The Bulldog - 1954
Year Book of the Rice School
Rice, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Bulldog Index || Schools Index || Rice Schools Index 

The  Board of Education | Faculty | Annual Staff | Seniors | Juniors| Sophomores | Freshmen| Eighth Grade | Seventh Grade | Sixth Grade | Fifth Grade | Fourth Grade | Third Grade | First and Second Grade | Officers | Favorites | Cheerleaders | Football

 

The Board of Education

Mr. Arne Voetmann
Mr. J. W. Rose
Mr. W. F. Carver
Mr. J. T. Allen
Mrs. Opal Wear
Mr. R. M. Bowden
Mr. Cecil Newman

 

Faculty

Mrs. C. L. Burks - Seventh & Speech
Mrs. Maude P. Bounds - Superintendent & Spanish
Mrs. J. K. Bradley - Third & Fourth Grades & Music
Mrs. J. M. Biggar - Eighth Grade
Mrs. M. L. Marenger - First & Second Grades
Mrs. A. D. Ellis - English, Civics, Geography, Typing
Mrs. J. P. Hodge - Fifth & Sixth Grades
Kenneth A. Berryhill - Coach, English, Science, History
Mrs. R. M. Hudnall, Spanish, Geometry, Algebra, Homemaking

 

Annual Staff

Bonnie Dickerson - Editor
Ann Murff and Shirley Rose - Associate Business Managers
Kenneth A. Berryhill - Sponsor
Kay Voetmann
Kenneth Ellis
Caleb Threet
Judy Wear
Barbara Atchley
Olene Jarrett
Ott Loper

 

Seniors

Bonnie Dickerson
- Head Cheerleader  '53 - '54
- Editor of the Bulldog  '54
- Best All-Round Girl  '53 - '54
- Office Assistant  '53 - '54
- Scholarship Club  '53 - '54
- Lazy-B Club   '53 - '54
- Football Sweetheart  '53

Kenneth Ellis
- Co-Captain of Football Team '53
- Most Handsome Boy and Most Athletic Boy '53 - '54
- Annual Staff  '53 - '54
- Lazy-B Club  '53 - '54

 

Frankie Knott
- Football Team '53
- Vice-President of Lazy-B Club  '53 - '54
- Baseball  '53 - '54

Oscar Jo Rasco
- Co-Captain of Football Team  '53
- Best All - Round Boy  '53 - '54
- Lazy-B Club  '53 - '54

Patsy Threet
- Basketball Team  '52 - '53
- Lazy - B Club  '53 - '54

Jan Walker
- Football Team  '53
- Lazy-B Club  '53 - '54
- Baseball  '53 - '54

 

Juniors

Morris Dwayne Kirby
Ott Loper
Jimmy Phillips
Shirley Rose
Wanza Smith
Don L. Taylor
Caleb Threet
Marquita Threet
Betty Jo Weaver

 

Sophomores

Jerelyn Carver
Billie Daniels
Mertie Dickerson
Henry Griffith
Laura Kirby
Joyce Knott
Marion Leach

Ann Murff
Jimmy Perry
Wanda Perry
Glenn Rasco
Betty Ribble
Kay Voetmann

 

Freshmen

Barbara Atchley
Jimmy Bell
Robert Campbell
Betty Jo Greer
Tiny Beth Greer
Weldon Higginbotham
Olene Jarrett
Shirley Loper
Nellie Taylor
Virginia Walker
Judy Wear
Peggy Sue Weaver

 

Eighth Grade

Ann Burks
Sherry Jean Burkhalter
Don Carver
Betty Dechaume
Billy Dickerson
Lois Ellis
Ruby Franks
Ann Marshall
Bobbie Jo Medlin
Francis Rasco
Lynn Loftin
Neil Roberts
Billie Ann Rogers
Larry Shelton
Georgia Taylor
Rosa Thompson
Billie Earl Threet
Tim Hartley

 

Seventh Grade

Carl Atchley
Joe Biggar
Lois Bowden
David Brown
Jimmy Carrigan
Dianne Carver
Dwight Cofield
Shirley Loper
Corinne Figueroa
Barbara Higginbotham
Howard Hughes
Preston Hughes
Jo Ann Knott
Kenneth Knott
Ronnie Mahaley
Joe Wayne Robinson
Roy Lynn Rose
Linda Sands
Quincy Smith
Sandra Walker
Raymond Wilson
Sue Threet

 

Sixth Grade

Johnny Alldredge
Judy Burkhalter
Linda Dickerson
Jackie Fowler
Willie Ed Franks
William Higginbotham
Francis Jones
Don Mahaley
Dana Gay Murphy
Clemens Perry
Mary Love Rogers
Betty Szenasy
Perry Lynn Travis
Beth Patton
Bob Dickerson

 

Fifth Grade

Christine Atchley
Dianne Brown
Sandra Daniels
Billy ray Dechaume
Loanna Gaines
Alvina Grace

Mae Dale Harris
Raymond Massey
Betsy Montfort
Carolyn Patterson
Peggy Sue Rogers
Hugh Shelton

 

Fourth Grade

Robbin Adams
Ruth Allredge
John Thomas Brewer
Janet Burkhalter
Sundee Delarosa
Richard Dickerson
Linda Rose Ellis
Raymond Figueroa
Rebecca Fowler
Payton Gaines
Mary Ethel Griffith
Mary Harris
Earlene Hutchins
Elaine Kirby
Bowmer Knott
Eddie Knott
Linda Mahaley
Patricia Medlin
Peggy Jo Murphy
Billy Phillips

 

Third Grade

Walter Biggar
Don Brewer
Peggy Jo Burkhalter
Patsy Cofield
Janice Marshall
Jerry Massey
Robert Medlin

Billy Earl Petty
Tony Rincon
David Robinson
Saundra Robinson
Ruby Sparks
Bobbie Lou Stanton
Rosemary Tignor

 

First and Second Grade

Terry Montfort
Lupe Fiueroa
Walter Murphy
Betty Lou Griffith
Jean Grace
Eddie Lee Parish
Reeda Massey
Kenneth Perry
Joe Rincon
Shirley Carter
Charles Emmert
Dale Grace
Obie Sparks
Rita Dickerson
Billy Knotts
James Carver
Wayne Brown
Annabelle Garza
Gary Hutchins
Larry Atchley
Woodrow Tobias
Sharon Bates
Ronnie Travis
Judy Bates
Dianne Cantrell
Frank Wayne Claire
Gary Perry
Barbara Jo Ellis
Pat Ellington
Earline Callaway
Paul Poarch

 

 

The following name appear on a separate page, various ages

Alice Wilson
Richard Hodge
Corinne Harper
Verla Battson
Danny Mahaley
William DeChaume
Doris Adams
Margie Jackson
Wanda Jackson
Alice Battson

Jesse Griffith
Frank Loftin
Nancy Threet
Jimmy Battson
Wanda Herrin
Patsy Grifin
Elroy Cantrell
Mr. Harris - Custodian of Building
Mrs. H. S. Bell - Cafeteria Supervisor

 

Officers

Senior Class Officers - Oscar Joe Rasco, Jan Walker and Bonnie Dickerson

Junior Class Oficers - Shirley Rose, Jimmy Phillips, Caleb Threet, and Wanza Smith

Sophomore Class Officers - Glenn Rasco, Kay Voetmann, Ann Murff, and Jerelyn Carver

Freshmen Class Officers - Judy Wear, Olene Jarrett, Robert Campbell, and Shirley Loper

 

Favorites

Kenneth Ellis
- Most Handsom and Most Athletic Boy in High School

Kay Voetmann
- Most Beautiful and Most Scholarly Girl in High School

Laura Faye Kirby
- Most Athletic Girl in High School

Oscar Jo Rasco
- Best All-Round Boy in High School

Bonnie Dickerson
- Best All-Round Girl in High School

Jimmy Perry
- Most Scholarly Boy in High School

Junior High Favorites
- Don Carver
- Rosa Thompson
- Larry Shelton
- Linda Dands
- Ronnie Mahaley
- Howard Hughes
- Jo Ann Knott

Kay Voetmann
- The Duchess of Rice High School in the Corsicana Fair and Rodeo

Laura Faye Kirby
- The Duchess in the Corsicana Fair and Rodeo representing the Chatfield Community

Grade School Favorites
First Grade - Judy Bates and Pat Ellington
Second Grade - Sharon Ann Bates and Terry Montfort
Third Grade - Corinne Harper and Don Brewer
Fourth Grade - Richard Dickerson and Rebecca Fowler
Fifth Grade - Hugh Shelton and Christine Atchley
Sixth Grade - Beth Patton and Jim Bob Dickerson

Shirley Rose
- Queen of Rice High School

 

Cheerleaders

Nellie Taylor
Bonnie Dickerson
Ann Murff
Shirley Rose

 

Football

Frankie Knott - End
Oscar Jo Rasco - Half-Back
Morris Kirby - End
Robert Campbell - End
Jimmie Phillips - Quarter-back
Henry Griffith - End
Glenn Rasco - End
Caleb Threet - Center
Jan Walker - End
Coach Kenneth Berryhill
Kenneth Ellis - Half-Back
Jimmie Bell - Half-Back
Don L. Taylor - Half-Back

Football Sweetheart and Co-Captains
Bonnie Dickerson and Co-Captains, Kenneth Ellis and Oscar Rasco


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox