1954

El Navarro - Volume 7
Year Book of Navarro Junior College
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


El Navarro Index || Navarro Junior College School Index || 1954 NJC Classmates

Administration | Board Members | FacultySophomore Class | Freshman Class | Night Classes | Psychiatric Technician's Classes | Favorites

Extracted by Edward L. Williams


 

Administrations

Ray L. Waller - President
Gaston T. Gooch
Dean-Registrar

Mrs. Gaston T. Gooch
B.S., N.T.S.C.
Business Manager

Euneva Herod
Secretary

Mrs. George S. Massingill
B.A., N.T.S.C.
M.A., N.T.S.C.
English, Secretary

 

Board Members

Leighton Dawson - Vice-Chairman
A. L. Bain - Chairman
Loyd K. Carraway - Secretary
L. R. Estes
Bruce McCormick
John L. McCulloch
Tom Eady

 

Faculty

Mrs. R. L. Arnold
B.S., E.T.S.T.C.
M.S., E.T.S.T.C.
Journalism, Physican Education

O.B. Ballew
B.S., N.T.S.C.
M.S., N.T.S.C.
Industrial Education

C. E. Beene
Amarillo Junior College
Eastman School of Music
B.A., T.C.U.
M.S., Colorado State College
Band Director, Chorus
Music

M.S. Cook
B.S., N.T.S.C.
M.S., Northwestern University
University of Colorado
Baylor University
English, Speech

Bill Crane
B.A., N.T.S.T.C.
M.A., N.T.S.T.C.
Government

James H. Edgar, Jr.
B.S., E.T.S.T.C.
M.A., E.T.S.T.C.
Chemistry
Chemistry of Nursing

Gaston T. Gooch
B.S., N.T.S.C.
M.S., N.T.S.C.
Dean-Registrar
Economics

Ralph Holloway
B.A., Austin College
Baylor University
M.A., Southwestern College
Assistant Athletic Director
Physical Education

Robert L. Honea
B.B.A., N.T.S.C.
M.B.A., N.T.S.C.
Abilene Christian College
Arlington State College
S.M.U.
Business Administration

George Massingill
B.S., The University of Texas
M.S., The  University of Texas
Math, Physics

Henry W. Moore
B.S., E.T.S.T.C.
M.S., E.T.S.T.C.
Business Administration

Ralph E. Page
B.S., E.T.S.T.C.
M.A., S.H.S.T.C.
Agriculture

Mrs. Dorothy Quaite
B.M., Trinity University
M.M., American Conservatory
Julliard School of Music
Piano
Voice
Organ

Roy Reese
B.S., N.T.S.C.
M.S., N.T.S.C.
Biological Science

Lee Smith
B.A., Austin College
M.S. Baylor University
Head Coach, Physical Education

Charles Roger Victory
B.B.A., Stephen F. Austin
M.B.A., S.M.U.
Business Administration

William W. White
B.A., The University of Texas
M.A., The University of Texas
Ph. D., The University of Texas
History

Mrs. Ralph Hollywood
Dietetics
B.S., T.S.C.W.

Margaret Pannill
B.A., S.M.U.
B.M., S.M.U.
B.P.S.M., S.M.U.
M.A., Columbia University
English
M.A., S.M.U.

Mrs. Early Boyd
B.A., Baylor University
M.A., Baylor University
Spanish, Education

Mrs Eda W. Buie
B.A., T.W.C.
B.S., T.S.C.W.
Librarian

Mrs. Josephine T. Lamb
Director of Nursing

Classes

Sophomore Class

Officers
Ehtel McNeill - President
Bobby Williams - Vice-President
Bill Hill - Secretary

Richard Brown
Richland
Industrial Education

James Craig
Waxahachie

Rada Ann Dale
Business Major
Corsicana
Senoritas '52 - '53; Leader '53-'54; Future Teachers

Don Dillard
Dallas

James Fannin
Corsicana

Robbie Fannin
Corsicana

Bobbie Franklin
Corsicana
P.E. Major; Phi Theta Kappa '53-'54; Secretary '54; El Navarro '53-'54; Editor '54; Press Club '53-'54; Growl Staff '53-'54; Future Teachers '53-'54; Majorette '52-'53; Student Council '53

Dorsey Franklin
Sherman
Government; Student Council President '53-'54; Press Club '53-'54; Growl Staff '53-'54; Associate Editor; Phi Theta Kappa '53-'54; Business Club; Chairman of Junior Colleges Student Councils '53-'54

Ross Stoker
Hillsboro
History; Spanish Club

William Garrett
Richland

Norman Jean Gries
Corsicana
Business Education Major; El Navarro Staff; Asst. Business Mgr. '53-'54; Future Teachers of America, Vice-pres, '53-'54; Press Club '53-'54; Y.W.A. '53-'54; Phi Theta Kappa '53-'54

Jerry Grimmett
Business Major
Barry

Ray Hagler
Business Major
Corsicana
Band '52-'53-'54

Naomi Henderson
Barry
Business Major
El Navarro '53-'54; Phi Theta Kappa '53-'54; Library Club '53-'54

Bill Hill
Mt. Calm
Business Major
Vice-President of Freshman Class; Football '52; Track '53-'54; Ugly Man '53; Secretary of Sophomore Class; Cheerleader '53

Robert Huling
Business
Emhouse

Betty Howell
Corsicana
Phi Theta Kappa '53-'54; President '53-'54; Chemistry Lab Assistant '53-'54; El Navarro '53-'54

Kenneth McCulloch
Corsicana
P.E. Major
Football Mgr. '52-'53; Basketball Mgr. '53; Baseball Mgr'53-'54; Curtain Club '52; N. Club '52-'53-'54; Student Council '53-'54; Press Club '53-'54; Growl Staff '53-'54

Ethel McNeill
P.E. Major
Corsicana
Student Council '52-'53-'54; Senoritas '52-'53-'54; Head Cheerleader '53-'54; President of Sophomore Class '53-'54; Library Club '52-'53; Dramatics Club '52-'53

Harvey McNeill
Corsicana
P.E. Major
N Club '52-'53-'54; Football Letterman; '52-'53; Student Council '52-'53; Class Favorite '53

Danny Mosley
Business Major
Purdon
Business Club; Golf '53-'54; Dramatics Club '52-'53

Joyce Olsen
Corsicana
Business Major
Phi Theta Kappa; '53-'54; El Navarro '53-'54

Dick Orand
Richland

Charles Ray Phillips
Corsicana
Engineer Major
Band '52-'53-'54

Nancy Pitcock
Corsicana
Interior Designing; Press Club '52-'53-'54; Secretary '52-'53; Decorating Chairman '53-'54; El Navarro '53-'54; Asst. Business Mgr. '53; Club Editor '54; Student Council '53-'54; Treasurer '53-'54; Election Mgr. '53-'54; Spanish Club '53-'54; Library Club '53-'54; Y.W.A. President '53

Charlotte Seabolt
Kerens
Psychology
Drum Major '52-'53-'54; Future Teachers Club; Dramatic Club '52-'53

Bill Schuler
Corsicana

Betty Shao
Corsicana

Betty Ruth Smotherman
Corsicana
Education Major
Senoritas '52-'53-'54; El Navarro '53-'54

Phillip Frazier
Abbott
Chemistry Major
Aggie Club '52-'53; Engineer Club '53-'54

Kenneth Stroder
Frost

Don Taylor
Corsicana

Jackie Tramel
Corsicana

Allen Triplett
Hillsboro
Agriculture Major; Aggie Club '52-'53-'54

Jerry Tucker
Purdon
Chemistry

Jack Jameson
Geology Major
Waco
Football '52-'53; N. Club '52-'53-'54

James Bradley
 Business Major
Corsicana

Norma Vandergriff
Corsicana
Press Club '52-'53-'54; Growl Staff '53-'54; YWA '53-'54

Bobby Williams
Business Major
Sherman
Basketball '52-'53-'54; Vice-President of Sophomore Class '53-'54; N Club '53-'54

Bobby Whistler
Corsicana

Don McElwreath
Business Major
Mertens
Business Club; Curtain Club

Freshman Class

Officers
Ben Sharpley - President
Gail Smith - Secretary
James Wilson - Vice-President

Velton Ray Anderson - Purdon

George David Andrews - Corsicana

Arnold Anton Armstrong - Corsicana

Billy Doyle Armstrong - Blooming Grove

George Milan Arnold - Millican

Arthur Lee Barber - Wilmer-Hutchins

George Barnfield - Martinsville

Richard Baxter - Kerens

Joyce Wynell Beeman - Corsicana

Susie Bell - Wortham

Ann  Black - Kerens

Bobby Gayle Boaz - Fort Worth

Jerrel Dwane Brewer - Mildred

Martha Byrd - Richland

Mary Byrd - Richland

Jesus D. Cantu - Weslaco

Elsie Mae Carl - Corsicana

Kenneth Carver - Corsicana

Perry David Coursey - Corsicana

Mary Lou Cox - Barry

Carroll Dean Daily - Waco

Edith Sue Davidson - Corsicana

Jimmy Dawson - Mexia

Kenneth Drew - Corsicana

Wanda Sue Dycus - Corsicana

Glenda Fae Farmer - Barry

Marilyn Fleming - Richland

Patricia Ann Formby - Corsicana

Donald Robert Fowler - Corsicana

Manish Dale George - Teague

Bennie Joe Gerlich - Abbott

Bobby Jack Grantland - Mercedes

Gordon Graves - Italy

Leslie Hadley - Corsicana

Donald Dwight Hansard - Waco

Billy Ray Harry - Corsicana

Helen Louise Helms - Corsicana

Jackie Herriage - Bonahm

Doyle E. Holiman - Hillsboro

Shirley Dean Hood - Corsicana

Bobby Huggins - Kerens

Shirley Ann Jackson - Richland

Charles Leslie Johnson - Kerens

Conard Johnson - Corsicana

Thomas Johnson - Mexia

Ernestine Jones - Corsicana

David Lee Keathley - Corsicana

Kay Lansford - Richland

Robert Leask - Ennis

Mary Alice Lee - Streetman

Ann Lindsey - Barry

Martha Ann Lively - Streetman

Theresa Lively - Corsicana

Doris Jean Logsdon - Corsicana

Richard Olin Loyd - Waxahachie

Patsy McCollum - Corsicana

Billy Gene McGary - Eureka

Betty Joyce McMillan - Corsicana

Sybil Frances McMullan - Corsicana

Louise McNutt - Hillsboro

Justin McSpadden - Blooming Grove

Glynda Rae Martin - Corsicana

Richard Massey - Corsicana

Raymond Meador - Pleasant Grove

Albert Neal Merrell - Corsicana

Franklin Alvin Merrell - Corsicana

Henrietta Murphy - Corsicana

Perry Lynn Murphy - Corsicana

Christine Myers - Corsicana

Charles Napps - Itasca

Rita Nichols - Corsicana

Jimmie Owens - Garland

Marvin Ray Own - Corsicana

Betty Sue Pair - Corsicana

Harry Joseph Palos - Emhouse

Don Parks - Barry

Marcellyn June Payne - Hillsboro

Mary Carolyn Pearson - Corsicana

Lois Imogene Perry - Corsicana

Rex Allen Peddy - Corsicana

Paul William Phillips - Italy

Donald Pike - Corsicana

Kenneth L. Pope - Corsicana

Charles Ray - Corsicana

Charles Floyd Rhea - Hillsboro

Jo Ann Rhea - Corsicana

Cecil Rhodes - Mexia

Bob Simmons - Dallas

Paul  Slaughter - Corsicana

James Louis Slovak - Hillsboro

Cora Mae Smith - Corsicana

Evelyn Gail Smith - Waco

David Curtis Spivey - Waco

Patricia Ann Steele - Corsicana

Jack Summitt - Corsicana

Bobby Doyle Tipping - Blooming Grove

Harld Wayne Tipping - Blooming Grove

Iris Louise Waller - Corsicana

Joseph Allen Ward - Kerens

Johnny Watkins - Streetman

Bell White - Corsicana

Ralph K. Williams - Garland

James Wilson - Corsicana

Joe Don Worsham - Corsicana

Katherine Rae Worthy - Brandon

David Newton Wylie - Corsicana

Raymond Yanowski - Reagan

Betty Sue McCrory - Corsicana

Bill Williams - Corsicana

Elwood Theadore Lillard - Lorena

Tony Ortega - Mercedes

Robert Neal - Corsicana

 

Night Classes

Dorothy Allen

Mary Elizabeth

Peyton Goodman

Euneva Herod

Berta Harris

Myrtle Watson

 

Psychiatric Technician's Classes

James E. Allison

Marvin Evans

Wesley M. Fleetwood

Felton Harwell

Olen B. Johnston

Lester L. Martin

Irene Miller

Letha Montgomery

Ellis F. Perry

Echra Pettus

Iva Nell Wesson

Essie Borth

Anna K. Burt

Myrtle Crabb

William O. Crabb

Ola V. David

Faye Gipson

Margaret J. Kirk

Doxie McMohen

Mamie McMohen

Cullen P. Moore

Kenneth Oldfield

Vannie Payne

Bessie Tallant

 

Favorites

Campus Favorite - Bettye Kaye Griffis

Campus Favorite - Bobby Williams

Campus Favorite - Rada Ann Doyle

Campus Favorite - Dudley Castellaw

Campus Favorite - Doris Logsdon

Campus Favorite - Charles Ray

Campus Favorite - Sue Davidson

Campus Favorite - Joe McSpadden

Homecoming Queen - Charlotte Seabold

Football Sweetheart - Betty Pair

Favorite Nominees: Norma Gries; Bobby Jack Grantland; Ethel McNeill; Mary Lou Cox; Gail Smith; Tony Ortega


This Page Last Updated on 02/16/18
Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright 2001 Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox