The Cedar Tree
1928

Year Book of State Home School
Navarro County, Texas


HOME


The Cedar Tree Index || State Home School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person.

Yearbook from the collection of John C. Barron

Front Cover

Page 1
Title Page

Page 2
Yearbook Staff

Page 3
Forward

Page 4
Dedication

Page 5
Principal:
E. L. Fletcher

Page 6
The Tree

Page 7
Order of Books

Page 8
Aeroplane View

Page 9
School
Buildings

Page 10
Front Entrance Administration Building

Page 11
Music Conservatory

Page 12
Baby Girls' Building & Entrance to Grounds

Page 13
Fly Page - Faculty

Page 14
Superintendent -
J. Stanford Halley

Page 15
Board of Directors -
Governor Dan Moody, R. B. Walthall, Dr. H. H. Harrington, R. I. Tennant, J. Stanford Halley

Page 16
Superintendent's Message

Page 17
Principals Message

Page 18
High School Faculty -
Miss Clara DaLee, Mrs. E. F. Archibald, Mr. E. L. Fletcher, Miss Jim Jarrell, Miss Irene Moore

Page 19
High School Faculty -
Mr. E. S. Blackburn, Mr. D. B. Pitts, Miss Agnes Berry, Mr. Virgil Dabney, Mr. J. M. Baker

Page 20
High School Faculty -
Miss Hallie K. Sadler, Mrs. Mamie Baade Forkel, Joel C. Trimble, Mr. Alan Walker, Miss Evelyn Huff

Page 21
Grammar School Faculty -
Mr. M. L. Bannister, Mrs. E. T. Dawson, Miss Lil Hale, Mrs. E. L. Fletcher, Miss Margaret Christal

Page 22
Grammar School Faculty -
Mrs. Jewell Crouch, Miss Jonnie Norwood, Miss Katy Lacy, Mrs. F. B. Rudolph, Miss Bettie Burson

Page 23
Grammar School Faculty -
Miss Opal Wineburg, Miss Hortense Robertson, Miss Annie Belle Shindler, Mrs. Evelyn B. Willis, Miss Irwin Eubanks

Page 24
Faculty -
Mr. T. A. Bohannan, Miss A. Fearis, Mr. E. T. Dawson, Miss Inez Roberts, Miss Blanche McCrary, Mrs. L. H. Neiman

Page 25
Student Self-Government Officers -
Maryland Hestilow, Glenn Locke, Claude Eads, Frank Ellsworth, Robert Knight, Travis McCown

Page 26
Student Self-Government

Page 27
High School Write-up & New Buildings

Page 28
The Grammar School

Page 29
Fly Page - Classes

Page 30
Senior Class Officers -
Maryland Hestilow, Mable Moore, Jane McCown, Howard Harvie;  Class Motto, Flower & Colors

Page 31
Senior Class -
Robert Knight, Jeanne Mader, Louise Dublin, Glenn Locke

Page 32
Senior Class -
Roy Nelson, Mable Moore, Velma Suggs, George Haley

Page 33
Senior Class -
Arthur Herrell, Mae Owens, Roberta Earle, Grover Miles

Page 34
Senior Class -
Maryland Hestilow, Howard Harvie, Jettie Hollingsworth

Page 35
Senior Class -
Travis McCown, Janice Cannon, Jane McCown

Page 36
Senior Class History & Senior Class Will

Page 37
Senior Class Will

Page 38
Senior Class Prophecy

Page 39
Senior Class Prophecy

Page 40
Senior Class Prophecy

Page 41
Senior Jingles

Page 42
Building Photo

Page 43
Junior Class Officers -
Claude Eads, Alton Mullins, Alice Nettles, Miss Moore; Junior Class Moto, Flower & Colors

Page 44
Junior Class -
Fred Doyle, Wanda Richardson, Alice Jo Nettles, Elwyn Cannon, Walter Baker, La Verne Ragsdale, Lula Sewell, Virginia Richards, John Allen Shepard

Page 45
Junior Class -
Claude Eads, Mada Love, Mary Ellen Oberlin, Rebecca Williams, Frank Harvie, Everett E. Lear, Rose Knight, Alyce Cannon, Alton Mullins

Page 46
Junior Class -
Mary Hurtt, Myrtle Reed, Bennie Griffith, Jewell Jones, Nell Ringo, Kathleen Bock, Robert Hale, Hubert Paschal, Edith Jones

Page 47
Junior Class Will

Page 48
Junior Class Prophecy

Page 49
Junior Class Prophecy

Page 50
Building Photo

Page 51
Sophomore Class -
Otis Davenport, Ermon Richmond, Helen Moore, Jaunita Adams, Earl Allverson, Fred Berry, Helen Blackburn, Leon Bly, O. J. Baker, Etta Brae, Elizabeth Britton, Weldon Bryant, Melba Cunningham, Otis Davenport, Lela Dean, Frank Ellsworth, Berta Fielding, Delma Jane Garison, Frank Hayes, Mary Higgins, Linnie Hudson, Lydia Jackson, Berdie Knight, Jimmie Knight, Hazelle Knight, Clarice King, Doyle Locke, Ruth Little, Helen Moore, Lillian Moore, James H. Morton, Ernest Mader, Lucille McAdory, John McDaniel, Ruth Owens, Herman Parson, Otho Pennington, Mary Bess Reid, Ermon Richmond, Carol Jean Richardson, Myrle Tittle, Opal Thornton, Leta White, Ben Williams, Adele Salmon

Page 52
Sophomore Class Motto, Flower, & Colors

Page 53
Freshman Class Motto, Flower, & Colors

Page 54
Freshman Class -
Hubert Hearn, Ruby Lee Hill, Velma Grace Suggs, Ethie Bannister, Lahoma Beasley, Albert Bennett, Clarice Calhoun, Fern Cardwell, Willie Lee Davenport, Mildred Fagan, Bernice Griffith, Hubert Hearn, WIllie Herrell, Sally Gene Higgins, Opal Jackson, Ruby Lee Hill, Kitty Ruth Johnson, Maxine Jones, Marie Jordan, L. V. Knott, Louis Lear, Corrine McAdory, Alva McDaniel, E. C. McKeefer, Lillie Mae Kinney, Minnie McCown, Lucile Morris, Sarah Lee Morton, Howell Nash, Glen Nelson, Bill Oragne, Lynn Perdue, Cora Alice Ringo, Velma Grace Suggs, Ann Thrower, Louis Wood, Bowman Knott, Hubert Griffin, Clifton White, Willie Mae Lucas

Page 55
Feature

Page 56
Prettiest Girl, First Place -
Jane McCown

Page 57
Prettiest Girl, Second Place -
Alice Jo Nettles

Page 58
Complimentary to the Superintendent -
Frances Nell Halley

Page 59
Best All Around Boy -
Robert Knight

Page 60
Most Popular Boy -
Maryland Hestilow

Page 61
Most Popular Girl -
Jettie Hollingsworth

Page 62
A Page From Who's Who -
Glenn Locke, Berdie Knight, E. L. Fletcher, Mable Moore, Jimmie Knight, Helen Moore, Howard Harvie, Roberta Earle, Claude Eads

Page 63
Fly Page - Athletics

Page 64
Football - Coach:
E. L. Fletcher, Captain: Bob Knight; Yell Leader: Jettie Hollingsworth, Sponsor: Jane McCown

Page 65
Football  Coach:
E. L. Fletcher; Robert Knight

Page 66
Football -
Claude Eads, Glenn Locke, Maryland Hestilow

Page 67
Football -
Otis Davenport, George Haley, Ben Williams

Page 68
Football -
L. V. Knott, John McDaniel, Bennie Griffith

Page 69
Football -
E. C. McKeefer, Roy Nelson, Albert H. Bennet

Page 70
Football -
Walter Baker, Hubert Hearn, Frank Hayes

Page 71
Football - Season's Results

Page 72
Football

Page 73
Girls' Basketball - Coach:
E. L. Fletcher, Friend: Mrs. H. L. Marriner

Page 74
Girls' Basketball -
Louise Dublin, Mary Higgins, Jetty Hollingsworth

Page 75
Girls' Basketball -
Mada Love, Mary Bess Reid, Berta Fielding

Page 76
Girls' Basketball -
Lula Sewell, Lynn Purdue, Dorothy Hamlin

Page 77
Girls' Basketball -
Mae Owens, Beatrice Reyna, Alva McDaniel

Page 78
Girls' Basketball - Group Photo

Page 79
Girls' Basketball

Page 80
Boys' Basketball

Page 81
Track and the County U. I. L. Meet

Page 82
Track - Coach:
E. L. Fletcher

Page 83
Trophies

Page 84
Baseball & Tennis

Page 85
Fly Page - Organizations

Page 86
State-O

Page 87
The Cedar Tree Staff -
Mable Moore, Travis McCown, Mary Hurtt, Mary Higgins, Jane McCown, Mrs. Theresa Archibald, Claude Eads, Everett E. Lear, Robert Knight, J. M. Baker

Page 88
Atheneum Literary Society

Page 89
Utopian Literary Society

Page 90
The Glee Club

Page 91
The MacDowell Club

Page 92
Drama and Curtain Clubs

Page 93
Play - "Pickles"

Page 94
Play - "Mr. Brown Came Down"

Page 95
Senior Class of 1928
Play - "Kingdom of  Heart's Content"

Page 96
Religious Activities

Page 97
The Kindergarten

Page 98 [page misprinted as 96]
In Memory: W. C. Day (1849-1927) & Dan Heath (1908-1927)

Page 99
Fly Page - ADS

Page 100
An Appreciation

Page 101
Advertisements

Page 102
Advertisements

Page 103
Advertisements

Page 104
Advertisements

Page 105
Advertisements

Page 106
Advertisements

Page 107
Advertisements

Page 108
Advertisements

Page 109
Advertisements

Page 110
Advertisements

Page 111
Advertisements

Page 112
Advertisements

Page 113
Advertisements

Page 114
Advertisements

Page 115
Advertisements

Page 116
Wit and Humor

Page 117
Southwestern Engraving Co.

Page 118
My Tale is Told

Back Cover
 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox