The Cedar Tree
1939

Year Book of State Home School
Navarro County, Texas


HOME


The Cedar Tree Index || State Home School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

There are some missing pages from this copy as noted.
Please contact Ed Williams if you have a copy of this book that you, or we, can
Scan the missing pages from.  Thanks !

Front Cover

Page 1
"Ex-Libris"

Page 2
Blank Page

Page 3
Forward

Page 4
Printer's Information

Page 5
Title Page - The Cedar Tree 1938-1939

Page 6
Dedication To Honorable Henry C. Meyer

Page 7
Photo of Honorable Henry C. Meyer

Page 8
Cedar Tree Staff

Page 9
Order of Books

Page 10
Blank

Page 11
Fly Page - Administration

Page 12
To Our Superintendent

Page 13
Photo of Superintendent -
J. Stanford Halley

Page 14
Tribute to James V. Allred

Page 15
Photo of Governor of Texas James V. Allred

Page 16
To Our President Governor Honorable W. Lee O' Daniel

Page 17
Photo of Governor of Texas W. Lee O'Daniel

Page 18
Board of Control - 1937-1938

Page 19
Board of Control - 1938-1939

Page 20
Executive Board

Page 21
Fly Page - Faculty

Page 22
High School Faculty - Literary -
B. A. Jeffries; Josephine Wallis, Thelma E. Burger, J. F. M. Stephens

Page 23
High School Faculty - Literary -
B. A. Laudermilk, Minnie M. Byrd, Gladys F. Ferguson, A. D. Miller

Page 24
High School Faculty - Fine Arts -
Joel C. Trimble, Mrs. Mamie Baade Forkel, Miss Rosa Baade, Mrs. Tom D. Bailey

Page 25
High School Faculty - Vocational -
Agnes Grych, Rowena Saunders, George H. Hurt, C. E. Dunham

Page 26
High School Faculty - Vocational -
Roy S. Lee, Alvin R. Irby

Page 27
High School Faculty - Vocational -
Mrs. E. F. Archibald, Miss Ella George Rogers, Miss Tom Lee Mallard, Mrs. Owen Elliott

Page 28
Elementary School Faculty -
Miss Natalie Lansford, Miss Merlin Lee Mitcham, Mrs. A. T. McMillan, Mrs. Mary Olsen

Page 29
Elementary School Faculty -
Miss Elizabeth Steele, Miss Mili Fearis, Miss Edith Stewart, Miss Juanita Anderson

Page 30
Elementary School Faculty -
Mrs. Ruby McKelvey, Mrs. Elsie Lancaster, Mrs. Richard Dockum

Page 31
Medical Staff -
Leslie E. Kelton Jr., R. M. Holloway, E. P. Norwood, Mrs. B. A. Jeffries, Miss Ruth Graves

Page 32
Other Officers -
Miss Amanda Fearis, Miss Willie Mae Hall, M. W. Bergeson, L. W. Ross, Catherine Maxwell

Page 33
Fly Page - Views

Page 34
Views - Administration Building, Superintendent's Home

Page 35
Views - High School, Grammar School

Page 36
Views - Teer Hall, Barnett Hall

Page 37
Views - Minatra Hall, Swann Hall

Page 38
Views - Hospital, English Cottage

Page 39
Views - Power Plant, Laundry, and Ice Plant, Dairy

Page 40
Views - Music Conservatory

Page 41
Fly Page - Classes

Page 42
Class of 1938 -
W. F. Benson, Walter Bell, J. W. Blevins, Doris Britton, Billy Britton, Jeanne Clemons, Alfred Coop, Sue Davis

Page 43
Class of 1938 -
Pearl Delaney, Mae Franklin, Sybil Freeman, Harry Gardner, ALice Glover, Inez Hallmark, Lawrence Hartwell, Grace Holland

Page 44
Class of 1938 -
Ernie Hubbard, Ruth Hubbard, W. O. Johnson, R. P. Locke, Mary Maddox, Ida Lee McGinty, Claude McHorse, Eva Fern Mitchell

Page 45
Class of 1938 -
Lois Mitchell, George Millard, Betty Lou Montgomery, Rosemary Penhale, Bill Perkins, Bernice Powers, Mildred Powers, Madeline Ratliffe

Page 46
Class of 1938 -
J. B. Reed, Albert Reed, Austin Sharp, Ben G. Smith, Jimmie Tarrer, Arthur Theis, Dean Thompson, Gaylon Thornton

Page 47
Class of 1938 -
Bernice Tindel, Herman Welch, Doris Lee Wheeler, Charles White, Jaunita Young, Margaret Wood

Page 48
Class of 1939 -
Nettie Dale Ausley, Lois Ruth Edrington, Vesta Mae Freeman, Lucille Gann, Curren Hartley, Lena Nell Highnote, Martha Ivey, Grafton Kniffen

Page 49 [page has misprint of Page Seventy-One]
Class of 1938 -
Dottie Lively, Elizabeth Lybrand, Nannie Maud Maddox, Richard Martin, Eloise McCown, Lorene Montgomery, Ray Myers, Freida Parker

Page 50
Class of 1938 - Rosa Lee Parker, Mildred Passmore, Luther Peterson, Arthur Picone, Allie Blanche Pierce, Esther Prestidge, Lorene Reed, Lena Rogers

Page 51
Class of 1938 -
Ruth Rowell, Frances Pearl Russel, Oleta Tindel, Gladys Todd, Oscar Vann, Dorothy Pearl White, Monroe Wood

Page 52
Junior Class -
Pearle Hampton, Ina Mae Davis, Orphie Holland, Esteile Rowell, Ruth Gage, Violet Bell, Janell Martin, Eva Crawford, Anna Mae Passmore, Pauline Fife, Sybil Barber, Cozette Soape, Connie Smith, Frances Smith, Dorothy Nelle Earles, Betty Lou Bannister, Jimmie Peterson, Walter Wheeler, Roy Meadows, Carroll Lively, Robert Hampton, James Meadows, Joe Crow, Vernon Hartley, Odell McNeal, Robert Day, Billie Bateman, Christine Goodman, Modena Edrington, Lucille Morton, Mary Elon, Pierce, Katherine Hines, Louise Coop, Maxine Poole, Charline Coop, Dorothy Strother, Jewel Johnson, Verl Stinett, Mary Lee Handy, Jaunita Smith, Ethel Fawver, Lois Williams, Mary Louise Hardin, James Ross, Milford Thompson, Evann Cornwell, Oliver Picone, George Martin, Harrison Thomas, Wesley Friddle, J. D. Whitley, Willie Prestidge, Thomas English, Carl Sharp, Donald Abernathy, Eugene Sheppard

Page 53
Sophomore Class -
Juanita Crawford, Mattie Lee Crawford, Jewel Dean Sutton, Hazel Hudson, Norma Louise Dean, Edna Wood, Bobbie Knipp, Billie Jean Ivy, Eunice Smith, Katherine Jones, Jean Abernathy, Theda Wann, Geneva Andrews, Wilburn Moore, Randall, Higgins, Pete Highnote, Edgar Wood, J. D. Knipp, Billy Pratt, Warren Phipps, Alfred Shaw, Robert Louis Purvis, Guy Stevens, Perry Bruce Holley, Cecil Gibson, Marshall Thixton, J. B. Wann, Harley Fagan, Alpha Lee Tucker, Mary Cornwell, Frances Wilson, Uta Mae Yarborough, Julia Tickle, Ruby Veteto, Ida Dell Purvis, Juanita Green, Bessie Thornton, Sallie Veteto, Earnestine Morton, Allie Marie Long, Jewel Reed, Willie Mae Walsh

Page 54
Freshman Class -
Earl Lively, Lee Andrews, Roger Meadows, Everett Smith, Ben Bateman, Odell Green, Leon Purvis, Jimmie Banister, Wallace Armstrong, Elmer Wann, Fred Stubbs, Paul Green, James Hardin, August Steffler, Claude Monk, Okley Reed, Monroe Gann, A. M. Stubbs, Eugene Mitchell, Wallace Thomas, Bobby Johnson, Ray Johnson, Claudie Lee Jones, Clessie Bell, Martha Sue Thrasher, Juanita Smith, Mildred Farrer, Ella Sharp, Cecil Maxwell, Elsie Walker, Ruth Hallmark, Helen Shaw, Katherine Knight, Ruth Young, Beatrice Lamons, Jewel Fagan, Mary Frances Highnote, Lorene Ratliff, Frances Webb, Margaret Dexter, Wilma Welch, Ralph Johnson, Mry Ruthy Rainey, Richard Hollaway Jr., Lena Fay Gilmore, Roy Bell, Frankie Deaton, Weldon Howard, Helene Montgomery, Earl Dehart, Modine Tindell, Vernon Ellis, Bettie Jean Forbes, Bobbie Pratt, Amilene Johnson, Lelard Phillips, Dorothy Wright, Hubert Dickenson, Louise Reed

Page 55
Senior Calendar

Page 56
Senior Calendar

Page 57
Class Will

Page 58
Class Will

Page 59
Class Will

Page 60
Class Will

Page 61
Class History

Page 62
Blank Page

Page 63
Fly Page - Organizations

Page 64
Honor Society

Page 65
Mills Literary Society

Page 66
Dramatic Club

Page 67
Junior Forum

Page 68
Band

Page 69
Glee Club

Page 70
Pep Squad

Page 71
Seventh Grade Chorus

Page 72
Orchestra

Page 73
Religious Activities

Page 74
Blank Page

Page 75
Fly Page - Athletics

Page 76
Football Team

Page 77
Football Scores

Page 78
Basketball

Page 79
Fly Page - Snapshots

Page 80
Snapshots

Page 81
Snapshots

Page 82
Blank Page

Page 83
Fly Page - Advertisements

Page 84
Advertisements

Page 85
Advertisements

Page 86
Advertisements

Page 87
Advertisements

Page 88
Advertisements

Page 89
Advertisements

Page 90
Advertisements

Page 91
Advertisements

Page 92
Advertisements

Page 93
Advertisements

Page 94
Autographs

Page 95
Advertisements

Page 96
Advertisements & Autographs

Page 97
Advertisements

Page 98
Blank

Page 99
Down Memory Lane - Staffords

BACK COVER


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox