The Fighting Men of Texas
Navarro County, Texas Extracts
Page 5


HOME


Page 4 || World War II Index || Page 6

 

T/Sgt. Gene N. Berry

T/Sgt. Gene N. Berry is son of Mrs. Minnie E. Berry, born Dec. 26, 1919, Corsicana, Tex.  Volunteered Aug. 18, 1938; assigned to Marine 5th Division; trained at San Diego Calif.  He served in Pearl Harbor in charge of Marine regimential postoffice, in the Battle of Iwo Jima, returned to Pearl Harbor where he stayed until Feb. 15, 1946.  Awarded Asiatic Theater of War Ribbon, Marksmanship and Good Conduct Medals.  Postmaster now at Camp Pendleton, Calif.

Capt Herman Booker Bomer, Jr.

Capt Herman Booker Bomer, Jr., was born January 10, 1917, in Texas, son of Mr. and Mrs. H. B. Bomer, Sr., Corsicana, Texas.  Attended school at Corsicana, Texas, and Hardin Simmons University, Abilene, Tex.  Volunteered September 21, 1941, at Dallas; assigned to Army Air Forces; trained at Sheppard Field.  Awarded Pre-Pearl Harbor, Victory Medals and American Theater Ribbon.  Released from active duty to Reserve, March, 1946.  Mary Case Bomer of Dallas is his wife.

Notes:

1St Lt. Thomas Calvin Browning

1St Lt. Thomas Calvin Browning, born Nov. 11, 1913, son of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph C. Browning, Corsicana, Tex., attended Tex. A. & M. College.  Entered Army Signal Corps Dec. 5, 1941.  Served overseas from Feb. 17, 1943, to Nov. 26, 1945, in battles of Italy and Southern France, campaigns.  Awarded American Defense Service, American Theater Ribbons, Mediterranean - European Ribbon with 2 Battle Stars and World War II Victory Medal.  Received discharge April 2, 1946.  Prior to Army service he was with the Humble Oil Co. as an Electrical Eng.

Notes:

T/Sgt Doyle Auther Bryant

T/Sgt Doyle Auther Bryant was born November 14, 1907, Okla., brother of C. O. Bryant of Corsicana, attended school at Ardmore, Okla.  Entered service March 17, 1941; assigned to Army 90th Division; trained at Camp Barkley, Tex.  Served overseas from June 6, 1942, to Dec 31, 1945, in France, Belgium, Germany and Czechoslovakia.  Awarded Marksmanship, Good Conduct Medals and E.A.M.E. Campaign Ribbon with 5 Bronze Stars.  Received discharge November 15, 1945, at Ft. Smith, Ark.

Notes:

Sgt Hersell Thomas Wilson

Sgt Hersell Thomas Wilson, born June 5, 1915, husband of Aileen Jones Wilson, Corsicana.  Attended school in Corsicana.  Entered Army 90th Div., Oct 17, 1942; served overseas from March 23, 1944, to Feb. 24, 1945, in England, battles of France, Normandy, and Germany.  Wounded June 11, 1944, and Nov. 11, 1944.  Awarded E.T.O. Ribbon with 3 Bronze Battle Stars, Purple Heart, Oak Leaf Cluster, Combat Infantry Badge and Good Conduct Medal.  Received honorable discharge September 29, 1945.

Notes:

S/Sgt Charles Wesley Burkes

S/Sgt Charles Wesley Burkes was born February 9, 1917, in Texas, son of Mr. and Mrs. S. O. Burkes of Corsicana, husband of Dorothy L. Burkes, Dallas.  Attended Corsicana, Texas, High School.  Entered Army Air Corps 1941; trained at Ft. Leonard Wood-Jefferson Barracks.  Served in United States from August 1941, to April, 1945; overseas from April, 1945 to February 1946, in Germany.  Awarded Overseas Bar and Good Conduct Medal.  Was discharged February 16, 1946.

Notes:

S/Sgt Lynn Dalton Burkes

S/Sgt Lynn Dalton Burkes was born August 21, 1915, son of Mr. and Mrs. S. O. Burks, Corsicana, husband of Jean Burkes, Waco, Tex.  Attended Corsicana High School.  Volunteered for Army Air Corps November 5, 1942, trained at Jefferson Barracks.  Served in United States from Nov., 1942 to May 1943, overseas from June, 1943, to Nov., 1945, in Hawaii as Teletype Operator;  received Overseas Bar and Good Conduct Medal.  Received honorable discharge November 11, 1945.

Notes:

S/Sgt Frank Molder Caldwell

S/Sgt Frank Molder Caldwell was born December 22, 1911, in Texas, son of Mrs. MableM. Caldwell, Corsicana, husband of Martha M. Caldwell, Dallas.  Attended Corsicana High School.  Volunteered for Amry Air Forces September 24, 1942.  Trained at Camp Wolters, Tex., and Blackland AAF, Waco, Texas.  Spent five months in McCloskey General Hospital, Temple, for knee operation due to injury incurred in training.  Was discharged Nov. 2, 1945.

Capt Willmotte Sidney Curtis

Capt Willmotte Sidney Curtis, volunteered Nov., 1940, for Army, 36th Div.  Overseas Apr., 1943 to Oct., 1945, in invasion of Itlay, (Salerno, Naples, Anzio, Rome, Rapido River, Cassino, Mt. Castellone), Southern France, (Vosges Mountains, Mont Bron and St. Marie).  Wounded at Mt. Lungo, 1943, Awarded Unit Citation, Purple Heart, E. T. O. Ribbon with 5 Battle Stars and Arrowhead, American Defense and Pre-Pearl Harbor Ribbon, Occupation and Victory Medals.  Still in service at Fort Sill, Okla.

Notes:

PFC Clay D. Reed

PFC Clay D. Reed, brother of Lola J. Reed of Angus, Texas, was born June 27, 1912.  Attended Angus High School. Entered service Feb. 19, 1942, at Corsicana.  Assigned to Army, 36th Depot Supply Sqdn, Trained S.C.R.T.C., Camp Crowden, Mo.  Served overseas from Sept., 1942, to Aug., 1944, in Algeria, French Morocco, Tunisia.  Received Good Conduct Medal, E.A.M.E. Campaign Medal with 2 Bronze Stars, Sharpshooter, Rifle and Carbine Medal.  Was discharged September 1, 1945.

Notes:

MM3/c Joseph F. Rehders, Jr.

MM3/c Joseph F. Rehders, Jr., husband of Ruth Young Rehders, 1518 Ficklin, Corsicana, was born Jan. 21, 1915.  Attended Austin College, Sherman.  Entered service May 17, 1944.  Assigned to Navy.  Trained at Camp Wallace and Phil., Pa.  Served overseas from Feb., 1945 to Oct., 1945, in Pearl Harbor. P.I. Okinawa, and Japan. Aboard U.S.S. Shangri La, later called Tokyo Express, arriving there 1 year after commission.  Received Asiatic-Pacific 2 Stars, American Defense and Victory.  Was discharged Jan. 5, 1946.

Notes:

S1/c Less Jewell Richard

S1/c Less Jewell Richard, son of Mr. and Mrs. Jim Richard, Corsicana, was born Jan. 20, 1917.  Attended school in Mexia, Texas.  Entered service May 16, 1944 at Dallas.  Assigned to Navy, Gunnery Division; trained at Camp Wallace, Texas, and New Port, R.I.  Served overseas from Sept., 1944, to Dec., 1945, in Pacific Theater.  Served on U.S.S. Shangri La from date of commission.  Received 2 Battle Stars, A.T.O. Ribbon, P.T.O. Ribbon, 3rd Fleet Ribbon, Victory Medal.  Was discharged Jan. 14, 1946.

Notes:

CM 3/c William Roy Thompson

CM 3/c William Roy Thompson, son of Mr. and Mrs. Roy F. Thompson, Corsicana, was born Aug. 25, 1922.  Attended Corsicana Schools.  Entered service May 16, 1944.  Assigned to Navy USS Shangri La flag ship of the 3rd fleet.  Trained at Camp Wallace, Texas, and New Port, R.I.  Served overseas from Sept., 1944, to Jan. 6, 1946, in Asiatic-Pacific Theater seeing action in Philippines, Okinawa and Japan.  Received American Defense; Asiatic-Pacific Campaign, 2 Battle Stars; Philippine Liberation Medal.  Was discharged Jan. 19, 1946.

Notes:

Cpl Lee Andrew Robinson

Cpl Lee Andrew Robinson, son of Mr. and Mrs. John M. Robinson, of Dallas, was born Nov 2, 1909.  Attended Frost, Texas, High School.  Entered service Feb. 11, 1942, at Camp Wolters, Texas.  Assigned to Army, 3rd Armored Division.  Served overseas from Sept., 1943, to Nov., 1945, in battles of Normandy, N. France and Rhine.  Wounded Sept 1, 1944.  Received Purple Heart, Good Conduct, E.A.M.E. Campaign, American Defense, World War II Victory Medal.  Was discharged November 10, 1945.

Notes:

Cpl Walter Herbert Robinson

Cpl Walter Herbert Robinson, son of Mr. and Mrs. John M. Robinson of Dallas, was born Oct. 27, 1911.  Attended Frost, Texas, Public Schools.  Entered service Aug 29, 1942, at Dallas.  Assigned to Army Air Corps.  Trained at Basic Training Center, Kearns, Utah.  Served overseas from Sept., 1945, to Feb. 1946, in Asiatic-Pacific Theater.  Received American Defense Service Ribbon, Good Conduct Medal and World War II Victory Medal.  He was separated from service February 9, 1946.

Notes:

S/Sgt John Robert Robinson

S/Sgt John Robert Robinson, son of Mr. and Mrs. John M. Robinson, 1942 Berwick Ave., Dallas, was born Feb. 7, 1918.  Attended Frost Public Schools.  Entered service Mar. 3, 1941, at Fort Sam Houston.  Assigned to Army, Infantry.  He served overseas from June, 1941, to Jan., 1943, then from Jan., 1945, to Sept., 1945, in France, Germany and Austria.  Received American Defense, Good Conduct and World War II Victory Ribbon.  Received his discharge October 21, 1945.

Notes:

Sgt. Forest Ray Robinson

Sgt. Forest Ray Robinson, son of Mr. and Mrs. John M. Robinson of Dallas, was born Dec. 24, 1922.  Attended Corsicana Public Schools.  Entered service Dec. 30, 1942, at Dallas.  Assigned to Army Air Corps.  Trained at Sheppard Field and Chanute Field, Ill., and Great Bend, Kans.  Served overseas from Aug., 1944, to Nov., 1945, in Asiatic-Pacific Area.  Participated in Air War over Japan.  Received American Defense Service Ribbon and Victory Medal.  Was discharged Nov. 24, 1945.

Notes:

Pvt. William Audie Kellum

Pvt. William Audie Kellum, son of Mr. and Mrs. Walter Scott Kellum, Corsicana, and son-in-law of Mr. and Mrs. John M. Robinson of Dallas, was born May 29, 1918.  Received his education in Corsicana Public School and Central City Commercial College, Waco.  His wife is Mrs. Jewel Robinson Kellum of Ft. Worth.  Entered service May 9, 1945, at Corsicana.  Assigned to Army Air Force Division.  Trained at Sheppard Field.  Received American Defense Service Ribbon and World War II Victory Medal.  Was discharged November 15, 1945.

Capt. J. B. Siler

Capt. J. B. Siler, son of Mrs. Florence Siler, Corsicana, wsa born Dec 28, 1914.  Received his education in Texarkana and Mexia Public Schools.  Entered service Jan. 27, 1941, at Dallas.  Assigned to Army 364th Infantry Division.  Trained at Camp Bowie, Texas.  Served overseas from December, 1943, to December 1945, in Aleutian Islands.  Received American Defense and World War II Victory Medal.  Was discharged Dec 18, 1945.  Mrs. Mildred Williams Siler of New Orleans, La., is his wife.

Notes:


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox