The Men and Women in World War II
from Navarro County Texas
Page 299 & 300


HOME


Page 297 & 298 || World War II Index || Page 301 & 302

Page 299

BENTON, JOHN GERALD
Pfc. John Gerald Benton, son of Mr. and Mrs. W. J. Benton, of Frost.  Husband of the former Winell Cauthen of Georgia.  Attended schools in Locust Grove, Georgia and Frost, Texas.  After serving in France and Germany during World War I, he continued in the service.  He was sent from Fort McPhearson, Georgia to Gainesville, Fla. in 1941.  Also served at Camp Gilbert, Alabama.  Wounded in service.  Discharged February 29, 1944.
BENTON, JOHN L.
Chief Machinist John L. Benton of Chatfield, joined the U.S. Navy April 29, 1924.  He received many medals: Victory Medal, Good Conduct Medal with 3 bars, American Theater, European Theater, Philippine Liberation, Asiatic-Pacific area with 4 Stars, and American Defense (at sea) with 1 Star.  Released from active duty December 1, 1945.

Notes:

BERSON, MARVIN
S/Sgt. Marvin Berson, U.S. Army Air Force, served as a Liaison pilot in England.  Married to the former Betty Anderson of Corsicana.  His parents are Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Berson, Forest Hills, Long Island, New York.
BIRDSONG, JOHNNY
2nd Lt. Johnny Birdsong, foster son of Mr. and Mrs. Wallace Jenkins of Dallas.  Husband of Lottie Louise Birdsong of Corsicana.  A member of the famed Fifth Army, 92nd Division, received the Legion of erit fo meritorious conduct in the performance of outstanding service in Italy.  He led the first combat patrol across the Arno River.  Awarded the Cross of Military Valor by the Italian Government, serving in the 92nd "Buffalo" Inf. Div. KILLED IN ACTION.
BLACKFORD, A. WADE
1st Lt. Wade Blackford, son of Allen and Rhonda Blackford.  Served in the 90th Infantry, 3rd Army E 20.  Received the  Purple Heart and Bronze Star.

Notes:

  • Albert Wade Blackford
  • Obituary; Arlington National Cemetery
BLACKWELL, J. E., JR.
J. E. Blackwell, Jr., son of Mr. and Mrs. J. E. Blackwell of Roane.  Entered service with the U.S. Navy on February 17, 1944, training at Farragut, Idaho.  Served at Treasure Island, San Francisco, California.  Served as a Gunnary Instructor G.M. 3C at the Naval Operational Training School, Treasure Island until his discharge in February 1946.
BLOOD, ARTHUR R.
Pfc. Arthur R. Blood, son of Mr. and Mrs. G. W. Blood, Sr. of Corsicana.  A 1941 Corsicana High School Graduate, entered the service in September 1941.  Awarded the Soldier's Medal for bravery displayed at Iwo Jima.  The citation revealed that Pvt. Blood risked his own life to rescue a pilot from a burning plane.  Served with the Engineers Corps of the Air Force and took part in the Okinawa invasion.

Notes:

BOGLE, JAMES G., JR.
P. O. 2/C James G. Bogle, Jr., son of Mr. and Mrs. J. G. Bogle, Sr.  Husband of Albuquerque Walker Bogle.  Entered service January 1942, training at the Naval Training Station, San Diego, California.  Served on Heavy Cruiser USS Tuscaloosa in North Atlantic, South Atlantic, and Africa.
BOOKOUT, HAL H.
Major Hal. H. Bookout, son of Mr. and Mrs. F. C. Bookout of Corsicana.  Husband of the former Elizabeth Molloy of Corsicana.  Attended the University of Texas.  Joined the U.S. Army in January 1942.  Graduated from the Field Artillery OCS.  Fort Sill, Okla., and the U.S. Army Parachute School, Fort Benning, Ga.  Served as a Battery Cmdr. with the 458th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion from Fort Bragg and Camp McCall, N.C. to VE Day in the Battle of Central Europe.  Discharged in February 1946.
BOOZER, IRENE
Sgt. Irene A. Boozer, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J. M. Lamb.  Entered service January 18, 1944, with the WAC, AUS.  Attended Cooks and Bakers School, Des Moines, Iowa; School for Personnel Services, William and Mary College, Virginia.  Received American Campaign Medal, Good Conduct Medal, Victory Medal.  Served as an Information and Education Specialist, Psychiatric Social Worker.

 

Page 300

BOUNDS, OSCAR E.
T/Sgt. Oscar E. Bounds, son of George P. and Nellie Auerbach Bounds.  Married the former Frances Weaver.  Graduate of Wortham High School, University of Texas.  Entered service December 28, 1944.  Served on Okinawa with the Hq. and Service Co. 854th Eng. (Avn.) Battalion.  Received Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Ribbon.  Army of Occupation ribbon Japan, 2 Overseas Bars and Victory Ribbon.  Discharged August 6, 1946.
BOWDEN, J. R.
Liaison Pilot J. R. Bowden, son of Mr. and Mrs. John R. Bowden of Rice.  Married to Maxine Bowden.  Graduate of Rice High School.  Entered service October 1943 and went overseas October 1944 with the 115th Liaison Squadron.  Stationed in the CBI Theater of Operations.  Awarded the Air Medal for meritorious achievement over enemy territory.

Notes:

BOWDEN, SCOTT T.
S/Sgt. Scott T. Bowden, son of Mr. and Mrs. J. R. Bowden of Tupelo, enlisted in the Army in 1940.  Transferred to Army Air Force and received gunnery wings in 1941.  Received training at Kelly Field and the Harlingen Gunnery School.  Awarded the Silver Star and Distinguished Flying Cross.  Killed in action on September 9, 1943, in Italy.  KILLED IN ACTION.
BOYD, DAVID L., JR.
Sgt. David L. Boyd, son of Mr. and Mrs. D. L. Boyd, Sr. of Blooming Grove.  Entered the U.S. Army in 1935.  Served 3 years, then enlisted in the U.S. Air Corps at Barksdale Field, Louisiana in 1939 as Air Force mechanic.  Transferred to Savannah, Georgia.  Killed on a training flight from Savannah, Georgia to Langely Field, Virginia in 1941.  KILLED IN ACTION

Notes:

BOYD, ELMER L. (SONNY)
S. 1/C Elmer L. (Sonny) Boyd, son of Mr. and Mrs. Will Boyd of Blooming Grove.  Graduate of Blooming Grove High School.  Enlisted June 4, 1946, in the U.S. Navy with training at San Diego, Calif.  Served with North Atlantic Fleet in North Atlantic and Caribbean Islands, South Atlantic, South America.  Served on Destroyer USS Kenneth D. Bailey D.D. 713, USS Royal D.D. 872, USS Can D.D. 806.  Received Victory Medal.  Honorably discharged April 1, 1948.

Notes:

BOYD, LAWRENCE
Major Lawrence Boyd, son of Mr. and Mrs. J. A. Boyd of Corsicana.  Stationed with the Allied Airborne Army.  Served as a personnel officer in the Air Corps.  Attended OCS and was commissioned a 2nd Lt. in December 1942.  Served in Iceland 15 months and went to England and France.  Volunteered in 1941.
BREITHAUPT, CLAUDE V. (PETE)
Capt. Claude V. (Pete) Breithaupt, son of Mr. and Mrs. Claude V. Breithaupt, Sr. Graduate of Emhouse High School and Texas A. & M.  Husband of the former Frances Brown of Gatesville, Texas.  Inducted July 1942.  Attended OCS at Ft. Lee, Virginia, received 2nd Lt. commission in March 1943.  Transferred to Transportation Corps when it was formed in July 1943.  Served as Transport Cdr. on troop and supply ships with duty in the North Atlantic.  Assigned to Port of Embarkation, N.Y. from Sept. 1944 until released in March 1946.
BRENT, PAUL S.
Pvt. Paul S. Brent, son of Mr. and Mrs. C. H. Brent of Corsicana.  Graduate of Corsicana High School. Entered service April 3, 1941.  Served with the 437th Signal Corps in Tunisia, Sicily, Naples Foggia, Rome Arno.  Received American Defense Service Medal.  EAME Campaign Medal with 4 Bronze Stars.  Honorably discharged June 28, 1945.
BRINKLEY, JAMES NORMAN
Seaman James Norman Brinkley, son of Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Brinkley of Corsicana.  Served aboard the cruiser Boise, which distinguised itself on the night of October 11-12, 1942, in the Battle of Cape Esperance, off Guadalcanal.  The engagement cost the U.S. a destroyer but resulted in the sinking of 4 Japanese cruisers and 4 destroyers and the probable sinking of a fifth destroyer.  Killed October 12, 1942, of injuries received in action in the Solomons.  Awarded posthumously the Purple Heart.  KILLED IN ACTION.
BRINSON, TRUITT
Sk/lc Truitt Brinson, son of Mr. and Mrs. P. E. Brinson of Frost.  Husband of the former Dorothy Jeane Swindell.  Attended Frost High School, N.T.S.T.C. and S.M.U.  Entered service July 13, 1942, training at the Naval Air Station in Grand Prairie.  Served at Fort Kwajalien in the Marshall Islands.  Discharged October 10, 1945.

Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright February, 2020
Edward L. Williams