The Men and Women in World War II
from Navarro County Texas
Page 311 & 312


HOME


Page 309 & 310 || World War II Index || Page 313 & 314

Page 311

NORVELL FIEW
M/Sgt. Norvell Fiew, son of Mr. and Mrs. John T. Fiew of Frost.  Husband of the former Ruth Frances Johnson.  Attended Edna, Texas Schools.  Entered service November 25, 1940, training at Brownwood, Texas and Camp Blanding, Florida.  Was a member of the 11th Army Engineers, serving in Naples, Rome, Southern France, Rhineland and Central Europe.  Received Good Conduct Medal, American Defense Medal, EAME Campaign Medal with 5 Bronze Stars, 1 Bronze Arrowhead
BILLIE FITCH
T/5 Billie Fitch, son of Myrtle Hagler Fitch and Carson of Fitch of Winkler.  Husband of the former Helen Marie Newman.  Attended St. Elmo and Streetman Schools.  Entered service November 3, 1942, a member of Company B. 381st Infantry, U.S. Army.  Served in New Guinea and Liberation of Southern Philippines.  Received American Theater Campaign Medal, Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal with 2 Bronze Stars, Philippine Liberation Ribbon with 2 Bronze Stars, Good Conduct Medal, Victory Ribbon, 1 Service Stripe, 3 Overseas Service Bars.  Discharged Dec 25, 1945.
RILEY EUGENE FLETCHER
Capt. Riley Eugene Fletcher inducted into the Army in March 1942, training at Camp Roberts, Calif.  Graduated from OCS, Field Artillery.  Served in 2nd Bat. 168th Field Artillery Reg., later redesignated as 983rd Field Artillery Battalion.  Participated in the Southwest Pacific area, Dutch New Guinea, Leyte, Luzon and Mindanao in the Philippines.  Discharged in April 1946.

Notes:

LELAND CLAY FLUKER, JR.
M/Sgt Leland Clay Fluker, Jr., son of Mr. and Mrs. Clay Fluker, Sr. of Corsicana.  Graduate of Corsicana High School.  Entered service February 10, 1942, training at Camp Wolters, Texas and Camp Wallace, Texas.  Serviced 18 months duty in Puerto Rico.  Received American Theater Medal, Good Conduct Medal, and Victory Medal.
BILLY M. FOLMAR
Pfc. Billy M. Folmar, son of Mr. and Mrs. C. L. Folmar.  Husband of Ruth Moody Folmar.  Entered the U.S. Marine Corps in October 1944, training at Parris Island, S.C.  Served overseas in China and the Island of Guam.
WILLARD JAY FONDREN
M/Sgt. Willard Jay Fondren, son of Major Volt and Theodoshia Fondren.  Husband of Dortha M. Fondren.  Attended Camouflage and Recruiting Schools.  Entered U.S. Air Force November 27, 1939, training at Kelly Field, Texas.  Served in Greenland and Japan.  Received Good Conduct Medal with 5 Loops, Campaign and Service Medal, National Defense Medal, and American Defense Service Medal.
JOE WILLIE FORD
Sgt. Joe Willie Ford, son of Moses and Aline Ford.  Married to Bertha Lee Ford.  Attended Jackson High School, Corsicana.  Entered service December 3, 1942, training at Camp Wolters.  Served in Germany and Frances.  Received 3 Bronze Battle Stars and Good Conduct Medal.
J. E. FREDERICK
J. E. Frederick, son of Mary O. and John Frederick of Blooming Grove.  Graduate of Blooming Grove High School.  Enlisted in U.S. Navy October 13, 1945, training at San Diego, Calif.  Attended U.S. Naval Training School, Balboa Park, Calif., and U.S. Naval Air Station, Corpus Christi, Texas.  Honorably discharged February 7, 1947.

Notes:

  • James Ellis "Pop" Ellis - (1927-2009)
  • Obituary
LEE A. FREEMAN
Pfc. Lee A. Freeman, U.S. Marine Corps, was wounded in action in the invasion of Saipan.  Had over 3 years in the service with 18 months overseas.  Son of Mrs. Maude Freeman, and a nephew of Mrs. Bertha Freeman of Corsicana.
KELTON K. FRENCH
S/Sgt Kelton K. French, son of Samuel Verse and Clyde McCulloch French. Husband of the former Genell Farmer. Entered service April 5, 1939, training in the U.S. 8th Cavalry, Fort Bliss, Texas. Received Good Conduct Medal, Sharpshooter M1, Mess Sgt. - completed a 2 months course in cooking and a 1 month course of instruction in mess management. Honorably discharged November 10, 1944.

Notes:

 

Page 312

BRICE A. FREY
J. R. Capt. Brice A. Frey, Jr., son of Mr. and Mrs. Brice A. Fry.  Husband of the former Mary Pace.  Entered service December 13, 1942.  Attended schools in Hendricks Field, Ariz., Alamagordo, N.M.  Fought in the Air offensive, Japan and Eastern Mandate with the 501st Bomb Gp (VH) 315th Wing 20th AF as a VH Bomber Pilot.  Received the Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal, Asiatic-Pacific Services Medal, Victory Medal, American Theater Service Medal.  Honorably discharged January 2, 1946.

Notes:

CULLIE FROST
Pvt. Cullie Frost, son of Mr. and Mrs. Wiley Frost of Blooming Grove.  Entered the Army in 1940, training in Florida and New York.  Served in North Africa Campaign and in Italy.  Drowned June 18, 1944, somewhere in N. Africa.  KILLED IN ACTION
FULLER JAMES L.
Pfc. James L. Fuller, son of Mr. and Mrs. Claude Fuller.  Husband of the former Alice Carroll.  Attended Blooming Grove School.  Inducted into the U.S. Army on March 8, 1945, serving with Company C., 313th Battalion in European Theater.  Served as an utility repairman, guard patrolman, and truck driver.  Received Victory Ribbon and Occupational Ribbon (Germany).  Honorably discharged September 20, 1946.

Notes:

IRA E. FULLERTON
Pfc. Ira E. Fullerton, son of Mr. and Mrs. John Fullerton of west Navarro County.  Husband of the former Laverne Minefee.  Attended the rural school McCandless.  Joined the U.S. Army March 23, 1943 as a Private in Quatermaster Corps, attached to Unasgd D.E.M.L. Sec. S.C.U. 1907.  Assigned to Fort Lewis, Washington, where he was accidentally wounded.  Honorably discharged July 7, 1943.

Notes:

JACK BENJAMIN FUNK
C.C.M. Jack Benjamin Funk, son of Mr. and Mrs. Funk of Denton.  Husband of the former Ellie Mae Fortner of Corsicana.  Enlisted in 1942, serving with the 23rd, 17th, 5th, and 59th U.S. Naval Const. Batt.  Had duty in Aleutian Islands and Guam.  Honorable discharge from U.S.N., Shoeaker, Calif.
ROBERT B. GALLOWAY
Col. Robert B. Galloway, son of Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Galloway.  Married the former Maxine Priddy.  Attended Texas A. & M.  Entered service July 15, 1940.  Served as Executed Officer to Gen. Sid Hines, Regimental Crd. of 41st Infantry.  Served in 7 major campaigns.  Received Purple Hearts, Bronze Star and 2 Oak Leaf Clusters, Silver Star and 1 Oak Leaf Cluster, American Service Medal, American Theater Medal, Combat Infantryman's Badge.  Distinguished Unit Badge, and Belgium Forragers Award.
NO PHOTO
B. W. GAMBLE, JR.
Pfc. B. W. Gamble, Jr., son of Mr. and Mrs. B. W. Gamble, Sr. Husband of the former Marjorie Hopkins.  Graduate of Emhouse High School.  Entered the U.S. Army in 1944, training at Camp Walters, Texas, and Fort Ord, Calif.  Served in Saipan, Okinawa, Mindoro, Mindanao, and Luzon.

Notes:

C. GANNON
Pfc. C. Gannon, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. T. C. Gannon of Dawson.  Attended Dawson High School.  Joined the WAC and was stationed at Fort Oglethorpe, Georgia for over 18 months.
PAULINE C. GANNON
Sgt. Pauline C. Gannon, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. T. C. Gannon of Dawson.  Entered U.S. Military Service in 1943.  Served at a Basic Training Center in Georgia as an Instructor.  Later assigned to Military P.O. Received American Theater Campaign Medal, Victory Medal, and Good Conduct Medal.  Honorably discharged in 1946.

Notes:

  • Married Andy Maurice Kennemore
JAMES H. GARNER
Sgt. James H. Garner, son of Mr. and Mrs. A. K. Garner.  Husband of Betty Willis Garner.  Entered service June 25, 1945.  Received 5 months training in the U.S.  Served 18 months in the European Theater Operations with the 78th Div., 310th Inf. Regiment Co. I, 2nd Platoon.

Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox