The Dragon
1961 - 1962
Year Book of George Washington Carver High School
Dawson, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


The Dragon Index || Dawson School Index

Faculty | Seniors | Juniors | Sophomores | Freshmen | Eighth Grade | Seventh Grade | Sixth Grade | Fifth Grade | Fourth Grade | Third Grade | Second Grade | First Grade

 

Faculty

Mr. L. A. Thomas, Mathematic
Mrs. W. P. Davenport, English & History
Miss M. E. frost, Science
Mrs. A. S. Runnels, History & English
Mrs. R. N. Carr, English, Business
Mr. C. H. Joiner, Vocational-Agriculture
Mrs. V. R. Caldwell, Vocational Home Economics
Mr. J. L. Griffin, Sixth Grade, Athletics
Miss. M. L. Jones, Fifth Grade
Miss. C. J. Cotton, Fourth Grade, Music
Mrs. J. M. Sparks, Second & Third Grades
Mrs. C. W. Flentroy, First & Second Grades

COUNTY WORKERS

Mrs. C. P. Heiskel - Librarian
Mrs. Florine Hall - Nurse
Mrs. Ethel G. Phoenix - Supervisor
Mrs. T. L. Langston - Home Demonstration Agent
Mr. A. B. Sanders, County Agent

PTA OFFICERS

President - Mrs. Bessie Lusk
V. President - Mrs. Ramona Smith
Sect. - Mrs. Dorothy Henderson
Treasurer - Mrs. Fannie Griffin


Seniors

President - Linda Griffin
Vice President - Edward E. Washington
Secretary - Beverly S. Price
Asst. Secretary - Jimmie E. Henderson
Business Mgr - Willie L. Lusk
Treasurer - Samuel A. Price
Chaplain - Lizzie A. Robinson
Social Committee - Anne S. Carroll

Bartee, Robert E.
Fulcher, Kittie G.
Lusk, Roy L.
Griffin, Mae D.
Cottrell, Johnny L.
Hubbard, Grace B.
Dickson, Sam T.
Jones, Earnestine
Cole, Billy
Nelson, Rosie L.
Nelson, Winston
Steward, Earnestine
Powell, John H.
Williams, Edroyce
Price, Robert E.
Durham, Fannie L.
Sanders, Fred A.


Juniors

Milton Sandifer
Patricia Brown
Annie Burns
Harold Price
Priscilla Jones
Olin Williams
Bonnie Spriggins
William Dickson
Jean McMullen
Alfred Dickson
Joe Johnson
Thomas Coulson
Fannie Carson
Eldean Sample
Bettye Armstrong
Gwendolyn Anderson
Beathana Palmer
Nettie Johnson
Odis Wilson
Maco Baston
Annie Shaw
Thomas Bartee
Charles Vernon
James Henderson
Prince Henderson
Chattie Lusk
Adam Griffin
Elemr Felix
Ethel Steward
Wallace Starks
Lea Esther Taylor

Sophomores

Anderson, Verna Jean
Anderson, William David
Banks, Mattie L.
Brown, Letha Ruth
Campbell, Allen
Caruthers, Fredrick A.
Cole, Truman
Cottrell, Andrew
Coulson, Evelyn Jo
Daniels, Ora Mae
Dickson, Georgia Mae
Edmerson, Joe Lee
Edmerson, Robert Lee
Felix, Aldonia
Heiskell, Ronnie
Henderson, Curtis
Henderson, Dorothy Jean
Hoskins, Eula B.
Johnson, Mary Lou
Lusk, Almetta
Matthew, Billy Eugene
Miller, Milton Ray
Sample, Glendell
Sanders, Barbara Ellen
Schultz, Thurmon L.
Vernon, Martha Jewel
Williams, Dorothy Marie
Wilkins, Dwight E.
Younger, Edna Earl

Freshman

Alexander, Shirley
Allen, Arnetta
Babers, James
Babers, Johnny
Baston, Tommy
Brown, Tommy Lee
Carson, Morris
Coulson, Sarah
Dickson, Arthur
Edmerson, Charles
Hailey, Janie Faye
Hall, Tommy, Jr.
Henry, David
Hughes, Lillie Mae
Jackson, Eddie
Kirby, Ouida
Larremore, Vernon, Jr.
Larremore, Elzie
Lusk, Anna Ruth
Lusk, Leaver
Lusk, Richard
Moffett, Ralph
Nelson, David
Nelson, Waymon
Price, Wayne
Sample, William
Sandifer, Lim
Smith, Irene
Starks, Leoleon
Thomas, Bettie Claire
Thompson, Charles
Watkins, Dorothy
Williams, Charles
Williams, Jimmie
Williams, Priscilla

Eighth Grade

Baston, Verna
Calico, Larry
Cherry, Annie M.
Lusk, Jonathan
Dickson, Sandra
McGrew James
Price, John
Rush, Ruby Jane
Sample, Leonard
Steward, Mary A.
 

Seventh Grade

Cottrell, Annetta
Davis, Henry
Davis, Willie
Dickson, Christine
Felix, Helen
Hall, Roy Lee
Henry, Mary
Henderson, Clyde
Jackson, Carolyn
Johnson, Elizabeth
Kriby, John
Lusk, Janie
Lusk, Olin
Moffett, Mattye
Sample, Ruby
Starks, Charles
Steward, Eddie
Shaw, Larry
Walker, Wilmer
White, Brenda

Sixth Grade

Barron, Joel
Coleman, Virginia
Cottrell, Glen
Davis, Dorothy
Davis, Leo
Dickson, Louis
Felix, Henry
Gates, Christine
Hall, Eugene
Henderson, Fannie
Henry, Laruth
Henry, Sam
Hughes, Bobby
Johnson, Willie
Kirby, Carl
Lusk, Bessie
Lusk, James
Matthews, Dwight
Miller, Doris
Porter, Billy
Rush, Matthew
Sample, Linda
Shaw, June
Tucker, Hosie

Fifth Grade

Caruthers, Ronnie
Coleman, Dortha
Dickson, Vickie
Felix, Shirley
Henderson, Bobby
Jackson, Lee Morris
Lusk, Faynola
Lusk, Larry
Martin, James
Moffett, Thomas
Powell, Brenda
Price, Nona
Price, Ona
Rush, Jesse
Steward, Lena
Wade, M. T.
Waters, Larry

Fourth Grade

Caruthers, Lloyd
Boleware, Arthur
Kirby, Linda
Cole, Fredick
Davis, Donald
Henderson, Arthur
Henry, Billy
Johnson, Erma
Jesse, Billy
Shaw, Leon, Jr.
Lusk, Virginia
Standfield, Lewis
Tucker, Leroy
Barron, Johnny
Moffett, Alice
Watkins, Clark
Sample, Dianne
Wilson, Willie

Third Grade

F. Onetta Hemphill
Curtis Arnold, Jr.
Belinda Thomas
Clarence Brackens, Jr.
Burnicel Coleman
Deetta L. Cherry
Betty J. Powell
George Dickson, Jr.
Reatha F. Hall
Charles E. Carroll

Second Grade

Shelia Arnold
Billy Carroll
Mary Davis
Colquitt Davis
Linda Henderson
Mary Huckaby
Willie Goff
Joan Lusk
Bobby R. Henry
Cathy Sample
Jimmy Kirby
Sandra Smith
Danny Lusk
Easter White
Hubert Rush
Mamie L. White
Johnie Shaw
Barbara Standfield
Eugene Steward

First Grade

Barron, Queen
Brackens, Luther
Cole, Kennety Ray
Dickson, Arnold
Dickson, Beldonia
Goff, June
Hall, Chester
Huckaby, Raymond
Hughes, Betty
Johnson, Johnnie A.
Kirby, Vernon
Lusk, Patsy
Morgan, Kenneth
Powell, Olover
Smith, Phillis
Standfield, Sigmond
Thomas, Charles
Wilson, Geneva
Wilson, Ira


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox