacy - Frost Cleaners - Cactus Dairy Inn

Page 99
Ads - United Dollar Store - The Little Steak House - Frances Shop - Forbeez - Toyland - Dixon’s Gulf Station - Chuc Wagon - Carroway & Omberg - Tom White Chevrolet - J. C. Watson - Red’s Pharmacy - Paul Mitchell Hardware - Wadel-Connally Co. - Rex Bailey & Son - U. S. Gypsum - Allred Motor Co.

Page 100
Senior group picture and farewell letter

Page 101
Ads - Mertens Gin Co. - McMinn Gulf Station - George’s Gro. Mkt & Hardware - Frost Enterprise

Page 102
Ads - Tic Tac Toe Ranch - Logan Ins. Agency - Putman & Raley - Citizens State Bank of Frost

Page 103
Autograph Page

Page 104
Autograph Page

Page 105
Autograph Page

Inside Cover Left

Inside Cover Right

Back Cover


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox