Corsicana Cotton Mill Census
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Business Index || Cotton Industry Index

 

Corsicana Cotton Mill Census, 1901-1961

by John C. Barron


Introduction

The following table is a census of some of the people who were employed at the Corsicana Cotton Mill during the years 1901 to 1961. The mill began operations in 1900 and closed in 1968. The census was constructed by reading selected Corsicana City Directories and extracting those persons that were said to be employed at the mill. The following years were used: 1901, 1913, 1922, 1931, 1941, 1951, and 1961.

No doubt some folks were missed due to the tediousness of the process as well as possible mistakes in the directory in recording a person’s place of employment, but every effort was made to make the census as correct as possible. Naturally, many people who worked at the mill were omitted if they had not worked during one of the selected census years. It is surprising though just how many people are listed in two, three, and even four different decades. For instance, Joe Gibbs, Clem Boyte, and numerous others appear in four of the census years. And while that is impressive, Errol C. Sears appeared in five different decades starting in 1922 until 1961.

The city directories contained the following information: name, job and place of employment, and address. In addition to this, the wives of men were listed as well as the husband’s name of widow women. Also the 1941 city directory listed both wives and children. Special appreciation is extended to Mr. Joe Baumgartner for giving me access to his personal copy of the 1913 city directory. The other directories can be found in the Genealogy Room at the Corsicana Public Library.

Name Year Wife/Children Job Address                               
Abbie, Jack 1941 Loraine welder 914 W 16th
Abbie, Jack 1951 Ora L. mechanic 802 S Beaton
Abbie, Jack 1961 Ora L. mechanic 718 S Main
Abbie, Osa E. "Ted" 1941 Marjory; 2 loom fixer 810 S Beaton
Abbie, Thos. R. 1951   textile worker 918 E 9th
Abbie, Wm. C. 1931 Ruby textile worker 915 S 14th
Abbie, Wm. C. 1941 Ruby; 2 loom fixer 206 W 12th
Abbott, Walter N. 1951   textile worker 800 E 12th
Adams, Alton C. 1941 Lillie; 1 weaver 842 S 15th
Adams, Alton C. 1951 Lillie textile worker 618 W 11th
Adams, Lillie D. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 618 W 11th
Adams, Oran B. 1941 Ollie; 2 weaver 2310 W 2nd
Adams, Roy E. 1951   textile worker 2208 W 6th
Allen, Leroy 1951   textile worker 3rd Ave Hotel
Allen, Pauline H. 1941   textile worker 1114 W 14th
Allen, Samuel A. 1913   helper 812 S Beaton
Allred, Albert J. 1941 Clara; 6 textile worker 816 S Commerce
Allred, Alverne Mrs. 1941   spinner 811 S Beaton
Allred, Floyd W. 1941 Susie B.; 2 textile worker 204 E 14th
Allred, Floyd W. 1951 Susie B. textile worker 817 S Beaton
Allred, Herman M. 1941 Liddie; 3 textile worker 801 W 13th
Allred, Robt. V. 1941 Pauline; 3 textile worker S 38th
Allred, S. Perry 1931   textile worker 808 S Commerce
Allred, S. Perry 1941 Alverne textile worker 811 S Beaton
Allred, Susiebell L. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 817 S Beaton
Allred, W. Preston 1931 Mary L. textile worker 809 S Commerce
Allred, W. Preston 1941 Mary L.; 2 textile worker 809 S Beaton
Allred, W. Preston 1951   foreman 111 Woodlawn
Allred, Wm. P. 1931 Nora textile worker 808 S Commerce
Allversion, Joshua L. 1913 Ellen machine oper 512 E 11th
Allyn, Charles H. 1913 Andela president 214 S 14th
Almond, Barbara J. 1951   textile worker Blooming Grove
Almond, Wm. M. 1951   textile worker Blooming Grove
Almond, Wm. M. 1961 Mattie K. oiler 212 E 14th
Almonds, Mary 1913   spooler 806 S Beaton
Andrews, Furman A. 1951 Fannie I. textile worker 816 S 14th
Arden, Thomas F. 1922 Addie spooler 611 S 8th
Arnold, Kath 1951   textile worker Richland
Arnold, Reuben E. 1931 Bessie textile worker 612 W 16th
Arnold, Reuben E. 1941 Bessie loom fixer 806 S 9th
Arnold, Reuben E. 1951 Bessie textile worker 407 S 13th
Athington, Jack 1901   machinist 302 E 9th
Atkeisson, Ettie M. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 309 W 1st
Atkinson, Claude R. 1951 Tishie textile worker 911 S 18th
Austin, H. L. 1931   textile worker  
Aven, Johnnie L. 1941   textile worker 1605 W 9th
Bailey, William G. 1901   overseer card Mathew's Hotel
Bamburg, Dollie S. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1513 S 18th
Bamburg, Floyd L. 1941 Dollie; 1 textile worker 1513 S 18th
Bamburg, Lazarus 1941 Ola textile worker 607 S 12th
Bamburg, Lazarus 1951 Ola watchman 311 W 10th
Banks, Frances H. 1961   battery filler 609 W 13th
Barber, Buford 1951 Marie roller filler 209 W 12th
Barber, Raymond L. 1951   textile worker Kerens
Barge, Bill 1951 Louise laborer 600 E 11th
Barge, Mary L. 1951   textile worker 600 E. 11th
Barnaby, B. Ethel 1951   saleswoman 520 N 15th
Barnaby, Chas. R. 1951   office worker 321 W 5th
Barnaby, Chas. R. 1961   cotton classer 319 W 5th
Barnett, Clarence E. 1951   textile worker 1505 W 6th
Barron, Blanche L. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 804 S Commerce
Barron, Calvin C. 1941 Ruby J.; 1 textile worker 215 E 13th
Barron, Calvin C. 1951 Ruby J. textile worker 727 W 8th
Barron, Clifton M. 1941 Blanche L.; 1 textile worker 117 E 13th
Barron, Clifton M. 1951 Blanche L. mechanic 804 S Commerce
Barron, Ollie C. 1951 Ludie textile worker 813 E 10th
Barton, Florence Mrs. 1951   textile worker 816 S 16th
Bass, Etta 1922   spinner 36 CMV
Bass, Etta Mrs. 1931   textile worker 515 S 13th
Bass, Grady 1922   spinner 808 S 9th
Bass, Mary 1922   spinner 710 S 7th
Bass, Otis 1922   carder 801 S Beaton
Bass, Williard J. 1951 Ruthie textile worker 300 Havner Ave
Batchelor, Jesse L. 1951 Lizzie guard 708 N 14th
Batchelor, Wesley J. 1951 Marie textile worker 708 N 14th
Bates, Alton W. 1951 Margt textile worker 915 S 145h
Bates, Edw. W. 1951   textile worker  
Bates, John W. 1951   textile worker Whitten House # 1
Bates, Leonard A. 1941 Lora C. ydman 827 S 16th
Bates, Leonard A. 1951 Lora C. textile worker 214 E 14th
Beaird, Ella F. 1951   textile worker 602 E 14th
Beaird, Johnnie M. 1951   textile worker 1407 W 6th
Beaird, Wm. R. 1951 Louise textile worker 602 E 14th
Beam, Clayton 1941 Lula textile worker R.D. 4
Beath, Frances 1922   spooler 717 S 11th
Belt, Raymond W. 1951 Odessa textile worker 2109 W 11th
Benfield, Buford L. 1941 Lois quillmn 727 S 15th
Benfield, Rich'd F. 1941 Janey B. textile worker Purdon
Benton, Billy O. 1951 Vivian textile worker 408 S 13th
Bertini, Edward 1901   worker 516 N 12th
Biggs, Ada Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1409 W 9th
Bingham, Jimmie 1961 Dorothy carding 1216 W 9th
Bishop, James L. 1922 Ollie weaver 809 S 11th
Black, Deola 1931   textile worker  
Black, Edgar J. 1931 Deola textile worker 209 E 13th
Black, Edgar J. 1941 Deola; 1 overseer 704 W 10th
Blackmon, Charlie W. 1951 Alyne textile worker 705 S 29th
Blackmon, Hazel P. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1508 W 12th
Blackmon, Iris A. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 705 S 29th
Blackmon, Lesser Newton 1941 Margt. wrapper 612 S 18th
Blackmon, Lesser Newton 1951 Margt textile worker 913 S 18th
Blake, Clara 1931   textile worker  
Blake, Rosa 1922   spooler 424 S 12th
Bolin, Jesse H. 1941 Ruth weaver 1624 W 3rd
Bond, Wilmer G. 1941 Lucille; 1 textile worker 613 N 14th
Bondurant, Benj. O. 1931   textile worker 801 S Commerce
Bondurant, Benj. O. 1941   battery filler 801 S Commerce
Bondurant, Benj. O. 1951   textile worker 718 W 10th
Bondurant, Benj. O. 1961   hauler 710 W 10th
Bondurant, Burnett K. 1941 Jessie M.; 2 weaver 213 E 13th
Bondurant, Cecil C. 1931   textile worker 801 S Commerce
Bondurant, Cecil C. 1941   weaver 801 S Commerce
Bondurant, Cecil C. 1951 Gladiola B. textile worker 616 N 16th
Bondurant, Gladiola B. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 616 N 16th
Bondurant, Samuel F. 1913 Lillie overseer 205 E 13th
Bondurant, Samuel F. 1922 Lillie weaver 801 S 10th
Bondurant, Samuel F. 1931 Lillie overseer 801 S Commerce
Boone, Robt. 1941 Gerldine; 2 textile worker 917 W 17th
Boulware, Marjorie L. 1961   winder 204 E 14th
Boulware, W. L. 1961 Marjorie L. mach 204 E 14th
Boyd, Ada M. 1941   textile worker 214 Mamie
Boyd, Earl L. 1951 Gertie M. textile worker 620 S Main
Boyd, Gertie L. 1951   textile worker 620 S Main
Boyd, Milton 1913   helper 1527 W 10th
Boyette, Mildred I. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 703 E 10th
Boyette, Troy E. 1951 Mildred I. textile worker 703 E 10th
Boyte, Andrew 1931   textile worker 723 S 16th
Boyte, Anna M. 1951   textile worker 215 W 4th
Boyte, Clem C. 1931 Lela A. textile worker 208 E 14th
Boyte, Clem C. 1941 Lela A. weaver 208 E 14th
Boyte, Clem C. 1951 Lela A. textile worker 814 S 9th
Boyte, Clem C. 1961 Lela A. weaver 814 S 9th
Boyte, Frank E. 1931 Rosie yd foreman 807 W 11th
Boyte, Frank E. 1941 Rosa foreman 615 S 16th
Boyte, Lela A. Mrs. 1931   textile worker 208 E 14th
Boyte, Lela A. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 814 S 9th
Boyte, Lela A. Mrs. 1961   wrapper 814 S 9th
Bracken, Lola G. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 319 W 10th
Bradford, Arthur 1922   doffer 309 E 12th
Bradford, Jesse 1922   spinner 309 E 12th
Bradford, Jessie Mrs. 1931   textile worker 308 W 10th
Bradley, Willie 1922   carder 503 E 15th
Bradley, Willie G. 1951   textile worker 304 E 1st
Bradshaw, Ethel M. 1913   spooler 526 S 11th
Brannon, Audway 1922 Mattie carder 411 E 12th
Brannon, Epsey A. 1951   textile worker 412 S 20th
Brannon, Ervin N. 1922 Ola mechanic 800 S Beaton
Brannon, Ervin N. 1931 Ola asst eng 806 S 9th
Brannon, Jas. F. 1941 Bonnie; 1 textile worker 919 W 17th
Brannon, Rex 1931   textile worker 806 S 9th
Brannon, Wm. D. 1922 Loue mechanic 802 S 7th
Breedlove, Estelle S. 1941   weaver 736 W 1st
Brent, Charles H. 1922 Melvina mechanic 502 S 19th
Brewer, Velma 1961   smash hand 801 S Beaton
Brewitt, Claude 1922   weaver 16 CMV
Brim, Blanche 1931   textile worker 905 S Beaton
Brim, R. Allen 1941   weaver 717 S Main
Brinkley, Gladiola 1941   weaver 1032 S 17th
Brinkley, Jas. W. 1941 Kate textile worker 609 S 12th
Brinkley, Marvin 1941 Gladys; 3 loom fixer 804 S Beaton
Brinkley, W. Chester 1941 Lucille; 2 warpman 1038 S 17th
Brooks, E. O. 1961 Laverne laborer 816 S Beaton
Broussard, Walter W. 1922   spooler 812 S 16th
Broussard, Walter W. 1941 Rosalie; 2 helper 830 S 16th
Brown, Della 1941   emp Gen. Del.
Brown, Elsie M. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1022 W 10th
Brown, Erla L. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 424 S 12th
Brown, Giles L. 1922 Bettie emp 600 E 11th
Brown, James L. 1922 Ethel spinner 844 S 15th
Brown, Jerry A. 1951 Onetta textile worker 1626 W 23rd
Brown, John Cody 1931   textile worker 917 W 15th
Brown, John Cody 1941 Gladys K. stichermn 933 W 15th
Brown, John Cody 1951   textile worker 1718 W 11th
Brown, John Cody 1961 Gladys K. operator 1718 W 11th
Brown, S.M. 1951 Elsie M. textile worker 1022 W 10th
Brown, Velma 1951   textile worker 916 W 18th
Brown, Vernon T. 1951   textile worker Eureka
Browning, Mae P. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 701 S 14th
Bryant, Chas. O. 1922   carder 601 E 11th
Bryant, Chas. O. 1931 Wyoma textile worker 805 S Commerce
Bryant, Chas. O. 1941 Wyoma O. textile worker 805 S Commerce
Bryant, Lee 1922   weaver 304 E 11th
Bryant, Lee 1941   sweeper 724 S Main
Bryant, Lee 1951   textile worker 301 E 10th
Bryant, Levi M. 1931   textile worker 409 E 11th
Bryant, May 1922   spooler 926 S 14th
Bryant, Wyoma Mrs. 1922   spooler 601 E 11th
Bryant, Wyoma Mrs. 1931   textile worker 805 S Commerce
Bryson, Maurice R. 1951 Wilma textile worker 809 S 15th
Burgess, James D. 1913   spinner 718 S 11th
Burgess, James D. 1922 Lucy spinner 805 S 10th
Burgess, Mary 1913 wid John spooler 718 S 11th
Burks, Marvin E. 1941 Faye; 1 textile worker 601 S 12th
Burleson, Fred 1951   textile worker Streetman
Burney, A. May 1931   textile worker 618 S 14th
Burney, Harris C. 1931   textile worker 618 S 14th
Burney, Harris C. 1941 Daisey; 1 dumper 618 S 14th
Burney, Harris C. 1951 Daisy textile worker 618 S 14th
Burney, Ora 1931   textile worker 618 S 14th
Burns, Edith M. 1951   textile worker 717 W 8th
Burns, Esma C. 1951 wid Leon textile worker 844 S 15th
Burns, Jack W. 1951 Verna textile worker 2312 W 4th
Burns, Leon 1941 Esma O.; 2 filling hauler 1002 N Beaton
Burns, Odis E. 1941 Jessie textile worker 612 S 14th
Butler, Leo 1922   pntr 915 S 14th
Byers, Ernest 1922   hlpr 509 S 14th
Caffy, Beulah Mrs. 1951   textile worker 614 S 14th
Caldwell, E. W. 1901   secy Pinkston
Calloway, J. R. 1922   lab 612 S 13th
Calvert, Bessie R. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 912 W 1st
Calvert, Clyde H. 1951 Bessie R. textile worker 912 W 1st
Calvert, Clyde H. 1961 Bessie R. mach oper 912 W 1st
Campbell, Wm. B. 1951 Willie I. textile worker 1117 N Commerce
Capps, Maudie B. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 927 S 28th
Caraway, Phelix 1913   helper 217 E 13th
Carraway, Mildred 1951   textile worker 809 S 9th
Carson, Alf E. 1951   textile worker 426 S 12th
Carter, Redrick J. 1941 Martha sweeper 808 S 15th
Casey, Jas. R. 1941 Essie; 1 ydmn 411 W 11th
Cash, Claude 1961 Faye weaver 1528 W 5th
Cates, Vera E. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 506 S 30th
Cavender, Frank L. 1961 Marne overseer 1169 W Collin
Cawthorn, Lillie B. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1001 W Summit
Chapman, H. Allene 1941   creeler 1803 W 13th
Chapman, Hattie A. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1300 W 13th
Chapman, Kath Mrs. 1951   textile worker 621 N 14th
Chappell, Chas. J. 1961 Patricia A. Doffer 705 W 11th
Chappell, Nettie J. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 918 W 1st
Christie, Euna H. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1523 W 10th
Clampitt, Annie R. 1941   textile worker 603 S 15th
Clampitt, Annie R. 1951   textile worker 501 S 13th
Clampitt, Virginia L. 1941   textile worker 603 S 15th
Clark, B. Frank 1922 Miranda weaver 610 S 11th
Clark, Bessie M. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 620 W 11th
Clarkson, Lovella M. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1600 Cherry
Clarkson, Lovella M. Mrs. 1961   winder oper 1600 Cherry
Clarkson, Luther G. 1941 Lovella M.;3 weaver 311 W 10th
Clarkson, Luther G. 1951   textile worker 1600 Cherry
Clarkson, Luther G. 1961 Lovella M. loom fixer 1600 Cherry
Clary, Jewel W. 1961   fixer 613 N 3rd
Clary, Maggie H. R. 1961   insp 620 S Main
Clary, Wayne 1961 Ellen fixer 620 S Main
Clay, Coy T. 1941 Minnie L.;2 overseer 517 S 13th
Clay, Coy T. 1951 Minnie L. foreman 816 S Beaton
Clay, Coy T. 1961 Minnie L. chief elect 1307 Ann Arbor
Clay, Minnie L. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 816 S Beaton
Clay, Minnie L. Mrs. 1961   weaver 1307 Ann Arbor
Clendenon, Dora 1922   weaver 304 E 13th
Clendenon, Dora B. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 619 N 15th
Clendenon, George 1922   weaver 304 E 13th
Clendenon, Wm. 1922 Dora weaver 309 E 12th
Coffey, Homer F. 1922   emp 1521 W 4th
Coffey, Homer F. 1931 Dora L. textile worker 917 E 9th
Coffey, W. Ray 1922 Ethel buyer 1521 W 4th
Coffey, W. Ray 1931   cotton buyer 1517 Maplewood
Coffey, W. Ray 1941 Ethel buyer 1517 Maplewood
Coker, Arnold E. 1951   textile worker 218 W 12th
Coker, Barnard 1961 Elsa doffer 803 S Beaton
Coker, Della M. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 702 W 2nd
Coker, Eula M. 1951   textile worker  
Coker, Jim 1961   doffer 807 S Beaton
Coker, Junior M. 1951   textile worker 218 W 12th
Coker, Lafford G. 1951   textile worker Whitten House
Coker, Lalford 1961 Nellie carpenter 804 S Commerce
Coker, Lovick B. 1951 Della M. textile worker 732 W 1st
Coker, Lovick B. 1961 Getta M. warp hand 805 S Commerce
Coker, Olen C. 1951 Willie L. textile worker 801 S Commerce
Coker, Troy O. 1951 Lillian textile worker 812 S 14th
Coker, Willie L. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 801 S Commerce
Cole, Addie Mrs. 1922   weaver 801 S Beaton
Cole, Annie 1922   weaver 718 S 11th
Cole, M. Luther 1922 Nannie weaver 718 S 11th
Cole, M. Luther 1931 Annie asst overseer 718 S Main
Cole, Orman C. 1961 Grace A. fireman 407 S 18th
Collins, Gladys F. 1951   textile worker 316 W Collin
Collins, Horace H. 1951 Lucille textile worker 919 W 15th
Collins, Lizabeth D. 1961   spinner  
Collins, Louise Mrs. 1951   textile worker 919 W 15th
Collins, Louise 1961   weaver 919 W 15th
Collum, Pearl M. 1951 wid S. M. textile worker 302 E 13th
Colson, Johnnie 1951   textile worker Richland
Connell, Flora A. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 918 E 9th
Connell, Geo. M. 1941 Flora weaver 725 W 8th
Connell, Geo. M. 1951 Flora textile worker 918 E 9th
Conner, Claude M. 1931 Lula textile worker 812 S Beaton
Conner, Curtis M. 1931 Zella textile worker 810 S Beaton
Conner, Emma 1931   textile worker 812 S Beaton
Conner, Lula 1931   textile worker 812 S Beaton
Conner, Ruby 1931   textile worker 812 S Beaton
Conner, Zella 1931   textile worker 812 S Beaton
Conner, Zella M. 1961 wid. Curtis M. spinner 701 S 15th
Cooley, Ida 1931   textile worker  
Cooley, Troy 1931   textile worker 812 S Commerce
Cooley, Wm. E. 1931 Ada textile worker 812 S Commerce
Cooley, Wm. E. 1941 Lillie M.; 1 textile worker 513 N Commerce
Cooper, John T. 1951   textile worker Barry
Cooper, May P. 1931   textile worker 428 S 12th
Cooper, May P. Mrs. 1941   textile worker 605 S 12th
Cooper, W. Purvis 1922 Mary spinner 719 W 9th
Copaus, Neomi I. 1951   textile worker 811 S 17th
Copeland, Bruce C. 1931   textile worker 704 S 14th
Copeland, Bruce C. 1941 Verda M.; 3 textile worker 616 W 16th
Copeland, Jesse M. 1922 Thelma spooler 512 S 13th
Copeland, Lila M. 1931   textile worker 704 S 14th
Copeland, Lucille 1931   textile worker 704 S 14th
Copeland, Raymond B. 1941   bobbin man 434 S 12th
Cordell, Doris M. 1951   textile worker 506 S 20th
Cordell, Jos. 1951 Doris textile worker 908 N Commerce
Cottle, Thomas B. 1913 Elna mach opr 215 E 13th
Covington, Jas. A. 1951 Lillie M. textile worker 1713 W 13th
Cox, Claud I. 1951   textile worker 1507 W 5th
Cox, Curtis D. 1951   textile worker 812 W 11th
Cox, Elbert L. 1941 Gladys; 2 mach 1101 S 18th
Cox, Elbert L. 1951 Gladys textile worker 1523 W Collin
Cox, Gerald D. 1951   textile worker 812 W 11th
Cox, Lee D. 1951 Carrie textile worker 408 S 13th
Cox, Minnie C. Mrs. 1941   textile worker 921 W 15th
Cox, Ola M. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1507 W 5th
Cox, Robert L. 1951 Beulah textile worker 1918 W Collin
Cox, Vernon D. 1951 Hazel textile worker 708 W 18th
Cox, Winnie C. Mrs. 1961   spinner 507 S 13th
Crabb, John S. 1941   textile worker 813 S Commerce
Crabb, Mattie 1931   textile worker 813 S Commerce
Crabb, Samuel J. 1922 Mattie carder 710 S 14th
Crabb, Samuel J. 1931 Mattie textile worker 813 S Commerce
Crabb, Samuel J. 1941 Mattie; 4 textile worker 813 S Commerce
Crabb, Thos. H. 1931   textile worker 813 S Commerce
Crabb, Thos. H. 1941 Lorene; 2 doffer 814 S 17th
Craft, Dewyatt D. Jr. 1961   fixer 221 W 12th
Craft, Reba 1961   weaver 221 W 12th
Crain, Hanry 1922 Emma carder 403 E 11th
Crane, Pearl 1922   spinner 806 S 8th
Cressler, Jane H. Mrs 1913   mach opr 404 S 12th
Crocker, Leroy 1951   textile worker Kerens
Crow, Edna 1913   carder 812 S Beaton
Crow, Frank 1913   helper 812 S Beaton
Cummings, Alex. J. 1941 Ethel; 1 textile worker 1001 W 10th
Cummings, Ethel Mrs. 1931   textile worker 810 S Beaton
Cummings, Ethel Y. 1951 wid Alex textile worker 1001 W 10th
Cummings, John R. 1951 Mary J. textile worker 506 S 5th
Cummings, Mary J. 1951   textile worker 506 S 5th
Currin, Hester Mrs. 1961   spinner 622 S Main
Currin, Norman 1961 Hester speeder frame 622 S Main
Curry, Jewel B. 1951   textile worker 304 E 13th
Curry, Wm F. 1951 Jewel B. textile worker 304 E 13th
Custer, John R. 1941 Irma; 1 weaver 844 S 15th
D'Orsay, Eunice 1931 wid Jas A. textile worker 737 W 1st
Dackery, Alvin S. 1961   battery filler RD 3
Dacus, Jossie D. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 842 S 15th
Dacus, Pascal R. 1951   carder 842 S 15th
Damron, F. McCoy 1941 Olivia; 1 weaver 505 S 13th
Daniel, Irvin B. 1941 Lorene; 2 textile worker 513 E 11th
Daniel, Jos W. 1951   textile worker 709 S 19th
Daniel, Wm R. 1951   textile worker 114 ½ N 14th
Davis, Geo. D. 1961   stripper Trinidad
Davis, Lorena B. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 13 S 12th
Day, Ollie 1913   spooler 805 S 11th
Day, Jessie 1913   spooler 805 S 11th
DeArman, Elva B. 1951   textile worker 1060 S 17th
Deaton, Bessie Mrs. 1951   textile worker 616 S Main
Deaton, Bessie J. 1961   weaver 616 S Main
Deaton, Luther Carl 1922   carder Mother Wilson's Hotel
Deaton, Luther Carl 1931 Bessie textile worker 310 1/2 S Beaton
Deaton, Luther Carl 1941 Bessie; 5 textile worker 616 S Main
Deaton, Luther Carl 1951   textile worker 616 S Main
DeMoss, Georgia O. 1951   textile worker 407 E 12th
DeMoss, Georgia O. 1961   spinner 407 E 12th
DeMoss, Jas. T. 1951 Opal textile worker 407 E 12th
DeMoss, Jas. T. 1961 Opal hauler 704 W 1st
Denson, Alvin 1951 Betty M. textile worker 1536 W 4th
Denson, Lula Mrs. 1913   carder 418 E 11th
Dial, Margt C. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 628 W 3rd
Dill, Clifford B. 1961   doffer 809 S 9th
Dill, Tommie J. 1951   textile worker RD 5
Dockery, L. M. 1961 Aline oiler 812 S Commerce
Dockery, Leonard N. 1951 Louetta textile worker 922 S 27th
Dodson, Allie M. 1951   textile worker 1118 W 11th
Donovan, Eugene 1922 Mary wtchmn 401 E 10th
Dool, Henry H. 1951 Tiny F. textile worker 804 S Main
Douglas, Annie L. 1961   spinner 412 S 13th
Douglas, Artis C. 1931   yardman  
Dove, Bennett 1941   quillman R.D. 2
Dove, Curtis W. 1951   textile worker 809 W 9th
Dove, Henry E. 1941   battery filler R.D. 2
Dove, Henry E. 1951 Weima textile worker 215 E 13th
Dove, L. G. 1941 Wilma; 1 weaver 614 W 16th
Dove, L. G. 1951 Wilma textile worker 801 S Beaton
Dove, Wilma Mrs. 1951   textile worker 801 S Beaton
Dozier, Dugan 1961   quillman Gen. Del.
Dudley, Ruby 1922   weaver 22 CMV
Dunagan, Harold A. 1951 Mamie M. textile worker 1012 N 23rd
Dunagan, Harold A. 1961 Mamie filling hauler 1012 N 23rd
Dunagan, Mamie M. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1012 N 23rd
Dunagan, Mamie M. 1961   battery filler 1012 N 23rd
Dunaway, Delma T. 1922 Lucy B. weaver 613 W 10th
Duncan, H. C. 1901   worker  
Duncan, Thos. R. 1931 Vera textile worker 1421 S 18th
Duncan, Thos. R. 1941 Vera; 2 dumper 1421 S 18th
Dunsworth, Ida 1922   carder 503 E. 11th
Durham, John 1913   lab 706 S 12th
Dyer, Henry 1922 Vergia weaver 602 S 11th
Easley, Junior R. 1951   textile worker 806 E 10th
Easterling, John D. 1951   textile worker RD 2
Edens, John Wesley 1901   treasurer 745 W 3rd
Edens, Jos N. “Pole” 1951     RD 4
Edens, J. N. 1961 Nancy pres-gen mgr RD 4
Edminston, C. Lock 1922 Julia mechanic 711 W 9th
Eiland, John W. 1961 Lucille fixer 813 S Commerce
Elliott, Grace P. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 718 S Main
Elliott, Leo 1961   laborer 809 S 12th
Elliott, Lura 1931   textile worker  
Elliott, Wiley L. 1922   spooler 915 S 14th
Elliott, Wm. D. 1922 Frankie spooler 915 S 14th
Elliott, Wm. D. 1931 Frankie asst sup 807 W 13th
Elliott, Wm Ralph 1931 Pauline textile worker 915 S 14th
Elliott, Wm Ralph 1941 Pauline; 1 foreman 913 S 14th
Elliott, Wm Ralph 1951 Grace P. supt 718 S Main
Ellis, Elnora D. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 810 E 1st
Elmore, Lilborn T. 1951 Mattie A. textile worker 909 W 15th
Elmore, Lilborn T. 1961 Mattie oiler 909 W 15th
Elmore, Leonard 1961   doffer 419 W 6th
Elmore, Mattie A. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 909 W 15th
Erwing, Louis 1961   mach tender Purdon
Estes, Reuben C. 1913 Stella supt 707 S 9th
Evans, Cecil A. 1941 Lois; 2 fireman 221 W 6th
Farish, Vernon 1941 Thelma; 5 pressmn 727 W 9th
Farish, Vernon 1951 Thelma textile worker 727 W 9th
Farmer, Edward 1922 Mary lab 401 E 10th
Farmer, Emma L. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 211 College Ave
Farmer, Herman L. 1951 Kathy textile worker  
Farmer, Katie M. Mrs. 1951   textile worker  
Farmer, Laura F. 1951   textile worker Angus
Farmer, Reuben E. 1922   carder 401 E 10th
Farmer, Reuben E. 1931   watchmn 426 S 12th
Farmer, Roy C. 1941 Emma L.; 5 textile worker 1600 N Commerce
Farmer, Roy C. 1951 Emma L. frame oper 211 College Ave
Farmer, Sanford 1941 Hazel; 1 battery filler 416 S 13th
Fitzgerald, Beatrice 1931   textile worker 619 S 14th
Fitzgerald, Charles 1922 Beatrice carder 502 E 9th
Fitzgerald, Olivia 1922   spinner 502 E 9th
Flener, Elsie L. 1922   spinner 18 CMV
Flener, Elsie L. 1931   textile worker  
Flener, Elsie L. Mrs. 1941   textile worker 1104 Elm
Flener, Elsie L. 1951   textile worker 417 W 10th
Fletcher, Nathon B. 1941   weaver 807 S 15th
Flint, James 1901   machst 302 E 9th
Floyd, Jack 1941 Winnie Q.; 2 textile worker 810 S 14th
Floyd, Winnie Q. 1951 wid Jack textile worker 1032 W 6th
Foley, Geo L. 1951   textile worker  
Follis, Billy J. 1951   textile worker 1106 S 29th
Forman, R. P. 1922   hlpr 612 S 13th
Foster, Gerald R. 1951   textile worker Streetman
Fowler, Louis R. 1941 Nelva doffer 737 W 1st
Franks, Auddie A. 1951   textile worker 606 S 19th
Fread, Clifton 1951 Lillie M. textile worker 820 S 14th
Fread, Tommy A. 1951   textile worker 705 N 23rd
Freeman, Theo 1931   textile worker 1302 Sycamore
French, Lafford L. 1941 Lillian; 2 spoolman 426 S 12th
French, Lafford F. 1951   textile worker  
Frost, Benjamin J. 1922 Rebecca carder 414 S 12th
Frost, Geo L. 1951   textile worker 314 E 2nd
Fuller, Chas. V. 1931 Rena textile worker 604 S 12th
Fuller, Eunice 1931   textile worker 606 S 12th
Fuller, John 1931   textile worker  
Fuller, Lora 1931   textile worker 606 S 12th
Fuller, Mack C. 1931 Hazel textile worker 618 S 9th
Fuller, Mack C. 1941 Hazel P.; 2 textile worker 620 S Main
Fuller, Mack C. 1951 Hazel P. textile worker 407 W 10th
Fuller, Newmon L. 1941   tablemn 620 S Main
Fuller, Rena E. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 2504 W 8th
Fuller, Rosa Mrs. 1961   winder oper 2504 W 8th
Fuller, Thos. 1931 Willie E. textile worker 606 S 12th
Fuller, Troy W. 1951 Lake textile worker 1714 N Beaton
Gafford, Andrew Jeff 1931 Nadine textile worker 612 S 12th
Gafford, Andrew Jeff 1941 T. Nadine; 2 textile worker 822 W 8th
Gafford, Henry J. 1922   spooler 1314 W 12th
Gafford, T. Nadine 1941   textile worker 822 W 8th
Gafford, Nadine B. 1951   textile worker 822 W 9th
Gallagher, Bessie 1922 wid. Thomas carder 420 S 12th
Gallagher, Bessie 1931   textile worker 900 S Beaton
Gallagher, Wm. B. 1961   card tender 710 N 37th
Garlington, Jesse T. 1941 Rosa M.; 5 textile worker 918 S 14th
Garlington, Johnnie 1961   battery filler 803 S Beaton
Garlington, Walter R. 1941 Nadine; 2 textile worker 606 S 19th
Garner, Elmer A. 1951   textile worker Purdon
Garner, James P. 1922 May weaver 434 S 12th
Garner, Kathyleene L. 1951   textile worker Purdon
Garner, Kathyleene 1961   spinner RD 1
Garrett, Ira G. 1961   doffer 211 E 13th
Garrett, William T. 1901   worker 715 W 9th
Gibbs, Jos. N. 1931   textile worker 1018 S 15th
Gibbs, Jos. N. 1941 Lucile textile worker 217 E 13th
Gibbs, Jos N. 1951 Lucile textile worker 217 E 13th
Gibbs, Joe N. 1961 Lucile fixer 800 S Commerce
Gibbs, Mae 1931   textile worker 1018 S 15th
Gibbs, Wm. Harris 1931 Willie M. textile worker 917 S 14th
Gibbs, Wm. Harris 1941 Willie; 2 textile worker 1105 S 18th
Gibbs, Wm. J. 1922 Virgie carder 407 E 11th
Gibbs, Wm. J. 1931 Virgie asst overseer 1018 S 15th
Giles, Leona Mrs. 1961   pattern drawer 3505 Intererban
Giles, Richard A. 1951   textile worker RD 3
Giles, T. Adrain 1951 Mabel G. textile worker  
Giles, Thos. A. 1941   weaver  
Giles, Wm A. 1951   textile worker Malakoff
Gill, George 1922   weaver 217 W 12th
Gilmore, Roscoe 1961 Geraldine workman 208 E 14th
Glasgow, Lawrence J. 1951   textile worker Cayuaga
Glasgow, Samuel M. 1951   textile worker Kerens
Glass, Jack A. 1941   bobbinmn 412 N 3rd
Gober, Mary E. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 702 S 28th
Goins, John L. 1922   carder 714 E 8th
Goins, John L. 1931   overseer  
Goins, John L. 1941   overseer  
Goodman, Shelly B. 1901   worker R.P. Goodman
Goodrum, C. B. 1961   card tender Coolidge
Goodrum, Joe 1961   filling hauler Mt. Calm
Gordon, Aubry D. 1951   textile worker  
Gordon, Erasmus 1922   weaver 308 E 10th
Gordon, Viola 1922   weaver 308 E 10th
Gowan, Marion L. Mrs. 1961   spinner 626 S 16th
Gowan, Paul E. 1951 Marion E. textile worker 716 S Main
Grace, Hubert C. 1961   mach tender 900 W 16th
Grace, Jean B. 1951   textile worker Navarro
Grace, Raymond 1951   textile worker Navarro
Gragg, Thos L 1951   textile worker Trinidad
Grant, Hazel L. 1951   textile worker 912 S 17th
Graves, Frank H. 1913   cotton buyer 803 E 10th
Green, Abner 1922   carder 805 S Beaton
Green, Abner 1931   textile worker 210 (612) E 14th
Green, Bennie O. 1961   card tender Frost
Green, Bobbie G. 1961   filling hauler  
Green, James R. 1913 Willie helper 410 E 12th
Green, Marjorie L. 1951   textile worker 803 N 13th
Green, Nancy 1922   spinner 505 E 10th
Gregg, Minnie 1922 wid. Winfred spooler 1100 W 13th
Gregg, Sylvester 1961   mach tender 209 E 13th
Griffin, Clyde H. 1941   battery filler 620 W 8th
Griffin, Edward C. 1913   helper 407 S 12th
Griffin, John 1922 Minerva mechanic 802 S 9th
Griffin, John 1931   chf eng  
Griffin, Margurite 1931   textile worker  
Griffin, Nervia W. Mrs. 1941   spooler 507 E 11th
Griffin, Winnie 1913   spooler 407 S 12th
Grimmett, Clarence W. 1941   textile worker 814 S 19th
Grimmett, Ellis G. 1941 Tessie textile worker 814 S 19th
Grimmett, Ellis G. 1951 Tossie textile worker 1121 W 11th
Groves, Thomas H. 1922 Lizzie weaver 710 S 7th
Hagle, Emerine 1951 Josie textile worker 214 E 1st
Hagle, Josie 1951   textile worker 214 E 1st
Hair, John M. 1941 Elvafaye F. ydmn 617 S 15th
Hamberlin, Milonzo 1922 Erall carder 716 S 14th
Hampton, Zalma Mrs. 1931   textile worker  
Hampton, Zelma M. Mrs. 1951   textile worker RD 4
Hampton, Zelma 1961   spinner RD 4
Hand, Ira 1922   weaver 704 S 14th
Hand, Lillie P. 1941   weaver Angus
Hand, Ruby M. 1941   weaver Angus
Hand, Ruby M. 1951   textile worker 1418 W 1st
Hand, Ruby 1951   weaver 1418 W 1st
Hanks, Myrtie 1913 wid John carder 318 E 12th
Hargrave, Carl W. 1913   helper 404 E 11th
Hargrave, Earl 1913 Anna weaver 808 S Beaton
Hargrave, Earl Jr. 1913   helper 404 E 11th
Hargrave, Lee 1913   helper 404 E 11th
Hargrave, Lila 1913   spooler 404 E 11th
Hargraves, Dollie 1931   textile worker  
Hargraves, Mark 1922 Dollie weaver 802 S Beaton
Hargraves, Mark 1931   textile worker  
Hargrove, Clovis L. 1951   textile worker  
Hargrove, Ruby L. 1951   textile worker Lake Halbert City Hse
Harlan, Minnie M. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1206 W 12th
Harless, Peggie O. 1941   textile worker 605 S 12th
Harley, Halloway 1922   clk 35 CMV
Harner, Alf 1951 Gussie M. textile worker 810 S Main
Harris, Alberta H. Mrs. 1941   weaver 808 S Beaton
Harris, Bertha 1922 wid James spooler 813 S Beaton
Harris, Bertha 1931 wid James textile worker 817 S Beaton
Harris, Lexie I. Mrs. 1941   textile worker 214 Ave E
Harris, Nona M. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 2124 W 13th
Harris, William T. 1941 Nona M.; 3 loom fixer 812 S Commerce
Harris, William T. 1951 Nona M. textile worker 2124 W 13th
Harrison, Elmer J. 1951   textile worker 205 N 19th
Harrison, Pearl C. 1951   textile worker 708 S 14th
Hartwell, Charles 1922 Elizabeth carder 802 S 8th
Harwell, Clarence L. 1931   textile worker 929 N 13th
Harwell, J. D. 1951 Opal textile worker 947 W 6th
Harwell, Jas. D. 1941   weaver 1758 W Collin
Harwell, Robt. C. 1941 Maggie; 1 weaver 923 W 1st
Harwell, Robt. L. 1931 Maude textile worker 929 N 13th
Hawkins, Joan 1951   textile worker RD 4
Hawkins, Opal C. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 609 W 10th
Hawkins, Thos. J. 1941 Lula sticherman 706 N Commerce
Headspeth, Martha S. 1922   spooler 422 S 12th
Headspeth, Martha S. 1931   textile worker  
Headspeth, Martha S. Mrs. 1941   spooler 209 E 2nd
Heath, W. Norman 1913 Bertie overseer 620 S 11th
Heathcock, John A. 1922   carder 806 S Beaton
Heathcock, John A. 1931 Rosa textile worker 816 S Commerce
Heathcote, Benj. F. 1941 Katie textile worker 804 S Commerce
Heathcote, Bennie F. 1951 Katie textile worker 812 S Commerce
Heathcote, Bennie F. 1961 Katie fixer 809 S Commerce
Heifner, Edgar 1922 Josie carder 850 S 15th
Henderson, Emma M. 1951   textile worker 1806 W Park
Henry, Johnie 1913   helper 318 E 5th
Henson, Odera A. Mrs. 1951   textile worker RD 3
Henthorn, Elsie I. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 415 W 10th
Henthorn, Imogene 1961   drawing patterns 712 S Main
Henthorn, Warren C. 1951 Elsie I textile worker 415 W 10th
Henthorn, W. Curtis 1961   filler 712 S Main
Heubach, Jennie 1941 wid Curtis textile worker 408 S 13th
Heubach, Virginia H. 1941   warper tndr 408 S 13th
Higgenbotham, Edward 1922   spinner 403 E 10th
Higginbotham, Frank A. 1913 Alice eng 206 S 12th
Higginbotham, John W. 1913 Lena eng 801 S 11th
Higginbotham, John W. 1941   textile worker 1015 S 15th
Higginbotham, John W. Jr. 1941   helper 1015 S 15th
Hilburn, Flossie 1913   carder 717 S 8th
Hixon, Irvin 1913   helper 803 S 11th
Hixon, Irvin 1922 Mary spinner 806 S 10th
Hodge, Frank H. 1941 Dithula weaver 710 W 13th
Hodge, Opal L. Mrs. 1951   textile worker  
Hodge, Reuben A. 1941   weaver 710 W 13th
Hodge, Wilmer D. 1951   textile worker E Hwy 31
Hodges, Charles A. 1901   oversr weaving 318 E 10th
Hodges, Neal B. 1901   loom fixer 318 E 10th
Hoffman, Minnie V. 1961   weaver 2109 W 14th
Holcomb, Jewell 1961   smasher 734 W 3rd
Holland, Ralph C. 1951 L. Madge textile worker 128 W Ave E
Holley, Raymond R. 1961 Ellen tender 910 W 11th
Holliman, Mintie 1922   weaver 814 S 16th
Holloway, Bernie W. 1961 Pearl fireman 808 S Commerce
Holloway, E. Muriel 1941   spooler 814 S 9th
Holloway, Eva C. 1941 wid R. Harley;1 insp 814 S 9th
Holloway, John V. 1951   doffer 808 S Commerce
Holloway, Kelton E. 1951 Mittie textile worker 817 S 18th
Holloway, Pearl Mrs. 1951   textile worker 808 S Commerce
Holloway, Pearl 1961   filler 808 S Commerce
Holloway, R. Harley 1931 Eva overseer 814 S 9th
Holt, Zollie F. 1941 Effie M. loom fixer 404 E 11th
Honea, John L. 1913   helper 712 E 13th
Honea, Thomas 1913 Laura mach opr 1508 S 15th
Hook, James H. 1922 Sarah supt 1227 W 3rd
Hook, James H. 1931 Sarah supt 1227 W 3rd
Hook, James H. 1941 Sarah supt 1227 W 3rd
Hopkins, John L. 1951   textile worker 921 W 15th
Horn, Alton 1931   textile worker  
Horn, Clarence 1931 Ella textile worker 800 S Commerce
Horn, E. Clyde 1941 Lessie;1 overseer 712 S Main
Horn, Ella 1931   textile worker 800 S Commerce
Horn, Gertrude 1931   textile worker  
Horn, Wm. T. 1941 Ruby folderman 3000 Park Row
Horner, Nathan E. 1951 Maud A. textile worker 809 S 15th
Horner, Maud A. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 809 S 15th
Howard, Billie M. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 906 W 19th
Howard, Bobby R. 1951   textile worker 618 S Main
Howard, Clifton H. 1931 Minnie textile worker 618 S Main
Howard, Clifton H. 1941 Minnie; 3 mach opr 618 S Main
Howard, Clifton H. 1951 Minnie B. mach 618 S Main
Howard, Clifton H. 1961 Minnie fireman 618 S Main
Howard, Homer E. 1922   sten YMCA
Howard, J. Leland 1941 Doris doffer 617 W 4th
Howard, J. O. 1941   doffer Angus
Howard, Jack D. 1941   doffer 618 S Main
Howard, Jack 1961 Margie doffer 1707 W 2nd
Howard, Mildred I. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1705 W 12th
Howell, J.C. 1951 Mary A. textile worker 807 S Beaton
Howell, Mary A. 1951   textile worker 807 S Beaton
Hubert, Callie Mrs. 1913   carder 214 E 14th
Hubert, Harvey 1913 Callie mach opr 214 E 14th
Hubert, Harvey 1922 Callie carder 808 S Beaton
Hunter, Maggie Mrs. 1922   spooler 304 W 10th
Hunter, Sikes 1922 Maggie spinner 304 W 10th
Ingram, Richard L. 1951   textile worker Trinidad
Ingram, Richard L. 1961 Doris J. harnessman Trinidad
Isbell, Juanita B. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 844 S 15th
Ivie, E. Travis 1941 Mildred; 1 textile worker 900 N Main
Ivie, Everett A. 1961   office clerk 3465 W 7th
Ivie, J. Evis 1941 Beatrice; 2 textile worker 819 S 9th
Jackson, Allie M. 1951   textile worker 804 E 2nd
Jackson, Betty D. 1951   textile worker 813 W 11th
Jackson, Bom 1913   helper 704 S 12th
Jackson, Bura 1961 Susie overseer 812 S Beaton
Jackson, Homer 1913   helper 210 E 14th
Jackson, Lora L. 1951   textile worker 813 W 11th
Jackson, Susie A. 1961   spinner 806 S Beaton
Jamison, Albert S. 1951 Bertha textile worker 827 S 16th
Jamison, Bertha H. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 827 S 16th
Jenkins, George 1922   carder  
Jergins, Bobbie I. Mrs. 1951   textile worker RD 3
Jergins, Marshall L. 1951 Bobbie I textile worker 309 N 13th
Jernigan, Lucille L. 1941   textile worker 1113 Summit
Jester, George T. 1901   pres 308 S 15th
Johnson, Jewel D. 1961   spinner 804 S Beaton
Johnson, John E. 1913 M. Alice fireman 616 S 11th
Johnson, Paul 1961 Jewel D. doffer 804 S Beaton
Johnson, Robt. C. 1941   textile worker 1105 S 18th
Johnson, Roscoe 1913   mach opr 812 S Beaton
Johnston, Ishmel L. 1941 Edna E. second hand 617 W 16th
Johnston, R. J. 1922   carder  
Johnston, Virgil E. 1941   textile worker 904 S Beaton
Jones, Ernest 1941 Inez; 3 asst supt 809 S Commerce
Jones, Ernest 1961 Inez mechanic 614 S 14th
Jones, Inez M. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 809 S Commerce
Jones, Inez A. 1961   spinner 810 S Beaton
Jones, Jessie T. 1951   textile worker Mexia
Jones, Lera B. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1212 W Summit
Jones, Martin Wade 1931   textile worker 717 S 8th
Jones, Martin Wade 1941 Mentora textile worker 519 E 11th
Jones, Martin Wade 1951   textile worker 519 E 11th
Jones, Morris M. 1951 Martha textile worker 809 S Commerce
Jones, R. R. 1922   spinner 21 CMV
Jones, Robert 1951 Lera textile worker 1212 Summit
Jordan, Dorothy S. 1951   textile worker 1102 Summit
Jordan, Nellie 1913   mach opr 810 S 11th
Just, Adolf 1951 Florence textile worker 120 N 36th
Just, Juanita Mrs. 1961   spinner 517 E 11th
Kamp, John 1951   textile worker W 13th
Keel, Frances I. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 208 E 14th
Keel, Robert L. 1941 Frances Irene; 2 quillman 903 S 17th
Keel, Robert L. 1951 Frances I. textile worker 208 E 14th
Keele, Jessie L. 1951 Mary J. textile worker 2125 W 13th
Keele, Lilly R. 1951   textile worker Kerens
Keele, Mary J. 1951   textile worker 2125 W 13th
Keever, Zeb L. 1913 Bedie reprman 612 S 11th
Kelly, John P. 1941 Minnie; 1 yardman 306 W 10th
Kelly, Minnie Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1312 E Collin
Kennedy, Myrtle 1922   spooler 919 W 15th
Kesinger, Edro T. 1951 Joesphine textile worker 1444 W 6th
Key, Betty G. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1119 W 7th
Kinsel, Ann L. 1951   textile worker RD 5
Kinsel, Harold 1951   textile worker RD 5
Kinsel, Melvin 1951   textile worker RD 5
Kirk, Chester L. 1941 Helen; 1 oiler 715 S 16th
Kirksey, Grover C. 1941 Agnes textile worker 808 S Commerce
Kirksey, Grover C. 1951   textile worker 124 W 1st
Kirksey, Grover C. Jr. 1951 Dorothy M. textile worker 906 S Beaton
Kirksey, Josephine 1951   textile worker 605 E 11th
Klutts, Jason W. 1951   textile worker Barry
Lacy, Nellie L. 1951 wid. Scott textile worker 808 S Beaton
Lambert, Edna M. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 412 S 24th
Lambert, Lee O. 1951 Edna M. textile worker 412 S 24th
Lambert, Marion E. 1941   textile worker 308 S 15th
Lambert, Mary V. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 208 W 12th
Lambert, Vernon E. 1941   textile worker 308 S 15th
Lambert , Vernon E. 1951 Mary textile worker 208 W 12th
Lancaster, Callie Mrs. 1922   weaver 813 S 16th
Lance, Hunt 1922   spinner 600 E 11th
Lance, Maurice 1922   spinner 600 E 11th
LaRue, John C. 1941 Willie; 2 mach opr 810 S 9th
Lassiter, Clellon L. 1941   spooler 223 W 6th
Lauden, Jas. R. 1941 Josephine size mgr 735 W 1st
Leisy, John 1931 Lucille textile worker 213 E 13th
Levins, Liddon E. 1941   textile worker 1108 Elm
Levins, Liddon E. 1951   textile worker 1108 Elm
Lindsey, J. B. 1922   weaver 624 S 7th
Linley, Maggie 1913   carder 806 S Beaton
Lolley, Mary 1913   carder 809 S 11th
Long, Doris E. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 622 S Main
Long, F. Alton 1941   quillman 907 W 16th
Long, George E. 1951   textile worker RD 2
Long, Gertie M. 1941   textile worker 122 S 34th
Long, John M. 1951 Dorothy textile worker 622 S Main
Long, Wm. F. 1922 Lura spooler 622 S 11th
Lord, Barbara 1951   textile worker 218 W Ave E
Low, Chester J. 1941   textile worker 817 S Beaton
Low, Jesse M. 1941 Myrtle; 2 textile worker 817 S Beaton
Low, John B. 1941 Nadean; 1 textile worker 211 E 13th
Low, Myrtle Mrs. 1941   spinner 817 S Beaton
Low, Nadean Mrs. 1941     211 E 13th
Lowe, Montgomery D. 1913   weaver 411 E 12th
Lowe, Rufus G. 1951   textile worker 2121 W 13th
Lucas, Ada Mrs. 1931   textile worker 415 W 13th
Lucus, Thos M. 1941   textile worker 906 S Beaton
Lucas, Thos M. 1951 Winnie R. textile worker 813 S Commerce
Lucas, Winnie R. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 813 S Commerce
Lumpkin, Belle Mrs. 1931   textile worker 608 S 12th
Luster, Joallyne 1901   worker 308 E 10th
Lycan, Edward 1913   weaver 308 E 11th
Lycan, Samuel 1913 Mary weaver 308 E 11th
Lycan, Verne 1913   carder 308 E 11th
Lykins, Samuel 1913 Edna helper 507 E 11th
Lyle, Robert 1931 Nettie janitor Powell Rd
Madden, Elvin 1941   textile worker 302 W 4th
Madden, Gladys R. Mrs. 1941   textile worker 412 S 13th
Madden, Lee C. 1951   textile worker 667 N 14th
Manus, Alfred H. 1961   fixer  
Manus, Maude M. 1961   spinner 850 S 15th
Marr, Allie B. 1951   textile worker 114 Mamie Ave
Marr, Alice B. Mrs. 1961   spinner 114 Mamie
Marr, J. C. 1941 Julia textile worker RD 4
Marr, Jas C. 1951   textile worker RD 4
Marr, J. C. 1961   doffer RD 4
Mason, Ruth Mrs. 1931   textile worker 905 S Beaton
Massey, H. Eug. 1941 Stella fireman 925 W 15th
Massey, Roy W. 1941   doffer 915 W 9th
Mathis, T. F. 1922   spooler 601 E 11th
Matthews, Aline P. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 816 S Commerce
Matthews, Aline P. Mrs. 1961   weaver 346 Mamie
Matthews, Bernice H. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1408 N Commerce
Matthews, Cloman R. 1941 Aline weaver 2702 Corsicana
Matthews, Cloman R. 1951 Aline textile worker 816 S Commerce
Maynard, Herman E. 1961   doffer Arcadia Hotel
Mayo, Bennie H. 1941   spooler 618 E 10th
Mayo, Bennie H. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 618 E 10th
Mayo, Bennie H. 1961   warp oper 618 E 10th
Mayo, Samuel W. 1922 Mattie carder 115 E 13th
Mays, Pearl 1922   spinner 1000 S 15th
McAdore, Mattie Mrs. 1913   helper 207 E 13th
McAdory, Joseph 1913   helper %W. L. McAdory
McCann, Esco L. 1951 Wilma P. textile worker 1710 W 13th
McCaslin, Roy R. 1951   textile worker Kerens
McCleary, Charles L. 1922 Earl B. weaver 404 S 2nd
McClintock, Gordon H. 1951   textile worker Kerens
McClung, Jesse C. 1941 Erna; 3 yardmn 838 S 16th
McCran, Earman H. 1961   machine oper 1394 W 7th
McCrary, Mattie 1931   textile worker 809 S Commerce
McCrary, Mattie E. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 2518 Park Row
McCrary, Sollie Lafayette 1931 Mattie textile worker 809 S Commerce
McCrary, Sollie Lafayette 1951 Mattie textile worker 2518 Park Row
McCrow, H. 1961 Barbara textile worker 217 E 13th
McCullough, Leaman E. 1961   machine oper Purdon
McCulloch, Peggy J. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 211 E 13th
McElvaney, Geo A. 1941 Hazel helper 408 S 13th
McElvaney, Tracy H. 1941 Georgia; 2 textile worker 919 S 14th
McDonald, Cecelia 1951 wid John textile worker 846 S 15th
McDowell, Estelle B. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1500 W 6th
McGlon, Pearl D. 1941 wid W. David textile worker 900 S Beaton
McGlon, Preston 1941 Alice textile worker 3120 N Beaton
McGlon, Vera 1922   spinner 1507 S 7th
McKee, J. T. 1951 Marie doffer 712 S Main
McKee, Rayburn B. 1951 Ina L. Doffer 800 S Commerce
McKissack, Charles G. 1922   spinner 404 S 12th
McKissack, Charles G. 1931   textile worker 318 E 15th
McNerney, Bethel F. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1702 W 12th
McSpadden, Clifton A. 1941   textile worker 1118 W 11th
Meeker, E. Leon 1941 ;1 textile worker 2920 Corsicana
Melton, Katy L. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1110 Live Oak
Michaels, Marvin 1951   textile worker 113 E 3rd
Middleton, Edw G. 1951 Frances textile worker 611 E 9th
Middleton, Frances 1951   textile worker 611 E 9th
Middleton, Robert M. 1951 Betty J. textile worker 2415 W 12th
Miller, Harold E. 1951 Hazel textile worker 1337 W 14th
Miller, Hiram E. 1941 Hazel loom fixer 611 S 12th
Miller, Roy 1901   worker  
Mills, John M. 1941   textile worker 814 S Main
Mills, W. Robt. 1941 Vivian; 2 textile worker 814 S Main
Mims, Obie 1941 Myrtle F. yardmn 511 W 9th
Minze, Alton E. 1951 Joy textile worker 307 E 2nd
Minze, Joy Mrs. 1951   textile worker 307 E 2nd
Mois, Lee 1913   helper 812 S Beaton
Monroe, Ira E. Jr. 1951   textile worker 611 W 10th
Moreau, Ida Mrs. 1931   textile worker 217 E 13th
Moreau, Jack 1931 Ida textile worker 217 E 13th
Morehead, John W. 1961   fixer  
Morehead, Lloyd G. 1941 Delores loom fixer 704 W 13th
Morehead, Troy S. 1951 Kath textile worker 203 E 1st
Morehead, Walter D. 1922 Elizabeth carder 616 S 11th
Morehead, Walter D. 1951 Eliz textile worker 1309 W 13th
Morrisett, Margie H. Mrs. 1941   textile worker 1012 S 17th
Moses, Alma Mrs. 1922   spinner 704 S 14th
Moses, Belle 1913   carder 717 S 8th
Moses, Leonard D. 1941   textile worker 1214 W 12 1/2 th
Moses, Neal 1922 Alma spooler 704 S 14th
Moses, Nelle 1913   carder 717 S 8th
Moses, Philip B. 1913 Maggie mach opr 717 S 8th
Mosley, J. Alexander 1913 Mattie mach opr 210 S 4th
Mosley, Lydia 1922   spinner 613 E 7th
Mullins, Wm. B. 1922 Lena weaver 901 E 11th
Mullins, Wm. B. 1931 Lena textile worker 901 E 11th
Mullins, Wm. B. 1941 Lena weaver 901 E 11th
Mulliran, Frank 1922   weaver 900 E 11th
Muncy, Dudley 1931   textile worker 401 E 10th
Muncy, Glenn E. 1931 Velma textile worker 710 S 14th
Muncy, Glenn E. 1941 Velma weaver Zions Rest
Muncy, Mae 1931   textile worker  
Muncy, Opal 1931   textile worker 401 E 10th
Murdoch, Frank F. 1913 Beulah mach opr 206 E 14th
Murphy, Bessie E. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 204 Drane
Murphy, Vera 1951   textile worker RD 1
Nation, Frank 1913 Alma weaver 207 E 13th
Nation, N. Zachius 1913 Matilda mach opr 802 S Beaton
Newcomb, Don 1922   spinner 717 S 11th
Newcomb, Isabel 1913   spooler 304 E 10th
Newcomb, Laban H. 1913   helper 304 E 10th
Newcomb, Laban H. 1922 Maggie spooler 405 E 11th
Newland, Robt. S. Jr. 1951 Marion textile worker 722 N 19th
Newton, Jimmy 1951   textile worker 510 E 7th
Nichols, Bobby L. 1961 Maxine textile worker 207 E 13th
Nichols, Henry 1941   textile worker 1014 S 18th
Nichols, Ruby R. Mrs. 1951   textile worker RD 3
Niles, Clinton C. 1922 Nettie weaver 804 S Beaton
Norman, Claude 1961 Alyne doffer 210 N 20th
Norwood, Preston 1951 Ruth textile worker 1107 W 11th
Novak, Carolyn L. 1941   textile worker RD 2
Novak, May A. Mrs. 1931   textile worker 600 S 12th
Novak, May A. Mrs. 1941   textile worker 815 S Beaton
Novak, May A. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 815 S Beaton
Novak, Ethel M. Mrs. 1961   spinner 1005 N 27 ½ St
Nugent, Elva N. 1941 Lila M. textile worker 620
Nugent, Elva N. 1951 Lila M. textile worker 806 S 9th
Oakes, Susie 1931   textile worker  
Oden, Beatrice Mrs. 1931   textile worker 915 S 14th
Oden, Beatrice Mrs. 1941   spooler 112 Robb
Oden, Gladys 1931   textile worker 915 S 14th
Oden, W. Eze 1931 Beatrice textile worker 915 S 14th
Ogletree, John 1913   mach opr 211 E 13th
Overby, Herman D. 1913   mach opr 206 E 14th
Owen, Billy J. 1951   textile worker 204 E 14th
Owen, E. Bert 1941 Sarah textile worker RD 3
Owen, E. Bert 1951 Sarah textile worker 204 E 14th
Owen, Jas. F. 1941 Nettie; 1 yardman 212 E 14th
Owen, Jas. F. 1951 Jeanette textile worker 212 E 14th
Owen(s), James 1961 Jeanette welder 817 S Commerce
Owen, Jeanette Mrs. 1951   textile worker 212 E 14th
Owen, Jerrel 1951 Mary F. textile worker 702 W 3rd
Owen, Mary F. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 702 W 3rd
Owen, Robt. H. 1941 Grace R. yardman 304 E 11th
Owen, Robt. H. 1951 Grace R. yardman 810 S Beaton
Owen, Royce A. 1951   textile worker 819 S 9th
Owens, Ruby M. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 609 W 10th
Owen(s), Ruby Mrs. 1961   weaver 612 W 10th
Owens, Virna Mrs. 1951   textile worker 412 W 10th
Parker, Merle E. 1961   card tender RD 3
Partlow, Lawrence E. 1941 Allene textile worker 922 S 26th
Paschal, Thos. A. 1941   quillmn 904 S 16th
Paschal, Thos. F. 1931 Emma textile worker 919 W 15th
Patrick, Kenneth R. 1961   doffer 418 N 5th
Patterson, Frank H. 1941 Pearl; 2 loom fixer 210 E 14th
Patterson, Pearl Mrs. 1961   spinner 903 S Beaton
Patterson, Robert H. 1961   oiler 309 E 12th
Peebles, Alice 1922 wid Wm. weaver 623 S 13th
Peebles, Alice 1941   weaver 3120 N Beaton
Peebles, Aubrey 1941   textile worker 3120 N Beaton
Peebles, Ivan L. 1941 Bobbie L.; 1 textile worker 401 S 16th
Penny, Lillie 1922   spooler 616 E 11th
Perry, Ollie 1941 Lucy; 1 bobbinman 426 S 12th
Perry, Oliver L. 1951 Ollie A. textile worker 518 N 19th
Perry, Revis W. 1922 Bessie laborer 411 E 9th
Peters, Ethel I. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 616 N 13th
Peters, John R. 1951 Ethel I. textile worker 616 N 13th
Petty, Levie M. 1951 wid A. W. textile worker 1334 W 14th
Phillips, Frank 1913   mach opr 508 E 7th
Pillon, David O. 1922 Lucy laborer 1444 W 6th
Plyler, Clarence 1913   spooler 206 E 14th
Plyler, Clarence 1922   weaver 37 CMV
Plyler, Evelyn B. Mrs. 1931   textile worker  
Plyler, Evelyn B. Mrs. 1941   textile worker 1022 W 13th
Pollock, Annie W. Mrs. 1931   textile worker 900 S Beaton
Pollock, Annie W. Mrs. 1941   textile worker 2124 W 13th
Pollock, Annie W. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1025 W Summit
Pollock, Claude A. 1941   textile worker 905 S Beaton
Pollock, Danl. Burnes 1941   textile worker 905 S Beaton
Pollock, Danl. Burnes 1951 Ida M. textile worker 804 S Beaton
Pollock, Ida M. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 804 S Beaton
Pollock, Mabel V. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 905 S Beaton
Ponder, Luther J. 1961 Flora fixer 817 S Beaton
Poole, Edmond H. 1941 ; 1 textile worker 1216 W 12th
Poole, Gertrude M. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1735 W 6th
Poole, Ralph T. 1951   textile worker 1113 W Summit
Potts, Andrew M. 1951 Gertrude H. textile worker 117 E 13th
Pounds, Curtis A. 1931 Ruth steno 114 Max
Powell, Alice Mrs. 1913   helper 802 S 11th
Powell, Earl 1941 Linnie L. yardmn 212 W 12th
Powers, Maggie 1922   spinner 505 E 10th
Praytor, Estelle 1951   textile worker 715 W 8th
Praytor, Jessie 1951   textile worker 698 W 18th
Prewitt, Daniel N. 1922 Cynthia spooler 810 S Beaton
Prewitt, Daniel W. 1931 Cynthia textile worker 816 S Beaton
Prewitt, Emmett W. 1922 Myra spinner 503 S 13th
Prewitt, Emmett W. 1931 Myra textile worker 622 S Main
Prewitt, Lemar 1922   spinner 810 S Beaton
Prewitt, Mrya H. Mrs. 1931   textile worker 622 S Main
Prewitt, Myra H. Mrs. 1941   textile worker 309 E 12th
Prewitt, Pauline 1951   textile worker 1012 S 17th
Prewitt, Wm. 1931   textile worker  
Price, Ida L. Mrs 1961   tender 210 E 14th
Price, Isaac 1961 Willie M. bale man 1307 E 3rd
Price, Marie S. Mrs. 1941   weaver 308 W 7th
Price, Marie S. Mrs. 1951   textile worker  
Prior, Bessie P. 1922   spooler 737 W 1st
Prior, Bessie P. 1931   textile worker  
Prior, Bessie P. 1941   spooler 737 W 1st
Prior, Bessie P. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 737 W 1st
Quinn, Harry D. 1931   yrdman  
Quinn, Harry D. 1941 Lena B. slasher tender 907 W 11th
Quinn, Lena B. Mrs. 1931   textile worker 211 E 13th
Quinn, Lena B. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 907 W 11th
Quinn, Mildred D. 1931 Lizzie textile worker 801 S Beaton
Quinn, Mildred D. 1941 Lizzie; 2 textile worker 619 S 14th
Quinn, Mildred D. 1951 Lizzie textile worker 619 S 14th
Quinn, Mildred D. 1961   frame tender 619 S 14th
Quinn, Morris C. 1941 Dora L.; 1 textile worker 619 S 14th
Quinn, Pearl H. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 412 S 24th
Quinn, Pearl Mrs. 1961   weaver 412 S 24th
Quinn, Robt. C. 1941 Pauline; 1 loom fixer 612 S 18th
Quinn, Robt. C. 1951 Pauline textile worker 1007 S 17th
Quinn, Velma S. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 514 S 14th
Quinn, Willie 1941   textile worker 619 S 14th
Raby, Eula M. Mrs 1931   textile worker 519 E 11th
Radford, Oliver 1913   lab 300 W 14th
Ragan, Buford B. 1951 Doris B. mach opr 720 N 19th
Ragan, Beuford 1961 Doris overseer 810 S 9th
Ragan, Doris B. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 720 N 19th
Ragan, Ray E. 1951   textile worker 612 E 10th
Ragan, W. D. 1961 Mamie yardman 2101 W 13th
Ramsey, Charles W. 1922 Wesley spinner 807 S Beaton
Ramsey, Margie I. Mrs. 1961   weaver 818 S 9th
Ramsey, Marie F. 1961   weaver RD 3
Rash, Emma Mrs. 1951   textile worker 918 W 11th
Rash, Roy A. 1951   textile worker 918 W 11th
Rash, Roy A. 1961 Emma spinner 801 S Commerce
Ratcliff, J. Thomas 1922 Willie weaver 300 S 22nd
Ratcliff, Robert A. 1913 Roxie mach opr 502 S 13th
Ratcliff, Roxie 1913   carder 502 S 13th
Ratliff, Eunice D. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1060 S 17th
Read, Loy L. 1951   textile worker RD 2
Redd, Basford 1901   night wtchmn 518 S 11th
Reed, Jessie M. 1951   textile worker 521 N Beaton
Reed, Robert L. 1931 Margt. textile worker 811 S 17th
Reese, Essie Mrs. 1951   textile worker 302 E 13th
Reeves, Geo. C. 1951 Frances textile worker 2415 W 12th
Reeves, M. Charles 1913 Sallie helper 407 S 12th
Reeves, Sallie Mrs. 1913   spooler 407 S 12th
Renfro, Houston L. 1931   textile worker 808 S Beaton
Renfro, Houston L. 1941 Wilma; 1 weaver 2421 W 7th
Renfro, Lois 1931   textile worker 808 S Beaton
Renfro, Wm. M. 1931 Jimmie textile worker  
Renfrow, Addie 1922   spooler 828 S 16th
Richards, Annie B. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 818 S 9th
Richards, Jesse M. 1941 Annie B. textile worker 917 S 14th
Richards, Jesse M. 1951 Annie B. textile worker 818 S 9th
Richards, Jim R. 1941 Willie textile worker 1218 W 12th
Richards, Less J. 1941 Beatrice; 1 textile worker 915 1/2 S 14th
Richards, Less J. 1951 Beatrice doffer 420 W 1st
Richards, Willie W. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 811 S Beaton
Richardson, Jas. T. 1951   textile worker 620 W 2nd
Riggs, Ollie P. 1941 Katie textile worker 308 W 7th
Riggs, Thos D. 1941 Carrie; 1 textile worker 827 S Main
Ritter, Pearl Mrs. 1922   spooler 922 S 14th
Roberts, Clyde 1961 Jeannie textile worker 702 W 3rd
Roberts, Ervin A. 1951 Roberta textile worker 611 E 9th
Robertson, Clyde B. 1961   doffer Richland
Robinson, Clint A. 1941 Gladys; 1 textile worker 510 W Park
Robinson, Gladys O. Mrs. 1941   creeler 910 W 17th
Robinson, Jos. Pink 1931 Ethel textile worker 401 S 23rd
Robinson, Jos. Pink 1941 Ethel textile worker 109 E. Woodland
Robinson, Jos. Pink 1951 Ethel textile worker 109 E Woodland
Robinson, Joseph S. 1922 Ollie weaver 1021 W 9th
Rogers, Dan Jr. 1951 Frances textile worker 3127 Country Club Rd
Ross, Andrew M. 1951   textile worker Kerens
Ross, Gertrude L. 1951   textile worker 513 S 13th
Ross, Opel L. 1951   textile worker RD 1
Ross, Roy H. 1951 Gertrude L. textile worker 513 S 13th
Russell, Simpson I. 1951 Bessie B. textile worker 216 W Ave E
Rutherford, Effie Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1001 S 14th
Rutherford, Jewel F. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 304 Mamie
Rutherford, Johnnie Mrs. 1951   textile worker 201 E 18th
Rutherford, Willard S. 1951 Jewel textile worker 710 S 14th
Rutledge, Martin J. 1901   worker Mathew's Hotel
Rutz, Myron D. 1961   weaver 717 N 14th
Sawyers, Clyde 1951   textile worker RD 4
Scarbrough, Charley 1951   textile worker Kerens
Schlemmer, Albina P. 1951 wid B. F. textile worker 821 N 20th
Schlemmer, Albina 1961 wid B. F. weaver 821 N 20th
Schlemmer, Alton 1951 Lela E. textile worker 2027 W 15th
Scott, Beatrice 1922   spinner 717 S 8th
Scott, Geo O. 1951   textile worker 1918 W Collin
Scott, Geo W. 1961 Margaret weaver 815 S Beaton
Scott, J. Wilson 1922 Dell spinner 717 S 8th
Scott, J. Wilson 1931 Dell textile worker 710 S 7th
Scott, J. Wilson 1941 Dell; 1 textile worker 622 S Main
Scott, Jas. W. 1951 Geraldine textile worker 1412 W 12th
Scott, Jimmie M. 1951   textile worker 1010 S 17th
Scott, Nola I. Mrs. 1951   textile worker Barry
Scoggins, Drew R. 1951 Hattie textile worker 1022 W 12th
Scroggins, Horace Seburn 1922   carder 601 E 11th
Scroggins, Horace Seburn 1931 Martha B. textile worker 601 E 11th
Scroggins, Horace Seburn 1941 Martha B.; 1 textile worker 400 W 10th
Scroggins, Horace Seburn 1951 Martha B. textile worker 400 W 10th
Scroggins, Thos. J. 1931 Mary textile worker 204 E 14th
Seago, Lillian D. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 503 S 13th
Seago, Walter W. 1941 Lillian D.; 4 helper 428 S 12th
Sears, Errol C. 1922 Sudie J. book keeper 716 S 15th
Sears, Errol C. 1931 Sadie cashier 716 S 15th
Sears, Errol C. 1941 Sudie book keeper 716 S 15th
Sears, Errol C. 1951 Sudie textile worker 716 S 15th
Sears, Errol C. 1961   office clerk 716 S 15th
Sears, Geraldine 1941   stenographer 716 S 15th
Selman, Leo T. 1951 Mary A. textile worker 820 W 9th
Selman, Leo L. 1961 Mary A. frame oper 224 Gorman
Selman, Mary A. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 820 W 9th
Selman, Mary A. Mrs. 1961   oper 224 Gorman
Sewell, Ruby M. 1961   weaver 609 W 10th
Shaw, Samuel T. 1922 Willard weaver 807 S 10th
Shaw, Willard 1922   spooler 807 S 10th
Sheehay, Edward E. 1913   treasurer 220 S 12th
Sheehay, Edward E. 1922   sec-treas YMCA
Sheehay, Edward E. 1931   sec-treas 501 W 3rd
Sheehay, Edward E. 1941   sec-treas YMCA
Shelton, Norman W. 1931 Alta textile worker 610 S 12th
Shelton, Norman W. 1941 Alta; 5 warpman 823 S 16th
Shipman, Jas. R. 1951   textile worker Whitten House
Shipman, Riley 1961 Patterson textile worker 816 S Commerce
Shipp, Lula Mrs. 1941   spooler 803 S Beaton
Shipp, Wm. Lewis 1931 Lula textile worker 803 S Beaton
Shipp, Wm. Lewis 1941 Lula slasher tender 803 S Beaton
Shipp, Wm. Lewis 1951 Lula textile worker 809 S Beaton
Shivers, Tessie H. 1951   textile worker 305 W 7th
Shoemaker, Annie P. Mrs. 1931   textile worker  
Shoemaker, Annie P. Mrs. 1941   spare hand 818 S 9th
Shoemaker, Chas. P. 1931 Clearcy textile worker 801 W 13th
Shoemaker, Chas. P. 1941 Clearcy; 2 machine oper 818 S 9th
Shoemaker, Chas. P. 1951 Clearcy foreman 712 W 7th
Shook, D. Milford 1931 Ida M. textile worker 217 E 13th
Shook, D. Milford 1941 Ida M.; 2 textile worker 812 S Beaton
Shook, D. Milford 1951 Ida M. foreman 812 S Beaton
Shook, Ida M. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 812 S Beaton
Shook, Mildred L. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 704 N 23rd
Shores, Neomi 1922   spooler 401 E 10th
Shuttlesworth, Lawrence A. 1951   textile worker  
Simmons, Rosalie L. 1931   textile worker 2120 W 11th
Simmons, Rosalie L. 1941   spooler 2120 W 11th
Simpson, Alice F. 1941   textile worker 903 S Beaton
Sisson, Addie M. 1951   textile worker 811 S 15th
Sisson, Eugenia 1951   textile worker 811 S 15th
Sisson, Lottie B. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 608 S 8th
Sisson, Lottie B. Mrs. 1961   weaver 608 S 8th
Slawson, Jessie 1922   spinner 1406 W 12th
Sloan, Elmer J. 1951   textile worker Kerens
Smith, Dorothy E. Mrs. 1931 wid Oscar textile worker 903 S Beaton
Smith, Dorothy E. Mrs. 1941   textile worker 903 S Beaton
Smith, Elmer L. 1941   filling hauler RD 5
Smith, Elva W. 1951 wid Claud textile worker 1213 W 11th
Smith, Elzie W. 1922 Eugene carder 810 S 10th
Smith, Everette 1931   textile worker 903 S Beaton
Smith, Hattie 1922 wid. Henry spooler 818 E 2nd
Smith, Herman L. 1951   textile worker Athens
Smith, Louis N. 1901   worker 311 E 9th
Smith, Luther L. 1913 Mamie helper 1040 S 15th
Smith, Odell S. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 916 W 15th
Smith, Otto S. 1941 Flora M. bookkeeper 1207 W 13th
Smith, Otto S. 1951 Flora M. office mangr 1604 Ficklin
Smith, Otto S. 1961 Flora M. vice pres & sec 1551 W 4th
Smith, Thomas C. 1922 Ethel carder 819 S 16th
Smith, Wm. J. 1941 Marie sizemkr 907 S Beaton
Smotherman, W. Boyd 1931 Reva yardman 509 W 10th
Snodgrass, May 1922   spooler 811 N Beaton
Snowden, Ernest J. 1951   textile worker  
Snowden, John D. 1941 Myrtle L.; 2 yardman 620 W 16th
Snowden, John B. 1961 Mrytle fixer 806 S 9th
Snowden, Myrtle L. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 903 W 19th
Snowden, Myrtle 1961   inspector 806 S 9th
Sorsby, Edw. A. 1951   textile worker 619 N 15th
Sorsby, Edw A. 1961 Leetie textile worker 716 S Main
Sorsby, Hetty 1913 wid John W. weaver 807 S 11th
Sorsby, Leetie A. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 619 N 15th
Sorsby, Leetie Mrs. 1961   spinner 716 S Main
Sorsby, Sallie E. 1913   carder 807 S 11th
Spencer, Henry G. 1922 Ellen weaver 800 S 10th
Spencer, Jessie 1922   weaver 710 N 14th
Spencer, Pearl 1922   weaver 710 N 14th
Spurlock, Alsie S. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1204 W 12th
Spurlock, John B. 1941 Alsie S.; 2 textile worker 800 S Commerce
Spurlock, John B. 1951 Alsie S. textile worker 1204 W 12th
Spurlock, Mack C. 1931 Flora textile worker 401 W 10th
Spurlock, Retha H. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 817 S Commerce
Spurlock, Sterling Brown 1931 Retha H. textile worker 401 W 10th
Spurlock, Sterling Brown 1941 Retha H.; 2 textile worker 206 E 14th
Spurlock, Sterling Brown 1951 Retha H. textile worker 817 S Commerce
Spurlock, W. Jesse 1941   textile worker RD 5
Staggs, Hamp 1913   helper 213 E 13th
Staggs, Hamp 1922   spinner 808 S 9th
Staggs, J. Edw. 1931 Mae B. textile worker 515 S 13th
Staggs, J. Edw. 1941   textile worker 708 W 18th
Staggs, Mabel 1931   textile worker  
Staggs, Mattie 1913 wid Edwin carder 213 E 13th
Stallings, Hazel M. 1951   textile worker 1702 W 12th
Starnes, Brise 1913   weaver 717 S 8th
Starnes, David 1913 Mary helper 807 S 11th
Starnes, Eldridge G. 1913   mach opr 802 E 12th
Starnes, Eldridge G. 1922 Lena spooler 805 S Beaton
Starnes, Helen 1931   textile worker 817 S Commerce
Starnes, I. Leon 1913 Martha mach opr 710 S 11th
Starnes, I. Leon 1922   spinner 10 CMV
Starnes, I. Leon 1931 Martha asst overseer 817 S Commerce
Starnes, Jos. T. 1931   textile worker 811 S Beaton
Starnes, Jos. T. 1941   textile worker 800 S Commerce
Starnes, Joseph 1913   helper 618 S 11th
Starnes, Martha 1931   textile worker 811 S Beaton
Starnes, Wiley 1913   overseer 618 S 11th
Steavins, Ola 1922   spinner 18 CMV
Steele, Alma H. Mrs. 1941   textile worker 1214 W 12 1/2 th
Steele, Grace P. 1961   creeler RD 3
Steele, Jersey 1961   winder RD 3
Steele, Jesse F. 1961 Grace textile worker 809 S 15th
Steele, Rufus G. 1913 Willie helper 211 E 13th
Stephens, Irene G. Mrs. 1941   weaver 1022 W 10th
Stewart, Odie L. 1951 Sue A. textile worker  
Stewart, Ronald 1961   spinner 3008 Lynne
Stewart, Sue A. 1951   textile worker  
Stockard, John 1941 Grace; 1 textile worker 712 S 14th
Stockard, John 1951 Oma M. textile worker 220 S 12th
Stone, Gladys G. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 123 N 7th
Stone, Jacob 1961 Sarah P. laborer 1908 E 5th
Strum, Jas. 1931   textile worker 602 S 12th
Strum, Jas. E. 1931   textile worker 602 S 12th
Strum, Jas. E. 1941   weaver 603 S 12th
Strum, Lucille 1931   textile worker 602 S 12th
Stubbs, Jos. Lloyd 1941 Pauline; 1 textile worker 735 W 8th
Sullins, Alice 1922   spinner 804 S 8th
Sullivan, Benjamin F. 1922 Siddie F. weaver 304 E 11th
Sullivan, Clarence C. 1941 Gertrude textile worker Zions Rest
Sullivan, Elmer D. 1941   battery filler 2421 W 7th
Sullivan, Minnie G. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1401 W 5th
Sullivan, Siddie Mrs. 1922   spooler 304 E 11th
Sullivan, Siddie Mrs. 1931   textile worker 306 E 11th
Summerall, J. F. 1951   textile worker Goodwin Ln
Summerlin, Avice 1931   textile worker  
Summers, Arthur 1901   worker S 17th & W 12th
Summers, Grady 1901   worker S 17th & W 12th
Summers, Louis Jr. 1901   worker S 17th & W 12th
Summers, Louis Sr. 1901   worker S 17th & W 12th
Sykes, Albert A. 1951   textile worker Dawson
Sykes, Eunice Mrs. 1951   textile worker 908 W 17th
Sykes, General Weeler 1931 Eunice textile worker 201 E 13th
Sykes, General Weeler 1951 Eunice textile worker 908 W 17th
Sykes, Juanita F. 1951   textile worker 309 E 12th
Sykes, Ray 1951   textile worker 309 E 12th
Sykes, Ruby 1931   textile worker 201 E 13th
Sykes, Vesper 1931   textile worker 201 E 13th
Szenasy, John B. 1951 Frances textile worker 207 E 13th
Tallant, Billy F. 1951   textile worker 703 S 15th
Tarkinton, Roy 1913   helper 717 S 11th
Tarrer, Chas. T. 1951 Lila B. textile worker 812 E 1st
Tarrer, Lila B. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 812 E 1st
Taylor, Arnold A. 1941 Ruth; 3 quillmn 916 S 14th
Taylor, Ernest T. 1901   clk 1101 W 3rd
Taylor, Lewis O. 1941 Ruth weaver 611 W 13th
Taylor, Lewis O. 1951 Ruth weaver 1011 S 15th
Taylor, Lewis O. 1961 Ruth weaver 1011 S 15th
Taylor, Mary D. 1941   textile worker  
Teague, Jas. J. 1951   textile worker Navarro
Teague, Wilma I. Mrs. 1951   textile worker Navarro
Tenny, H. W. 1901   worker 112 W 4th
Terry, Wilber 1961   textile worker 305 W 15th
Thedford, W. Dalton 1941   battery filler 306 E 11th
Thedford, Wilburn M. 1941 Annette; 2 weaver 306 E 11th
Thedford, Wilburn M. 1951 Annette weaver 306 E 11th
Thedford, Wilburn M. 1961 Annette weaver 306 E 11th
Thomas, Emitte E. 1941 Ora M. filling hauler 615 S 16th
Thomas, Esman O. Mrs. 1961   creeler 810 S Beaton
Thomas, Homer R. 1941 Margrete; 1 painter 507 E 11th
Thomas, Hyram J. 1951   textile worker RD 3
Thomas, Hyram J. 1961 Esma O. tender 810 S Beaton
Thomas, Joann I. 1961   battery filler RD 1
Thomas, Ray E. 1961   filling hauler RD 2
Thomas, Tillman R. 1922 Sallie E. weaver 512 S 13th
Thompson, Jas. J. 1941   oiler  
Thompson, John A. 1913 Maude vice pres. 200 N 14th
Thompson, John Paul 1922 Eula spinner 712 S 11th
Thompson, John Paul 1931 Eula overseer 712 S Main
Thompson, John Paul 1941 Eula C. overseer 401 W 10th
Thompson, John Paul Jr. 1941   textile worker 401 W 10th
Thompson, Thos. L. 1931   textile worker  
Thornhill, Thomas J. 1901   asst sec 213 W 3rd
Todd, Gladys K. 1951 wid Ben textile worker 810 S 9th
Toms, Cath M. 1951   textile worker 811 S 17th
Tramel, Jerry W. 1951   textile worker Kerens
Tramel, Truett O. 1941   oiler 844 S 15th
Tucker, Billy J. 1951 Edna textile worker 918 S 14th
Tull, Callie V. Mrs. 1941   weaver 518 E 11th
Turner, Billy W. 1951 Dorothy office worker 610 N Beaton
Turner, Bill W. 1961 Dorothy office worker 2033 Bowie Dr
Turner, Clara M. 1941   textile worker 807 S Beaton
Turner, Clara M. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 1110 W Collin
Turner, Clara M. Mrs. 1961   spinner 1110 W Collin
Turner, J. Walder 1941 Bessie; 2 textile worker 1032 S 17th
Turner, Nora 1922 wid. Troy carder 802 S 16th
Turns, Vivian C. 1951 Minnie E. textile worker 214 S 14th
Tyner, Rufus 1913   helper 530 E 13th
Vandergriff, Jos. D. 1931   textile worker  
Vandergriff, Jos. D. 1941   textile worker 304 W 10th
Varner, Hester A. Mrs. 1951   weaver 820 N 19th
Varner, Hester 1961   weaver 820 N 19th
Varner, Minnie V. 1951   weaver 820 N 19th
Vaughn, Thurman J. 1951 Ivey textile worker 422 S 12th
Vest, Carl 1961   sweeper RD2 Frost
Vickery, M. Lee 1922   weaver 714 E 8th
Vought, Ocie L. 1961   hauler 2002 W 11th
Ward, Ernest E. 1941   textile worker 804 S Main
Ward, Freda Mrs. 1913   carder 810 S Beaton
Ward, Joseph E. 1913 Fredda overseer 810 S Beaton
Ward, Raymond L. 1941   textile worker 804 S Main
Ware, Claud L. 1951 Lois textile worker 302 S 23rd
Ware, Claude L. 1961 Lois mach oper 2520 W 8th
Ware, Lois Mrs. 1951   textile worker 302 S 23rd
Ware, Lois Mrs. 1961   mach oper 2520 W 8th
Warner, John C. 1951 Mamie J. doffer 904 S Beaton
Warner, Mamie J. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 904 S Beaton
Warren, Eug. W. 1951 Essie textile worker 1500 S 15th
Warren, Madge 1951   textile worker 702 W 2nd
Warren, Robert L. 1961 Bertha L. frame tender 206 E 14th
Waters, Ruby C. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 610 S 28th
Watkins, Robt. 1961   card tender RD 2
Watson, Chas. E. 1951 Genell oiler 124 W 1st
Watson, Eldon T. 1961   press man 1500 S 15th
Watson, Lottie 1922   spooler 922 S 14th
Watts, Florence T. 1941 wid. E. F. warp tender 111 W 13th
Webb, Grace B. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 806 S 15th
White, Andrew 1901   carpenter 745 W 9th
White, Robert D. 1901   carpenter 745 W 9th
Whitener, Robt. L. 1941 Florine textile worker 918 W 11th
Whiteselle, James E. 1913 Kate vice pres 405 W Confederate
Whitfield, Fred R. 1951 Alma textile worker 113 Drane
Whitley, Walter 1901   worker Mathew's Hotel
Whitlock, Chas. A. 1931 Irene textile worker 815 S Beaton
Whitlock, Chas. A. 1941 Irene weaver 1907 W 13th
Whitlock, Chas. A. 1951 Irene textile worker 1512 W 12th
Whitlock, Irene Mrs. 1931   textile worker 815 S Beaton
Whitworth, Danl. L. 1951 Rachel textile worker 501 S 6th
Widener, Audrey J. 1951   textile worker  
Wigley, W. Jeff 1931 Addie fireman 406 S 12th
Wilds, Gordon E. 1941 ; 2 loom fixer 107 W 13th
Wilds, Kenneth A. 1941   textile worker 107 W 13th
Wiley, Elliott 1931   asst overseer  
Williams, Amy N. Mrs. 1941   spooler 817 S Commerce
Williams, Andy T. 1951   textile worker RD 4
Williams, Charles A. 1922 Mamie spooler 803 S 10th
Williams, Charlie H. 1951 Geleen B. textile worker 404 E 11th
Williams, E. Eug. Jr. 1941 Frances textile worker 815 S Commerce
Williams, Ernest E. 1951 Edith slasher 1013 S 15th
Williams, Ernest E. Jr. 1951 W. Frances repairman 315 S Beaton
Williams, Ernest G. 1922 Anna spooler 803 S 10th
Williams, Frances N. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 315 S. Beaton
Williams, Geleen B. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 404 E 11th
Williams, John L. 1941   battery filler 201 E 13th
Williams, John W. 1951 Clara L. textile worker 209 E 13th
Williams, Laura 1961   spinner 1116 S 18th
Williams, Otho E. 1941 Eva; 2 carpenter 905 W 19th
Williams, Preston 1941 Doris weaver 201 E 13th
Williams, Richard L. 1941 Dorthy F. oiler 507 S 13th
Williams, Richard L. 1951   textile worker 609 E 10th
Williams, Roy W. 1951 Hazel textile worker 812 E 10th
Williams, Roy 1961 Hazel winder 1215 Summit
Williams, Samuel W. 1922 Pearl weaver 611 S 13th
Williams, Samuel W. 1941 Pearl; 5 weaver 201 E 13th
Williams, Sam 1951   textile worker 609 E 10th
Williams, Sam 1961 Pearl sweeper 1015 W 14th
Wilson, Francis M. 1922 Emma carder 510 E 10th
Wilson, Mabel H. 1951 wid Jos. spinner 1417 S 7th
Wilson, Still D. 1941 Lena textile worker 209 E 13th
Winslett, Grace Mrs. 1922   spooler 802 S 7th
Winslett, Wm. R. 1922 Grace mechanic 802 S 7th
Womack, Wm. C. Jr. 1941   filling hauler 302 S 23rd
Wood, Benj. 1941 Ruby weaver Zions Rest
Woodrow, Milo E. 1913 Inez sec & mngr 518 W 6th
Woodrow, Milo E. 1922 Inez vice pres 518 W 6th
Woodrow, Milo E. 1931 Inez mgr 518 W 6th
Woods, Hazel P. 1961   battery filler 808 W 6th
Woods, Mary E. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 708 W 13th
Woods, Virgil H. 1961   weaver Arcadia Hotel
Wooten, Willie F. 1951   textile worker RD 4
Wright, Ida M. 1941   textile worker 614 W 3rd
Wrinkle, Eunice F. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 704 S 14th
Wrinkle, Wm. L. 1941 Eunice F.; 1 textile worker 710 S 14th
Wynne, G. Garnet 1941 Lucille; 1 weaver 718 S Main
Yarbrough, Annie B. Mrs. 1931   textile worker 802 S Beaton
Yarbrough, Geo. Floyd 1931 Mary L. asst overseer 804 S Beaton
Yarbrough, Geo. Floyd 1941 Mary L.; 1 overseer 2219 W 4th
Yarbrough, Geo. Floyd 1951 Mary L. textile worker 2219 W 4th
Yarbrough, G. Floyd 1961 Mary L. overseer 2219 W 4th
Yarbrough, Ira 1931 Nannie B. textile worker 802 S Beaton
Yarbrough, Ira 1941 Nannie B.; 3 textile worker 802 S Beaton
Yarbrough, Ira 1951 Nannie B. textile worker 802 S Beaton
Yarbrough, Ira 1961   frame tender 802 S Beaton
Yarbrough, Mary L. 1931   textile worker 804 S Beaton
Yarbrough, Mary L. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 2219 W 4th
Yarbrough, Mary L. Mrs. 1961   spinner 2219 W 4th
Yarbrough, Nannie B. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 802 S Beaton
Yarbrough, Neva B. Mrs. 1951   textile worker 805 S Commerce
Yarbrough, Saml. Ernest 1941 Neva; 4 textile worker 208 Drave Ave
Yarbrough, Saml. Ernest 1951 Neva textile worker 805 S Commerce
York, Preston G. 1961 Addie textile worker 2101 W 15th
Young, Geo. W. 1931 Roxie wtchmn 212 (614) E 14th
Young, H. Earl 1941 Thelma textile worker Zions Rest
Young, John H. 1922 Octavia carder 922 S 14th
Young, John H. 1931 Octavia textile worker 1501 S 18th
Young, Marvin R. 1951 Viola textile worker 412 S 13th
Young, Robt. M. 1951   textile worker  
Young, Robt. 1961 Loretta doffer 808 S Beaton
Yowell, Wm. M. 1941 Susie; 1 textile worker 907 S Beaton

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox