The Cedar Tree
1932-1933

Year Book of State Home School
Navarro County, Texas


HOME


The Cedar Tree Index || State Home School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person.

Yearbook from the collection of John C. Barron

 


Front Cover

Page 1
Title Page

Page 2
The Staff; The Bookmakers

Page 3
Forward

Page 4
Dedication

Page 5
Dedication Photo

Page 6
In Memoriam -
Miss Hallie K. Sadler, Dr. T. P. McLendon

Page 7
In Memoriam Photos -
Miss Hallie K. Sadler, Dr. T. P. McLendon

Page 8
Superintendent's Message

Page 9
Superintendent's -
J. Stanford Halley

Page 10
Executive Board -
Claud D. Teer, R. I. Tennant, Adrian Pool, J. Stanford Halley, J. S. Callicut

Page 11
Governor Ross Sterling

Page 12
Executive Board - State Board of Control -
Claud D. Teep, John F. Wallace, Adrian Pool, J. Stanford, Halley, J. S. Callicut

Page 13
Governor Miriam A. Ferguson

Page 14
The Cedar Trees

Page 14a
Fly Page - Buildings

Page 15
South Entrance to Administration Building

Page 16
Dormitory for Primary Girls & Administration Building

Page 17
Music Conservatory

Page 18
Aero plane View

Page 18a
Fly Page - Faculty

Page 19
High School Faculty -
W. T. Brumbalow, Mrs. W. T. Brumbalow, Josephine Wallis, L. N. Crabtree, J. F. M. Stephens, Mary E. Fox, Clara DaLee, G. E. Medley

Page 20
Grammar School Faculty -
Mrs. E. F. Archibald, Miss Volu Kent, Pete Lafayette Herel, Miss Jonnie Norwood, Miss Tom Lee Mallard, Miss Mary K. Bowers, Miss Virginia Stapp, Miss Frances Connally, Miss Bettie Burson, Miss Inez Roberts, Miss Anabelle Shindler, Miss Mary Myrtle Nunn, Mrs. G. E. Medley, Miss Emma Adgate, Miss Clementine Armstrong, Miss Natalie Lansford

Page 21
Vocational Department -
Miss Agnes Grych, Miss Myrtle Ray, Elmer S. Lehman, Mike Rinehart, C. E. Dunham, D. B. Pitts

Page 22
Fine Arts Department -
Mrs. Mamie Baade Forkel, Miss Rosa Baade, Joel C. Trimble

Page 23
Medical Staff -
Leslie E. Kelton, E. P. Norwood, R. N. Holloway, Miss Sallie Peel

Page 24
Other Officers -
B. A. McGlachlin, D. W. Hooker, Miss Willie Mae Hall, Miss Alma Fearis

Page 24a
Fly Page - Classes

Page 25
Class of '32 -
Mary Opal Austin; Ray Austin; Florene Earle; Roland Edrington; Buster Hurtt; Eddie Johnson; Odessa Lee; Colleen Lenington; Kenneth Marshall, class president; Velma Jo Martin; Mary Joe Perdue; Floyd Phillips; Birtie Thrower, class secretary; Alvis Turpin

Page 26
Class of '32 -
; Raymond Black; Imogene Bock, class vice-president; Gordon Elkins; Dorothy Hamblin; Mary Jones; Bowman Knott; Jessie Lockwood; Willie Lewis; Jim McCown; E. C. McKeefer; Ruby Richardson; Thelma Sellers; Morgan Ward; Clifton White

Page 27
Class of '32 -
Mary Ruth Clark; Marguerite Dittman; Cora Heath; William Herrell; Wilson Lane; Helen Lear; Marie Manasco; Doyle Marshall; Glen Nelson; Sadie Lee Oberlin; Woodrow Shuttlesworth; Kitty Belle Suggs; Earl Wilkerson; Ruby Wood; Lewis Lear

Page 28
Class of '33 -
Allen Richardson, class president; Martha Orange, class vice-president; Corinne Wilson, class secretary; Billy Suggs; Euvis Maynard; Nora Dell Davenport; Hazel Cardwell; Lavern Clark; Auburn Black; Clara Belle Adams; Carl Thomason; Evelyn Whipp

Page 29
Class of '33 -
Lucille Dillard; Abner Ragsdale; Elizabeth Pierce; Vivian Johnson; Mattie Bell Jones; Ollie Mae Thomas; Lorena Whipp; Pauline Sullivan; Viola Ham; Lillian Tippie; Donald Beasley; Pauline Trippie

Page 30
Class of '33 -
Thelma Long; Arthur Kauffman; Jewel Lockwood; Ruby Jo Morris; Helen Davenport; Dannie Lee Jones; Fannie Aven; Mary Lee Britton; Gertrude Thiele; Jane Powers; Henry Sprouse; Inez Ham

Page 31
Class of '33 -
R. C. Easterwood; Mary Doris Smith; Mildred Vann; Lottie Wood; Cannie Shepherd; Naomi Hale; Joe Davenport; Seniors not in Pictures: Mamie Joe Hale; Elizabeth Thiele; Charlie Johnson

Page 32
Junior Class of '33 -
Euguene Martin; Rudolph Dittman; Leslie Lake; Charlie Dean Oliver, president; David Wheeler; Carl Clark; Glynn Thornton; Lloyd Suggs; R. L. Folks; Craddock Hoffman; Beulah Wann; Ruth Vasquez; Harry Lear; Lillie Mae Sellers; Eula Wann; Earl Little; Birdie Moore; Ethel King; Jimmie Lee Blevins, secretary; Winona Lively; Charlie Bertrand; Geraldine Bannister; Cynthia Jones; Agnes Whipp; Barry Sullivan; Mary Lou Wilkins; Roy Lee Murphey; Ila Grace Bowen; T. J. Brian; Ruth Paul Bond; Fred Allen Wilson; Durward; Perdue; Imogene Burton; Iona Mae Kirk; Ruby Riley; Marie Smith; Evelyn Wood; Crystal Pauline Shuttlesworth; Maxine Anderson; Lucille Suddeth; Margaret Bond; Emily Poston; Winifred Daffern; Emma Lou Myers; Darrell Thornton; Lillie Belle Milliman; Elvie Todd; Nellene Jordon; Minta Lee Vann; James Bebout, vice-president; Marie McKeefer; Mac Shannon Bryson; Milton Edrington; Leo Gourley; Fred McHugh; Benson Kauffman; Hancel Manasco; Alvin Myers; Everett Mitchell; Pete Smith

Page 33
Sophomore Class of '33 -
Lila Hurtt; John Delaney; Elton Pitts; Aaron Hudman; Pauline Meadows; Edgar Elkins; Faye Shipp; Kirby Suggs; Verna Anderson; Edmond Dickson; Nell Black; Luther Parker; Mary Louise Reece; Ross McCown; Annie Mae Meadows; Clifford Easterwood, president; Pearl Yarborough; Charles Klien; Irene Wiseman, George Owens; Ivy Pruitt; Ernest Parker; Vannie Nichols; Warren Hearne; Gladys Little; James Moore; Willie Lee Green; Ruby Smith; Edna Earl Sheppard; Leroy Tippie; J. C. Anderson; Inez Carr; Bernice Hill; Sue Belle Shipp; Eugene Owens; Susie Guinn; Billie Hollingsworth; Odell Shipp; Bill Thomas; Joyce Wooten, secretary; Wallace Moore; Bonnie Ruth Wheeler; Jewel Tindel; Eslie Raulston; Willie Mae Martin; Frank Myers, vice-president; Flora Mae Pryor; James Morriss; Garnet Klien; Orville Reynolds; Jessie Earls; Lottie Davenport; Agnes Martin; Lucille Duff; Boyd Wells; Oscar Gandy; Katy Moore; Alice Folks; Irene Suddeth; Crystal Wooten; Elizabeth Hale; Clara Belle Allen; Christine Adams; Julia Hamblin; Alice Masker; Evelyn Kriel; Louise Reed; Lonita Maynard; Clarence Balch; Clifton Cardwell; Walter Childers; Jack Hamblin; Dan Higgins; Billy King; Albert McCown; Ernest Mixon; Annie Pearl Smith

Page 34
Freshman Class of '33 -
Wayne Suggs; Laura Belle Brumbalow; Tommie Wheeler; Easter Wells; Clem Ware; Lois Allmond; Billy Davis; Margaret Lake; Jake Zuggs; Leslie Clark; Lawrence Barlow; Earlene Earle; Blackman Lane; Jackie Hamill; Inez Bryson, secretary; Lois Smith; Jewel Bowen; Charlie Dee Hamill; Wordie Isabel; Almeda House; Lucille Wilder; Frances Dodd; Neil Perdue; Melvin Haley; Carmen Reyna; Mamie Thelma Oliver; Jessie Lee Smith; Myrtle Burtchell; Inez Ashley; Roberta Day; Hazel Lair; Frankie DeWitt; Helen Louise Sellers; Etra Moore; Curtis Dehart; Rowland Martin; George McKnight, vice-president; Helen Cantrel; Edith Nichols; Jamie Mae Reed; Grace Pruitt; Ethel Mae Smith; Jimmie McKeefer; Dorothy Wood; Zona Thomas; Lila Pearl Thornton; Nell Harris; Eddie Humphries; Rufus Lair; Earnest Pannell, president; Gordon Lockwood; Christine Bock; R. D. Burson; Maurice Carpenter; Jack Jackson; Handley Simons

Page 35
Prophecy of Class of '32

Page 36
Prophecy of Class of '32

Page 37
Prophecy of Class of '32

Page 38
Prophecy of Class of '32 & Prophecy of Class of '33

Page 39
Prophecy of Class of '33

Page 40
The Cedar Tree Staff -
Martha Orange, editor; Naomi Hale, associate editor; Billy Suggs, business manager; Allen Richardson, business manager; G. E. Medley, editorial sponsor; Mike Rinehart, printing sponsor

Page 40a
Fly Page - Organizations

Page 41
Glee Club -
Helen Louise Sellers; Ethel King; Maxine Anderson; Bonnie Ruth Wheeler; Crystal Wooten; Pauline Sullivan; Elvie Todd; Nell Harris; Jewel Tindel; Cynthia Jones; Helen Cantrell; Marie McKeefer; Darrell Thornton; Evelyn Kriel; Imogene Burton; Miss Rosa Baade, director; Lillie Belle Milliman; Inez Carr; Emily Poston; Pearl Yarborough; Mary Louise Reece

Page 42
The MacDowell Club -
Lucille Wilder; Marie McCown; Earline Earle; Pauline Young; Annie Mae Meadows; Hattie Bell Weisinger; Annabelle Clark; Joyce Nell McGee; Thelma Martin; Vivian Kennedy; Lorene Jordan; Tressie Hartwell; Juanita Allred; Kathleen Matlock; Gladys Reid; Sybil Raines; Evelyn Wood, secretary; Inez Carr; Emily Poston; Bonnie Ruth Wheeler; Pear Yarborough; Myrtle Burchell; Etria Moore; Laura Belle Brumbalow; Lila Hurtt; Joyce Wooten; Katie Moore; Edna Earl Sheppard; Crystal Wooten; Ruth Vasquez; Cynthia Jones; Elvie Todd; Maxine Anderson; Verna Anderson; Mrs. Forkel; Frankie DeWitt; Pauline Meadows; Naomi Hale, president; Zona Thomas; Inez Ashley; Mary Louise Reece; Louse Reid; Vannie Nichols; Fannie Aven; Miss Rosa Baade; Esther Wells; Wordie Isabel; Helen Louise Sellers; Imogene Burton; Marie McKeefer; Evelyn Kriel; Helen Cantrell; Nell Harris; Gertrude Thiele; Darrell Thornton; Ethel King

Page 43
Pep Squad -
Maxine Anderson; Lillie Mae Sellers; Cynthia Jones; Mary Lou Wilkins; Agnes Whipp; Ruth Bond; Eula Wann; Beulah Wann; Nellene Jordan; Geraldine Bannister; Ethel King; Crystal Shuttlesworth; Evelyn Wood; Pauline Sullivan; Ila Grace Bowen; Winona Lively; Winnifred Daffern; Jimmie Lee Blevins; Ruth Vasquez; Ruby Riley; Birdie More; Elvie Todd; Marie McKeefer; Margaret Bond; Emily Poston; Marie Smith; Imogene Burton; Lillie Belle Milliman; Iona Mae Kirk; Emma Lou Myers; Minta Lee Vann; Lucille Suddeth; Miss Agnes Grych, sponsor; Darrell Thornton

Page 44
State Home Scouts -
Ernest Parker; Ernest Pannell; Eugene Martin; Leslie Lake; Clifford Easterwood; John Martin; Milfred Thompson; Joe Crow; Leslie Tiner; Frances Wood; Roy Aven; R. D. Burson; Walter Bell; W. F. Benson; Clifton Bailey; Lawrence Hartwell; Melvin Haley; Douglas Martin; Bernice Moore; Albert Reed; Abner Ragsdale; Carl Spann; Carl Sharp; Ward Thompson; Luther Parker; Arthur Picanea; Mark Wooten

Page 45
Roster of Scouts; Future Farmers Club; Top Notch Club; Printers Club

Page 46
The Band -
T. J. Brian; Donald Beasley; George McKnight; Opal Struthers; Lucille Wilder; Marie McCown; Earline Earles; Nora Null; Annabelle Clark; Helen Cantrill; Harry Lear; Noami Hale; Pauline Sullivan; Wallace Moore; Ross McCown; Joel C. Trimble, director; Albert McGown; Roy Murphey; Arthur Bailey; Auburn Black; Ernest Parker; Allen Richardson; Rudolph Dittman; Billy Hollingsworth; Earl Little; Clarence Balch; Joe Davenport; Fannie Aven; Aaron Hudman; Esley Raulston; Ernest Pannel; Eddie Humphries; George Owens; Durwood Perdue

Page 46a
Fly Page - Athletics

Page 47
1931 Football Squad -
Eddie Johnson; Abner Ragsdale; Alvis Turpin; James Morris; Douglas Green; Bowman Knott; Morgan Ward; Wilson Lane; Ray Austin; Leroy Crabtree, coach; Allen Richardson; Barry Sullivan; Charlie Johnson; Charlie Dean Oliver; Kenneth Marshall; Floyd Phillips; Everett Mitchell; Earl Wilkerson; Fred Allen Wilson; Donald Beasley; Clifford Easterwood; Fred McHugh; Lloyd Suggs; Rudolph Dittman; Bill Thomas; Esley Raulston; Mac Bryson; Clarence Stephens

Page 48
Summary of 1931 Football Season

Page 49
1932 Football Squad -
Carl Clark; Lloyd Suggs; James Morris; Bill Thomas; Donald Beasley; James Bebout; Warren Hearne; Lavern Clark; Barry Sullivan; Charley Dean Oliver; J. C. Anderson; Wallace Moore; Clifford Easterwood; Esley Ralston; Allen Richardson; Leroy Crabtree, coach; Fred Allen Wilson; Durwood Perdue; Roy Murphey; Abner Ragsdale; Rudolph Dittman; Glynn Thornton; Frank Myers; R. C. Easterwood; Fred McHugh; Pete Smith; Mackie Bryson; T. J. Brian; Everett Mitchell; Earnest Pannel

Page 50
Summary of 1932 Football Season

Page 51
1933 Boys Basketball -
Fred McHugh; Donald Beasley; R. C. Easterwood; Clifford Easterwood; Roy Murphey; David Wheeler; Lavern Clark; Allen Richardson; Lloyd Suggs; Abner Ragsdale; Charley Dean Oliver; Leroy Crabtree, coach; Everett Mitchell

Page 52
Summary 1933 Basketball Season; Summary 1932 Basketball Season

Page 53
1933 Track Team -
Mac Bryson; Esley Raulston; Charlie Dean Oliver; J. C. Anderson; Barry Sullivan; Bernice Hill; Fred Allen Wilson; Leroy Crabtree, coach; David Wheeler; Pete Smith; Abner Ragsdale; Frank Myers; Fred McHugh; George Owens; T. J. Brian; R. C. Easterwood; Lloyd Suggs; Donald Beasley

Page 54
Summary 1933 Track; Summary 1932 Track

Page 55
1933 Girls Basketball -
Lottie Davenport; Joyce Wooten; Lila Pearl Thornton; Miss Clementine Armstrong, coach; Odell Shipp; Inez Bryson; Winona Lively; Sue Belle Shipp; Marie McKeefer; Inez Carr; Ruth Vasquez; Winnifred Daffern; Elvie Todd; Nelene Jordan; Ila Grace Bowen; Willie Lee Green

Page 56
Summary 1933 Girls' Basketball; Summary 1932 Girls' Basketball -
Miss Mary Frances Bowers, coach; Nora Dell Davenport; Dorothy Hamblin; Corine Wilson; Vivian Johnson; Mary Jo Perdue; Mary Jones

Page 57
Tennis -
Miss Mary Elizabeth Fox, sponsor; Inez Ham; Mary Doris Smith; Martha Orange; Donald Beasley; Clifford Easterwood; Billie Hollingsworth; 1933 Volley Ball - Dannie Lee Jones; Ruby Jo Morris, captain; Pauline Tippie; Mary Ruth Clark; Ruth Vasquez; Mary Briton; Jessie Earles; Alice Masker; Iona Mae Kirk; Clara Belle Adams; Elton Pitts; 1932 Volleyball - Alice Masker, captain; Dannie Lee Jones; Pauline Tippie; Jessie Earles; Jessie Lee Smith; Annie Mae Meadows; Mamie Oliver; Lottie Wood; Evelyn Wood; Vivian Johnson; Zona Thomas; Iona Mae Kirk

Page 58
Playground Baseball

Grammar School Boys’ Team - Billy Britton; Hugh King; Otis Cardwell; Horace Moore, captain; Jessie James Gour; Joe Hill; Terry Long; Leslie Tiner; Wayne Bateman; J. W. Shipp; Burdell Thomason; P. L. Hebel, coach

High School Boys’ Team - James Moore; John Delaney; Charlie Bertrand; Kirby Suggs; Edmond Dickson; Blackmon Lane; Clifton Cardwell; Jake Zuggs; Bob Smith; Luther Parker; Jack Hamblin; Neil Perdue; Leroy Tippie; Wayne Suggs; M. Rinehart, coach

Grammar School Girls’ Team - Bernice Powers; Gladys Mae White; Mae Franklin; Alma Yarbrough; Sally Bebee; Muriel Tiner; Lilac Thornton; Katherine Whitten; Hazel Andrews; Sally Bryson; Ruth Rowell; Helen Wilson; Vivian Kennedy; Miss Tom Lee Mallard, coach; Miss Mary Frances Bowers, coach

High School Girls’ Team - Lorene Jordan; Jaunita Allred; Bonnie Ruth Wheeler; Katie Moore; Flora Mae Pryor; Roberta Day; Leslie Clark; Faye Shipp; Wordie Isabell; Myrtle Smith; Jamie Mae Reed; Miss Clara DaLee, coach

Page 59
To Coach Leroy "Skipper" Crabtree

Page 60
Scenes At Track Meet 1932

Page 61
Track Meet Photos

Page 62
When It's Snow Time At State Home

Page 63
When It's Snow Time At State Home Photos

Page 64
The State-O

Seniors: Martha Orange, editor; Billy Suggs and Corine Wilson, associate editors; R. L. Folks, sports editor; Allen Richardson, joke editor

Juniors: Winona Lively, editor; Pauline Sullivan and Ruby Riley, associate editors; David Wheeler, joke editor

Sophomores: Bonnie Ruth Wheeler, editor; Katy Moore and Pearl Yarborough, associate editors; Wallace Moore, joke editor

Freshmen: Almeta House, editor; Esther Wells and Jewel Bowen, associate editors; Tommy Wheeler, joke editor

Page 65
The Senior's Friend
Mrs. J. Stanford Halley

Page 66
State Home Employees not in Pictures - Business Office:
C. F. Stockburger, storekeeper and accountant; E. F. Archibald, assistant storekeeper; Arlene Albea, office assistant

Page 67
A Home Product

Page 68
Afterword

Page 69
Autograph Page -
blank

Page 70
Autograph Page -
blank

Page 71
Autograph Page -
blank

Page 72
Autograph Page -
blank

Page 73
Fly Page -
Advertisements

Page 74
Advertisements

Page 75
Advertisements

Page 76
Advertisements

Page 77
Advertisements

Page 78
Advertisements

Page 79
Advertisements

Page 80
Advertisements

Page 81
Advertisements

Page 82
Advertisements

Page 83
Advertisements

Page 84
Advertisements

Page 85
Advertisements

Back Cover
 

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox