The Cedar Tree
1935

Year Book of State Home School
Navarro County, Texas


HOME


The Cedar Tree Index || State Home School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

Front Cover

Cover Page
The Cedar Tree - 1934-1935; Volume 7

Page 1
The Beginning

Page 2
Sponsors:
Ida May Converse, Alma Williamson, Mike Rinehart;  Craftsmen

Page 3
Editorial Staff:
Ross McCown, Bonnie Ruth Wheeler, Nell Black, Verna Anderson; Advertising Staff: Roland White, Bob Smith, O. D. Reynolds, Warren Hearne

Page 4
Why the Cedar Tree ?

Page 5
State Home From the Air

Page 6
Dedication:
Claude D. Teer

Page 7
Dedication:
Claude D. Teer (photo)

Page 8
Administration Building

Page 9
High School Building; Large Boys' Dormitory; Hospital

Page 10
Baby Girls' Building; Dining Hall; Baby Boys' Building; Superintendent's Home; Store and Teacherage

Page 11
Music Conservatory

Page 12
Governor Miriam A. Ferguson

Page 13
Governor Miriam A. Ferguson (photo)

Page 14
Executive Board: State Board of Control: Claude D. Teer, Henry C. Meyer, John F. Wallace, J. Stanford Halley, J. S. Callicut

Page 15
Executive Board: (photos)

Page 16
Governor James V. Allred

Page 17
Governor James V. Allred (Photo)

Page 18
Superintendent J. Stanford Halley

Page 19
Superintendent J. Stanford Halley (Photo)

Page 20
In Memoriam: Miss Clara Dalee

Fly Page
Faculty

Page 21
High School Faculty:
B. A. Jeffries, Josephine Wallis, Leroy Crabtree, Alma Williamson, P. L. Hebel, Elizabeth Strother, Ida Mae Converse, J. F. M. Stephens

Page 22
Vocational Faculty:
Marguerite Odom, Elmer S. Lehman, George H. Hurt, C. E. Dunham, Agnes Grych, Mike Rinehart

Page 23
Elementary School Faculty:
Mrs. Theresa H. Archibald, Jonnie Norwood, Annabelle Shindler, Emma Augate, Ella George Rogers, Eugenia Sharp, Corneille Downer, Gladys Ferguson, Inez Roberts, Bettie Burson, Natalie Lansford, Dorothy Simpson, Volu Kent, Tom Lee Mallard

Page 24
Fine Arts Faculty:
Joel C. Trimble, Miss Rosa Baade, Mrs. Mamie Baade Forkel

Page 25
Other Officers:
Miss Amanda Fearis, Miss Willie Mae Hall, B. A. McGlachlin, G. O. McMillan, H. C. Wilson, Miss Alice Jenson, Mrs. H. C. Wilson

Page 26
Medical Staff:
Leslie E. Kelton Jr., E. P. Norwood, R. N. Holloway, Miss Sallie Peel

Classes Fly Page

Page 27
Graduates of 1934:
Front Row:
Eugene Martin, Rudolph Dittman, Leslie Lake, Charley Dean Oliver, president: David Wheeler, Carl Clark, Glynn Thornton, Lloyd Suggs
Second Row: R. L. Folks, Craddock Hoffman, Beulah Wann, Ruth Vazquez, Harry Lear, Lillie Mae Sellers, Eula Wann, Earl Little
Third Row: Birdie Moore, Ethel King, Jimmie Lee Blevins, secretary: Winona Lively, Charlie Bertrand, Geraldine Bannister, Cynthia Jones, Agnes Whipp
Fourth Row: Barry Sullivan, Mary Lou Wilkins, Roy Lee Murphey, Ila Grace Bowen, T. J. Brian, Ruth Bond, Fred Allen Wilson, Durward Perdue
Fifth Row: Imogene Burton, Iona Mae Kirk, Ruby Riley, Marie Smith, Evelyn Wood, Crystal Shuttlesworth, Maxine Anderson, Lucille Suddeth
Sixth Row: Margaret Bond, Emily Poston, Winifred Daffern, Emma Lou Myers, Darrell Thornton, Lillie Belle Milliman, Elvie Todd, Nellene Jordan, Minta Lee Vann
Not in Picture: James Bebout, Marie McKeefer, Mac Shannon, Bryson, Milton Edrington, Leo Gourley, Fred McHugh, Benson Kauffman, Hancel Manasco, Alvin Myers, Everett Mitchell, Pete Smith

Page 28
Mid-Term Graduates of 1935 (photos)

Page 29
Mid-Term Graduates of 1935:
Inez Carr, Elton Pitts, Frank Myers, James Morris, Charles Klien, Clara Belle Allen, Bill Thomas, Lila Hurtt, John Delaney, Willie Lee Green, Irene Wiseman, Wallace Moore, Oscar Gandy

Page 30
Graduates of 1935 (photos)

Page 31
Graduates of 1935:
Warren earne, Almeda House, Nell Black, O. D. Reynolds, Louise Reed, Rubye Smith, Verna Anderson, Clarence Balch, Bonnie Ruth Wheeler, Roland White, Annie Mae Meadows, Mary Louise Reece, Eva Lynn Kriel, Lee Roy Tippie, Katie Moore, Alyce Folks, Esley Raulston, Joyce Wooten, Jessie Earles, James Moore, Sue Shipp, Faye Shipp, Odell Shipp, Burnice Hill

Page 32
Graduates of 1935 (photos)

Page 33
Graduates of 1935:
Ross McCowen, Vannie Nichols, Pearl Yabrough, Christine Adams, Dan Higgins, Julia Hamblin, Ivy Pruitt, Jack Hamblin, Irene Sudduth, Lucille Duff, Albert McGowan, Elizabeth Hale, Pauline Meadows, Garnet Klien, Maurice Carpenter, Flora Mae Pryor, Edmond Dickerson, Crystal Wooten, Billie King, Billy Hollingsworth, Clifton Cardwell, Susie Gunn, Tommy Wheeler, Agnes Martin, Edgar Elkins, Edna Earl Sheppard

Page 34
1935 Juniors:
Top Row:
Carmen Reyna, Nell Harris, Eva Lee Bell, Lawrence Barlow, Christine Bock, Blackmon Lane, Wordie Isbell, Eddie Humphries, Hazel Lair, Curtis DeHart, Helen Cantrell, Handley Simons, Dorothy Woods, Ernest Pannell, (Class President) Jewel Bowen, Neil Perdue, Zona Thomas, J. C. Sharp
Second Row: Inez Bryson, Mamie Oliver, Grace Pruitt, Margaret Lake, Lois Almond, Leslie Clark, Lorena Jordan, Irene Weisinger, Juanita Daffern, Lucille Wilder, Ada Welch, Helen Louise Sellers, Myrtle Burchell, Jackie Hamill, Gladys Reeves
Third Row: Gladys Little, Roberta Daye, Charlie Dee Hamill, Earlene Earls, Kathryn Rice, Frances Dodd, Juanita Allred, Joyce Nell McGee, Laura Bell Brimbalow, Josephine Davis, Lila Pearl Thornton, Kathleen Matlock, Melvin Haley, Inez Ashley
Fourth Row: Esther Wells, Hattie Belle Weisinger, George McKnight, George Austin Jr., Otis Cardwell, R. D. Burson, Marie Wilson, Bob Smith (Vice President), R. L. Bullard, Billie Davis.  Not in picture - Myrlte Smith and Roy Goodman

Page 35
1935 Sophomores:
Top Row:
Coralla Milliman, Marie McCown, Cecil B. Greenwood, Minnie L. Calloway, Frances Helm, Jeanette Friday, Edna Elkins, Juanita Burton, Minnie Faye Poston, Opal Strouthers, Edward Blevins, Minnie Faye Guinn, Marvin Beard, Emoline Goodson, Allen Stone, Texie Bosher, Verna Murphy, Sallie Beebee, Fannie M. Handy, Naomi Thompson, Mildred Thompson, Beth Ann Rainey, Louise Hollowaay, Pauline Young, Elinor Knighten
Second Row: Clarence McCulloch, Tressie Hartwell, Pete Hamill, Helen Smith, Lloyd Ray Williams, Marie Harris, Jack Parrent, Renna Smith, William Pitts, Bernice Barber, William Wilkins, Evie Letson, Alvin Beard, Mary Lee Griffin, Gladys Mae White
Third Row: Oren Johnson, Hays Haffeldier, Jessie J. Gour, (president), Harold Sheppard, Charles Higgins, Charles McDonald, Alfred Coop, James Hudman, Samuel Jones, Bert Penhale, Grover Simpson
Fourth Row: W. O. Johnson, C. R. Wilder, Pauline Keeling, Doris Britton, Ruth Parker, Jewel Barlow, Kathryn Whitten, Dorothy Ooley, Alma Yarbrough, Florence Courtney, Sybil Raines, Annabel Clark, Lula M. Williams, Geraldine Mitchell, Mary Brown, Nannie Jack Carter
Not in Picture: Norman Rose, William Peterson, Charlcie Nichols, Hugh Eaton, Meddie Kielo, Coy Martin, Arthur Lee Bailey, Charles Nichols

Page 36
1935 Freshmen:
Top Row:
Alice Glover, Bernice Tindell, Hugh King, Mae Franklin, Bill Perkins, Winona Friddle, James Ingram, Doris Lee Wheeler, Lloyd Townley, Mazie Bell Hill, George Myers, Bettie Lou Montgomery, Pearl Delaney (president)
Middle Row:
Marie McGinty, Pauline Adams, Liela Fae Young, Mary Maddox, Ida Lee McGinty, Inez Hallmark, Ruth Hubbard, Myrtle Lively, Madeline Ratliff, Sue Davis
Bottom Row: Lawrence Hartwell, Claude McHorse, J.W. Blevins, W.F. Benson, Gaylon Thornton, Wayne Bateman, Terry Long
Not in Picture: John Martin

Page 37
Elementary School:
Top Picture - Fifth A grade, Sixth A and B grades, Seventh A and B grades, Eighth C grade
Lower Picture - Third A and B grades, Fourth A, B, and C grades, Fith B grade

Page 38
Tiny Tots:
First Grade:
Back Row:
Miss Emma Adgate, Vernon Andrews, Ruby Maud Monk, Roland Downing, Marie Fagin, Warren Rainey, Stella Dinger, Buddy Viers, Bertha Wright, David Lyons, Cecil Thomas, Jemmie Jenkins, Billy Howell, R. J. Smith
Second Row: Elizabeth Ann Stinnet, Etta Moore, Charlie Ausley, Weldon Merriman, Lucille McCulloch, Ethel Rainey, Gloria Holloway, Edna Earl Smith, Ollie Thixton, Jerry Watts, Verna Mae Thomas, Margaret Richardson
Third Row: Joe Johnson, W. C. Thompson, Wesley lee, Albert Thompson, Vernon Wheeler, Deris Thomas, Fae Lee, Cupid Phillips, Lometa Crawford, Joe Dean Hartley, Leroy Mitchell, Joe Tiner

Second Grade:
Top Row:
Miss Annabelle Shindler, Edna Pearl Gardner, Mamie Jones, May June Stubbs, Betty Jo McCullah, Sarah Cornwall, Roger Merle Russell, Jerry Thompson, Harold Wiedman, Quinn Cherry, Aden Ling, david Maxwell, Alvin Moore Hurt, Charlie Lloyd Gibson, Walter Lyons, Jean Thompson, Euel Crawford Floyd Viers
Bottom Row: Jack Bell, Minnie Jones, Dessie Tucker, Vivian Cameron, Ila Mae Hubbard, Jane Lawhon, Allie Mae Downey, Homer Lee Russell, Paul Holloway, Roberta Thixton, Raymond Maroney, Dorothy Stinnet, Doris Cameron, Billy John Steffler, Essie Tucker, Helen Kune

Page 39
1935 Class Calendar by
Mary Louise Reese

Page 40
1935 Class Calendar

Features Fly Page

Page 41
Intimate Glimpses Fly Page

Page 42
Ancient History - Buildings Photos

Page 43
Ancient History Text by
P. L. Hebel

Page 44
Ancient History - Buildings Photos

Page 45
Ancient History Text by
P. L. Hebel

Page 46
Campus Winter

Page 47
1933 Football Squad:
Lloyd Ray Williams, Leroy Tippie, Craddock Hoffman, Pete Smith, Leslie Lake, Roland White, Marvin Beard, Oscar Gandy, Roy Murphey, Dan Higgins, Roland Martin, Charlie Spann, Charlie Dean Oliver (Manager), Warren Hearne, Durwood Perdue, Alvin Myers, Frank Myers, Glenn Thornton, Ernest Pannell, James Morriss, Rudolph Dittman, Billy Hollingsworth, Rufus Lair, James Moore, Wallace Moore, E.S. Lehaman (Assistant Coach), Leroy Crabtree (Coach), David Wheeler, O.D. Reynolds, T. J. Brian, Bernice Hill, Esley Raulston, Bill Thomas, Lloyd Suggs, J. C. Anderson, Carl Clark, Barry Sullivan, Charley Bertrand, Benson Kauffman, Clifford Easterwood

Page 48
Sports Photos

Page 49
Athletics

Page 50
Athletics Photos

Page 51
Athletics: 1935 Girls' Tennis Team, Girls' Basketball, Girls' Volleyball, Boys' Basketball

Page 52
School Life Photos

Page 53
School Life Text

Page 54
School Life Photos

Page 55
School Life Text

Page 56
School Life Photos

Page 57
School Life Text

Page 58
Literary Societies

Page 59
Mac Dowell Club;  The Band

Advertisers Fly Page

P. & S. Pharmacy

Autographs

Lyon-Gray Lumber Co.; Louis Hashop Candy Kitchen

Autographs

Underwood Cleaners

Autographs

McPherson Drug Co; Odom's Tourist Camp; Marks Bros.

W. M. Cameron & Co.; Fred Blucher Sinclair Petroleum Products

Big 4 Shoe Store; Firestone Service Stores Inc

Autographs

K. Wolens; Jackson Brothers; Harris & Jacobs

Autographs

Complements of a friend

Autographs

Tessie Dickeson; Beaton Motor Co

Autographs

J. M. Dyer Co., Corsicana Bottling Plant

Autographs

Southwestern Engraving Co.

Collin Street Bakery; Southland Cotton Oil Co.

The End

Autographs

Back Cover
 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox