1949

El Navarro
Year Book of Navarro Junior College
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


El Navarro Index || Navarro Junior College School Index  || 1949 NJC Classmates

Board of Regents | Faculty | Students | Freshmen | Favorites | Football | Auto Mechanics School | Cabinet Making School | Golf 1948 | Track 1948 | Boxing | Basketball 1949

Extracted by Edward L. Williams


** There appears to be a printing error; several pages of the section I have labeled as "Students" are duplicated and there is not a page for "officers" or a divider page between the faculty and the students.  There may be some pages missing and I am not sure if the problem was with all the books for just a few? ...Ed Williams **

Board of Regents

Lloyd K. Carraway - Corsicana
John R. Corley - Corsicana
Leighton B. Dawson - Corsicana
A. L. Bain - Kerens
J. W. Richards - Richardson
R. Bruce McCormick - Blooming Grove
Curtis Patterson - Frost

Faculty

Ray L. Waller - President

Gaston T. Gooch - Dean

Miss Margaret Berry - Assistant Dean-Registrar, Dean of Women

Miss Euneva Herod - Secretary to the Administration

Guyle Akridge - B.A., E.T.S.C.;  M.A., E.T.S.C.; Assistant Athletic Director; P.E.

Mrs. R. L. Arnold - B.A., E.T.S.C.; Girls P.E.

R. L. Arnold - B.A., S.T.S.T.C.; M.A.; S.T.S.T.C.; Business Administration

Mrs. M. M. Ballard - B.A., University of Texas; M.A., University of Texas; English

O. B. Ballew - B.S., N.T.S.C., M.S., N.T.S.C.; Government, Engineering

C. E. Beene - Amarillo Junior College, Eastman School of Music; B.A., T.C.U.; M.A. Colorado State College; Band Director

Mrs. Earl Boyd - B.A., Baylor University; M.A., Baylor University; Spanish; Education

Kenneth Clark - B.A., Baylor University; Athletic Director; P.E.

Thelma Conitz - B.A., Baylor University; Shorthand; Typing

M. S. Cook - B.A., N.T.S.C.; M.A., Northwestern University; English; Speech

James H. Edgar, Jr. - B.S., E.T.S.C.; M.S., E.T.S.C.; Chemistry

Paul D. Floyd - B.A., E.T.S.C.; M.A., E.T.S.C.; History; Government

Dorothy Hawthorne - B.A., T.S.C.W.; Library Science at Public Library, San Antonio; Librarian

C. T. Gartrell - B.S., S.W.S.C.; Oklahoma A. & M.; Distributive Education

Ralph E. Page - B.S., E.T.S.C.; M.S., S.H.S.T.C.; Biology; Agriculture

Margaret Pannill - B.A., S.M.U.; B.M. & B.P.S.M., S.M.U.; M.A., Columbia University; English

W. G. Stokes - B.S., S.H.S.T.C.; M.S., S.H.S.T.C.; Physics; Math

A. L. Whitfill - B.A., Trinity  University; M.A., S.M.U., Math

James H. Edgar, Jr. - B.S., E.T.S.C.; M.S., E.T.S.C.; Chemistry

Paul D. Floyd - B.A., E.T.S.C.; M.A., E.T.S.C.; History; Government

Dorothy Hawthorne - B.A., T.S.C.W.; Library Science at Public Library, San Antonio; Librarian

C. T. Gartrell - B.S., S.W.S.C.; Oklahoma A. & M.; Distributive Education

Ralph E. Page - B.S., E.T.S.C.; M.S., S.H.S.T.C.; Biology; Agriculture

Margaret Pnnill - B.A., S.M.U.; B.M. & H.P.S.M., S.M.U.; M.A., Columbia University; English

W. G. Stokes - B.S., S.H.S.T.C.; M.S., S.H.S.T.C.; Physics; Math

A. L. Whitefill - B.A., Trinity University; M.A., S.M.U.; Math

Students

Peggy Kidd - Frost; Bible Major; F.T.A. 48

Eugene Kormos - Corsicana; Engineering Major; K.V.K. 47

Don Lake - Corsicana; B.A. Major

Lonnie Lewis - Kerens; B.A. Major

Pattie Little - Corsicana; Home Economics Major; Cheerleader 47, 48; Foklore Club; Press Club; F.T.A. 48

Joan Long - Milford; Education Major

Lloyd Longino - Waxahachie; Engineering Major; Football 47, 48; Basketball 47, 48; "N" Club 48; Engineer Club 48

Bennie Jean McDaniel - Richland; B.A. Major; Phi Theta Kappa 48; Spanish Club 47; Dramatic Club 48; F.T.A. 48

Doyle McManus - Corsicana; B.A. Major; D.E. Club 47; Chorus 48

Darwin Miller - Navarro; B.A. Major; F.T.A. 47, 48

Wanda Mitchell - Frost; B.A. Major; F.T.A. 47, 48; A.C.E. 48; B.A. Club 47

Rita Moore - Education Major; F.T.A. 47, 48; Growl Staf 47

W. A. Morris - Mertins; Science Major; F.T.A. 48; Spanish Club 48

Hal Gene Murphy - Corsicana; B.A. Major; Basketball 48; Baseball 48; Football Manager 48; "N" Club 48

Wanda NeSmith - Corsicana; B.A. Major; B.A. Club 47; Who's Who 48

Tinnie O'Neal - Waco; Secretarial; Science Major

Richard Parker - Corsicana; B.A. Major; B.A. Club 47; Dramatis 48 Pres.

Oliver Pearson - Corsicana; Music Major; Band 47, 48; Golf 47; Dramatic Club 48; Pre-Engieers Club; El Navarro Staff 48

Eugene Phillips - Kerens; Engineering Major

Tommy Phillips - Kerens; P.E. Major; Football 47, 48; F.T.A. 47; Spanish Club 47; "N" Club 48

Marjory Prine - Richland; Science Major; Spanish Club 47, 48; Sec. 47; Reporter 48; F.T.A. 47, 48; Phi Theta Kaapa 48; Sec. 48

William R. Pullin - Streetman; Chemistry Major; Aggie Club 47; Sec. Reporter; Phi Theta Kaapa 48; Biology Ass't

Hugh Reed - Fairfield; Pre-Law Major

J. W. Rumbelow - Corsicana; Liberal Arts Major; Spanish Club 47; Football 47-48; "N" Club 47, 48; Pres. of Student Body 48

Jimmy Scoggins - Corsicana; Pre-Med Major; Cheerleader 47; Track 47

Charlie Smith - Corsicana; Chemistry Major; Football 47; Basketball 47, Captain; Baseball 47; "N" Club 47, 48, Pres. 48

Ann Stokes - Corsicana; B.A. Major

Jack Straubing - Corsicana; Psychology Major; Spanish Club 47, 48, Pres. 47; Cheerleader 48; Dramatic Club 48; Barbershop Quartet

Dale Taylor - Corsicana; Engineering Major; Engineer Club 47; Dramatic Club 48; Barbershop Quartet.

Elmo Tramel - Kerens; Agriculture Major; Aggie Club 47

Patsy Tyner - Wortham; B.A. Major; B.A. Club 47

Milton Vinson - Frost; P.E. Major; Football 47, 48; Basketball 48; Baseball 47, 48; "N" Club 48

Helen Watkins - Corsicana; Chemistry Major; F.T.A. 47; Phi Theta Kappa 48

Dubart Watson - Barry; Agriculture Major

Joy White - Powell - Liberal Arts Major

Carl Edwin Willard - Wortham; P.E. Major; Football 47, 48; "N" Club 47, 48

Troy Wilson - Corsicana; Chemistry Major; Lab Assistant 48, 49

Everett Withrow - Richland; B.A. Major; El Navarro Staff 48, 49; Business Manager 48, 49; Dramatic Club 47, 48; Press Club 48

Evelyn Womack - Corsicana; Liberal Arts Major; D. E. Club; 47, 48; Reporter 47, 48

Mack Crawford - Blooming Grove; Music Major; Growl Staff 48; Press Club 48; Chorus 48; Spanish Club 48

FRESHMAN CLASS

Officers:

Boyce Martin, Jr. - President
James Bradley - Vice-President
Kelly Jo Newell - Secretary

Class:

Fred Almendarez - Kerensn - Winkler
Dorothy Anderson - Winkler
Marie Anderson - Richland
Jackie Baily - Frost
Earl Barger - Wortham
Joe Baxter - Kerens
Peggy Berry - Corsicana
Patsy Bounds - Wortham
Wayne Bower - Corsicana
James Bradley - Conroe
Neil Briscoe - Devine
Larry Browder - Corsicana
Jack Brown - Ennis
Horace Bryson - Corsicana
J. D. Bruce - Conroe
Mary Beth Burns - Dawson
Martha Butler - Kerens
Guy Campbell - Richland
Max Carter - Corsicana
Gwynn Christie - Corsicana
Dorothy Cockerell - Wortham
Betty Jo Coffey - Corsicana
Jean Cook - Corsicana
Wendell Cook - Corsicana
Joyce Copeland - Corsicana
Catherine Croft - Corsicana
Charles Curtis - Corsicana
Bill Davis - Corsicana
Clay Davis - Gatesville
Glenn Deavers - Gatesville
Darlene Dennis - Corsicana
Jo Ella Deskin - Corsicana
Joe Dickie - Fairfield
Bill Dill - Corsicana
Bob Douglas - Corsicana
Paul Dudley - Corsicana
Orville Eaton - Kerens
Orville Elliott - Kermit
Mary Ferguson - Corsicana
Billie Fleming - Richland
Ida Fields - Corsicana
Richard Fowler - Corsicana
Alice Frederick - Frost
Billy Frost - Richland
James Fuller - Conroe
Aubrey Garrett - Mertins
Mary George - Corsicana
Velma Gordon - Corsicana
Jimmy Graham - Waxahachie
Don Graner - Conroe
Bruce Griffin - Mart
Edwena Griggs - Corsicana
Jeanne Gross - Corsicana
Mary Jo Guthrie - Corsicana
Harold Harkins - Corsicana
James Hawkins - Blooming Grove
Billy Hendon - Corsicana
Bev Henson - Kerens
Lee Roy Henson - Corsicana
Carl Hester - Corsicana
James Hooser - Frost
Raquel Horn - Corsicana
Elmin Howell, Jr. - Kerens
Keith Howlett - Corsicana
John Allen Johnston - Corsicana
Winston Johnston - Kerens
Curtis Jones - Corsicana State Home
Jack Jones - Corsicana
Donald Jurecka - Mart
Glenn King - Blooming Grove
Robert Kitchner - Teague
James Lawrence - Corsicana State Home
Jerry Loftis - Waxahachie
John Clinton Lowe - Mart
Joyce Malone - Frost
Robert Mann - Corsicana
Delorise Marr - Corsicana
Boyce Martin, Jr. - Corsicana
Morrison McDaniel - Richland
Charles Murphy - Rice
Thelma Ann Neal - Blooming Grove
Kelly Jo Newell - Fairfield
Ben Earl Nowell - Corsicana
D. L. Orr - Kerens
David Pendleton - Corsicana
Edgar Pettijohn - Conroe
Harold  Prestidge - Waxahachie
Frances Prince - Corsicana
Lyndel Lou Puntennery - Corsicana
Jim Reed - Roane
Welton Reed - Corsicana
Kenneth Renfrow - Corsicana
Bettye Robertson - Mildred
Roy Rogers - Corsicana
Billy Ross - Corsicana
Sandra Rutherford - Corsicana
Ralph Scoggins - Corsicana
Jerry Scott - Frost
Willie Scroggins - Powell
Clint haw - Ennis
Raye Jean Shaw - Dawson
James Skipworth - Ft. Worth
Kenneth Slater - Frost
R. M. Smith - Corsicana
Le Roy Steele - Corsicana
Edmund Surber -Corsicana
Anita Tramel - Kerens
Jackie Waters - Corsicana
Earl Watkins - Corsicana
Glendean White - Corsicana
Dale Willard - Fairfield
Mary Winstead - Richland
Campbell Woodman - Conroe
Harold Carson - Corsicana

Favorites:

Most Beautiful Girl - Patsy Bounds
Most Handsome Boy - Campbell Woodman
Most Popular Girl - Kelly Joe Newell
Most Popular Boy - Jimmy Anderson
Best All-round Girl - Martha Allen
Best All-round Boy - Bill Davis
Football Sweetheart - Patsy Bounds

Football

Jimmy Andrews - Corsicana - Half Back
Earl Barger - Wortham - Right Guard
Joe Baxter - Kerens - Center
James Bradley - Conroe - Left Guard
Jack Brown - Ennis - Full Back
Neil Briscoe - Devine - Full Back
J. D. Bruce - Conroe - Right Tackle
J. B. Carrington - State Home - Left Tackle
Max Carter - Corsicana - Left End
H. L. Chandler - Palestine - Left Tackle
Bill Davis - Corsicana - Half Back
Clay Davis - Gatesville - Right Tackle
Aubra Dean - Conroe - Full Back
Glenn Deavers - Gatesville - Right Guard
Orville Elliott - Kermit - Center
Alton Frost - Wortham - Half Back
Bill Frost - Richland - Left End
James Fuller - Conroe - Left End
Alon Gaines - Corsicana - Left End
J. D. Ganze - Purdon - Half Back
Jimmy Graham - Waxahachie - Left Guard
Don Granger - Conroe - Left Tackle
Bruce Griffin - Mart - Right End
Harold Harkins - Corsicana - Half Back
Jack Holland - Dawson - Full Back
Bill Hopson - Conroe - Half Back
Jerry Loftis - Waxahachie - Right End
Lloyd Longino - Waxahachhie - Hald Back
Morrison McDaniel - Richland - Right End
D. L. Orr - Kerens - Right Guard
Tommy Phillips - Kerens - Right Tackle
Bodey Posey - Teague - Quarterback
Harold Prestidge - Waxahachie - Right Guard
Bill Reed - Corsicana - Quarterback
J. W. Rumbelow - Corsicana - Center
Clint Shaw - Ennis - Center
James Skipworth - Ft. Worth - Right Guard
Milton Vinson - Frost - Full Back
"Pete" Willard - Wortham - Full Back
Campbell Woodman - Conroe - Left End
Hal Murphy - Corsicana - Manager
Ken Clark, Jr. - Corsicana - Mascot
Guyle Akridge - Assistant Coatch
Ken Clark - Head Coach
Co-captains for the season - Tommy Phillips & Alton Frost

Golf 1948

Coached by R. L. Arnold
Buddy Goins
Joseph Pearson
Albert McMichael

Track 1948

"Sparkey" Adams
"Pete" Willard
Wade Johnston
Fred Almendarez
Don Love
Bernard F. Place
Coach Clark

Boxing

Campbell Woodman of Conroe was NJC's contribution to the State Golden Gloves tournament in Waco and in Fort Worth

"Tiny Boy" exhabits a few of his deadly punches which won him a place in the Golden Gloves bouts.

Basketball 1949

George Hodges
Charlie Smith
Bruce Chrisman
Jerry Kenner
Don Granger
John Kenner
Ben Smith
Hal Murphey
Jack Holland
Harold Harkins
Homer Gene Wasson
Bill Reed

Auto Mechanics School

Class No. 1

Instructor: James W. Christie
Floyd E. Allred - Corsicana
Virgil Buchannan - Corsicana
Joe Gonzales - Corsicana
Dwight Hiebert - Fort Stockton
Ellis Barker - Corsicana
Earnest Davis - Corsicana
Kenneth Harrison - Navarro
John W. Hodges - Purdon
Jack Holleman - Corsicana
Harvey McCormick - Corsicana
Bob Mitchell - Corsicana
Carl Scott - Corsicana
David Luna - Kernes
Marshall Majors - Gainesville
Marvin Poe - Navarro
Alton Threet - Corsicana
Arnold Wade - Corsicana
Durwood Wilson - Barry
Sam Wilson - Houston
Milton Young - Fort Smith, Ark.
Leonard Watkins - Barry
Lonnie Wilson - Corsicana
Billy Woodman - Blooming Grove

Class No. 2

Instructor - Merle Williamson
Paul Bell - Navarro
Rex DuBose - Corsicana
Cliff Flanagan - Mildred
Harvey Kitchens - Blooming Grove
Virgil Farmer - Oak Valley
Bruce Derden - Corsicana
John Jackson - Corsicana
N. A. Kitchens - Blooming Grove
Everett Moles - Navarro
Walton Poe - Pickett
Chester Putmin - Purdon
Edgar Radar - Corsicana
Lemuel Miller - Richland
Buford J. Price - Corsicana
J. E. Posey - Corsicana

Class No. 3

Instructor: H. G. Henson
Charles F. Dubose - Eureka
Doil Coley - Corsicana
Johnny Brown - Corsicana
Fred Adams - Dawson
William Cockrell - Corsicana
Doyle Bryant - Corsicana
Douglas Brown - Corsicana
Rex Adams - Corsicana
Corrigan Moore - Corsicana
Alton Massey - Corsicana
Rand Holloway - Corsicana
Robert Green - Corsicana
Beauford McCraw - Purdon
Marshall Jergins - Corsicana
Obert Harding - Corsicana
Raymond Grace - Corsicana
Cecil Williamson - Corsicana
Edwin Whitener - Corsicana
Benjamin Tucker - Corsicana
Donald Palmeri - Corsicana
A. G. Widener - Purdon
Robert Taylor - Corsicana

Class No. 4

Instructor: Harold M. Nichols
Judson Blackmon - Corsicana
Howard Cooper - Corsicana
Alvin Denson - Corsicana
John Garlington - Corsicana
Leo Brown - Corsicana
Elmer Lee - Emhouse
Jim Evans - Dawson
Corben Green - Corsicana
Newell Hagle - Dawson
Delmer Kendell - Dawson
Billy Joe McCann - Emhouse
Marvin Mahoney - Corsicana
Chester Owens - Corsicana
George Peacock - Corsicana
Lucian Staley - Corsicana
Buford Benfield - Corsicana
Jack Sykes - Dawson
Robert Cummings - Rice

Class No. 5

Willie E. Arnold - Richland
Raymond L. Barber - Kerens
Melvis Belt - Corsicana
Billy Gordon - Corsicana
Buford Barber - Kerens
Willie H. Barber - Corsicana
John T. Cooper - Corsicana
Vernon Griffin - Corsicana
Ernie M. Havard - Eureka
John Horvath - Corsicana
Leslie M. Keele - Kerens
Robert M. Middleton - Barry
Pedro Hernandez - Corsicana
William D. Ivie - Corsicana
Robert Martin - Corsicana
Billy Minefee - Corsicana
Drue R. Smith - Cayuga
William Whitteburg - Purdon
Harvey G. Wallace - Purdon
J. D. York - Purdon

Cabinet Making School

Class No. 1

Instructor: E. B. Harris
Robert L. Benefield - Mildred
Max M. Deming - Corsicana
Narlen R. Evans - Corsicana
Joseph H. Gilmore - White Chapel
Jack W. Burns - Corsicana
Henry E. Dove - Corsicana
Earnest P. French - Corsicana
Calvin Hamilin - Corsicana
James D. Harwell - Corsicana
James R. Jones - Corsicana
Billy L. Meador - Corsicana
Henry H. Patterson - Corsicana
Clovis L. Hargrove - Corsicana
John M. Long - Corsicana
Matilde Ovalle - Corsicana
Afredo Pena - Corsicana
Dan Rogers, Jr. - Corsicana
William E. Shults - Corsicana
Robert L. Whitener - Corsicana
William C. Russell - Corsicana
L. A. Shuttleworth - Corsicana
Durwood C. Walker - Corsicana
Howard Willis - Corsicana

Class No. 2

Instructor: E. T. Deen
Jack D. Howard - Corsicana
Orval C. Gobbel - Corsicana
James B. Garrison - Corsicana
James H. Carrol - Corsicana
Duren H. Hanks - Corsicana
Daniel Garcia - Corsicana
Hugh E. Foster - Corsicana
William A. Talley - Corsicana
Manuel S. Moreno - Corsicana
Alex F. Lockhart - Corsicana
John W. Harding - Corsicana
Vernard J. Roe - Corsicana
Starling Lee - Corsicana
Harold A. Jones - Corsicana
Allyn M. Anglin - Angus
Rogelio Vallarreal - Rice


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox