The Corsican
Volume 40 - 1956
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1956 CHS Classmates || 1956 Class Items

Board of Education | Administration | Faculty | Seniors | Juniors | Sophomores | Favorites

 

The 1956 Corsican was extracted
by John Barron, Class of 1956


 


Board of Education

Mr. Middleton
Mrs. Miller
Mr. Young
Mr. Stewart
Mr. Norwood
Mrs. Willis
Mr. Dawson
Dr. Mitchell
Miss Ingram
Mrs. Derryberry
 

Administration

W. H. Norwood, Superintendent of Schools
R. A. Armistead, Principal of Corsicana High School

Faculty

William I. Fernold, Mathematics
L. P. Forsythe, Industrial Education
Robert J. Hollick, History
Lucile Holsey, English
Marshall Jackson, Science
William R. Hay, Physical Education
H. L. Hill, Band
Anna Belle Kiber, English
Corinne McClure, Librarian
T. H. McDonald, Mathematics, History
Mrs. R. B. Allen, English
Johnny Crouch, History
Ed Dusek, History
Helen Bonner, History
Frances Broadstreet, Latin, Mathematics
Minnie M. Byrd, History
Mayme Moore, Mathematics
T. B. Murray, Distributive Education
James B. Cashell, Speech, History
Jean Crawford, Business
James E. Cummins, Vocational Agriculture
Grace Norwood, Spanish, English
Otis Pederson, Driver Education
Mrs. Rosalyn Poindexter, Physical Education
Faye Quinley, Vocational Homemaking
Nelson N. Ross, Biology
Gertrude Russell, English
Inez Stanley, English
Winona Stewart, Business
Mildred B. Vaughn, Voc. Homemaking
Erma Weidmann, Music, English
Rowena Wilks, English
Pat Carver, Secretary to Principal
Frances Schomerus, Sec’y to Superintendent


Senior Class

Class Officers:
President - Johnny Martin
Vice-President - Kay Hobbs
Secretary - Diane Nicholson
Treasurer -
Helen Bauldauf
Sponsors - Mrs. Wilks, Mr. Fernald

Bobby Aaron
Bobby Allen
Strain Armstrong
Johnny Baggett
Helen Bauldauf
Maurice Beale
Ysleta Louise Berry
John Binford
Kenneth H. Burke
John Callicutt
Margie Carter
Norma Jean Cheatum
Elizabeth Coker
Duane Cooper
Billy Jack Curtis
Jerry Davis
Elieum Doss
Lynda Ann Duke
Roe English
Lee Roy Fields
Shirley Fisher
Lyda Fortson
Carolyn Jean Fussell
Christine Greer
Billy Harrison
Margaret Herrin
Ronny Howeth
Abner Hyden
Lourine Jacobs
Billie Mae Johnson
Albert Barney Jordan
Joyce Knott
Buddy Langston
Annelle Logsdon
Paul McKenzie
Helen McLeod
Johnny Martin
Doris Nell Merrell
Betty Myers
Diane Nicholson
Benny Parrish
Ann Patterson
Robert Perry
William E. Posey
Shirley Ann Prestridge
Roddy Ray
Tinker Rich
Bob Robinson
Bill Rogers
Ronald Ray Scott
Barbara Jayne Sherrard
Gloria Spencer
Lavonne Taylor
Janet Lynn Thompson
Pauline Underhill
Jimmie Ward
George Williams
Dale Wood
Dick Wright

John Adams
Letha Jo Allred
Billy Don Atkeisson
Leon Baggett
Johnny Barron
Becky Beasley
Glenda Berryhill
James Blakney
Barbara Ann Burleson
Robert Lee Carl
Jerelyn Carver
Sandra Chenoweth
Bobby Cole
Earl Lee Craig, Jr.
Wanda Dale
Don Dillard
Mary Lou Douglas
Doyle D. Elmore
Mary Katherine Estell
Martha Anne Fincher
Sue Floyd
Charles Frey
Peggy Gowan
Jacqueline Callie Griswold
Bobby Harry
James Hitchcock
Bernice Humbert
Dean Ingram
Joe Jameson
Betty Earle Jones
Laura Faye Kirby
Dickie Lake
Peggy Lee
Jimmie A. McCarter
Diana McKinney
Randolph McMullan
Susan Marx
Joyce Miller
Carole Nelson
James Owen
Rita Jean Patrick
Cecil A. Peddy
Cornelia Pierce
Bob Powell
Doris Jean Prowell
Bill Reynolds
Derwood Richards
Peggy Robinson
Sylvia Roney
Shelby Scrimshire
Teddy Sherrill
Vivian Straubing
Kenneth Tekell
James W. Tindell
Kay Voetmann
Sue Wilks
Barbara Wilson
Gail Wood

Eva Marie Aldama
Jerry Sue Ard
Gerald Atkeisson
James Baker
Sondra Barton
Wilene Bennett
Frances Lee Biddy
Peggy Brown
Jane Zell Callaway
Bob Carpenter
Janis Carol Caskey
Melba Jolene Cofer
Louann Collins
Clyde Crum
Mary Lou Daniels
Robert Dooley
Weeks DuBose
Jackie Elrod
Linda Fannin
Carolyn Finley
Jody Fore
Julia Fulton
Allen Green
John C. Harman
Johnny L. Harry
Kay Hobbs
Bettie Ann Hunt
Gene Ingram
Vicki Jernigan
Peggy Jones
Bill Knight
Wayne Landers
Florine Lewis
Christine McDonald
Verna Beth McKnight
Myra Mahoney
Maurine Meadows
Ann Murff
Johnny Newman
Nelda Pair
Amy Goldsmith Patterson
Jimmy Wayne Perry
James Henry Pitts II
Peggy Pressly
Glenn Rasco
Betty Jean Ribble
Barbara Roberts
Janie Rodriguez
Kenneth Sands
Sandra Shell
Velma Lee Sherrill
Wanda Sullivan
Robert Thigpin
Donald Todd
Joyce Walker
Donald Williams
Billy Wayne Wood
Mary Ann Worthy
Don Kennedy (Listed as Deceased)


 

In Memoriam

Donald Kennedy
James French


Junior Class

Class Officers:
President - Jo Ann Banks
Vice-President – Patty Wright
Secretary – Ann Call
Treasurer – Peggy Johnston
Sponsors – Mrs. Poindexter, Mr. Jackson

James Abbie
Sue Alexander
Valton Allen
Ervin Andrews
Jimmy Arnold
Joanne Back
Gail Barnes
Wanda Bates
Betty Sue Bell
Lester Bickerstaff
Dan Bodenhamer
Robert Borden
Mildred Brown
Helen Burke
Ann Call
Patricia Clark
Eleanor Collier
Carl Davis
Larry DeMoss
Bonnie Derden
Judy Dial
Glenn Dunlap
Josie Estell
Jan Farish
Harriett Finch
Jeanette Folmar
Nelson Galaway
Jean Gee
Janice Gray
Henry Griffith
Jackie Hall
Alice Faye Hayes
Don Hitt
James Howell
Charles Isbell
Jodene Jamison
Margaret Johnston
Charles Keele
Dolores King
Jack Leach
Johnie Kay Lewis
Shirley Loper
Robbie McMinn
Jeanette Maggard
Polly Martin
James Miller
Nancy Moore
Joyce Murphey
Clarence Nelson
Max Park
Buford Petty
Gary Pryor
Zelda Quinn
Larry Reed
Karen Riley
Manuel Rodriguez
Harold Scott
Eugene Smeltzer
Martha Snowden
Mona Spurlock
James Story
Elizabeth Thompson
Jimmy Truitt
Eugene Walker
Carol Warner
Angelyn Wasson
Bobbie Watts
Brooks Wheeler
Joyce Wilson
Eddie Yeager

Clarence Adams
Janette Allen
Beverly Anderson
Clidenne Anglin
Barbara Atchley
Jo Ann Banks
Thomas Barnett
Donald Baumgartner
Jimmy Bell
Gaylon Blackman
Jerry Bonner
Kathryn Bowers
Laverne Bryant
Forrestene Burns
Mary Lou Cates
Vivian Clarkson
Camille Conant
Jean Davis
Nancy Dearen
Maxine Derden
Edna Douglas
Lockwood Duvall
Helen Eubanks
Wayne Farmer
Joyce Fitzgerald
Jeanette Fox
Linda Galloway
Robert George
Wayne Greenup
Chancy Guillen
Jimmie Harris
DeLene Heifner
Bobby Hood
Gary Humphries
Betty Sue Ivie
Olene Jarrett
Peggy Johnston
Betsy Kelton
Minnie Kuykendall
Jimmy Leazenby
Carlton Long
Ruth Lucas
Johnny McNeill
Marshall Mahoney
Ray Maxwell
Margaret Rose Miller
Nellie Moore
Wayne Murphey
Jimmy Noble
Faye Parten
Leona Pickett
Jon Pugh
Bettie Rash
Reba Richards
Barbara Roberson
Bobbie Sue Rogers
Allen Skinner
Margaret Smith
June Snyder
Lue Stephenson
Van Talkington
Caleb Threet
Beth Tucker
Virginia Walker
Jo Anne Warthan
Mary Watson
Judy Wear
Melba White
Ray Wossum
Margaret Yelvington

Alvis Alderman
Pete Allen
Elma Lee Andrews
Loretta Armstrong
Fern Averitt
Rosemary Barker
Jenelle Bassham
Albert Beamon
Jesse Lee Bibb
Billy Blue
Jo Ann Borden
Mary K. Bronson
Royce Bunch
Sondra Calhoun
Elton Christie
J. C. Coker
Mary Alice Daniel
Damon DeMoss
Don Denbow
Ronnie Deskin
Patsy Duncan
Reta Eidson
Martha Fannin
Sally Ferguson
Ruben Fletes
Janie Freeman
Dianne Garrett
Stanley Gorman
Betty Jo Greer
Patsy Gullett
Jeff Harwell
David Herod
Clarence Hope
Earlene Ickles
Jerry Jacobs
Charles Johnson
Robert Keathley
Barbara King
Vernon Lassiter
Tommy Lester
Carson Long
Jo Ann McCoy
Norma McNeill
Donald Marr
Bobby Mayben
Nettie Moon
Billie Morris
Jimmy Myers
Joe Norwood
Connie Patterson
Betty Price
Jeraldine Purifoy
Betty Ratliff
W. T. Ridener
Steven Robinson
Olivia Rosas
Fred Slauson
Reynolds Smith
William Sparkman
Sue Stephenson
James Thigpin
Gail Toldan
James Venable
Judy Ware
Billy Washburn
Betty Watts
Eva Jean Weaver
Ronnie Wigley
Patty Wright
Bill Young



Sophomore Class

Class Officers:
President – Martha Dawson
Vice-President – Joyce Rosenblum
Secretary – Beverly Pugh
Treasurer – Wanda Harris
Sponsors – Miss Crawford, Mr. Holick

Peter Adams
Joann Almand
Elaine Atkinson
Peggy Barnes
Tommy Barton
Bud Beasley
Nan Ellen Blankinship
Brenda Boyd
Charles Brown
Barbara Bush
Larry Calhoun
Reginald Carroll
Robert Chapman
Kenneth Coley
Alvin Conner
Paula Cox
Jimmy Crouch
Darla Sue Davis
Jerry Daviss
Betty DeChaume
Eddie Denbow
Betty Dixon
Leland Dove
Geneva Duncan
Francys Edens
Raymond Elmore
Robert Fernald
Billy Flores
Donita Followwell
Rosemary Giles
Bobby Gilpin
James Goodwin
Peggie Gragg
Linda Grizzle
Linda Hammonds
Wanda Harris
Sylvia Hayes
Sylvia Hinkle
Thomas Honea
Mary Jane Howell
Mike Irvin
Imogene Johnson
Danny Jones
Barbara LaLone
Augustia Lenz
Jimmie Lorimer
Betty McClintock
Eugenia McKee
Joan Magness
Lee Matlock
David Mayo
Patricia Merrell
Tom Miller
Louise Montfort
Shirley Morgan
Lynda Nelson
Ronnie Norris
Delora Parker
Anita Patril
Charles Phillips
Larry Pitcock
Bob Posey
Jack Pugh
Bob Rasco
Martha Ray
Faye Richards
Benny Joe Robinson
Joyce Rosenblum
Carolyn Sanders
Larry Shelton
Charles Smith
Jane Smith
Bobby Starnes
Shirley Taylor
Clarcie Townley
Kenneth Ward
Truett Watkins
Charles Williams
Alan Wilson
Claudia Winn

Billy Allen
Roy Arnold
Calvin Baker
Paul Barnett
Tommy Baumgartner
Johnny Beckham
Jimmy Boldin
Lelia Ann Boyd
Sherry Burkhalter
Jack Butler
Zoe Ann Callaway
Don Carver
Donald Cofer
Leon Collier
Claude Cooper
Alvin Crawford
Virginia Crum
Dolores Davis
Donna Dawson
Billy Don DeMoss
Della Dickson
Jerry Dosser
Freddy Drew
Jackie Dunlap
Bud Eidson
Glynn Emdy
Jerry Flanagan
Tommy Fluker
Bill Ford
Larry Gilliam
Jimmy Gipson
Sam Gordon
Linda Graham
Lyda Gunn
Joe Hardee
Jennie Harry
June Hedrick
Forrest Hoffman
Bobby Hoover
Brantley Humbert
Ray Jacobs
Annette Johnston
June Jones
Thelma Lane
Jodie Libal
Clayton McCain
Don McCrory
Bobby McMinn
Charles Marr
Evelyn May
David Megarity
Marcie Miles
Paula Mitchell
David Moore
Linda Myers
Wayne Nelson
Marion Olson
Jackie Parr
Jerry Peebles
Bobbie Pickle
Bobby Pollard
Ernest Prince
Carolina Ram
Hazel Rath
Bob Remonte
Patricia Richards
Jerry Robinson
Roselie Runkles
Billy Scott
Mildred Simpson
Dorthy Smith
Ann Sneed
Jeanette Stephens
Jo Nell Terry
Wanda Underhill
Wesley Warner
Sue Watson
Robbie Williams
Bill Wilson
Mark Winslow
Eddie Bee Allen
Jerry Aston
Charles Bancroft
Jeanette Barrington
Glenda Beale
Geneva Betterton
Jerry Nell Bower
Alva Britton
Charlotte Burns
Ann Byrd
Jack Callicutt
Gay Nell Cates
Billy Coker
Barbara Collins
Horace Cowan
Joyce Creacy
Sue Daniel
Julie Davis
Martha Dawson
Darrell DeRusha
David Dill
Nora Douglas
Annabelle Duke
Jo Ann Dunlap
Bayless Elmore
Reba Ferguson
Jimmy Fletes
Evelyn Fogg
Joe Garner
Margie Gilliam
Vera Goode
Ellene Goswick
Joyce Griggs
Helen Lou Gutshall
Linda Harper
Opal Harvey
Liston Herod
James Holloway
Jettie Howell
Bill Humphries
Roy Jenkins
Garland Johnston
Sylvia Kirk
Larry Lennon
Lynn Loftin
Jimmy McCamey
Curtis McCulloch
Eva McNeel
Finis Matin
Mary Beth Mayben
Steve Mendoza
Mary Miles
Leonard Mixon
Kenneth Moore
Jayne Nelson
Jean Newman
Earlene Owen
Jeanette Parrish
Mary Alice Perry
Glinda Pillow
Linda Pollock
Beverly Pugh
Frances Rasco
Margie Ray
Peggy Renfroe
Stanley Roberson
Sue Robinson
Barbara Russell
Bobby Seago
Martha Sloan
Gloria Smith
Kay Stack
Georgia Taylor
Rosaleen Thompson
Nancy Wafer
Esther Watkins
Marsha Weems
Virginia Williams
Joy May Wilson
Gene Womack

 

Favorites

Dale Wood – King of CHS
Susan Marx – Queen of CHS
Nelda Pair – Most Attractive Girl
Bill Reynolds – Most Handsome Boy
Sue Wilks – Sweetest Girl
John Adams – Best Liked Boy
Margaret Rose Miller – Most Outstanding Girl
Roddy Ray – Most Outstanding Boy
Lavonne Taylor – Most Scholarly Girl
Charles Frey – Most Scholarly Boy

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox