The Corsican
Volume 31 - 1947
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1947 CHS Classmates ||
1947 Corsican Just Off The Press
 

Dedication | Faculty | Seniors | Juniors | Sophomores | Favorites

More sections may be extracted at a later time


 

 

Dedication

To Miss Corinne McClure, who through her tireless efforts as sponsor has made possible the publication of this annual, we most gratefully dedicate the 1947 CORSICAN
Faculty

Board of Education

Mrs. Stroube
Mr. Wheelock
Mr. Sullivan
Dr. Logsdon
Mrs. Pierce
Mr. West
Mr. Braselton
Mr. Norwood

Faculty

Mrs. Tom D. Bailey - B.S.; North Texas State College; History

Mrs. M. M. Ballard - A.B., M.A.; University of Texas; English

Helen Bonner - B.A.; University of Texas; History

Frances Broadstreet - B.A.; M.A.; George Peabody College; Mathematics

Minnie Byrd - B.A.; Kentucky University, Southern Methodist University; Chemistry, Physics

Louie D. Agnew Elliott - B.A.; Baylor University, American Conservatory of Music, University of Texas; Latin, English

L. P. Forsythe - B.S., M.A.; Kansas State Teachers College, Texas Agricultural and Mechanical College; Industrial Education

H. A. Garland - B.S.; Sul Ross State College, Southern Methodist University; Mathematics

Rubiefern Harmon - A.B.; Missouri Valley College, Drake University; Biology

H. L. Hill - B.M.; Hardin-Simmons University; Band

Lucile Holsey - B.S.; North Texas State College, Colorado College; English

Anna Belle Kiber - B.A., M.A.; Texas State College for Women, University of Colorado, University of Texas; English

Corinne McClure - B.S.; North Texas State College, Northwestern University, Southern Methodist Univeristy; Librarian

Garland Matthews - B.S.; North Texas State College; Industrial Arts

Mayme Moore - B.A.; Baylor University - Mathematics

Boyd Payne - B.A.; Trinity University, West Texas State College; History

Otis A. Pederson - B.S.; North Texas State College; Physical Education, Biology

Faye Quinley - B.S.; Texas State College for Women, North Texas State College, Colorado College; Home Economics

Mrs. Gertrude Russell - B.A., M.A.; Baylor University, University of Mexico; Spanish, History

Inez Stanley - B.S.; Southern Methodist University, University of Southern California, North Texas State College; English

Winona Stewart - B.S.; University of Texas, Abilene Christian College; Business

Dorothy Sweatmon - B.A.; Baylor University; English, History

Erma Weidmann - B.M.; St. Mary's College, Baylor University; Music

K. Manette Wilson - B.A.; Otterbein College, University of Chicago; Commercial

Lora Mize - Secretary to Principal

Mrs. Linnie Lee Powell - Secretary to Superintendent

Nelda Nesmith - Secretary to Superintendent

Mrs. R. C. Marshall - Dietitian

Seniors

Senior Class Officers:

President - Bill Davis
Vice-President - Joan Jester
Secretary - Kathryn McLendon
Treasurer - Dan Roberts
Sponsor - Mrs. Gertrude Russell

Members:

Ethelene Abbie
Martha Allen
Barbara Anglin
Gerald Bee
Peggy Jean Berry
Kenneth Berryhill
Margaret Biddy
Charles Bittner
Jennie Blackwell
M. H. Blue, Jr.
Jane Bonner
Floy Mae Brazzel
Nelda Breithapt
Irene Budai
Kelly Burkhart
Frances Burleson
Betty Butler
James Calhoun
Helen Campbell
James Cavender
June Clark
Jo Anne Counts
Laura Jean Cox
Benton Crawford
Leon Crowley
Ray Cummings
Wendel Cummings
Richard Cummins
Paul Curington
Bill Davis
Noble Davis
Colleen Dawson
Ned Delafosse
Lavelle Denbow
La Rue Derden
Delbert Dillard
Sidney Dillard
Joe Bob Dixon
Pauline Ellis
Shirley Evans
Beatrice Farmer
Nelda Ruth Finch
Jackie Garner
Alyce Joye Giles
Aleene Gilliam
Mary Frances Gilmore
Buddy Goins
Eleanor Green
Wilson Griffin
Jeanne Gross
Norma Hand
Nora Hanson
Jeanne Hart
Doris Gelene Hitt
Dorothy Holley
David Hopwood
Perry Howell
Betty Fay Howeth
Doris Hutchins
Myrtle Lucille Hutchins
Carolynn Jackson
Marilynn Jackson
Joan Jester
Faye Jones
Leon Jordan
Michael D. Keen
Claire Sweatmon Kelton
Paul Kessinger, Jr.
John King
Joye Knotts
Isaac Levy
Betty Ruth Lewis
Pattie Little
Marianne Long
Bobby Allen McAfee
Johnnie Rae McCafferty
Kathryn McLendon
Dan McLeod
Cecil McManus
Doyle McManus
Louise Marr
Don L. Massey
Zoe Ann Middlebrook
Franklin Scott Miller
Billy Mixon
George Montfort
Virgil E. Moore
Wanda Moore
Doris Murphey
Hal Gene Murphy
Jo Ann Nagy
Wanda Sue Nesmith
Bobbie Ruth Owen
Elward Paschall
Oliver L. Pearson
Rosie Cile Petty
Ervin Phillips
Bobbie Louise Phinny
Carolyn Pinkston
Oneta Pittman
Bobby Joe Puckett
Frank Puntenney
Emma Ragan
George Ragan
Jackie Rea
Ted Red
Jerry Redden
Bill Reed
Evelynne Reedy
Bobby Gene Rehders
Dan Roberts
Edith Sanders
Jimmy Scoggins
Bettye Sharpley
Billy Sharpley
Audrey Shepperd
Ruby Shoemaker
Odis Sikes
James Skipworth
Albert Smith
Sam Smith
Marie Smithen
Milton Spurgeon
Joe Steen
Regenia Stegall
Bill Stewart
Ann Stokes
Virginia Stokes
Nadine Stringer
Mary Lo Taylor
Mary Thompson
Frances Ann Wallace
Pansy Ware
Helen Gayle Watkins
Betty Watson
Harold Watson
Tom Wendorf
Jimmy White
Nalda Ann Williams
Chrystal Winkler
Ruth Evelyn Womack
Betty Wright
Lola Ruth Barton
Mary Lowe
Joyce Rose
Glenn Williams

 

Juniors

Junior Class Officers:

President - George Sullivan
Vice-President - Jane Tatum
Secretary - Bobbie Holsey
Treasurer - Jane Lovett
Sponsor - Miss Winona Stewart

Members:

Wesley Allen
David Allred
Patty Andrews
Wilmer Lee Andrews
Dolores Andrus
Alma Anglin
Joy Nell Aston
Lila Jean Bailey
Anna Ruth Barker
Kenneth Barker
Betty Barnes
Jimmie Barnes
Herman Barrs
Edith Batchelor
Albert Beeman
Peggy Lou Berry
Lorene Bonner
Carol Bounds
Gerald Bowen
Wayne Bower
James Bradley
Floyd Brinkley
Lola Bristow
Larry Browder
Horace Bryson
Jarvis Buchanan
Valda Bullington
Pattie John Bunch
Christine Byrd
Morris Caffy
Pierce Callaway
Billy Calvert
Harold Carson
Max Carter
Elsie Chapman
Martha Nell Chappell
Betty Jo Coffey
Billy Sam Cohagan
Calvert Conner
Jean Cook
Verdie Cook
Betty Joyce Copeland
Jimmy Copeland
Melba Crenshaw
Catherine Croft
Charles Curtis
Doris Daniel
Audrey Daniels
Harold Daniels
Benny De George
Norma Jean Derden
Bill Dill
Bob Douglas
Elsie Douglas
Tommie Duncan
Roy Wayne Dunn
John Fannin
Evelyn Farmer
Wanda Farmer
Mary Ellen Ferguson
Ida Fields
Sam Fluker
Billy Fowler
Vernon Fuller
Jimmie Galaway
Velma Jean Garcia
Mary Beth George
Verna Gilliam
David Gipson
Norman Goldberg
Eddy Golden
Velma Gordon
Marcus Grant
Autra B. Green
Don Griffin
Edwena Griggs
Donita Gulley
Vonita Gulley
Mary Jo Guthrie
Richard Hall
Jane Hardin
Harold Harkins
Carl Harris
William Harris
Rhee Harrison
Jean Hawkins
Allyn Heifner
Marjorie Heifner
Bobbie Holsey
Joann Holsomback
Jack Holt
Raquel Horn
Irene Horvath
Keigh Howlett
Geraldine Hunsucker
Henry Ickles
Norma Inlow
Douglas Jackson
Jimmie Jackson
John Allen Johnston
Jack Jones
John Kelly
Foncene Kessinger
John Lassiter
Wilma Lassiter
Carralyne Liddell
Onis Lisman
Evelyn Lovelace
Jane Lovett
Birda Fay Lowe
L. D. Lusk
Drue McCormick
Betty McGlohen
Bob McNeil
Mary Elizabeth McQuiston
J. Carroll McReynolds
Delorise Marr
Betty Jean Martin
Virginia Metcalf
Hilda Miley
Wiley Mixon
Nancy Mize
Paul Nichols
Vernon Nichols
Ben Earl Nowell
Bobby Paschal
Bettye Patrick
Jimmie Payne
David Pendleton
Billy Phillips
Dorothy Phillips
Lila Phillips
Wayne Phillips
Norma Plyler
Bennie Poarch
Louise Pope
G. H. Price
Frances Prince
Lyndellu Puntenney
Leta Ragan
Joan Redden
Mary Nell Redden
Dorothy Mae Reed
Kenneth Renfrow
Bonnie Richardson
Nellie RUth Ridens
Dick Robinson
Janie Robinson
Maxine Roman
John Rose
Billy Ross
Sandra Rutherford
Darline Scoggins
Ralph Scoggins
Inez Scott
Orville Shelton
Peggy Shook
Ben Smith
Mary Smith
Robert Speegle
Peggy Spornitz
Le Roy Steele
Max Still
Betsy Stokes
Clayton Subbs
Billy Gene Sullivan
George Sullivan
Louise Sulivan
Edmund Surber
Floyd Tarrer
Jane Tatum
Dorothy Jean Taylor
Bill Terry
nona Faye Travis
Sue Trone
Barbara Tucker
Billie Jean Tucker
Fred Ward
James Ward
Jackie Waters
Marjetta Wells
Betty Wendorf
Glen White
Mary Frances White
Bobby Whittenberg
Verna Wilson
Billye Wood
Glenn Wright
Dolores Wylie
Dora Lee Zube
Joe Dean Ard
Carter Bryant
Billy Hedrick
Doris Whitener
Glynn Greer
Joyce Martin
Bobrdine Turner

 

Sophomores

Sophomore Class Officers:

President - Julia Ann Rankin
Vice-President - Katharine Regester
Secretary - Patricia Trimble
Treasurer - Peggy Harwell
Sponsor - Miss Mayme Moore

Members:

Billie Dean Abbie
Nellie Allbritton
Billie Allred
George Anderson
Randell Aston
Dudley Bailey
Jimmie Bailey
George Baum
Blair Beamon
Wanda Benfield
Zonell Benfield
Norma Bentley
Arlene Bigony
Doyle Bishop
Billie Ferne Boone
Joe Borsellino
Ruella Bounds
Bobby Bradley
Elwyn Brannon
Bobbie Brazzel
A. J. Britton
Frances Louise Brown
Gerald Bullard
Preston Burge
Retha Burleson
L. G. Callaway
Catherine Cansler
Peggy Carroll
Jerald Cates
Jerry Caton
Ronald Cavender
Mary Ellen Chapman
Dwight Chappell
Layman Chhristie
Billy Clark
Kenneth Clark
Helen Connell
Louise Cummings
John David
Mary Frances DeGeorgeo
Linda Dickson
Paul Duffee
Katherine Dunogan
Peggy Farish
Lawrence Fauber
Nettie Fincher
Ruby Fincher
Joyce Finley
Bud Fitzgerald
Elizabeth Flood
Alton Fluker
Dorothy Gaines
Sarah Wanda Garrett
Jacqueline George
Wynelle Goswick
Billy Joe Graves
Bob Gressett
Wanda Gunter
Pat Guthrie
Patsy Harper
Eugene Harris
Peggy Harwell
Joan Hawkins
Virginia Hayden
Doreena Hayes
Harvey Helms
Barbara Higdon
Jess Hilbert
Joyce Hitchcock
Laura B. Hixson
Robert Hoffman
Don Hollingsworth
Bobby Howard
Joan Hmphreys
Alice Hutchens
Billy Inman
Edith James
Easmon Jarrett
Margaret Johnson
Bobby Johnston
Jill Jones
Morris Jones
William Jordan
June Kessinger
Barbara Kiser
James Knighten
Tressa Labban
Julia Laird
Marvin Lance
Betty Levins
Charles Littlejohn
Charley Ray Long
Rufus Lowe
Jerry McClintock
William McCollum
Marylina McCormick
Jean McCrory
Billy Earl McGraw
Garner McKinney
Katie Mageors
Mary Marney
James Marr
Bobbie Fay Marsh
Jimmy Mash
Virgil Mash
Lenora Mathison
Jerry Meadows
Ada Merrell
Annette Montfort
Dorcas Montfort
Deanie Montgomery
Weldon Myers
Charlotte Nokes
Margie Norris
Charles Norton
Betty Nutt
Mary Frances Odom
Betty Jean Olsen
Joan OSborne
Jerrel Owens
Gineva Parmer
Kenneth Pope
Beth Powell
Alta Faye Price
Robert Pritchett
Elnora Ragan
Julia Rankin
Darline Rawson
Clevy Reed
Katharine Regester
Betti Rose
L. T. Russell
Nolan Selby
Arliss Shell
Mary Sue Shell
Willie Bee Shivers
Bobby Simmons
Faye Slate
Harry Smith
Joyce Smith
Robert Smith
Ray Speegle
Hudson Spencer
Bobby Steele
Daniel Steele
Donald Stewart
Benny Morris Stokes
Betty Story
Kinneth Stubbs
Bert Swarthout
Sue Terry
Ida Thompkins
Emma Lou Trent
Patricia Trimble
Chester Vaughn
Virgle Warner
Donald Washburn
Bobbie Waters
Wanda Louise Webb
Ellen Jeanne Willard
Kenneth Williams
Roy Lynn WIlliams
Vonette Williams
Charles Willingham
Edgar Wilson
Bette Lou Wolens
Jerry WOlens
Leon Wylie
Dolores Wyrick
Ruth Aldamo
Betty Lou Hampton
Fred Jacobs
Walter Seago

 

Favorites:

Dan Roberts - King of CHS
Joan Jester - Queen of CHS
Claire Kelton - Most Attractive Girl
Noble Davis - Best Looking Boy
Joan Jester - Sweetest Girl
Dan Roberts - Best Liked Boy
Kathryn McLendon - Best All-Round Girl
Bill Davis - Best All-Round Boy
Ned Delafosse - Most Scholary Girl
Jimmy Copeland - Most Scholary Boy

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox