The Cedar Tree
19
48 - 1949

Year Book of State Home School
Navarro County, Texas


HOME


The Cedar Tree Index || State Home School Index

 

Front Cover

Page 1
Title Page: The Cedar Tree; 1949; State Orphans' Home, Corsicana, Texas

Page 2
Dedication:
Governor Beauford H. Jester; Governor's Mansion; The State Capital

Page 3
State Administration; State School Board:
Honorable Hall H. Logan (Chairman); Honorable T. B. Warden (Member); Honorable Tom DeBerry (Member)

Page 4
Local Administration; State Home Officials:
Moyne L. Kelly (Superintendent); Louis A. Loeffler (Storekeeper-Accounant); W. Carl Murdock (Assistant-Superintendent, Educational Director)

Page 5
Members of Executive Council:
Mrs. Sue N. Royall (Dean of Girls); Mr. C. G. Putman (Dean of Boys); Mr. J. E. Carrington (Dean of Boys); Mr. A. F. Leach (Dean of Boys); Rev. Durward Geddie (Chaplain); Dr. Erwin F. Bohmfalk (Chaplain); Dr. Harry Ezell (Dentist); Dr. Leslie E. Kelton, Jr. (Physician-Surgeon); Mr. E. E. Collins (Recreational Director); Mrs. E. E. Collins (Dietitian); Mr. A. J. Edrington (Chief Engineer); Mrs. A. J. Edrington (Head Nurse); Mrs. Ralph Balentine (Laundry Supervisor); Mr. R. W. Griffin (Head Stockman); Mr. J. C. Freeman (Head Stockman); Mr. Homer J. Thomas (Head Farmer-Gardner); Mrs. Annie Osborne (Head House-Mother); Miss Lalla Fore (Head House-Mother); Mrs. Otha Lena Thomas (Head Seamstress)

Page 6
High School Faculty:
Mr. E. C. Watson (Principal-Basketball Coach); Mr. John H. Corner (Principal-Coach); Mrs. Thelma Boatner (Home-Making Department); Mr. John L. Roberts (General Metals Instructor); Mrs. Bertha Posey (Science Department); Miss Martha Roberts (Cosmetology Department); Mr. A. J. Campbell (Band Master); Miss Alma Jean Crawford (Business Administration); Mrs. Caroline Gray (History Department); Miss Oma Lee Campbell (English Department); Mrs. Irene Deupree (Home-Making Dept)

Page 7
Grammar School Faculty:
Mr. D. D. Waller (principal coach); Miss Dorothy Harvard (5th Grade-Coach); Mrs. Lillian Baker (3rd Grade); Mrs. Ruth Walker (6th, 7th, & 8th Grades);  Mrs. Mary Olsen (1st & 2nd Grades); Mrs. Ruth Miller (6th, 7th, & 8th Grades); Mrs. Mettie B. Stokes (4th Grade); Mrs. Inez Watson, (6th, 7th, & 8th Grades); Mrs. Louise Putman, (6th, 7th, & 8th Grades); Miss Ruth Riddlesperger (6th, 7th, & 8th Grades); Mrs. A. J. Campbell (Public School Music); Mrs. L. H. Mathison (6th, 7th, & 8th Grades); Miss Lillian Davidson (Physical Education); Mrs. Wylna Putman (4th Grade); Mrs. Finis Farr (Piano-Violin); Mrs. Marie Grubbs (5th Grade)

Page 8
Employees:
Miss Cora L. Roberts, Miss Neoma L. Collins, Mrs. Virgil Ellis, Mr. Paul R. Potts, Mrs. Jane Potts, Mr. E. B. Renfrow, Mr. A. L. Norton, Mr. James E. Gay, Mr. E. H. Bottoms, Mr. M. F. Reed, Mr. Vernon C. Miles, Mr. J. G. Neal, Mr. W. H. Davis, Mr. S. G. Staggs, Mr. D. A. Wright, Mrs. Florence Brooks, Mr. S. B. Nowell, Mr. Carmer, D. Pfaffenberger, Mr. Jesse J. Wallace, Mr. Ralph Balentine, Mr. W. M. Burns, Mr. W. R. Middleton, Mr. Clyde Carrington, Mr. Robert M. Fulton

Page 9
Employees:
Mrs. Mattie L. Neese, Mrs. Bessie Plunkett, Mrs. Laura Presley, Mrs. Peggy Leach, Mrs. Thelma McCulloch, Mrs. Phil B. Taylor, Mrs. Maudie Head, Mrs. J. M. Hardin, Mrs. Mary M. Blanchard, Mrs. Emma Minix, Mrs. Frank Pevehouse, Mrs. S. O. Young, Mrs. Maude M. Howard, Mrs. Lettie Hawkins, Mrs. Ada H. Brister, Mrs. Elena Wright, Mrs. Viola Jones, Mrs. Robert M. Fulton, Mrs. Arlene Corner, Mrs. Annie E. Waller and Joe David, Mrs. Maggie M. Etheridge, Mrs. Mollie G. Smith, Mrs. Ora Lee Wallace, Mrs. Ava C. Raley, Mrs. W. R. Middleton

Page 10
Employees:
Mr. W. R. McNeill, Mrs. Rosie McNeill, Mrs. Mattie Scruggs, Mrs. Clara Burns, Mrs. Mary B. Hendrix, Mrs. Edna Davis, Miss Leona Mosley, Mrs. Margia P. Jennings, Mrs. Lela Griffin, Mrs. Mattie Green, Mrs. Lois Thornell, Mrs. Mary J. Freeman, Mrs. Henri E. Norton, Mrs. H. C. Russell, Mrs. Vernon Miles, Mr. Lanier Edens, Mr. Q. Q. Dickson, Mrs. Mattie Dickson, Mrs. M. F. Reed, Mrs. Vera Oden, Candid Photos

Page 11
Fly Page - Classes of 1948 - 1949

Page 12
1948 Graduating Class

Page 13
1949 Graduating Class

Page 14
Graduates - 1948:
Braxton Anders, Clifton Belschner, Ralph Balentine, Laverne Cawthon, Virgil Creacy, Charles E. Cunningham, Margie Dillard, Eva Leta Downey, Louise Gragg, Arthur Ray Herrington, Bobbie Hambrick, Betty Jean Hilliard, Charles E. Jones, Edith Land, Patsy Lawrence, Lee Lawrence

Page 15
Graduates - 1948:
Charles Murdock, Martha Nell Mann, George Pinnell, Betty Phillips, Billy Earl Phillips, William P. Phillips, Jimmie Pillows, Waymond Perona, Marvin Ed Rawls, Loveless Redding, Carl Roberts, Mertie Jo Smith, Helen Smotherman, Hazel Smotherman, Johnnie Spencer, Margaret Weaver, Hessie Marie Young

Page 16
Graduates - 1949:
Emma Alford, Joyce Alford, Beverly Belschner, Madeline Bromagen, Eugene Bryant, Doris Carl, Dorothy Carl, Lloyd Cross, Delia Dowell, Cleophus Downey, Treamon Elrod, John Erzen, Frankie Fore

Page 17
Graduates - 1949:
Lucille Fowler, Rubie Marie Herrington, Frieda Hilgenburg, Frances Lynch, Dovie Lee Pillows, Pansy Reed, Luther Rogers, Katherine Scott, Albert Taber, Roy Taylor, Charlene Thixton, Jimmie Turner, Joe Dan Wells

Page 18
Juniors - 1949:
Louetta Alford, Flora ALice Anders, Cora Lee Berry, Birtalee Boring, Frances Burns, Bobbie Campbell, Glynn Canady, Billy Cannon, W. A. Cannon, Juanita Cass, Doris Cawthon, Marietta Cheatham, Opal Creacy, Dorothy Edwards, Thomas Gordon, Ruby Jean Hull, Thelma Hutchins

Page 19
Juniors - 1949:
Benny Jack Jones, Lee Jerry Loftin, Lewis Lynch, Eugene May, Oliver Milner, Helen Murdock, James Murdock, Theresa Patty, Rogers Perona, Ella Mae Prestridge, Nancy Rice, Bobbie Rodgers, Rose Marie Walker, Dewayne Weatherford, Margie Weaver, Norma Lou Young

Page 20
Sophomores - 1949:
Wesley Jean Belschner, Jerry Canady, Betty Ann Carpenter, Morris Carpenter, John Casey, Sudie Chapman, Trudie Chapman, J. C. Colburn, Jack Denney, Ruby Joy Denney, Leatha Nell Dilliard, Aline Dowell, Lois Fade, Florence Forrester, James Forrester, Milton Hambrick, Leon Hambrick, Peggy Hammond, Elsie Mae Hilliard, Elizabeth Hoffpauir

Page 21
Sophomores - 1949:
Leon Hull, Willie Jenkins, Betty Kelly, Wanda Kilgore, Billy Lambright, Edwin Lambright, Macca Ben Lawrence, Ethel May, Wallace Mitchell, Alta Patty, Delois Piland, Edward Prevost, Louise Richardson, J. T. Shipley, Charles Ray Smith, Peggy Stroud, Harlyn Tucker, Patty Sue Whisenhunt, Lois Jean Young, Jeanette Zanter

Page 22
Freshmen - 1949:
Bobbie Bateman, Joe Beal, Barbara Belschner, Patsy Chiles, Betty Jo Cooper, Sidney Culver, Dolphus Darnell, Carroll Elrod, Josephine Fielding, Floyd Forrester, Artie Fowler, Don Freeman, Billy Hammond, Raymond Harry, Dorothy Jenkins, Helen Kitchens

Page 23
Freshmen - 1949:
Alice Jane Loftin, Neal Mann, Shirrell Milner, Kenneth McCulloch, Alta Ree Pillows, Barbara Prevost, Delta Rainey, Wanda Rice, Betty Rice, Dorothy Ridens, Huey Rush, Betty Smotherman, James Smotherman, Billy Wilson, Bobby Earl Young, Dubart Young

Page 24
Eighth Grade:
J. E. Athey, Dorothy Beal, Stella Cantrell, Ella Mae Casey, Billy Ann Davis, Geneva Drury, Ella Mae Fowler, William Horton, Frances Loftin, Raymond McFarland, Waymond McFarland, Lannie Oden, L. D. Pickle, L. G. Reeve3s, Sadie Richardson, Oswald Rogers, Riley Rodgers, Edna Earl Stevens, Isaac Charles Tomerlin Jr., Silas Wilson, Patsy Lee Wood, William Wood

Page 25
Eighth Grade:
Lonnie Bearden, Mary Bearden, Philip Bromagen, Mary Dean Cole, Gertie Fade, Anail Fletcher, Bobbie Fore, Shirley Gordon, Gerald Gragg, Billy Harry, Mattie Sue Jones, Sylvia Loudermilk, Roy Lynch, Roy Lee May, Lois Perry, Bobbie Wayne Phillips, Thelma Prestridge, Cora Mae Smith, Joan Stroud, Sarah Nell Turner, Billy Bob Wells, Dorothy Whisenhunt

Page 26
Seventh Grade:
Mildred Allen, Alvin Ray Athey, Frances Baker, Jo Ann Balentine, Ruby Lee Bateman, Betty Belschner, Alice Marie Bentley, Pauline Bono, Estelle Bromagen, Dorothy Cantrell, Margaret Carpenter, Evelyn Chapman, Floyd Cheatham, Thomas Darnell, Lowell Eaves, Billy Elrod, Doris Jean Flowers, Mary Lee Fore

Page 27
Seventh Grade:
Johnnie Forrester, Teddy R. Garner, John T. Hutchins, Nelda Jackson, Verlene Kimbrough, Edward Kitchens, Warren Land, Evelyn Mauldin, John Mauldin, Joyce McClintock, Loretta McManus, Jerry Perona, Billy Jo Ridens, Wanda Nell Roberson, Clemmie Tanner, Bobbie Ray Tomerlin, Harold Wilson, Wanda Faye Wright

Page 28
Sixth Grade:
Wanda Anders, Charles Cannon, Noah Gene Creacy, Marlin Ray Downey, Paul Drury, Nita Ruth Dickson, Billy Wayne Duncan, Marjorie Edwards, Louis Gene Fletcher, Wonail Fletcher, Minnie Belle Garner, James W. Hutchins

Page 29
Sixth Grade:
Mae Dean Jackson, Shirley Ann Jackson, Betty Jean Morrow, Mary Ann Oden, Jane Perona, Dorothy Pickle, Shirley Prevost, Dorsey Rutherford, Dee Shipley, Shirley Tpmerlin, Darrian Wallace

Page 30
Fifth Grade:
Betty Jane Boring, Bobbie Braswell, Ollie Braswell, Billy Joe Campbell, Ruth Carpenter, Norma Jean Cheatham, Betty Chiles, Bobby Ray Cole, Curmey Dowell, Mary Drury, Jeanette Eaves, Otha Edwards, Jodie Force, Dorothy Hammond, Louie Dean Fletcher, Foster Lee Fielding, Joyce Elrod

Page 31
Fifth Grade:
Johnnie Harry, Bobby Henson, Geneva Henson, Truman Hull, Kenneth Jenkins, Myrtle Lean Moon, Charles McLaughlin, Clarence Nelson, Shirley Prestridge, Pauline Shipley, Ted Lee Stevens, Wayne Stroud, Dwight Tanner, Jerry Wilson, Dwaylon Wallace, Edna Jean White, Felix Gary Williams

Page 32
Fourth Grade:
Valton Allen, Andrew Baker, Ozelle Colburn, Richard Cooper, Shirley Dickson, Virginia Diel, Bettie Leo Drury, Henry Eldridge, Mattie Lou Fade, James T. Fontenot, Janie Freeman, Warner Griffin, Bobbie Harry, Reuben Holder, John Keller, Elmer Joe Kitchens

Page 33
Fourth Grade:
Charles Loeffler, Nettie Jean Moon, James Pepper, Robert Edward Perry, Charles Rutledge, Lynette Rutledge, Raymond Rush, James Sampson, Joe Scott, Daisy Mae Sharp, Buster Slater, Kenneth Slater, Edna Earle Tanner, Hugh White, Claude Wood

Page 34
Third Grade:
Billy Wayne Allen, Doyle Blair, Leon Blair, Charles Carpenter, Martha Chiles, Joyce Dean Creacy, Della Carlene Dickson, Harold G. Fontenot, Donald Francois, Eugene Goodson, Jennie Marie Harry, Opal Marie Harvey, Jimmie Henson, Mary Jackson, Parker Loeffler, Marjorie Massey, Hubert Mauldin, Beverly Nelson, Jimmie Pepper, Alvin Robert Perry, Stanley Roberson, Wilma Rush, John Rutledge, Clarence Sampson, Freddie Sharp, Billy Stubbs, Grace Weaver, Richard Wood

Page 35
First Grade:
Helen Goodson, Sylvia Lacy, Carlene Massey, Bernice Moon, Kenneth McManus, Edward Nelson, Connie Overby, Betty Carol Perry, Morris Alvin Perry, Paul Prevost, Yvonne Ray, Trena Rutherford, Willie Rutherford, Leslie Slater, Truman Tanner, Barbara Wood, Daniel Lee Wood, Gladys Wood

Second Grade: Billy Joyce Drury, James Drury, Howard Joe Duncan, Rachel Eldridge, Gerald Goodson, Gladys Harry, Alvin Moon, Doris Perry, Bobby Pickle, Kenneth Tomerlin, Myra Lee White

Page 36
Pre School:
Cecil Goodson, Woodrow Harry, Jimmie Meador, Tommie Meador, Virginia Moon, Lamar Moon, Arvin Lee Perry, Harvey Truitt Perry, Nila Jean Roberson, David Rutherford, Lula Mae Rutherford, Jimmie Williams, Thomas Weaver

Page 37
Released Students:
Odean Anderson, Patricia Bow, Julius Braswell, Willie Braswell, Reagan Carpenter, Jackie Collins, Curtis Dowell, Lloyd Drury, Alton Ray Fowler, Norma Jean Garner, James Graham, David Henson, Willis Rutherford, Juanita Hutchins, Donald Johnson, Wesley Jones, James McLaughlin, Ethel Mae Neal, Mildred Neal, Henry Patty, Charles Pepper, Robert Piland, Ezekiel Rainey, Marilyn Sanders

Page 38
Recreational Activities

Page 39
Fly Page - Organizations

Page 40
Religious Activities & Organizations

Page 41
National Honor Society & Future Home-Makers Club

Page 42
Drum Majorettes:
Emma Alford, Delia Dowell, Delia Dowell, Betty Kelly, Frances Lynch; Band Director: Mr. A. J. Campbell; Drum Corps: Theresa Patty, Patty Sue Whisenhunt, Frankie Fore, Bobbie Campbell, Dorothy Edwards, Mr. A. L. Campbell Director; State Home Band

Page 43
State Home Pep Squad, Drum Corps, Drum Majorettes, Sponsors:
Miss Alma Jean Crawford, Miss Oma Lee Campbell, Mr. A. J. Campbell; Church Choir: Mrs. A. J. Campbell Director;  Square Dance Club, Miss Lillian Davidson Sponsor.

Page 44
University Inter-Scholastic League Contestants

Page 45
Licensed Cosmetologists; Cosmetology Club; Propeller Club

Page 46
Scouting Activities

Page 47
Scouting Activities

Page 48
Scouting Activities

Page 49
Scouting Activities

Page 50
Camp Fire Girls

Page 51
Blue Birds

Page 52
Recreational Activities

Page 53
Fly Page - Sports

Page 54
Football - Varsity & Junior High Squad

Page 55
Football "T" Men

Page 56
Basketball - Boy's Varsity & Girl's Varsity

Page 57
Track

Page 58
Major Athletics - Scores

Page 59
Football

Page 60
Best All Around Players - State Home Laddies "Cannon Fodder"

Page 61
Champions of all the football years 1914-1948

Page 62
Boy's Basketball Champions

Page 63
Girl's Basketball Champions

Page 64
Basket Ball Champions - District 36-B

Page 65
Track and Field Squad; Girl's Volley Ball Squad

Page 66
Interscholastic League Teams

Page 67
Camping Activities Summer

Page 68
Ex-Students' Home-Coming

Page 69
Governor Jester Visits State Home

Page 70
School Buildings

Page 71
School Buildings

Page 72
School Buildings

Page 73
School Buildings

Page 74
Fun and Frolic on the State Home Campus

Page 75
Squares and Marriage Bells

Page 76
Advertisements - Collins Street Bakery

Page 77
Advertisements - The Pioneering Spirit Still Prevails - Texas Power and Light Company

Page 78
Advertisements - McCammon Funeral Home

Page 79
Advertisements - Complements of State Home Boy Scouts

Page 80
Advertisements - J. M. Dyer Co.

Page 81
Advertisements - The Navarro Hotel and Coffee Shop; The Sherwin Williams Co.; Mexican Inn

Page 82
Advertisements - K. Wolens; Corsicana Dr. Pepper Bottling Company; Jack Sisco Motors

Page 83
Advertisements - State National Bank; McAdams Pharmacy; W. M. Forester Chevrolet Company

Page 84
Advertisements - Corsicana Laundry & Cleaning Co.; Miles Furniture Co; Elbert Hays Corsicana Marble & Granite Works

Page 85
Advertisements - The First National Bank; Sam Daiches Jewelers; Fullerton Cleaners

Page 86
Advertisements - R. S. (Bob) Reading; Rhoads Jewelers; J. C. Penny Dry Goods Company

Page 87
Advertisements - Silas G. Fry; Simon Daniels; McColpin Grain Co.

Page 88
Advertisements - Elliott & Elliott Insurance-Accounting; Two Bros. Barber Shop; Collin Street Barber Shop; Tekell Furniture; Green's Shoe Shop; J. E. Butler, Jr.; Taylor Studio; Don Winslow New  York Life Insurance Co.

Page 89
Advertisements - P. & S. Pharmacy; Lyon-Gray Lumber Co.; Southland Cotton Oil Co.

Page 90
Advertisements - Corley Funeral Home; M. Evans Jeweler; Buie Implement Company

Page 91
Advertisements - George's Grill; Barq's; Nehi Royal Crown Bottling Company

Page 92
Advertisements - Velvet Ice Cream Co.; Bill Bruss Motor; C. D. Pevehouse Grocery and Market

Page 93
Advertisements - Oil City Iron Works; City Office Supply; P. Samuels Men's Clothiers

Page 94
Advertisements - Louis Hashop Drugs; Beaton Motor Co. Buick Dealer

Page 95
Advertisements - I. J. (Jack) Bigony Continental Oil Co; J. F. Taylor Co. Luggage; Golden Brothers; Dr. Smotherman-Dr. Wilson Veterinarians; Macray Dept. Store

Page 96
Advertisements - Connor-Green Nash Your Nash Dealer; Kamens; Grantham Cleanders

BACK COVER


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox