1965

El Navarro - Volume XIX
Year Book of Navarro Junior College
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


El Navarro Index || Navarro Junior College School Index || 1965 NJC Classmates

Personalities || Administration || El Navarro Staff || Sophomore Class || Freshman Class || Football || Basketball || Baseball || Tennis || Track

Extracted by Edward L. Williams


 

In Memoriam - Susan Jo Skinner
Dedication - Mr. M. S. Cook

 

Personalities

Queen of Hearts - Mary Ann Cook
King of Hearts - Dan Lamb
Sophomore Favorites - Paul Novak & Vicki Roster
Freshman Favorites - Charles Bracci & Marsha Welch
Homecoming Queen - Miss Mary Ann Cook
Homecoming Queen 1st Runner-Up - Lynn Doyle
Homecoming Queen 2nd Runner-Up - Rita Redden
Football Sweetheart - Barbara DuBose
Basketball Sweetheart - Carolyn Moore

Cheerleaders
Barbara Dubose
Vernon Bonnette
Gregg Scott
Ginger Allen
Mary Lee Wright

Barry Walters - Drum Major
Eileen Yates - Majorette
Linda Smith - Majorette

Senorita Leaders
Joan Hammack
Patricia Hardgrave
Nancy Chappell
LaVonne Fitzgerald
Ann Norman

 

Administration

Board of Trustees
L. R. Estes - Chairman
J. Tom eady - Vice Chairman
Dr. Louis E. Gibson - Secretary
Leighton B. Dawson
R. Bruce McCormick
J. Edwin Davis
A. L. Bain

Administration
Dr. Ben W. Jones - President, B.S., M.A., Ed.D.
Gaston T. Gooch - Vice President & Dean, B.S., M.S.
Melanie Wilcox - Secretary to the President
Dorothy Ragland - Secretary to the Dean and Vice-President
Mrs. Gaston T. Gooch - Business Manager, B.S.
Henry W. Moore - Registrar, B.S., M.S.

Office Staff
Euneva Burleson - Secretary to the Registrar
Glenda Seaton - Bookkeeper
Martha Nichols - Secretary, Business Office
Colena Norwood - Receptionist

Cafeteria Staff
Loucille Stubbs - Manager
Cleda Wright - Assistant Manager
Ann Patril - Assistant

Bookstore
Dorothy Hardgrave - Manager

Faculty
Nell B. Ballew
R. Jeff Banks
Grady Barnes
Lucile M. Boyd
Byron D. Branch
Paul Burch
Marvin W. Burns
Robert Bush
Alvin J. Carmichael
Carolyn Choate
M. S. Cook
Mary Kathryn Davis
Frances Edens
James H. Edgar
Kenneth W. Green
Edward French Hearn
Mary Lee Herrington
William B. Herrington
Donald Holt
Geraldine Johnston
Kenneth G. Johnston
Odis Kindle
Jerry D. McMahon
Thomas M. Matthews
Patrick J. Murphy
John D. Norris
Margaret L. Pannill
E. L. Perry, Jr.
Roy Ragsdale
Marvin C. Ray
Lary L. Reed
Roy Reese
Billy Ross
Bill Rushing
Dr. James H. Siske
Gladys Siske
A. Lee Smith
Herchel Stephens
Eloise Stover
William E. Terrell
Charles R. Victory
James R. Ward
Cecil W. Williams
Gayle D. Wyatt

 

El Navarro Staff

Jolonda Love - Editor
Carol Davenport - Associate Editor
Bibb Spencer - Art Editor
Lewis Fraley - Photographer


 

Sophomore Class

Freddy Hebert - President
Charles Lunday - Vice-President
Fran Burns - Secretary
Jo Pickens - Representative
Merle Hammack - Representative

Boyd Able - Corsicana
Gary Adams - Corsicana
Ginger Allen - Corsicana
Howard Andell - San Antonio
Rudy Armstrong - Venus
ronnie Arnett - Corsicana
Dana Arnold - Texarkana
Joe Ary - Houston
Bill Ashby - Corsicana
Linda Barner - Corsicana
Nancy Batten - Mexia
Linda Beeman - Corsicana
David Beene - Corsicana
Vernon Bonnette - Corsicana
roger Briggs - Ferris
Joel Bumpers - Dawson
Fran Burns - Duncanville
Roy Burrell - Chillicothe
Reba Busby - Corsicana
Betty Carlisle - Kaufman
Harry Carr - Corsicana
Larry Carr - Corsicana
Ted Chandler - Wortham
Beaury Chase - Teague
Richard Clay - Groesbeck
Barbara Compton  - Corsicana
Jackie Compton - Waco
James Cook - Purdon
Mary Ann Cook - Groesbeck
Joe Cox - Midlothian
Sandra Crutchfield - Wortham
James Currington - Corsicana
Richard Cutrer - Corsicana
Frankie Day - Mexia
Freddie Davis - Terrell
James E. Denbow - Corsicana
Nelson Dreyer - Riesel
Charles Eakin - Waco
Wayne Edgar - High Island
James Brock Erwin - Corsicana
Hilaric Esparaza - Waxahachie
Merwin Ferguson - Streetman
Clyde Ferrell - Hubbard
La Vonne Fitzgerald - Blooming Grove
Bill Formby - Corsicana
Bevverly Gamble - Fairfield
L. B. Gamble, Jr. - Fairfield
Randy Garrett - Corsicana
Billy Gathright - Groesbeck
Ed Geron - Ft.Worth
Ronnie Gillespie - Avalon
William Golding - Waco
Glenda Goodman - Mertens
Vickie Gordon - Dallas
Richard Goswick - Mexia
Elic Gregory - Corsicana
Danny Grizzle - Corsicana
Merly Ann Hammack - Ferris
Frank Hanak - Ennis
Patsy Jo Hanak - Ennis
Patricia Hardgrave - Mildred
Corinne Harper - Chatfield
Curtis Harvey - China Spring
Larry Hestand - Corsicana
Frances Holcomb - Corsicana
Norvell Holveck - Midlotian
Earle Hutson - Navarro
Michael Hyde - Dallas
Justin Jay Inmon - Kosse

Donald Ray Jones - Crawford
Jay Jones - Corsicana
Mike Jones - Howe
Clarence Kirchener - Teague
Robert E. Kotch - Bremond
Dan Lamb - Ennis
John Livingston - Dallas
Linda Long - Frost
Jolonda Love - Mexia
Donna Lowe - Groesbeck
Johnny Lueck - Riesel
Charles Lunday - Waco
Robert Luther, Jr. - Barry
Pat McClung - Corsicana
Robert McKenzie - Ennis
Rodney McLauchlin - Corsicana
David McNeeley - Austin
Dianna Maloney - Ennis
Ann Mandrell - Waco
Bonne Massey - Kerens
Brenda Mathers - Avalon
Willie Matous - Ennis
William Minchhew - Fairfield
Flora Mitchell - Avalon
Wayne Morgan - Corsicana
Patricia Mraz - Ennis
James Nelson - Corsicana
Paul Novak - Ennis
Kerry Oksenkrug - Corsicana
Thomas Pease - Corsicana
Duane Penny - Forney
Richard Perkin - Corsicana
Mike Peterson - Austin
ruth Ann Pool - Ennis
Janice Price - Wortham
Rita Redden - Corsicana
Sandra Reed - Corsicana
Sylvia Rhidenour - Groesbeck
Kenneth Rhyne - Corsicana
Carter Richardson - Wortham
Mike Roberts - Dallas
Murray Wayne Robinson - Streetman
Shannon Rogers - Fairfield
Vickie Roster - Waco
|Linda Sartor - Teague
Janice Sawyer - Corsicana
Mike Smith - Waco
Ronny Spears - Waco
Jere Speed - Kerens
Wilson Springer - Waxahachie
Sandy Statham - Waco
Betty Stone - Fairfield
Jimmy Stovall - Palestine
Travis Strickland - Waco
Billy Gene Stubbs - Corsicana
May Carol Sublett - Ennis
Eilla Mae Svehlak - Ennis
George Taliaferro - Rosser
Billy Tipping - Blooming Grove
James Vaught - Waxahachie
Barry Walters - Dallas
Mary Beth Warnell - Corsicana
Wilson Warner - Corsicana
Lynn Warren - Frost
Nita Warren - Frost
Ronnie Watkins - Corsicana
Joe Weir - Ennis
Ronnie Westerfield - Crawford
Irvin Willard - Fairfield
Dennis Williams - Corsicana
Joe Ray Williams - Corsicana
Glenda Wilson - Wortham
Judy Wilson - Mesquite
Linda Woodward - Stamford
Charles Worsham - Blooming Grove

 

 

Freshman Class
 
John Stover - President
Larry Wilhoite - Vice President
Toni Clements - Secretary
Ann Norman - Representative
Charles Bracci - Representative
Marsha Welch - Representative

Larry Adams
Frank Adkins
Alfred Aguilar
Jimmy Allen
Joe Allison
George Anderson
Larry Averritt
Pat Baker
Pam Ballew
Alred Barboza
Hubert Bardwell
David Barger
James Barksdale
Sue Barlow
David Basham
Michael Baty
Vickie Baughman
Suzzanne Beaver
David Bebout
Jim Bennett
Kenneth Bewley
George Black
Sandra Blankenship
Marsha Bonner
Kent Bowman
Barbara Boyd
Richard Boydstun
Charles Bracci
Ronnie Bradford
Sammy Bridges
Mike Briggs
Judi Briethaupt
Tommy Briethaupt
Sue Britton
Judy Brown
Carolyn Bruce
Beatrice Bulin
Tony Bumpers
Laretta Bunch
William Burch
Linda Burkett
Harold Burleston
Mickey Butler
Bob Calhoun
Larry Cansler
Judy Carr
Tommy Carr
Joella Carroll
Patricia Caudle
Avery Cawthorn
Dewayne Chambers
Nancy Chappell
James Chenault
Judy Christian
Dave Clark
Toni Clements
Carolyn Click
Billy Joe Coates
Darrell Cobbs
Beverly Compton
Jon Louise Connolly
Tommy Connor
Charles M. Cooper
Hubert Cottongame
K. Paul Cox
Bill Crawford
Linda Crawford
Mike Crawford
Trudy Crawford
Curtis Creach
Charlie J. Crow
Elizabeth Crow
Ward Dalley
Don Dansby
Carol Davenport
Jeff Davis
Wesley Davis
Bobby Deisher
Danny Dennis
Frank Dickey
James Diggles
Matthew Dionisi
Linda Dobyns
Gary Dodgens
Billy Dodson
Homer Doherty
Glen Domstead
Lynn Doyle
George Dozier
George Ann Drain
Vernon Durrett
Ann Dvorok
Phil Eastman
James Eaton
Charles Emmert
Jerry English
Mattie Ervin
Guy Eubanks
Kenneth Faughn
Gloria Fegueroa
Richard Fender
Larry Fletcher
Gloria Fletes
Julius Flores
Kelly Ford
David Doster
Lewis Fraley
Carol France
Gary Franklin
Neil Fread
Bruce Freeman
Mary Lou Frost
Billy Tom Fulton
Eddie Ganze
Gene Garrett
Rickey Garriss
Julia George
Rodney Gerik
Bruce Giddens
Barbara Gilbert
Carol Goines
Donald Goolsby
Judy Goolsby
James Gore
Robert Graham
Gene Green
George Gurecky
David Haden
Diane Hamilton
Joan Hammock
Ronald Hand
Tom Harman
Carlilyn Harp
James Harper
Raymond Harris
Bill Harvey
Barry Hawkins
Bill Hay, Jr.
Marion Hays
Wayne Hays, Jr.
Ronnie Heiskell
Mike Henderson
Sammy Henderson
Beverly Herrin
Joe Hestelow
Jim Hickman
Richard Hinkle
Linda Hodo
Harry Hollingsworth
Linda Hopwood
Shirley Hornsby
Verna Howard
Sylva Howell
Lloyd Huffman
John Hughes
Polly Hughes
Ronnie Hughes
Susan Humphries
James Hurlin
Gary Hurst
Anthony Ivie
David Ivy
Jean Inderman
David Jacobs
Barbara Jamerson
Chrissie Jefferson
Richard Jennings
Albert Jenson, Jr.
Robert Jenson
Beverly Johnson
James Jones
Peggy Jones
Robert Jones
Johnny Jordan
Pat Karls
Rebecca Kasper
Charles King
James King

Jerry Kirby
James Kirkpatrick
Darrell Kurtz
Harold Kurtz
Richard La Cour
Doyle La Fon
Derald La Rue
Hope Lane
Robert Lane
Gary Lambert
Truett Ledford
Susan P. Lee
Vickie Leech
Joe Ben Leister
Glen Lewis
Turner Lewis
Hughie Libhart
Glenn Little
David Littleton
Nancy Long
Sandra Long
George McCaleb
Mickey McClintock
Linda McDaniel
Ray McDavid
Rose Ann McDonld
Donald McDowell
Garry McDowell
Lonnie McDowell
Ronald McDowell
David McGee
Jerry McGehee
Lance McNerney
Rita Mahoney
Richard Mohundro
Albert Mallouf
John Manning
John W. Martin
Ronny Martin
Orma Marvel
Ray Massey
Roger Massey
Ronny Massey
Scott Masters
Barbara Matous
Sandy Matthys
Johnny Mattingly
Linda Mattingly
Henry Mayes
Sue Mayo
Janice Mercer
Oma Dell Miller
Gale Mims
Donna Monroe
Davis Montfort
Terry Montfort
Doyle Monthey
Alan Moore
Carolyn Moore
Charles Moore
Jimmy Moore
Norman Moore
Loys Moorman
Ken Moree
Ben Buir, Jr.
Billie Murphy
Tommy Nash
Juanita Neely
Susan Neese
John Nelson
Charlotte Newman
Eddyth Niceler
Terry Nickols
Ann Norman
John Norwood
Frank O'Hagan
Gayle Overstreet
Hugh Owen
Linda  Owen
Carlos Owens
Kerry Owens
Mike Paschal
Raymond Patrick
Eileen Payne
Russell Perkins
Kenneth Perry
Jerry Pickens
Kay Pickett
Robert Pimentel
Mike Pine
Robert Powers
Robert Rawlings
Joe Reed
Harry Rejcek
Stanley Richards
Wilcox Pierce
Pam Riepen
Beverly Roberts
Ray Roberts
Becky Robertson
David Robinson
James Robinson
Mary Robinson
David Roby
Gerald Rogers
Rothey Rogers
Jerry Rojas
Barbara Rosen
Linda Ross
Laura Rothrock
Mike Russell
Don Sadler
Joseph Sawyer
Dan Schovajsa
Thurman Schultz
Greg Scott
Sam Scott
Wyman Seay
Pat Sellers
Robert Shultz
Rebecca Simmons
Sandra Sims
Gordon Small
Jim Smedley
Danny Smith
Janis Smith
Joe Smith
Linda Smith
Sherry Smith
Wayne Smith
Bibb Spencer
Charles Spivey
susan Sprott
Lonnie Starks
Kay Stephenson
John Stover
Gary Straka
Joyce Stratton
Richard Strohl
Suzanne Summers
Jerry Tapp
Leslie Tate
James E. Taylor
Tommy Don Taylor
Helen Taylor
Jerry Todd
Marvin Tolson
Wm. Joel Tramel
Eddie Treadaway
Lon Turn
Mike Turner
Sarah Waddill
Carol Walker
Charles Walter
James Ward
Mike Warms
Jimmy Wasson
Jerri Waters
Sandra Webb
Marsha Welch
Calvin Wells
Beverly White
Roger White
Ray Whitner
Joe Widows
Mark Wiggins
Molly Wiley
Larry Whilhoite
Allen Williams
Dan Williams
Donnetta Willis
Frank Wilson
Richard Wilson
Don Windham
David Witherspoon
Tommy Worley
Pat Wortman
Mary Lee Wright
Ronald Wyatt
Beverly Yates
Eileen Yates
Ray Young
Sylvia Young
Verna Younger

 

Football

Dan Lamb - Quarterback, Ennis
Jimmy Stovall - Tackle, Palestine
Ronnie Wyatt - Fullback, Dallas
Bobby Ford - Quarterback, Bowie
Ken Moree - Halfback, Smithville
Richard Cutrer - Wingback, Nashville
James Poston - Linebacker, Dallas
Leroy Ellis - Quarterback, Rockdale
James Ward - End, Dallas
Glenn Robertson - End, Dallas
Mike Lees - Guard, Dallas
Robert Jenson - Back, Rockdale
Hollis Burns - Guard, Dallas
Willie Cherry - Fullback, Ennis
Jerry Hinton - End, Valley Mills
Mike Peterson - Center, Austin
Ted Davis - Center, Byran
Roger Iker - Tackle, Fort Worth
Al Mallouf - End, Dallas
Coy Speers - Tackle, Dallas
Robert Graham - Tackle, Corsicana
Mike walker - Halfback, Dallas
Gary McDowell - Wingback, Meridian
 Bob Waller - End, El Paso
Charles Bracci - Center, Houston
Calvin Wells - Halfback, Duncanville
Ronnie Bradford - Quarterback, Waco
Burl Grizzle - Linebacker, Palestine
Ronnie Hale - Tackle, Dallas
Bill Sanders - Guard, Dallas
David Robinson - End, Corsicana
Harry Rajcek - Fullback, Frost
Tommy Tucker - Manager
Roy Burrell - Manager

 

Basketball

David McGee - Guard
Al Williams - Guard
Freddie Davis - Forward
Frank Dickey - Forward
Curtis Jefferson - Forward
Vernon Durrett - Guard
Derald Larue - Forward
Mike Drain - Forward
James Diggles - Center
Ronnie Braford - Guard
Ted Davis - Center
Danny Bosley - Forward

 

Baseball

Paul Burch - Coach
W. M. Scott - Outfield
Keith Dalley - Pitcher
Hilaric Esparza - Shortstop
Doug Henager - Outfield
Bobby Ford - Outfield
Edgar Baker - Catcher
Pat Henry - Catcher
Jack Compton - Pitcher
Ken Dalley - Third Base
Allyn Harris - Outfield
Steve Stogner - Manager
Mike Simms - First Base
Don Dansby - Second Base
Dickie Young - Outfield
Freddie Davis - Pitcher

 

Tennis

Carolyn Click
Pam Rippen
Gary Dodgen
Vicki Leech
Bill Hay
Hershel Stephens - Coach

 

Track

Roger Seeley - Shot Put - Conference Champion, Fourth in National


This Page Last Updated on 02/16/18
Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright 2001 Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox