1959

El Navarro - Volume XIII
Year Book of Navarro Junior College
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


El Navarro Index || Navarro Junior College School Index || 1959 NJC Classmates

Faculty and Administration || Sophomore Class || Freshmen Class || Favorites || Football || Basketball || Baseball || Track

 

Faculty and Administration

Board of Trustees
L. R. Estes
- Corsicana - Chairman
Winfred Berry - Dawson - Vice-Chairman
J. Tom Eady - Corsicana - Secretary
Leighton B. Dawson - Corsicana - Treasurer
Dr. Ben W. Jones - Corsicana - College President
R. Bruce McCormick - Blooming Grove
A. L. Bain - Kerens
Dr. Louis Gibson - Corsicana

Administration
Ben W. Jones - B.S., M.A., Ed.D. - President of the College
Gaston T. Gooch - B.S., M.S. - Dean, Registrar
Mrs. Gaston T. Gooch - B.S.  Business Manager
Mrs. Kenneth Carver - Secretary
Mrs. James Ellett - Secretary
Mrs. Morris Burleson - Secretary
Robert R. Martindale - B.A., Texas A. & I.
Cecil W. Williams - B.B.A., M.B.A. - Business Administration
Miss Patricia Ingle - A.B. - English
Mrs. Robert L. Arnold, Jr. - B.S., M.S. - Journalism, Physical Education
Henry W. Moore - B.S., M.S. - Business Administration
Stephen Sheppard - B.A., M.Ed. - English
Berryl E. Pettus - A.B., M.A. - Social Science
Mrs. Allen Edens, Jr. - A.B., M.A. - Biology
Mrs. L. E. McGary, Jr. - B.S., M.S. - Chemistry
Roy Neese - B.S., M.S. - Biology
Charles Roger Victory - B.B.A., M.B.A. - Business Administration
Odis B. Kindle - B.M., B.S.L.S., M.Ed. - Librarian
Kenneth Johnston - B.A. - Math, Physics
Mrs. Earl Boyd - B.A., M.A. - Spanish, Education
Rodolfo Martinez - B.S., M.A. - Social Science
James H. Edgar - B.S., M.S. - Chemistry
C. E. Beene - B.A., M.A. - Band Director, Chorus Music
John Harper - B.A., B.S.
Earl L. Craig - B.A., M.A.
C. Reginald King - B.A., B.D.
Miss Margaret Pannill - B.A., B.M., B.P.S.M., M.A. - English
Paul Burch - B.S., M.S. - Coach
Lee Smith - B.A., M.A. - Head Coach, Physical Education
Roy E. Ragsdale, Jr. - B.S., M.Ed - Agriculture
Kenneth Martin - B.S., M.Ed. - Psychology, Guidance Counselor
Mrs. Jack Shrader - B.B.A., M.B.A. - Business Administration
Miss Clara Frances Martin - B.A., M.B.E. - Business Education
M. S. Cook - B.S., M.S. - English, Speech
O. B. Ballew - B.S., M.S. - Industrial Education

 

Sophomore Class

Officers:
President - Upton Lackey
Vice-President - John D. Stanton
Secretary - Connie Willard

Class:
Carl Ansley - Hillsboro - U.C.S.M., N.E.A. Band
Gail Barnes - Corsicana
Billy Bason - Corsicana
Nancy Batton - Corsicana - Football Sweetheart, Band Majorette, Homecoming Queen Nominee, Sophomore Favorite Nominee
Sylvan Beasley - Milford
Michael Bower - Pleasanton
Lucy Faye Brister - Blooming Grove - Spanish Club, N.E.A.
Mary K. Bronson - Corsicana - Band Majorette, Freshman Favorite, Homecoming Queen Nominee, N.E.A., Valentine Sweetheart Nominee
Jerry Brown - Frost - Circle K Club
Page Brown - Richland - Senoritas, Miss Navarro, Football Sweetheart, Homecoming Queen Nominee, Student Council Secretary, Phi Theta Kaapa, N.E.A., Who's Who, Delta Psi Omega, Spanish Club, Curtain Club, M.S.M. President
Kay Butler - Wortham - N.E.A., F.B.L.A., M.S.M., Senoritas, Homecoming Queen Nominee, Girls Dorm Association, N.E.A., Vice Pres.
Mack Butler - Wortham
Vivian Clarkson - Corsicana - F.B.L.A., Band
Wendall Crunk - Waco - Football Co-Captain, N-Club
Larry Daily - Fort Worth - Football
Jean Davis - Corsicana - Senoritas, Press Club Secretary, El Navarro Assistant Business Mgr.
John Davis - Ennis
Ann Day - Freeport - F.B.L.A. Historian, El Navarro Staff, Student Activities Committee, Senoritas, C.S.O., Sophomore Favorite, Girls Dorm Association
Charles Day - McKinney - Freshman Favorite, Pres. Boys Dorm, Football, Track Mgr. Vice President of Student Council, N-Club
Billy Denbow - Corsicana
Donald Lynn Denbow - Corsicana
Edna Douglas - Corsicana - Spanish Club, N.E.A. Club Sec., Phi Theta Kaapa Sec., Chorus, Senoritas, B.S.U., F.B.L.A., Girls Dorm Association
Carl Stanton Douthit - Canton - Football, Growl Staff, N-Club, Press Club, Track
Gayle Emmert - Ennis
Mary Lynn English - Frost - Senoritas, F.B.L.A., M.S.M.
Edna Earl Fouty - Corsicana - F.B.L.A., M.S.M.
Bruce Allen Fox - Corsicana
Robert Franklin - Dawson - B.S.U., Circle K Club, F.B.L.A., Tennis, Chorus
Neilan French - Purdon - Aggie Club
Carolyn Fussell - Corsicana - N.E.A.
Linda Galloway - Corsicana - El Navarro Business Mgr., Growl Assistant Editor, Press Club, C.S.O. Reporter
Robert George - Corsicana
Edsel Gerron - Ennis
Mickey Dan Glass - Corsicana
Charles Wayne Greenup - Corsicana
LaRue Hagan - Waco - Cheerleader, N.E.A., Student Council, Curtain Club Vice-Pres., Head Cheerleader, Who's Who Nominee, Girls Dorm Association
Jackie Hall - Corsicana - Student Council, Soph. Class Favorite, President of N.E.A., Sop Class Secretary, Spanish Club, Senoritas, Homecoming Queen Nominee
Warner Hancock - Mexia
Eddie Hartnell
Don Herring - Mexia - N.J.C. Aggie Rep, C.S.O. President, Circle K, Curtain Club, El Navarro, Band, State T.J.C.A.A. Sec.
Camilla Highnote - Corsicana - Who's Who Nominee, Freshman Favorite Nominee, Spanish Club, N.E.A., Freshman Class Secretary
Glenda Joy Hodges - N.E.A., Homecoming Queen Nominee, Phi Theta Kappa
Bobby Hood - Corsicana
Dennis Huddleston - Hillsboro - B.S.U. President, Who's Who Nominee
Forrest Huggins - Kerens - Aggie Club, Soph. Favorite Nominee
Don Hurst - Ferris
Dell Irvin - Hillsboro
Maridell Jantz - Frost - M.S.M., Curtain Club, Delta Psi Omega, Phi Theta Kaapa reporter, Student Activity Rep., Band, Who's Who Nominee
Peggy Johnston - Corsicana - B.S.U., Senoritas
Tippie Xan Johnston - Forreston - Senoritas, N.E.A., Editor of El Navarro, Sophomore Fvorite Nominee, Curtain Club, Delta Psi Omega, Student Council, Who's Who, Press Club, Girl's Dorm Assn Sec.
Billy Kennedy - Purdon
Frank Kent, Jr. - Eureka - Pre-Engineering Club
Milton Krueger - Malone - Growl Staff, Press Club
Minnie Kuykendall - Corsicana - El Navarro Staff, Girls Dorm Association, M.S.M., F.B.L.A.
Upton Lackey - Lindale - Sophomore Class President, Co-Captain Basketball, Student Council, Who's Who
Bruce Land - Dallas - Sophomore Favorite Nominee, Baseball, Student Council
Mollie Layton - Coolidge, N.E.A.
Billy Lynch - Alice - Aggie Club President, Curtain Club, Circle K. Club
Marshall Mahoney - Corsicana
Thomas Matthys - Bellmead - Curtain Club, Band, Press Club, Choir, Delta Psi Omega, Phi Theta Kappa, Circle K Pres., Who's Who, N.J.C. ON the Air, Outstanding Freshman, State Best Actor '58, Growl Business Mgr.
Mike McMinn - Frost - Circle K. Club
Livingston Mills - Hubbard
Byron Moore - Irene
Nedom Muns - Corsicana - Student Council, Industrial Arts Club Sec., Baseball, C.S.O.
Susanne Nelson - Hillsboro
Jimmy Noble - Corsicana
Bobby Payne - Hillsboro
E. L. Perry - Mertens
Ray R. Pruett - Ennis
Elton Ramthum - Holland - Basketball, Track
Gerald Reed - Canton - Press Club, Football, Sophomore Favorite
Larry D. Reed - Corsicana - Band, Chorus, F.B.L.A., B.S.U.
Larry L. Reed - Kerens
Reeda Reid - Emhouse - Reporter N.E.A., B.S.U., Senoritas, El Navarro Staff, Who's Who Nominee, Girls Dorm Assn Secretary
W. T. Ridener - Corsicana
Bobbie Sue Rogers - Corsicana - Homecoming Queen Nominee, B.S.U., Senoritas, N.E.A., Press Club
Virgil Russell - Mexia
Harold Scott - Corsicana
Donald Scruggs - Bellmead
Kay Shaw - Mertens
Freddy Soughard - Blooming Grove - Football, Circle K Club
William Sparkman - Corsicana
Ruby Spurlock - Kerens - Phi Theta Kappa Vice President, U.C.S.M., Vice President Who's Who
Tilmon Stanfield - Trinidad
John Dudley Stanton - Avalon - Sophomore Vice Presidnet, Basketball, Baseball, Student Council
Rosemary Strain - Frost - Homecoming Queen, B.S.U., Senoritas, May Queen Nominee, Student Council, Girls Dorm Association
Henry M. Strauch - Malone
Van Talkington - Corsicana - Football Co Captain
Gerald Thomas - Hillsboro - F.B.L.A. Reporter
Elizabeth Thompson - Corsicana - Phi Theta Kappa, Band Secretary, B.S.U. Secretary, Homecoming Queen Nominee
Donald Todd - Corsicana
Carolyn Trotter - Coolidge - Phi Theta Kappa Cheerleader, Curtain Club Secretary, Senoritas, Girls Dorm Association, N.E.A., Homecoming Queen Nominee
Gerald Wall - Mexia
Bobby Ward - Corsicana
Don Whitten - Corsicana
Edward L. Wiesner - Corsicana
Connie Beth Willard - Wortham - Freshman Favorite, N.E.A., Who's Who, Senorita Leader, Cheerleader, Student Council, Homecoming Queen Nominee, Girls Dorm Association
Larry Williams - Mexia - Aggie Club, Parliamentarian
Alvis Alderman - Corsicana - Tennis, Curtain Club

 

Freshmen Class

Officers:
President - Richard Trice
Vice-President - Jimmy Benham
Secretary - Emma Jean Ivy

Class:
Billy Ray Adamcik - West
Clidenne Anglin - Corsicana
Bill Bain - Kerens
Gene Barnes - Forreston
Tommy Ballard - Mexia
Leah Ballew - Frost
Budd Beasley - Corsicana
Johnny Becklam - Corsicana
Nan Blankenship - Corsicana
Jimmy Benham - Kennedy
Jimmy Boldin - Corsicana
Judy Bonner - Eureka
Royce Bunch - Corsicana
Ann Burks - Barry
Billy Buston - Penelope
Leonard Burts - Houston
Stanley Brown - Fairfield
Ann Byrd - Corsicana
Larry Calhoun  - Corsicana
Zoe Ann Calloway - Corsicana
Reggie Carroll - Corsicana
Burton Cash - McGregor
Pat Chaney - Emhouse
Stanley Cogdell - Tehuacana
Wayne Collie - Freestone
Glenda Conn - Marlin
Jim Cooper - Hillsboro
Sam Cooper - Hillsboro
Milton Cordell - Kerens
Frank Cowan - Corsicana
Leonard Craig - Wortham
Margie Culpepper - Ennis
Bill Curry - Waco
Belva Daniel - Barry
Darla Sue Davis - Corsicana
Jerry Daviss - Corsicana
Jerry Dees - Seagoville
Eddie Denbow - Corsicana
Ralph Denney - Ennis
Jerry Dosser - Corsicana
Howard Dugger - Hillsboro
Charles Dortch - Frost
Roland Dugger - Valley Mills
Glenn Duke - Victoria
Glen Dumas - Hillsboro
Al English - Hubbard
Dale Ennis - Pasadena
Martha Fannin - Corsicana
Robert Fernald - Corsicana
Jerry Fincher - Hillsboro
Jimmie Fisher - Elgin
Tommy Fluker - Corsicana
Evelynn Fogg - Corsicana
Bill Ford - Corsicana
Alton Gardner - Coolidge
Harvey Gaskamp - Bynum
Jerry Gaskey - Meridian
Robert Geltmeir - Malone
Peggy Gregg - Corsicana
Bob Green - Crockett
Charles Green - Ferris
Richard Green - Frost
Barbara Grounds - Barry
Helen Gutshall - Corsicana
Roland Haden - Corsicana
Mackey Hammock - Hubbard
Johnny Hancock - Fairfield
Linda Harper - Corsicana
June Hedrick - Corsicana
Wanza Henderson - Kerens
Liston Herod - Corsicana
Weldon Higginbotham - Corsicana
Ray Hildebrand - Harlingen
Max Hines - Mexia
Troy Hinson - San Antonio
Selwin Hollinsworth - Barry
Lawrence Honza - Corsicana
Alan Howard - Dawson
Bill Humphries - Corsicana
Virgil Huxley - Palmer
Emma Jean Ivy - Fairfield
Jesse Jimenez - Hubbard
Billy Jones - Cotulla
Danny Jones - Rice
Jimmy Kirgan - Mexia
Kelton Kupper - Purdon
Bill Lee - Electra
Morris Lester - Ennis
Joy Littlejohn - Milford
Janice Long - Frost
Jimmie Lorimer - Corsicana
Willie F. Lowrance - Hillsboro
Ida Mackey - Wortham
Dusty Martin - Teague
William Clyde Mauldin - Italy
David Mayo - Corsicana
Hollis McCrory - Purdon
Harold McGraw - Blooming Grove
Jo McNeil - Corsicana
Shirley McSpadden - Blooming Grove
David Megarity - Corsicana
Barbara Merrell - Dawson
Jerry Merrell - Dawson
Patricia Merrell - Corsicana
Leonard Mixon - Corsicana
La Vern Moore - Mexia
Wanda Moore - Kerens
Robert Morgan - Corsicana
Mervin Morris - Corsicana
Lanice Morton - Marshall
Trinidad Munoz - Italy
Lanny Neil - Brandon
Lynda Nelson - Corsicana
Ronnie Norris - Corsicana
Kenneth Northern - Blooming Grove
Santiago Olvera - Hempstead
Donald Patterson - Joshua
Bobby Pecot - Ennis
Jerry Peebles - Corsicana
Bobby Pope - Georgetown
Beverly Pugh - Corsicana
Jack Pugh - Corsicana
Jon Pugh - Corsicana
Patsy Putman - Frost
Virginia Ray - Wortham
Martha Raye - Mexia
Bob Remonte - Corsicana
Donna Reed - Kerens
Pat Rice - Thornton
Peggy Rice - Wortham
Pat Richards - Corsicana
Robert Saunders - Meridian
Bill Scott - Corsicana
Doug Seay - Mexia
Larry Shelton - Rice
Thomas Sheppard - Blooming Grove
Linda Sills - Thornton
Neila Skinner - Purdon
Martha Sloan - Powell
Bobby Smith - High Island
Robert Smith - Belton
James Southard - Seagoville
Ann Speed - Fairfield
Kathryn Speer - Hillsboro
Lue Stephenson - Corsicana
Mary Jane Stewart - Richland
Emmanuel Straten - Leroy
Granville Stringer - Hillsboro
Suzie Stubblefield - Dallas
Sue Surginer - Whitney
Harry J. Sykora - Mt Calm
Thomas Taaffe - Trinidad
Bobby Tacker - Waco
Eddie Don Tooke - Mexia
Beauford Thomson - Powell
Jimmy Thompson - Hubbard
Richard Trice - Corsicana
Pat Uptmore - West
Bill Utsler - Temple
Wanda Vest - Palmer
Freddy Wade - Orange
John Wagner - Ennis
Dwayne Wood - Mexia
Suzanne Ward - Waco
George Watson - Ennis
Rodney Webb - Coolidge
William Weehunt - Meridian
Billy Welkner - Kennedy
Marylin West - Corsicana
Alvie Whistler - Corsicana
Virginia Williams - Ferris
Johnnie Pearl Williams - Hillsboro
John Wills - Ferris
Sadie Wilson - Ennis
David Wolfe - Corsicana
Don Wood - Hillsboro

 

Favorites
Staton Douthit & Jackie Hall / Ann Day & Gerald Reed - Sophomore Favorites
Shirley McSpadden & Danny Jones / Jimmy Crouch & Beth Anderson - Freshmen Favorites
Pat Merrill - Valentine Sweetheart
Una Rae Tucker - Valentine Sweetheart Nominee
Linda Galloway - Valentine Sweetheart Nominee
Edna Douglas - Valentine Sweetheart Nominee
Page Brown - Valentine Sweetheart Nominee
Kay Butler - Valentine Sweetheart Nominee
Linda Harper - Valentine Sweetheart Nominee
Beverly Pugh - Valentine Sweetheart Nominee
Nancy Batton - Football Sweetheart
Emma Jean Ivy - Homecoming Queen
Sally Rose Awalt - May Queen
Warren Awalt - May King


Football
Navarro 1958 Conference Champs

Lee Smith - Head Coach
Paul Burch - Assistant Coach
Billy Scott - Manager
Jack Pugh - Manager
Alvie Whistler - Manager
Van Talkington - Back
Wendell Crunk - Guard
Jack Roberson - Back - All Conference
Burton Cash - Quarterback
Ray Jacobs - Tackle - All Conference
Freddy Soughard - End - All Conference 2nd Team
Ronald Sanford - Guard - All Conference 2nd Team
Stan Price - Center - All Conference 2nd Team
Larry Dailey - Guard
Jimmy Fisher - Guard
Bruce Land - Back
Carl Shields - Back
Freddy Wade - Quarterback
Buddy Henderson - Back
Pete Hobby - Tackle
Paul Stark - Tackle
Charles Clark - Tackle
James Southard - Back
Bobby Prestidge - Back
James Low - Tackle
Donald Patterson - Guard
Bobby Clark - Guard
Fred Gilliam - End
Joe Hickman - End
Bobby Pope - End
Bill Curry - End
Reggie Carroll - End
Don Davis - Tackle
Staton Douthit
- Quarterback
Bill Lee - Center
Lynn Loftin - Back
Stanley Pursley - Quarterback
Glenn Duke - Back

 

Basketball

Richard Trice & Upton Lackey - Co-Captains
Paul Burch - Coach
Jack Pugh - Manager
Upton Lackey
Elton Ramthum
Richard Trice
Bill Welkner
James Thompson
Billy Jones
George Watson
Carl Shields
Ray Hildebrand
Bobby Browning
Joe Cadle
Jimmy Benham

 

Baseball
State Champs

Bill Carnes - Coach
Doug Hart - Manager
Bud  Osborne - Center Field
Bert Coleman - Second Base
Harlod Hern - Right Field
Tommy Shields - Pitcher
Le Roy Prater - Shortstop
Milton Donham - Third Base
Bruce Land - Pitcher
Carl Gilley - Shortstop
Ed Carrell - Catcher
Danny  Clark - Left Field
Curtis  Kerlin - Left Field
John Stanton - Second Base
Bobby Carpenter - First Base
Nedom Muns - Pitcher

 

Track

Staton Douthit - Canton - High Hurdles
Glen Sheilds - Teague - Discus
Elton Ramthun - Holland - High Hurdles
Joe Jones - Mexia - High Hurdles
Robert Perkins - Chilton - Pole Vault
Charles Day - McKinney - Mgr

 

 


This Page Last Updated on 02/16/18
Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright 2001 Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox