1963

El Navarro - Volume XVII
Year Book of Navarro Junior College
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


El Navarro Index || Navarro Junior College School Index || 1963 Navarro Classmates

Board of Trustees | Administration | Faculty | Sophomore Class | Freshman Class | Favorites | Cheerleaders | Football | Baseball | Golf | Tennis | Basketball

Extracted by Edward L. Williams



 

Board of Trustees
L. R. Estes
, Angus - Chairman
Winfred Berry, Dawson - Vice-Chairman
J. Tom Eady, Corsicana - Secretary
Leighton B. Dawson, Corsicana - Treasurer
R. Bruce McCormick, Blooming Grove - Member
A. L. Bain, Kerens - Member
Dr. Louis E. Gibson, Corsicana - Member

Administration
Ben W. Jones - President
Gaston T. Gooch - Dean-Registrar
Mrs. Gaston T. Gooch - Business Manager
OFFICE PERSONNEL
Mrs. Morris Burleson
Mrs. James Owen
Mrs. Johnny Seaton
Miss Melanie Wilcox

Faculty
Gayle D. Wyatt - B.A., M.A.
Margaret Pannill -
B.A., B.M., B.P.S.M., M.A.
Mrs. Robert L. Arnold, Jr. -
B.S., M.S.
James H. Edgar
- B.S., M.S.
Billy H. Ross
- B.S.
Mrs. Allen Edens, Jr.
- B.A., M.A.
Cecil Williams -
B.B.A., M.B.A.
Kenneth W. Greene
- B.A., M.A.
Mrs. James A. Johnston
- B.A., M.S.
Kenneth G. Johnston
- B.S., M.S.
R. Jeff Banks
- B.A., M.A.
Mrs. Earl Boyd
- B.A., M.A.
Odis B. Kindle
- B.M., M., B.S.
Henry W. Moore
- B.S., M.S.,
Mrs. Norman K. Gillen
- B.B.A., M.B.E.
Robert C. Bush
- B.S.
Roy E. Ragsdale, Jr.
- B.S., M.
Mrs. William B. Herrington
- B.S., M.S.
Lawrence D. Rice
- B.A., M.A.
Edward L. Byrd, Jr.
- B.A., M.A.
Mrs. Odis B. Kindle
- B.S., M.S.
C. E. Beene
- B.A., M.A.
Charles R. Victory
- B.B.A., M.B.A.
Norman Ferguson
- B.D.
Thomas L. Beale
- B.B.A.
Bill Rushing
- B.A.
Homer E. Batey
- B.D.
Charles R. Lemley
- B.S., M.S.
Alvin J. Carmichael
- B.S., M.Ed
Gladys C. Phillips
- B.B.A., M.B.E.
Daniel R. Taylor
- B.D., M.R.E.
Don Walker
- B.D.
Mrs. O. B. Ballew
- B.S.
A. Lee Smith
- B.A., M.S.
Clifton Nauert
- B.D.
Lary Lyn Reed
- B.S.
William E. Terrell
- B.S., M.A.
Paul Burch
- B.S., M.S.
M. S. Cook
- B.S., M.S.
William B. Herrington
- B.S., M.Ed
Floyd A. Boulware
- B.A., B.D.
Edward French Hearn
- B.M.
Roy Reese
- B.S., M.S.

Sophomore Class

OFFICERS:
President - Jerry Welty
Vice President - Harlan Lane
Secretary - Glenda Gray
Representative - Frances Jones
Representative - Winnie Moseley

CLASS:
Tommy Adair
- Waxahachie - Baseball
Mary Allison - Covington - N.E.A., Rodeo Club, U.C.F., Press Club, Girl's Dorm President
James Andrews - Corsicana
Linda Austin - Waco - Senoritas, Y.W.A. President, Phi Beta Lambda President, Rodeo Club, El Navarro Staff
James Ayers -  Itasca - Pre-Law
Gail Baggs - Corsicana - Circle K
Bill Ballard - Prairie Hill - Phi Beta Lambda, Curtain Club, Dorm Association, B.S.U.
Jack Barnett - Thornton
Carol Beene - Corsicana - Senoritas, Cheerleader, U.C.F. Secretary, Phi Theta Kappa, Band, Press Club
Barbara Bescher - Houston - Senoritas
Paul Binford - Corsicana - Head Cheerleader, Los Vaquero, Student Senate, Band, El Navarro Staff, Circle K, Monarchs
Billy Boyd - Corsicana - Rodeo Club, N.E.A., Press Club, B.S.U.
James Brazier - Ennis - B.S.U. Music Chair, N.E.A.
James Britton - Corsicana
Troy Brooks - Ferris
Ronald Brown - Irene - Phi Theta Kappa, Rodeo Club
Wilfredo Bustillos - Bolivia
Sherilynn Calhoun - Lancaster, Band, Bible Choir Club, El Navarro Staff
Jimmy Cantarovici - Bolivia - Los Vaquero, Spanish Club Vice President, Curtain Club , International Club President, Mr. N.J.C. Nominee
Joe Carr - Mexia - Los Vaquero, U.C.F., Phi Theta Kappa
Melva Chapman - Red Oak - B.S.U., Phi Beta Lambda
Mack Christian - Milford
Kenneth Coleman - Dallas
Linda Colvin - Corsicana
Murl Colvin - Corsicana
Royce Cooper - Terrell - Los Vaquero, Basketball
Nell Crews - Corsicana - El Navarro Associate Editor, Phi Theta Kappa, U.C.F., Phi Beta Lambda, Press Club
Jane Curbo - Hillsboro - El Navarro Associate Editor, Band, Press Club, Rodeo Club, Girl's Dorm Secretary-Treasurer
Johnnie Daniel - Barry - Phi Beta Lambda, Phi Theta Kappa
Ronnie Daum - Greenville
Larry Davis - Fairfield
Marion DeLo - Mexia - Band President, Rodeo Club
Ted Benbow - Corsicana
Paulette Denke - Otto - Freshman Secretary, Student Senate, U.C.F., Phi Beta Lambda, Freshman Favorite, Homecoming Nominee, Phi Theta Kappa Secretary, Curtain Club
Duane Dent - Ennis
Dennis Donoho, Jr. - Mildred, Los Vaquero, Pre-Engineering Club
Margaret English - Corsicana - Curtain Club
Lonnie Eslick - Mexia - Phi Beta Lambda, Band Vice President, Rodeo Club, All-State Intercollegiate Band
Donna Everett - Corsicana
Glenn Ferguson - Mertens
Don Fulton - Hubbard - Rodeo Club, U.C.F.
Gerald Gant - Mexia
Betty Lou Gantt - Frost
Mary Ganze - Powell - El Navarro Staff, Senoritas
June Gardner - Itasca - B.S.U. Executive Council, Girl's Dorm Vice-President, Phi Beta Lambda, Y.W.A.
Paul Garrison - Winnsboro - Los Vaquero, Basketball, Rodeo Club
Darell Gene Gill - Waco - Band, Baseball
Charles Gillis - Kerens
Debra Gorman - Corsicana - El Navarro Art Editor, Homecoming Nominee, Bible Chair Club, Phi Theta Kappa
Charles Graves - Ferris
Glenda Gray - Corsicana - Cheerleader, Band, Sophomore Secretary, U.C.F., Rodeo Club, Student Senate
Sandra Green - Frost
Wanda Harris - Barry - U.C.F., N.J.C. on the air
Gary Hartis - Ferris
Richard Henniger - Hillsboro
Pat Henry - Orange - Baseball
Sammy Higgins - Waxahachie
Bill Hinchliffe - Mexia - Phi Beta Lambda
Martha Hines - Groesbeck - Spanish Club, Rodeo Club, U.C.F.
Raymond Hollingsworth - Corsicana - Phi Theta Kappa
Jerry Holloway - Ennis - Los Vaquero
Mike Hopkins - Cleburne
Danna Hughes - Mexia - hi Beta Lambda, B.S.U.
Larry Hutson - Corsicana
Jerry Ives - Paletine - Football Most Valuable Player Captain, N.J.C.A.A. All-American All Conference, Letterman Club
Eve Johnston - Waxaachie - El Navarro Editor, Girl's Dorm President, Student Senate, Senoritas, Rodeo Club, U.C.F.
Frances Jones - Rice - N.E.A. President Reporter, Homecoming Queen, B.S.U., Rodeo Club, Student Senate, Phi Theta Kappa
Joseph Karlik - West - Los Vaquero, Newman Club, Phi Theta Kappa, Spanish Club, Pre-Law Club
Judy Kennedy - Mexia - B.S.U.
David Kent - Mildred - Los Vaquero, Curtain Club, Circle K
Harlan Lane - Valley Mills - Sophomore Vice President, Los Vaquero, Football, Freshman Favorite, Mr. N.J.C. Nominee, Bennie King, Basketball, Track
Ronnie Lawrence - Rockdale, Football, Baseball
Walter Lewis - Corsicana - Circle K, Tennis Team
Billy Ray Luedke - Riesel - Football, Los Vaquero Vice President
Wayne Maggard - Corsicana
Gayle Martindale - Waxahachie - B.S.U., N.E.A., Spanish Club
Maxie Moffett - Waco - B.S.U., Y.W.A.
Carlos Moore - Frost - Phi Theta Kappa, National and Chapter President, Basketball, Baseball, Mr. N.J.C. Nominee, Circle K, Los Vaquero
Winnie Moseley - Avalon - N.J.C. on the air, N.E.A. Treasurer, Rodeo Club Reporter, Sophomore Representative, B.S.U., Y.W.A.
Marvin Moucka - Ennis
Norman Moucka - Ennis
Larry Murray - Purdon, Circle K.
George McAdams - Corsicana
Don McBay - Mexia
Larry McCaghren - Mt. Calm
Jerry McDaniel - Mart - Rodeo Club
Carol McSpadden - Blooming Grove - Phi Theta Kappa Treasurer, Student Senate Vice President, Senoritas, Homecoming Nominee, Queen of Hearts Nominee, Bennie Queen, U.C.F.
Jose Navarro - El Paso - Spanish Club President, Newman Club President, Pre-Law Club Secretary-Treasurer, N.E.A., Rodeo Club, Los Vaquero, Basketball, Tennis
Glenda Nave - Corsicana - Senoritas, Press Club, El Navarro Staff, U.C.F. Vice President
Garland Neal - Hubbard - Phi Beta Lambda
Roger Nesuda - Ennis
Ray Neuse - Mexia
Mary Norrell - Lancaster - B.S.U.
Darrell Northern - Blooming Grove
Linda Norwood - Corsicana - El Navarro Staff, Phi Beta Lambda, Band, Bible Chair Club
Carolyn Newsome - Corsicana
James O'Daniel - Waxahachie - Phi theta Kappa, Phi Beta Lambda, Spanish Club, B.S.U.
Ella Olson - Fort Worth - Student Senate Secretary, B.S.U., Senoritas, N.E.A., Y.W.A., Miss N.J.C. Nominee, Homecoming Queen Nominee
Henry Ozimy - Scurry - Los Vaquero
Lyndon Parks - Barry
Charles Patterson - Frost
Roberto Patzi - Bolivia - International Club, El Navarro Staff
Ronny Perkins - Mexia - Band, B.S.U.
Vernon Perkins - Chilton
Larry Pickel - Palestine - Football, Spanish Club
David Pimentel - Corsicana - Los Vaquero Vice President, El Navarro Business Manager, Band, Circle K. Monarchs
Tommy Pipes - Corsicana
Derwood Phillips - Corsicana - Circle K. President, Phi Beta Lambda, Rodeo Club, Los Vaquero
Irene Platt - Corsicana - Band, Tennis
Don Posey - Mexia - N.E.A., Phi Theta Kappa Vice-President
James Prater - Dawson - Circle K
Roy Price, Jr. - Ennis
Barbara Prichard - Richardson - Senoritas, Homecoming Nominee, Queen of Hearts Nominee, Rodeo Club, Pre-Law Club, Phi Theta Kappa, Cheerleader
Michael Ray - Corsicana
Jerry Redden - Corsicana - Rodeo Club
Jimmy Reed - Kerens - Track
Ann Reid - Mexia - N.E.A. Vice President, B.S.U.
Jerry Richards - Fairfield - Rodeo Club President Secretary, Rodeo team
Pat Riley - Corsicana
John Rochelle - Brandon - Rodeo Club
Carl Rogers - Dawson - Rodeo Club
Charles Rollins - Italy
James Sanders - Wyoming - Rodeo Club, Vice President
Michael Sandling - Red Oak
Felix Sarabia - Bolivia
Rafael Sarabia - Bolivia
Leroy Schindewolf - Houston
Judy Sellers - Mexia - B.S.U. President, Phi Theta Kappa Reporter
James Serig - Rice
Bobby Sessions - Kerens - Student Senate President, Freshman President, Class Favorite Nominee, B.S.U., Los Vaquero, Honorary Student Rotarian, Pre-Engineers Club
Louis Shone - Teague
Douglas Shores - Ferris - Football, Rodeo Club President
Sara Sims - Mexia - Phi Theta Kappa, B.S.U.
Ronald Slone - Corsicana
Joan Spencer - Corsicana - Curtain Club, B.S.U.
Buddy Spurlock - Corsicana
Kenneth St. Ama - Kerens - Rodeo Club
Mike Steely - Corsicana - Los Vaquero
Carolyn Stevenson - Frost - Senoritas, U.C.F., Curtain Club, Reporter
Betty Sue Strange - Kerens - Phi Beta Lambda, Student Librarian
Ralph Strother - Groesbeck - Phi Theta Kappa
Hulen Strunck - Wortham - Pre-Law Club, Phi Theta Kappa
Gerry Sunday - Mexia - Los Vaquero
Wilie Taliaferro - Rosser - Phi Theta Kappa, Freshman Favorite, Valentine King Nominee, Outstanding Freshman Nominee, Basketball, Letterman Club, Rodeo Club, Los Vaquero President
Sue Terry - Fairfield - Rodeo Club, U.C.F., Homecoming Nominee
Jay Thomas - Mexia
Aubrey Thompson - Hillsboro
Pat Thompson - Lancaster - B.S.U., Y.W.A.
Betty Thornton - Mexia - B.S.U. Secretary, Phi Theta Kappa
Carolyn Ward - Blooming Grove - Student Senate, N.E.A., B.S.U., Senoritas, Y.W.A., Phi Theta Kappa
Jimmy Waters - Mexia - Band Vice President, Circle K. Treasurer, B.S.U.
Jerry Wayne Welty - Alvarado - Los Vaquero, Football
Sandra Whitener - Corsicana - Rodeo Club
Jerrie Joan Williams - Hillsboro - El Navarro Staff, Spanish Club, Rodeo Club, Growl Staff, Band
Sue Ann Wilson - Ennis
Paul Wiseman - Corsicana
Sammie Wright - Hillsboro - B.S.U. Vice President, Phi Theta Kappa, El Navarro Staff, N.E.A.
Daniel Yesak - Rockdale - Los Vaquero, Baseball, Football

Freshman Class

OFFICERS:
President - Lynn Cooper
Vice-President - Johnny Coker
Secretary - Madeleine Gelineau
Representative - Peevy Johnson
Representative - Donna Wright
Representative - Judy O'Neal

CLASS:
Carol Adams
- Itasca
Nancy Adams - Mexia
Rodney Allbright - Mexia
James Anderson - Mexia
Gary Arnold - Corsicana
Dwayne Baker - Barry
Robert Lynn Ballew - Frost
Linda Carole Barham - Mexia
Jodie Barron - Nacona
Pete Barron - Dallas
Kathy Barton - Corsicana
Bobby Batte - Mexia
David Batten - Mexia
Michael Batts - Wortham
Randall Beasley - Teague
Ronald Beasley - Corsicana
Kenneth Beaver - Teague
Sharon Beeman - Corsicana
Dan Beene - Mexia
Sara Belew - Dallas
James Benton - Alma
Vernon Bettge - West
James Allen Black - Wortham
Bill Bleakney - Mexia
Everett Bluitt - Corsicana
Patsy Bolen - Coolidge
Darrell Bookman - Ferris
Richard Boydstun - Mexia
Grady Branson - Greenville
Michael Allen Brashear - Corsicana
Gilbert Brooks - Corsicana
Judy Brown - Corsicana
Thomas Brown - Ennis
Virginia Brown - Waco
Becky Brubaker - Mexia
Janet Burkhalter - Chatfield
Steven Busby - Ennis
Randolph Butler - Wortham
Jerry Cagle - Moody
John Callaway - Waco
James Campbell - Mexia
Lizzie Mae Campbell - Mexia
David Cantarovici - Bolivia
Trent Capers - Teague
Lauraette Carl - Corsicana
Jim Carpenter - Seguin
Don Carter - Corsicana
David Castles - Corsicana
James Clark, Jr. - Avalon
Ronald Wayne Cleveland - Palmer
Don Clowe - Corsicana
Johnny Coker - Corsicana
Karon Collier - Mildred
Barbara Comiskey - Ennis
Woodrow Compton - Waco
Gail Connatser - Newton
Floyd Conner - Kingsland
Lynn Cooper - Corsicana
Tommy Cravens - Corsicana
Robert Crider - Corsicana
Bobby Crow - Ennis
Donna Crowley - Corsicana
Keith Dalley - Elgin
Kenneth Dalley - Elgin
Bobby Daniel - Fairfield
David Daniel - Waco
Betty Louise Davis - Waco
Flora Davis - Hubbard
Ronald Davis - Ennis
Sammy Davis - Red Oak
Jo Ann Daviss - Corsicana
Eddie Day - Wortham
Billy Deal - Waxahachie
Charles DuBose - Mildred
Clydette DuBose - Corsicana
Richard Duran - El Paso
Billy Dyer - Frost
Jerry Eastham - Waxahachie
James Edwards - Vidor
Jim Ellis - Corsicana
Gary Evans - Dawson
Sandra Everett - Corsicana
Mason Farmer - Dallas
Keith Fields - Kerens
Tim Flanagan - Corsicana
Billy Fletes - Corsicana
James Floyd - Dallas
Marita Fort - Wortham
Mary Ann Fouty - Mildred
Rosellan Fouty - Mildred
John Frame - Mildred
Mike Freeman - Riesel
Carolyn French - Dawson
Mary Galbraith - Ennis
Ann Garrett - Groesbeck
Margaret Louise Gay - Odessa
Madeleine Gelineau - Corsicana
Mary Grace Gillespie - Avalon
Ronald Glenn - Avalon
Tommy Graham - Mildred
Helen Gray - Corsicana
Sally Gray - Ennis
Larry Don Green - Emhouse
Ronnie Green - Frost
Ruby Lee Green - Corsicana
Joe Greenhill - Waxahachie
Robert Greer - Denison
Gary Grice - Dawson
Dianna Grote - Marlin
Bill Grubbs - Corsicana
Lloyd Ray Gunn - Richland
Doyle Grundy - Dallas
Fred Guynes - Waxahachie
Weldon Hafley - Saginau
Harold Hagle - Corsicana
Dock Hanks - Powell
Bob Hamilton - Mexia
Dorothy Hancock - Mexia
Colleen Harriman - Mexia
Linda Harris - Barry
David Harrison - Fairfield
Richard Harrison - Coolidge
Steve Harrison - Ennis
Rita Hartnett - Mexia
Rayford Harwell - Terrell
Larry Heathcote - Corsicana
John Henderson - Corsicana
Jim Hendon - Teague
Sonia Heros - Corsicana
Winston Hickman - Ennis
Edd Hill - Blooming Grove
Glenn Hodges - Blooming Grove
Jack Hollingsworth - Hillsboro
Mary Hollingsworth - Corsicana
Barbara Holloway - Mexia
Suzanne Howard - Corsicana
Cecil Howell - Mertens
Maurine Huck - Houston
Wanda Huggins - Kerens
Danny Hunter - Fort Worth
Wayne Ivie - Purdon
Sydney Ivy - Fairfield
A. L. Jacobs, Jr. - Dawson
Kay Jennings - Corsicana
Obra Johnson - Prairie Hill
Rayna Peevy Johnson - Richardson
Jimmy Johnston - Corsicana
Roger Kendall - Corsicana
Isac Kennedy - Mexia
Jo Ann Kent - Corsicana
Kathy Jo Kent - Corsicana
Joe Kerley - Kerens
Wayne Kilgo - Hubbard
Sidney Krhovjak - Taylor
Margaret Kyte - Orange
Lola Langston - Corsicana
Linda Lanier - Corsicana
Judy Lewis - Irving
James Ray Lively - Mexia
Terry Long - Dawson
Sara Madden - Groesbeck
Douglas Madison - Corsicana
Carlos Mainord - Greenville
James Hugh Major - Milford
Kay Marcia - Ennis
Tim Marlin - Mexia
George Martin - Corsicana
Robert Martin - Frost
Horace Melton - Corsicana
Ken Mills - Fort Worth
Patricia Miller - Hubbard
Dean Minor - New Mexico
Elaine Moore - Mertens
Jerry Morris - Corsicana
Richard Morris - Waxahachie
Dean Moss - Mexia
Jerry Mullins - Mexia
Gowan Murphy - Corsicana
Kenneth Murray - Dawson
Ronnie McCarter - Corsicana
Gary MConnico - Streetman
Robert McDowal - Ennis
Randall McElroy - Ennis
Doyle McGee - Mart
Robert McKenzie - Ennis
Sharon Neal - Mt. Calm
Don Neglay - Oxtell
Billy Nelson - Corsicana
David Nesuda - Ennis
Diane Nevin - New Jersey
Robert Nichols - Hubbard
Jimmy Nicholson - Blooming Grove
Ronny Dean Odom - Corsicana
Judy O'Neal - Corsicana
Charles Osborne - Ennis
Joanie Owen - Mexia
Jo Carolyn Owen - Barry
Douglas Parsley - Dallas
Phil Paschal - Corsicana
Arvin Perry - Corsicana
Myrtle Peterson - Dawson
Karen Phillips - Waxahachie
Beverly Pollard - Coolidge
Ronald Posey - Waco
Susan Seidel Potter - Dallas
Audrie Powell - Corsicana
Larry Quinn - Kerens
Bob Rader - Corsicana
Max Rash - Corsicana
Linda Reathaford - Mexia
Bart Reilly - Corsicana
Carol Rhodes - Corsicana
Melvin Richardson - Mart
Paul Rickert - Ennis
Lizzie Ann Robinson - Frost
Mary Ann Robinson - Frost
Perry Robinson - Frost
Shannon Rodgers - Fairfield
Manuel Rodriguez - Corsicana
Beverly Roloff - Dawson
Bill Sammons - Corsicana
Linda Sartor - Teague
Laurie Ann Sawyer - Fairfield
Weldon Sawyer, Jr. - Fairfield
Emma Jean Schulze - Malone
Linda Scull - Corsicana
Roger Seely - Blooming Grove
Fran Shelton - Frost
Buddy Sickler - Mexia
John Sloan - Powell
Billie Smith - Mexia
Bryan Smith - Wortham
Alvern Soders - Kerens
Kenneth Southard - Eureka
Kelton Spence - Ennis
Tim Spruiell - Coolidge
Glenn Standly - Hillsboro
Marcus Steen - Teague
Zelpha Stephens - Lancaster
Pauline Strauch - Malone
Miles Strunc - Ennis
Billy Gene Stubbs - Corsicana
George Taliaferro - Rosser
Lain Teel - Mexia
Robert Terry - Corsicana
Linda Thomas - Mertins
Theresa Thompson - Corsicana
Jackie Threadgill - Waco
Joyce Timms - Ennis
Richard Tinsley - Corsicana
Lanelle Traweek - Richland
Dorothy Turner - Purdon
Joe Tyler - Ferris
Charlotte Tyner - Mexia
Jerry Tyner - Mexia
Aldina Van Kirk - Garrett
Jerry Van Kirk - Garrett
Leland Vernon - Kerens
Durwood Vinson - Itasca
Michael Vinson - Itasca
Maude Wagnor - Corsicana
David Lee Wansley - Troup
Elizabeth Ward - Italy
Ronald Warren - Frost
Linda Watkins - Corsicana
Thomas Webb - Corsicana
Ruthie West - Corsicana
Kenneth Westerfeld - Crawford
James Whaley - Mt. Calm
Roger Dan White - Ennis
Joe Roy Wilhoite - Ennis
Albert Williams - Ennis
Jimmy Williams - Corsicana
Ronny Willis - Corsicana
Carolyn Ann Wilson - Milford
Mike Wilson - Corsicana
Mary Ann Womack - Corsicana
Rita Woolley - Frost
Mary Beth Wornell - Corsicana
Donna Wright - Corsicana
Kenneth Wylie - Corsicana
Richard Young - Dallas
 

Favorites
Mr & Miss NJC
- Woody Harry & Rita Young
Homecoming Queen - Frances Jones
Homecoming Queen First Runner-Up - Jill McNutt
Homecoming Queen Second Runner Up - Colleen Harriman
Homecoming Queen Nominees - Mary Hollingsworth, Barbara Prichard, Rita Faye Hartnett, Madeleine Gelineau, Kathy  Barton, Ella Olson, Carol McSpadden, Linda Reathaford, Kathy Kent, Susan Potter, Diane Nevin, Becky Brubaker
Beenie King & Queen - Robert Ballew & Judy Lewiw
King & Queen of Hearts - Carlos Moore & Debra Gorman
Football Sweetheart - Sonia Heros
Basketball Sweetheart - Judy Lewis
Sophomore Favorites - Carlos Moore, Debra Gorman, Ella Olson, Gerry Sunday
Freshman Favorites - Joe Wilhoite, Judy Lewis, Linda Reathaford, Jimmy Goodin

Cheerleaders
Paul Binford - Head Cheerleader
Carol Beene
Kathy Barton
Glenda Gray
Barbara Prichard
Robert Crider

Football
Co-captains: Jerry Welty and Jerry Ives
Managers: Jimmy Floyd & Jimmie Williams
---
Karl Sweetan - Back
Billy Ray Luedke - Tackle
David Collins - Tackle
Doug Shores - End
Ronnie Lawrence - Back
Eddie Fletcher - End
Earl Miller - Back
Larry Pickel - Back
Kenneth Coleman - Back
Jerry Haning - Back
Jerry Welty - Guard
Harlan Lane - End
Ronnie Dampier - Center
Jerry Cagle - Center
Jerry Ives - Guard
Edgar Baker - Center
Ronnie McAdams - Back
Charles Felts - Back
Roy Price - Guard
Dickie Young - Back
Jay Bauman - Tackle
Kave Ransopher - Guard
Carlos Mainord - Guard
Noble McGinnis - Back
James Edwards - Tackle
Ronnie Daum - End
Dan Yesak - Back
Phil Paschal - End
Jimmy Goodwin - Center
Joe Wilhoite - End

Baseball

Paul Burch - Coach
Teddy Hobby - First Baseman
Pat Henry - Outfielder
Tommy Adair - Shortstop
Walter Sonnenberg - Catcher
Sammy Higgins - Second Baseman
Darrell Gill - Pitcher
Ronny Lawrence - Outfielder
Mike Jenkins - Pitcher
Jerry Bassinger - Third Baseman
Ray Limae - Outfielder
Ernest Devin - Pitcher
Gaylan Britton - Outfielder
Dan Yesak - Outfielder
Carlos Moore - Pitcher
Joe Parham - Catcher
Bobby Everett - Outfielder

Golf
Wayne Mayo
Glenn Lively

Tennis
M.S. Cook
Elliott
Ampuero
Navarro
Phillips
Radle
Ramsey
Platt
Lewis

Baseketball
Royce Cooper - Co-Captain
Wylie Taliaferro - Co-Captain
Roger Seely - Forward
James Majors - Center
Donnie Raines - Guard
Joe Navarro - Guard
Dean Minor - Forward
Weldon - Hafley - Forward
Tommy Hawkins - Forward
David Anderson - Forward
Steve Sweatman - Guard


This Page Last Updated on 02/16/18
Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright 2004 Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox