The Bulldog - 1939
Rice School Yearbook
Rice, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


 Schools Index || Rice School Index || Rice Yearbook Index
 

This yearbook was loaned to me to scan by Verna Bonner, it is from her private collection.

Click on the page number to view the full page scan

Front Cover

Page 1
Fly Page {Ex Libris}

Page 2
Photo of Rice School  Building

Page 3
Dedication
- Ray L. Waller

Page 4
Fly Page {Dedication}

Page 5
History of Rice Schools

Page 6
Staff:
John Darby, Scottie Swafford, Ella Inez Henry, Frances Bowden, Joy Cochran

Page 7
Fly Page {Administration}

Page 8
Faculty: Ray L. Waller, C. E. Smith, Virginia Jackson, Culver Griffing, Ernestine Orrick, Mrs. C. E. Smith, Livian Barnes, Helen McClanahan, Mary Mel Lockhart, Minnie Pearl Wilson

Page 9
Fly Page {Seniors}

Page 10
Senior Class Photos: John Darby Spencer, Mary Sue McMullen, Scottie Swafford, Charles Fitzgerald; Frances Bowden, Price Fitzgerald, Thomas Henry Coulson, Kathleen Garner, L. W. Brewer, Betty Sue Gregory, Ella Henry, Cecil  Griffith, Loraine Callaway, Scott Bowden, Noel  Edmundson, Marjorie Harper

Page 11
Class History of '39

Page 12
Class History of '39 (cont.)

Page 13
Class Will

Page 14
Class Will (cont.)

Page 15
Calendar of Senior Activities

Page 16
Fly Page {Juniors}

Page 17
Junior Class Photos: Joy Cochran, Melton Pollan, Earlene Briggs, Claude Donaldson, Annelle Harper, William Denton Murff, Evelyn Christian, Porter Swafford, Juanita Swafford, Elizabeth Murphey, James Cave, Fannie Lee Walker

Page 18
Fly Page {Sophomores}

Page 19
Sophomore Class Photos:
Patsy Ruth Gregory, J. E. Blackwell, Louise Murphey, Van Nita Fitzgerald, Fred Ramos, Ruthie Durbin, Dorothy Poarch, Howard Wear, Josie Lee Roberts, Charlie  Ruth Perry, Floyd Wigginton, Mary Louise Gillispie, Catherine Thompson

Page 20
Fly Page {Freshmen}

Page 21
Freshmen Class Photos:
Betty Joe Pritchett, Jeanette Christian Frances  Pollan, Robert Green, Frankie Hodge, Edgar Roberts, Helen Randolph, Fred Coulson, Joyce McMullan, Vera Nagy, Oscar Ramos, Harrel Chase, Mildred Blackwell

Page 22
Football & Track Team

Page 23
Fly Page {Athletics}

Page 24
Six Man Football

Page 25
Six Man Football (cont.)

Page 26
Six Man Football (cont.)

Page 27
Girls Basketball Team, Boys Basketball Team

Page 28
Fly Page {Activities}

Page 29
Photo Page

Page 30
Photo Page

Page 31
Hall of Fame

Page 32
Dramatics With The Senior Class

Page 33
Dramatics With The Senior Class (cont.)

Page 34
Dramatics With The Senior Class (cont.)

Page 35
Junior-Senior Banquet

Page 36
Grammar School Class Photos: Joanne Turner, Lera Jean Spencer, Gladys mae Thompson, Billie Jo Fitzgerald, Frances Chase, Helen Lockhart, Ollie Morin, Frances Field

Page 37
Grammar School Class Photos: Martha  Briggs, Carl David Heather, Georgene Pollan, Louis Ramos, Charles Murphey, Billie Coulson, Robert Earl Clark, Jerrel Wings, Robert Pierce, Eula Faye Threet, Betty  Jean Bardley, Dorothy Lee Perry, Calvin Fields, Roy O'Neal, Daisy Belle Rigsby, Blanch Nagy, Marjorie McMullan, Edward Smith, Junior Ellis, Frank Meadow, Leroy Pennington, Aubrey Marriott, P. J. Waddell

Page 38
Grammar School Baseball of 1939

Page 39
Fly Page {Autographs}

Page 40
Fly Page {Advertising}

Page 41
Advertisements: First State Bank, Clarence Mahaley, The Rice Pharmacy,  White Way Cafe

Page 42
Advertisements: Hodge Funeral Home, Charles T. Banister, N. Arthur Caldwell, Lyda Reed

Page 43
Advertisements: The Cotton Warehouse & Cotton Yards, Wm. Cameron & Co. Inc., Continental  Oil Company, The Southland Ice Company

Page 44
Advertisements: Coca-Cola; Big 4 Shoe Company; Marr Printing Co., McPherson Drug Co., W. M. Forrester Chevorlet Company, Clowe Floral Co.

Page 45
Advertisements: Hesser Drug Co, Planter's Cotton Oil Mill, Moore's Industires, Allen Furniture Co., Dunkerley Jewely Co., Swift's Ice Cream, Roorach's Pharmacy

Page 46
Advertisements: Bewley's Best Flour Red Anchor Feed, The Carter Fashon Shop, J. M. Dyer Company, Dr. Pepper

Page 47
Advertisements: Loop and Walker, Blue Haven Cafe, Harkins Tailors and Cleaners, Sorrels Beauty Shop, Rose Garden Cafe, Castellaw Drug  Co., W. E. Munn Groceries & Produce, Ross Crumley Hardware

Page 48
Advertisements: Ennis State Bank, United Publishing Company, Citizens National Bank, J. E. Keever

Page 49
Advertisements: Corsicana Laundry and Cleaning Co., Glory-O Beauty Shop, Tot-To-Teen-Shoppe, Jackson Brothers, Norris Beauty Shoppe, H. Grantham, John Sloan Insurance, Mooney and Tollman Blacksmiths and  Welders

Page 50
Advertisements: Sikes Floral Co., Burson and Pearson Florests, A. W. Leverman and Son, High School Cleaners, Firestone Auto Supply and Service Store, Singer Sewing Machine Company, Burford's Drug Store; Three States Telephone Company

Page 51
Advertisements: Fortson Brothers Gin, Texaco Service Station, Drink Admiration or Bright and Early Coffee, Rutherford Gin Company

Page 52
Advertisements: J. C. Watson, Cap. Curington - Sheriff of Navarro County, Cecil Fitzgerald - Road Commissioner Precinct No. 2, Barrington Chevrolet Company

Page 53
University Supply & Equipment Co.

Back Cover

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox