1964

El Navarro - Volume XVIII
Year Book of Navarro Junior College
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


El Navarro Index || Navarro Junior College School Index  || 1964 NJC Classmates

 

Administration & Faculty || Sophomore Class || Freshman Class || Favorites || Football || Basketball || Baseball || Track || Golf || Tennis

Extracted by Edward L. Williams


Administration & Faculty

Ben W. Jones - President, B.S., M.A., Ed.D.
Gaston T. Gooch - Vice-President & Dean, B.S., M.S.

Board of Trustees
L. R. Estes, Angus - Chairman
Winfred Berry, Dawson - Vice-Chairman
J. Tom Eady, Corsicana - Secretary
Leighton B. Dawson, Corsicana - Treasurer
R. Burce McCormick, Blooming Grove - Member
A. L. Bain, Kerens - Member
Louis E. Gibson, M.D., Corsicana - Member

Mrs. Gaston T. Gooch - Business Manager
Henry W. Moore - Registrar
Melanie Wilcox - Secretary to the President
Dorothy Ragland - Secretary to the Dean and Vice-President
Euneva Burleson - Secretary to the Registrar
Glenda Seaton - Bookkeeper
Martha Nichols - Secretary, Business Office
Colena Norwood - Receptionist
 

Chemistry Dept
James H. Edgar - Director, Division of Science and Mathematics, B.S., M.S.
Jerry D. McMahon - Chemistry, B.S., M.A.

Biology
Roy Reese - Chairman, Department of Biology, B.S., M.S.
Bill Rushing - Biology, B.A., M.A.
Frances Edens - Biology, A.B., M.A.
Marvin W. Burns - Biology, B.S.

Math and Physics
Ken Johnston - Chairman, Dept of Mathematics Physics, Trigonometry, B.S., M.S.
Billy H. Ross - Mathematics, B.S. M.S.
E. L. Perry, Jr. - Algebra, Trigonometry, B.A.

History & Government
William E. Terrell - Chairman, History, B.S., M.A.
Edward L. Byrd, Jr. - History - American, European, B.A., M.A.
R. Jeff Banks - History, Sociology, A.A., A.M.
Patrick J. Murphy - History, Government, B.S.Ed., M.A.
James Randolph Ward - History, Government, A.A., B.A., M.A.

English
Geraldine Johnston - English, B.A.
Robert C. Bush - English, B.A.
John Ellzey - English, B.A.
Herchel Stephens - English, Journalism, B.A., M.A.
Margaret Louise Pannill - English; Piper Professor, 1961, B.A., B.M., B.P.S.M., M.A.

Foreign Languages
Phil Shuler - Greek, Bible, A.B., B.D.
Lucile M. Boyd - Spanish, French, B.A., M.A.

Library
Odis B. Kindle - Librarian, B.M.Ed., M.Ed., B.S.L.S.
Nell B. Ballew - Assistant Librarian, B.S.

Psychology - Education
W. B. Herrington - Chairman, Department of Education and Psychology, B.S., M.Ed.
Mary Lee Herrington - Psychology, Education, B.A., M.S.
Dr. James Harding Siske - History, Psychology, B.A., B.S., Ed.D

Business Administration
Charles Roger Victory - Chairman, Department of Business Administration and Economics, B.B.A., M.B.A.
Cecil W. Williams - Business Administration, B.B.A., M.B.A.
Byron D. Branch - Accounting, Office Machines, Business Math, B.B.A., M.B.A.
Juanita Gillen - Typing, Shorthand, Office Practice - B.B.A., M.B.A.
Gladys Phillips Siske - Data Processing, Secretarial Science, B.B.A., M.B.E.
Thomas L. Beale - Economics, Business Math, B.B.A., M.A.

Music
Grady C. Barnes - Chairman, Music Department, Band, Choir, Music Education, Theory, Stae Band, B.S., M.M.Ed.
Edward French Hearn - Piano, Voice, Organ, B.M.

Actors & Speakers
M.S. Cook - Department of Languages, English, Speech, B.S.
Thomas Matthys - English, Speech, Drama, Debate, A.A., B.A., B.S.

Agriculture
Roy Ragsdale - Agriculture, B.S., M.Ed

Industrial Education
Lary Lynn Reed - Industrial Education, A.A., B.S., M.Ed

Physical Education
A. Lee Smith - Athletic Director, Education, Physical Education, B.A., M.S.
Paul Burch - Physical Education, B.S.
Kay Davis - Physical Education - B.S.
Alvin Carmichael - Physical Education, B.S.

Bible
Earl Batey - Bible, B.A.
Jim Gayle - Bible, B.A., B.D.
Kenneth W. Green - Bible, B.A., M.A.
Gene Mills - Bible, B.A., M.R.E.
Robert Wooddy - Bible, B.A., B.D.
Kenneth Trinkle - Bible, B.A., M.R.E.

Bookstore
Dorothy Hardgrave - Manager, Bookstore

IN MEMORIAM
C. E Beene Band Director, Teacher, Friend
In the spring of 1963, Navarro was saddened by the death of one of its most well-liked teachers, C. E. Beene.  Mr. Beene had served as band director and music instructor since the music department was first organized n 1948.  He was a kind and gentle man of few words and will long be remembered at Navarro Junior College for the loyalty and courage he possessed.

 

Sophomore Class

Carol Adams - Itasca
Nancy Adams - Mexia
Rodney Allbright - Mexia
Robert Ballew - Frost
Linda Barham - Cooldge
Jodie Barron - Nacona
William P. Barron - Dallas
Kathy Barton - Corsicana
David Batten - Mexia
Mike Batts - Wortham
Randall Beasley - Teague
Ronnie Beasley - Corsicana
Kenneth Beaver - Teague
Sharon Beeman - Corsicana
Dan Beene - Mexia
James Benton - Alma
Randy Best - Mexia
Ronnie Birdwell - Ferris
Patsy Bolen - Coolidge
Darrell Bookman - Ferris
Judy Brown - Corsicana
Thomas Brown - Ennis
Becky Brubaker - Mexia
Mary Butler - Corsicana
Trent Capers - Mexia
James Carpenter - Seguin
Don Carter - Corsicana
Merry Chandler - Wortham
James Clark - Avalon
Johnny Coker - Corsicana
Karen Collier - Corsicana
Marlowe Crawford - Corsicana
Keith Dalley - Elgin
Ken Dalley - Elgin
David Daniel - Waco
Betty Davis - Waco
Frank Davis - Itasca
Sammy Davis - Red Oak
Charles DuBose - Eureka
Linda Duke - Ennis
Billy Dyer - Frost
Jerry Eastman - Waxahachie
James Edwards - Vidor
Jim Ellis - Corsicana
Betty Elrod - Corsicana
Bill Formby - Corsicana
Rosellan Fouty - Corsicana
John Frame - Eureka
Mike Freeman - Mart
Ann Garrett - Thornton
Darrell Gill - Waco
Ken Goode - Corsicana
Donna Goodwin - Corsicana
Jimmy Goodwin - Corsicana
Bonnie Goree - Corsicana
Joe Greenhill - Waxahachie
Gary Grice - Purdon
Bill Grubbs - Corsicana
Doyle Grundy - Dallas
Ray Gunn - Richland
Bob Hamilton - Mexia
Dorothy Hancock - Mexia
Dock Hanks - Powell
Linda Harris - Barry
Richard Harrison - Coolidge
Tommy Hawkins - Ft. Worth
Robert Haynes - Ennis
John Henderson - Corsicana
Clifford Herron - Corsicana
Douglas Hickman - Ennis
Glenn Hodges - Kerens
Maurine Huck - Houston
Wanda Huggins - Kerens
Larry Hutson - Corsicana
Wayne Ivie - Purdon
A. L. Jacobs - Corsicana
Kay Jennings - Navarro
Orba Johnson - Prairie Hill
Rayna Johnson - Richardson
Jo Ann Kent - Corsicana
Joe Kerley - Kerens
Linda Lanier - Corsicana
Judy  Lewis - Irving
James Ray Lively - Mexia
Terry Long - Hubbard
Sue McComack - Corsicana
Don McMurry - San Augustine
Tim Marlin - Mexia
George Martin - Corsicana|
Robert Martin - Frost
George May - Dallas
Horace Melton - Corsicana
Dean Minor - Corona, New Mexico
Bill Moe - Corsicana
Jerry Morris - Corsicana
Richard Morris - Waxahachie
Fred Muirhead - Dallas
Gerald Mullins - Mexia
Gowan Murphy - Corsicana
Kenneth Murray - Purdon
Sharon Neal - Mt. Calm
Billy Nelson - Corsicana
David Nesuda - Ennis
Jimmy Nicholson - Blooming Grove
Ronnie Odom - Corsicana
Joanie Owen - Mexia
Phil Paschal - Corsicana
Beverly Pollard - Coolidge
Audrie Powell - Corsicana
Larry Quinn - Kerens
Max C. Rash - Corsicana
Linda Reathaford - Mexia
Bart Reilly - Corsicana
Lizzie Ann Robinson - Frost
Mary Ann Robinson - Frost
Perry D. Robinson - Frost
Shannon Rodgers - Fairfield
Lou Ann Samford - Waxahachie
Linda Scull - Corsicana
Roger Seely - Emhouse
John Sloan - Powell
Billie Smith - Mexia
Bryan Smith - Wortham
Robert Squyres - Houston
Miles Strunc - Ennis
George Taliaferro - Rosser
Linda Thomas - Mertens
Jackie Threadgill - Waco
Joyce Timms - Ennis
Richrad Tinsley - Corsicana
Lanelle Traweek - Richland
Charlotte Tyner - Mexia
Jerry Tyner - Corsicana
Aldina Van Kirk - Ennis
J. C. Van Kirk - Ennis
Michael Vinson - Itasca
Elizabeth Ward - Italy
Ruthie West - Corsicana
Kenneth Westerfield - Oglesby
James Whaley - Mt. Calm
Jimmy Williams - Corsicana
Jimmy Williams Corsicana (another)
Ronny Willis - Corsicana
Jerry Wilson - Groesbeck
Rita Woolley - Frost
Mary Beth Wornell - Corsicana
Richard Young - Corsicana
 

 

Freshmen Class

 
Ann Adair
Virgie Adams
Loy Alford
Donna Allen
Ginger Allen
Howard Andell
Joe Armstrong
Ronald Armstrong
Rudy Armstrong
Ronald Arnett
Carl Arnold
Dana Arnold
Joe Ary
Bill Ashby
Charlotte Aycock
Ray Baggett
Linda Barner
Kay Barron
Thomas Bartee
Sam Batchelor
Nancy Batten
Linda Beeman
David Beene
China Black
Wade Blackford
Arthur Bonner
Lloyd Boyte
Charles Brantner
Gary Brooks
Harrietta Brooks
Ronald Brown
Terry Brown
William Bryant
Joel Bumpers
Ken Bumpers
Linda Bunyard
Barbara Burnett
Charles Burns
Fran Burns
McKinley Burrell
Roy Burrell
G. M. Caldwell
Harry Carr
Larry Carr
William Carr
Carolyn Carroll
David Chapman
Sherrian Clark
Richard Clay
Ronnie Coker
Barbara Compton
James Cook
Mary Ann Cook
June Cooper
Joe Cox
John Cox
Charlotte Craig
Warner Croft
Sandra Crutchfield
James Curington
Leslyn Curtis
Richard Cutrer
Sharon Denman
Mike Dickerson
Gerald Doherty
Ruby Nell Doherty
Jerry Dortch
Eldon Douglas
Carl Doyle
Nelson Dreyer
Barbara DuBose
Bobby DuBose
Mike Duvall
Charles Eakin
James Eaton
E. R. Eckhart
Wayne Edgar
Hilaric Esporsa
John Ferguson
Merwyn Ferguson
Clyde Ferrell
Keith Fields
Raymond Figuerod
Billie Fisher
LaVonne Fitzgerald
Robert Fowler
Thomas Fowler
Jenny Fry
Billy Fulton
Beverly Gamble
Billy Joe Gant
Randal Garrett
Billy Gathright
Margaret Gay
Ed Geron
Ronald Gillespie
Phillip Gilliam
William Golding
Fred Gonzales
Glenda Goodman
Vickie Gordon
Richard Goswick
Larry Graham
Bob Grantham
Don Green
Ronald Green
Tommy Green
Elic Gregory
Danny Grizzle
Milton Gurecky
Jill Haden
James Hafley
Edward Haley
Weldaleen Hamill
Merle Ann Hammack
Frank Hanak
Patsy Hanak
Cynthia Hancock
Holly Hansen
Pat Hardgrave
Corinne Harper
Allyn Harris
Jo Frances Harris
Raymond Harris
Jan Harrison
Theresa Harrison
Curtis Harvey
John Hastings
Linda Hawkins
Carol Ann Hayes
Dorothy Henderson
Judy Hendrix
Sandra Heros
Larry Hestand
James Higginbotham
Frances Holcomb
William B. Hollingsworth
Glenn Holveck
Norvell Holveck
Richard Horton
Dan Hunter
Joe Hutchinson
Michael Hyde
Jeff Jarrett
Curtis Jefferson
Enid Johnson
Jay Jones
Mike Jones
Deborah Kerby
Thomas Kerzee
Charles Knight
Robert Kotch
Mollie Lacey
Dan Lamb
Jerry Lane
Jane Lee
Joyce Leyendecker
Pat  Libhart
Dennis Little
Linda Little
John Livingston
Ronnal London
Linda Long
Buddy Wayne Lowe
Donna Kay Lowe
Pat Lowry
Joe Lucas
John Lueck
Robert Luther
Lee McCowan
Judy McCurdy
Robert McDowal
Randall McElroy
Rodney McLauchlin
David McNeely
John McNutt
Toni Sue Maass
Carol Major
Dianna Maloney
Ann Mandrell
Linda Mann
Henry Martinez
Bonnie Massey
Brenda Mathers
Carolyn Messiter
Linda Miller
Wayne Mills
William Minchew
Flora Mitchell
James Modisette
mary Moreno
Wayne Morgan
Patricia Morris
John Mounts
Patricia Mraz
Larry Mullins
Kay Myatt
Jules Naquin III
Raymond Nathan
Douglas Neal, Jr.
James Nelson
Thomas Northern
Lyndon Norwood
Paul Novak
Raymond O'Daniel
Kerry Oksenkrug
Gary W. Pate
Tommy Pease
Duane Penny
Mike Peterson
Claudia Pickett
Jo Pickens
Don Ping
Larry Pinter
Sidney Portis
Cora Presley
Glynn Price
Janis Price
Gail Rader
Linda Radford
Rita Redden
Dan Redding
Bobby Reddock
Sandra Reed
Donna Reynal
Sylvia Rhidenour
Carter Richardson
Kenneth Rhyne
Linda Roberson
James Roberts
Mike Roberts
Ray Roberts
Glen Robertson
Dale Robinson
Murray Robinson
Paul Ross
Vickie Roster
Janet Sanders
Janice Sawyer
Roddy Schoenfeldt
W. M. Scott
Lillian Shores
Karla Simmons
Joe Slovak
Carl Smith
Ken Smith
Sue Smith
ronny Spears
Jere Speed
Wilson Springer
Bill Staley
Thomas Stallworth
Sandra Statham
Lila Steele
Steve Stogner
Betty Jane Stone
Ronald Stone
James Stovall
Mary Sublett
Ella Mae Svehlak
Harold Swanzy
Jerry Tapp
Jaunita Tarkington
Elton Taylor
Scott Taylor
Esther Thomas
Jane Thomason
Billy Tipping
K. C. Titsworth
Ellsworth Tolly
James Vaught
Beverly Venable
Robert Wade
Wilson Wade
Eddy Walker
Barry Walters
Joan Warner
Wilson Warner
Lynn Warren
Nita Warren
Ronny Watkins
Joe Weir
Gayland Wells
Robert West
Sharon Wester
Ronnie Westerfield
James White
Dennis Williams
Joe Williams
Glenda Wilson
Jimmy Wilson
Judy Wilson
William Wise
Linda Woodward
Charles Worsham
Tony Yarborough

 

Favorites

Homecoming Queen - China Black
1st Runner-up - Charlotte Tyner
2nd Runner-up - Wanda Huggins

Miss NJC - Rita Woolley
Mr. NJC - Robert Martin
Football Sweetheart - Kathy Barton
Basketball Sweetheart - Sue Maass
King & Queen of Hearts - Keith Dalley & Sue Maass
Beenie King & Queen - Dana Arnold & Barbara DuBose
Most Likely to Succeed - Kathy Barton & Jimmy Goodwin
Most Dependable - Rita Woolley & Keith Dalley
Most School Spirit - Charlotte Tyner & A. L. Jacobs
Most Talented - Rita Redden & Don Carter
Most Courteous - Ginger Allen & Doyle Grundy
Most Sincere - Donna Goodwin & Keith Dalley
Friendliest - Charlotte Tyner & A. L. Jacobs
Wittiest - Rayna "Peevy" Johnson & Charlie Felts
Most Scholarly - Donna Goodwin & Jimmy Goodwin
Most Athletic - Karon Collier & Carlos Mainord
Best Personality - Lou Ann Samford & Jimmy Stovall
Best All Around - Kathy Barton & Carlos Mainord

Football

Bobby Ford - QB, Bowie, Freshman
Dickie Young - QB, Dallas, Sophomore
Dan Lamb - QB, Ennis, Freshman
Ronnie Casey - HB, Ft. Worth, Freshman
Johnny Lueck - HB, Riesel, Freshman
Willie Cherry - HB, Ennis, Freshman
Robert Wade - FB, Friendswood, Freshman
Richard Cutrer - FB, Nashville TN, Freshman
Charles Felts - HB, Honey Grove, Sophomore
Ed Geron - HB, Ft. Worth, Freshman
Mike Peterson - C, Austin, Freshman
Jimmy Goodwin - C, Freeport, Sophomore
Roy Burrell - C, Chillicothe, Freshman
Jerry Cagle - G, Moody, Sophomore
Roger Seely - G, Blooming Grove, Sophomore
Carlos Mainord - G, Greenville, Sophomore
Gary Wolfe - G, Zapata, Freshman
David McNeeley - G, Austin, Freshman
Jimmy Stoval - T, Palestine, Freshman
Roger Iker - T, Ft. Worth, Freshman
James Edwards - T, Vidor, Sophomore
Richard Sullivan - T, Rockdale, Freshman
Ken (Big Daddy) Davis - T, Ft. Worth, Freshman
Charles (Tinker) Brantner - E, Bremond, Freshman
Harold Swanzy - E, Rosebud, Freshman
Phil Paschal - E, Corsicana, Sophomore
Joe Wilhoite - E, Ennis, Sophomore
Glen Robertson - E, Dallas, Freshman
Doyle Grundy - Trainer, Dallas, Sophomore
Peter Barron - Manager, Dallas, Sophomore


Basketball

Tommy Hawkins - Guard, Ft. Worth, Sophomore
David Anderson - Guard, Lancaster, Sophomore
Roger Seely - Post, Blooming Grove, Sophomore
Dean Minor - Guard, Corona N.M., Sophomore
Weldon Hafley - Forward, Saginaw, Sophomore
Jimmy Wilson - Forward, Avalon, Freshman
Harold Swanzy - Forward, Rosebud, Freshman
Ronald Gillespie - Forward, Avalon, Freshman
Curtis Jefferson - Post, Wortham, Freshman
Eddy Mayner - Guard, Greenville, Freshman
Johny Ray - Guard, Greenville, Freshman
Freddie Davis - Forward, Terrell, Freshman
David Daniels - Manager
Tommy Tucker - Manager
Pete Barron - Manager

 

Baseball

Joe Parum - Frost, Catcher
Reagan Tamez - Waxahachie, Catcher
Ernest Divin - Hillsboro - Pitcher
Jim Basham - Corsicana, Pitcher
Keith Dalley - Elgin, Pitcher
Mike Simms - Dallas, First Baseman
Sammy Higgins - Waxahachie, Second Baseman
Kenneth Dalley - Elgin, Third Baseman
Tommy Adair - Waxahachie, Shortstop
Steve Harrison - Ennis, Shortstop
Jerry Haning - Dallas, Outfielder
Ronnie Lawrence - Rockdale, Outfielder
Sid Khrojak - Taylor, Outfielder
Fidel Villereall - Pearsall, Outfielder
David Anderson - Lancaster, Outfielder
Phil Paschal - Corsicana - Outfielder

 

Track

Jerry Dyer
Ken Coleman
Mike Hopkins
Jerry Ives
Jay Upton
Eddie Fletcher
Dean Minor
Roger Seely
Pete Barron
Harlan Lane
Coach A. Lee Smith

Golf

Dana Arnold
Ronnie Beasley
Ken Smith
James Stubbs
Al Carmichael - Coach

Tennis

David Castles - Corsicana
Karon Collier - Corsicana
Randy Garrett - Corsicana
Bill Grubbs - Corsicana
Rodney McLauchlin - Corsicana
Jerry Morris - Corsicana
M. S. Cook - Coach
Herchel Stephens - Coach
 


This Page Last Updated on 02/16/18
Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright 2001 Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox