The Bulldog - 1952
Year Book of the Rice School
Rice, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Bulldog Index || Schools Index || Rice Schools Index  || 1952 Rice Classmates

Dedication | Board of Trustees | Faculty | Seniors | Juniors | Sophomores | Freshmen | Seventh Grade | Eighth Grade | Third & Fourth Grade | Fifth & Sixth Grades | First & Second Grades | Favorites | Grade School Favorites

 

Dedication
In grateful appreciation for her loyalty, interest, and praise which have been untiring, and for the inspiration of her unceasing cheerfulness to both students and faculty, we dedicate this, the 1952 Bulldog to Mrs. John P. Lackey

Board of Trustees
J. T. Allen - President
Arne Voetman - Secretary and Treasurer
W. F. Carver - Member
R. M. Bowden - Member
J. R. Hall - Member
J. W. Rose - Member

Faculty
Mrs. Bound's - Superintendent
Mr. Batton - Coach
Mrs. Hudnall - Principal
Mrs. Bigger - Seventh Grade
Mrs. Bradley - Fifth & Sixth Grade
Mrs. Hodge - Third & Fourth Grades
Mrs. Ellis - Eighth Grade
Mrs. Herring - First & Second Grades

Ruth Perry - Cook
Mr. Hughes - Janitor
Mrs. Bell - Cook
Jim Hayes - East Bus
Mr. McMullan - West Bus

Seniors
Rex Braddock
Bill Poarch
Roberta Walker
Wayne Riggins
Harry Campbell
Charlie Szenasy

Juniors
Bertie Faye Coffey
Uyless Ray
Bobbie Lou Houston
Eden Wilson
Peggy Daniels
Jess Mae Bell
Claude Chapman
Helen Thompson
Helen Horton
John Robinson

Sophomores
Kenneth Ellis
Lavinia Wheeler
Robert Buchanan
Jan Walker
Jackie Herring
Frankie Knott
Lynitta Franks
Lester Parish
Patsy Threet
Nancy Marshall
Bonnie Dickerson
Oscar Rascoe

Freshmen
Bobby Menton
Shirley Rose
Caleb Threet
Billie Nell Daniels
Betty Jo Weaver
Elroy Cantrell
Marquita Threet
Wesley Salik
Jim Hodge
Burmah Lee Riggins
Charlie Poarch
Willie Pearl Greer
Wanza Smith
Morris Kirby
Irene Horton
Jimmie Phillips

Seventh Grade
Barbara Atchley
Weldon  Higginbotham
Billie Earl Threet
Brooks Wheeler
Olene Jarret
James Chapman
Tim Hartley
Rachel Villarreal
Dorinda Grace
Jimmy Bell
Peggy Weaver
Martha Hopper
Ruby Franks
Betty Jo Greer
Judy Wear
Virginia Walker
Mrs. J. M. Biggar - Teacher

Eighth Grade
Gene Menton
Mary Rainwater
Laverne Musick
Marion Leach
Tiny Beth Greer
Larry Atchley
Katherine Voetmann
Mary Alice Coffey
Ann Murff
Henry Allen Griffith
Wanda Perry
Betty Jean Ribble
Mertie Dickerson
Jimmy Perry
Robert Campbell
Joyce Knott
Mary Sue Atchley
Gracie Carter
Jerelyn Carver
Glenn Rasco
Mrs. A. D. Ellis - Teacher

Third & Fourth Grade
Jessie Griffith
Dianne Brown
John Thomas Brewer
Christine Atchley
Paulette O'Neal
Billy Ray Dechaume
Patsy Nell Perry
Alice Sue Battson
James Hartley
Richard Whitt
Zoe Ann Leach
Alvina Grace
Sandra Daniels
Hugh Shelton
Betsy Montfort
Loanna Gaines
Carolyn Coffey
Sue Jackson
LaVerne Woodward
Beth Patton
Sundee Del Rosa
Roland Leach
Donna Gay Murphey
Carolyn Patterson
Julie Del Rosa
Clarence Glasgow
Sue Ann Pace
Martha Jackson
Gregoria Savala
Jackie Ray Fowler
Doris Poarch
Judy Burkhalter
Jim Bob Dickerson
George Coffey
Charles yates
Charlene Carter
Gilford  Grace
Wilbert Whitt
Nancy Threet
Don Mahaley
Linda Sue Dickerson
jimmy Joe Frank
Betty Szenasy
Daniel Salik
Corinne Figueroa
William Higginbotham
Mrs. J. P. Hodge - Teacher

Fifth & Sixth Grades
Dwight Cofield
Jimmy Battson
Jimmy Carringan
Ann Burks
Don Carver
Francis Rasco
Hershel Bolden
Roy Lynn Rose
Lois Bowden
Clemons Perry
Bobb Jo Medlin
Larry Shelton
Neil Roberts
Billy Coffey
Sherry Burkhalter
Kenneth Knott
Allie Sue Threet
Howard Hughes
Dianne Carver
Rosa Thompson
Jessie Delarosa
Ann Marshall
Joe Robinson
Carl Atchley
Barbara Higginbotham
Preston Hughes
Quincy Smith
Ronnie Mahaley
Lois Gail Ellis
Rachel Menton
Raymond Wilson
Mrs. J. K. Bradley - Teacher

First & Second Grades
James Pace
Elaine Kirby
Pat  Medlin
Alice Sue Wilson
Peggy Murphy
Willie Ed Franks
Linda Mahaley
Richard Dickerson
Alice Sue Wilson
Peggy Murphy
Willie Ed Franks
Linda Mahaley
Richard Dickerson
Mary Griffith
Janet Burkhalter
Earlene Hutchins
lloyd Robert Medlin
Bonnie Whitt
Daniel Salvala
Walter Biggar
Peyton Gaines
James Louis Marriott
Raymond Figueroa
Eddie Knott
David Robinson
Bowmer Knott
Julie Figueroa
Rebecca Fowler
Donald Woodard
William Dechaume
Bily Joe Phillips
Lawrence Glasgow
Vonnie Gene Grace
Patsy Cofield
Janice Marshall
Peggy B urkhalter
Mrs. Katherine Herring - Teacher
Verla Mae McHughes
A. D. Menton
Rudy Villarreal
Barbara Bolden
Jerry Leach
David Bear
Saundra Robinson
Sam Glasgow
Donald Brewer
Faye Yates
Tommie Whitt
Ruby Mae Sparks
Leslie Carter
Bobbie Lou Perrigo
Melba Ruth Carter
Zane Carter
J. C. Perry
Dean Hill
Ronnie Stanberry
Linda Rose Ellis

Favorites
Most Popular - Rex Braddock & Bobby Houston
Most Talented - Jess Mae Bell & John Robinson
Most Likely to Succeed - Jackie Herring
Bonnie Dickerson - Kennith Ellis
Most Handsome - Bobby Houston & Kennith Ellis
Most Studious - Bertie Faye Coffey & Jim Hodge
Best All Around - Peggy Daniels & Claude Chapman
Best In Sports - Jess Mae Bell & Rex  Braddock

Grade School Favorites
1st Grade - Walter Biggar & Peggy Joann Burkhalter
2nd Grade - Peyton Gaines & Rebecca Fowler
3rd Grade - Donna Gay Murphy & John Thomas Brewer
4th Grade - Don Mahaley & Doris Poarch

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox